BoxRec


Franz Szuzina
Global ID29358
sexmale
birthdate 1930-12-29
death date 2008-06-29 (77)
divisionmiddleweight
country Germany
residenceBremen, Germany
birth placeBremen, Germany
birth nameFranz J.Szuzina
won 48 (KO 25) + lost 23 (KO 2) + drawn 15 = 86
rounds boxed 653 KO% 29.07
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1961-09-21Rory Calhoun44-13-2
Sports Arena, Toledo, Ohio, USALUD1010
referee: John Ousky 45-48 | judge: Pep Justo 44-49 | judge: Jack Myers 43-49
1961-08-21Henry Hank48-13-2
Convention Arena, Detroit, Michigan, USALUD1010
referee: Tom Briscoe
1961-05-17Jerry Luedee28-11-2
Long Island Arena, Commack, New York, USAWPTS1010
1960-07-15Alex Buxton78-36-3
Ernst Merck Halle, Hamburg, GermanyDPTS1010
1960-05-06Germinal Ballarin49-12-8
Ernst Merck Halle, Mitte, Berlin, GermanyWPTS1010
1960-03-11Lino Rendon11-4-1
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWTKO46
referee: Al Lind
Bout was stopped due to excessive bleeding from the nose and forehead of Rendon.
1958-10-29Rory Calhoun36-5-1
War Memorial Auditorium, Rochester, New York, USALUD1010
referee: Joe Palmer 2-7 | judge: Charles DiSalva 2-8 | judge: Harold McGrath 1-9
1958-10-01Randy Sandy20-10-2
Victory Field, Indianapolis, Indiana, USAWUD1010
referee: Merle Alte 50-43 | judge: Fred Debord 50-47 | judge: Russ McKinley 49-45
Sandy was knocked down in the 5th round.
1958-07-30Spider Webb28-3-0
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALTKO710
time: 1:20 | referee: Harry Kessler
Webb was a substitute for Gene Fullmer.
1958-06-11Joey Giardello78-15-6
Shoreham Terrace, Washington, District of Columbia, USALMD1010
referee: Charley Reynolds 92-92 | judge: Charley Buck 94-97 | judge: Harry Volkman 92-99
1958-03-03John Victor Penn13-19-2
Sportatorium, Dallas, Texas, USAWTKO210
referee: Jackie Woodruff
1958-02-12Joey Giardello76-15-6
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALUD1010
referee: Zach Clayton 44-48 | judge: George Sacidor 45-47 | judge: Max Daroff 41-49
1957-10-23Bobby Boyd45-7-2
War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse, New York, USALUD1010
referee: Joe Palmer 4-5 | judge: Harold McGrath 3-6 | judge: Dick Albino 3-7
1957-09-13Randy Sandy19-6-1
War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse, New York, USAWUD1010
referee: Joe Palmer 6-3 | judge: Dick Albino 5-4 | judge: Ray Kahl 5-3
1957-08-10Jimmy Palazzola24-0-0
Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, USAWTKO1010
time: 2:34 | referee: Lee Grossman
1957-07-08Virgil Akins44-15-1
Kiel Auditorium, Saint Louis, Missouri, USAWUD1010
Akins was knocked down in the 4th round.
1957-05-24Pedro Gonzales14-15-1
Saint Louis, Missouri, USAWPTS1010
1957-03-26Bobby Boyd40-7-2
Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida, USALUD1010
referee: Bill Regan 94-98 | judge: Fred Aaronson 94-98 | judge: Gus Jacobson 0-97
1957-03-04Virgil Akins41-15-1
Kiel Auditorium, Saint Louis, Missouri, USALUD1010
1957-02-09Bobby Lane23-7-3
Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USALPTS1010
1957-01-07Curtis Bruce9-10-1
Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1010
1956-11-26Charley Cotton40-13-1
Providence, Rhode Island, USAWTKO310
time: 1:14 | referee: Sharkey Buonanno
1956-10-29Georgia Kid12-9-4
Biscayne Arena, Miami, Florida, USAWSD1010
referee: Petey Sarron
1956-10-08Billy Kilgore38-22-4
Biscayne Arena, Miami, Florida, USALSD1010
referee: Cy Gottfried 94-95 | judge: Marty Monroe 95-97 | judge: Jerry Sherrard 98-93
1956-09-08Al Andrews40-19-2
Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USAWSD1010
referee: Petey Sarron | judge: Al Hagen | judge: Tony Sandalier
1956-07-26Joey Giardello64-14-6
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USALUD1010
1956-06-18Charley Cotton39-10-0
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USADPTS1010
referee: Petey Scalzo 5-4 | judge: Bill Recht 3-7 | judge: Joe Agnello 5-5
1956-05-17Moses Ward22-14-2
Palais des Sports, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaWTKO910
time: 2:56 | referee: Leo Fisher
1956-04-16Bob Provizzi18-7-3
Palais des Sports, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaDPTS1010
1955-11-25Francisco Frances20-20-3
Ernst Merck Halle, Hamburg, GermanyWPTS88
