BoxRec


Sammy Smith
Global ID29635
sexmale
divisionlightweight
aliasSam Rosetzky
country USA
residencePhiladelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
won 18 (KO 11) + lost 9 (KO 5) + drawn 2 = 30
rounds boxed 133
Newspaper Decisions won 61 : lost 38 : drawn 28
rounds boxed 762
Total Bouts 157 KO% 7.01
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1919-02-17Dave Rosenberg
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALTKO26
From the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid). Zabala indicates that this is a "new" fight for Smith, who was evidently making a comeback after a long absence from the ring.
1918-12-19Young Swigart
United Service Club, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALKO28
Result from the Philadelphia Record.
1910-11-12Young Erne23-10-4
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Erne won the newspaper decision according to the Philadelphia Item, and per the Item this fight belongs to Sammy Smith as listed, not his brother Young Sammy Smith. The Item headline for this fight was "Erne shades Smith in Return bout."
1910-11-05Young Erne23-10-4
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item The Item gave the newspaper decision to Smith, not Erne as previously listed. One week later Erne fought the same Sammy Smith. "SMITH SURPRISES FISTIC WORLD--Smith surprised the fans with his work and his showing after the first two rounds which entitled him to the decision." Also per the Philadelphia Item, this bout belongs to Sammy Smith and not Young Sammy Smith as previously listed. Part of the confusion seems to stem from the fact that the Philadelphia Record had Young Sammy Smith as Erne's opponent, but using the Item has a guide for the two fights this does appear to be in error.
1910-04-23Young Otto44-4-0
Harlem River Casino, New York, New York, USADNWS1010
(New York Times) This was a promotion of the Madison A.C.
1910-03-30Paddy Sullivan5-2-0
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS1010
Bout was considered even (New York Times). Other New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid) report the same.
1910-03-17Bobby Wilson4-1-0
Long Acre A.A., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Times.
1910-03-14Sammy Willis2-3-0
Willis A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item in favor of Sammy Smith.
1910-02-26Tommy Coyne2-2-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item was in favor of Coyne.
1910-02-09Cy Smith4-1-0
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Smith won the "newspaper decision." (New York Times)
1910-02-02Harlem Tommy Murphy28-4-3
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
referee: James Buckley
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record & Boston Globe.
1909-11-01Young Kid Broad8-4-3
New Philadelphia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from both the Philadelphia Item and the Philadelphia Record in favor of Broad.
1909-08-07Bert Keyes7-5-4
Convention Hall, Saratoga Springs, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany (NY) Evening Journal. Philadelphia Record for Smith.
1909-06-14Jack Goodney1-2-0
Bedford A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWKO510
1909-06-04Young Corbett II58-10-12
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USAWNWS1010
(New York Times)
1909-02-20Billy Herman
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item in favor of Herman.
1909-02-05Joe Stein
Whirlwind A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
(New York Times)
1909-01-28Joe Hirst3-1-0
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from both the Philadelphia Item and the Philadelphia Record in favor of a draw.
1908-11-24Fred Corbett5-1-0
Douglas A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from both the Philadelphia Item and the Philadelphia Record in favor of Smith.
1908-09-29Sammy Meyers6-12-7
Roman A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1908-09-21Jack Goodney1-2-0
Roman A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1908-07-22Eddie Walsh2-1-0
Whirlwind A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1908-06-05Young Loughrey20-3-0
New York, New York, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record.
1908-04-28Leach Cross8-2-1
Grand Union A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1908-03-30Leach Cross7-2-1
Dry Dock A.C., New York, New York, USALDQ56
Cross won the newspaper decision. (New York Times) Philadelphia Item had the fight even.
1908-03-02Leach Cross6-2-1
Dry Dock A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the New York Herald (Jack Kincaid).
1907-12-13Lew Ryall4-6-5
Industrial Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item in favor of a draw.
1907-07-16Billy Glover12-4-6
Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens, New York, USALNWS66
(New York Times)
1907-03-21Lew Meyers7-7-1
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1907-01-24Tommy Lowe12-6-7
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item in favor of Lowe. It was a close fight.
1907-01-17Kid Gleason12-6-0
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item in favor of Smith.