1955-10-23Charles Humez80-4-1
Lille, Nord, FranceLPTS1010
1955-10-07Pat McAteer38-0-0
King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester, Lancashire, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
1955-09-17Heinz Sachs28-14-10
Dubois-Arena, Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GermanyDPTS1010
1955-07-16Hans Schmitz35-16-15
Delmehalle, Delmenhorst, Niedersachsen, GermanyWTKO58
1955-06-04Willi Besmanoff21-3-6
Eisstadion, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GermanyWPTS88
1955-04-18Leen Jansen24-0-0
Rivièrahal, Rotterdam, NetherlandsLPTS1010
1954-12-12Fritz Wenzel13-3-0
Westfalenhalle, Dortmund, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GermanyWPTS66
1954-10-30Peter Mueller62-8-11
Sporthalle, Berlin, GermanyLPTS1010
1954-09-23Willi Hoepner38-4-1
Ernst Merck Halle, Hamburg, GermanyLPTS88
1954-08-27Willi Besmanoff15-2-5
Sportpalast, Schoeneberg, Berlin, GermanyLPTS1010
1954-07-11Willi Besmanoff15-2-4
Westfalenhalle, Dortmund, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GermanyDPTS88
1954-05-21Karl Ameisbichler14-4-3
Ostseehalle, Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein, GermanyWKO38
1954-03-05Manuel Quintana6-8-0
Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein, GermanyWKO28
1954-02-11Al Mobley59-32-11
Sportpalast, Schoeneberg, Berlin, GermanyDPTS88
1954-01-15Jan Hagenaar7-3-0
Ernst Merck Halle, Hamburg, GermanyDPTS66
1953-12-04Ivano Fontana19-6-4
Zirkus Krone, Munich, Bayern, GermanyDPTS1010
1953-11-13Al Mobley58-32-10
Seeback Saal, Bremerhaven, Bremen, GermanyDPTS1010
1953-10-16Hans Baumann43-22-20
Delmehalle, Delmenhorst, Niedersachsen, GermanyWPTS88
1953-08-28Gustav Scholz44-0-2
Sportpalast, Schoeneberg, Berlin, GermanyLKO1010
Attendance: 9,000. Szuzina was to have faced Hans Stretz for the German Middleweight Title after this bout. December The Ring, p. 64
1953-08-07Henri Chebaut6-8-3
Ernst Merck Halle, Hamburg, GermanyWTKO38
1953-06-21Jimmy King46-6-2
Weser Stadion, Bremen, GermanyWTKO810
1953-04-17Terry Moore35-12-2
Funkturmhalle, Westend, Berlin, GermanyDPTS88
1953-03-01Jose Navarro Moreno18-7-5
Ausstellungshalle, Berlin, GermanyWPTS88
1953-01-23Nico Cramer2-1-0
Zeltarena, Hamburg, GermanyWPTS66
1953-01-16Martin Hansen16-5-2
K.B. Hallen, Copenhagen, DenmarkWPTS88
1952-12-26Herbert Escher10-17-7
Zeltarena, Hamburg, GermanyWKO18
1952-11-09Hans Stretz47-5-5
Funkturmhalle, Westend, Berlin, GermanyLPTS1212
Germany BDB middleweight title
1952-09-07Heinz Sanger40-4-18
Waldbuehne, Westend, Berlin, GermanyDPTS66
1952-07-26Harry Bos18-22-6
Sportpalast, Schoeneberg, Berlin, GermanyWPTS88
1952-07-04Albert Heyen15-15-1
Sportpalast, Schoeneberg, Berlin, GermanyWTKO410
1952-05-31Horst Kemena12-10-13
Eisstadion, Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GermanyWKO18
1952-05-11Georges Royer17-11-3
Waldbuehne, Westend, Berlin, GermanyWTKO66
1952-03-31Giovanni Manca11-16-6
Funkturmhalle, Westend, Berlin, GermanyWPTS88
1952-03-09Arthur Acha9-10-0
Westfalenhalle, Dortmund, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GermanyDPTS88
1952-01-18Heinz Sachs16-5-3
Funkturmhalle, Westend, Berlin, GermanyWPTS66
1951-12-25Don Ellis34-24-10
Sporthalle auf dem Messegelaende, Bremen, GermanyDPTS1010
1951-11-16Snucky de Bruin3-2-2
Funkturmhalle, Westend, Berlin, GermanyWTKO610
1951-11-09Sture Froeberg4-12-2
Sporthalle auf dem Messegelaende, Bremen, GermanyWTKO710
1951-09-23Charlie Anglee22-6-0
Waldbuehne, Westend, Berlin, GermanyWTKO48
1951-08-11Peter Mueller53-4-9
Müngersdorfer Stadion, Cologne, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GermanyLPTS1212
Germany BDB middleweight title
1951-07-06Horst Garz20-5-11
Prinzregentstadion, Munich, Bayern, GermanyWPTS88
1951-06-29Agustin Argote13-2-2
Eisstadion, Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GermanyWPTS88
1951-06-08Jimmy King34-6-0
Prinzregentstadion, Munich, Bayern, GermanyLPTS88
1951-06-02Eduardo Lopez22-13-3
Eisstadion, Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GermanyWTKO58
Lopez suffered an injured nose
1951-04-06Leo Starosch47-7-12
Rheinhalle, Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GermanyLPTS88
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1960 seconds 4303408