1907-01-03Eddie Chambers10-4-2
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Both the Philadelphia Item and the Philadelphia Record called this fight a draw.
1906-12-25Tommy Lowe12-6-7
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item was a draw.
1906-12-20Kid Gleason12-6-0
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item in favor of Smith.
1906-12-13Kid Tuths4-5-5
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWKO26
Result from the Philadelphia Item.
1906-12-06Tommy Lowe12-6-7
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item was a draw.
Reported to be Lowe's 45th fight

1906-05-11Charley Sieger5-7-8
Central A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS44
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1906-04-30Johnny Carroll2-1-0
Marlborough A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1906-04-05Tommy Young
New York, New York, USAWNWS33
(Philadelphia Inquirer May 13, 1906)
1906-03-23Young Donahue8-3-6
Summit A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS33
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1906-03-05Lew Ryall3-6-5
Marlborough A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS33
referee: Charlie White
A draw from NY Morning Telegraph.
1905-12-28Blink McCloskey15-12-11
Roman A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS33
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1905-12-18Eddie Lenny19-10-22
Hudson A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS33
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1905-10-14Young Donahue8-3-6
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1905-09-28George Decker13-3-2
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item was in favor of Smith.
1905-09-11Kid Griffo6-9-4
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item, in favor of Kid Griffo. This was a big upset.
1905-08-28Harry Lewis9-4-3
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from Philadelphia Item and the Philadelphia Inquirer were in favor of Smith, who scored a big upset.
1905-07-27Young Erne14-4-1
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item was a draw for Smith and Erne.
1905-06-15Tim Callahan41-7-24
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item was in favor of Tim Callahan.
1905-06-01Lew Meyers7-6-1
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1905-05-11Jack Roller1-2-0
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item in favor of Smith.
1905-05-04Jack Roller1-1-0
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO26
Result is from the Philadelphia Item.
1905-02-22Jimmy Briggs56-16-26
Salem, Massachusetts, USALKO415
1905-01-06Chester Goodwin21-4-8
Pythian Rink, Chelsea, Massachusetts, USAWNWS1515
It was a prearranged draw, equivalent to a no-decision fight. According to the Boston Globe, Smith won handily.
1904-11-24Tim Callahan39-7-24
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item in favor of a draw.
1904-10-04Tim Callahan38-7-24
Leiperville, Pennsylvania, USALPTS1515
From the Philadelphia Item.
1904-06-13Joe Gans133-8-14
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALTKO46
referee: Jack McGuigan
Smith was down twice in the 1st round, once in the 2nd and 3rd, and six times in the 4th. This is from the report in the Philadelphia Record.
1904-05-28Tommy Daly12-7-11
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item in favor of Smith.
1904-04-14Harry Lenny1-0-1
Lancaster A.C., Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1904-04-08Eddie Haney6-0-0
Southern A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item in favor of Smith.
1904-03-31Billy Willis12-2-0
Broadway A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Smith won the Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1904-02-22Eddie Haney6-0-0
Lenox A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item in favor of Haney.
1904-01-16Spotty Clifford5-1-1
Richmond A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALDQ46
Result from the Philadelphia Item.
1903-11-28Jimmy Briggs46-10-21
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Smith is from the Philadelphia Item.
1903-09-14Eddie Lenny19-9-18
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record, in favor of Smith.
1903-08-31Jack McClelland41-6-19
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item was "draw."
1903-08-24Jack McClelland40-6-19
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALDQ36
Smith was disqualified in the third round according to the Philadelphia Item.
1903-07-06Young Corbett II44-4-9
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item. Corbett won decisively.
1903-06-03Kid McFadden27-10-14
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO46
Newspaper decision in favor of Sammy Smith, from the Philadelphia Item.
1903-05-16Kid Sullivan4-3-4
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1903-05-09Tim Callahan35-6-23
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item was "draw".
1903-04-15Chick Tucker10-5-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item was a draw.
1903-03-28Tim Callahan35-6-23
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item was a win for Callahan.
1903-01-10Johnny Burns1-6-6
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1902-12-29Billy Maharg1-1-2
Washington S.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Maharg from the Philadelphia Record.
page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1875 seconds