BoxRec


Harry Aarons
Global ID303428
sexmale
divisionflyweight
country United Kingdom
residenceBrixton, London, United Kingdom
won 28 (KO 21) + lost 28 (KO 9) + drawn 0 = 56
rounds boxed 489 KO% 37.5
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1927-07-06Jack Woolley16-6-1
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO510x2
referee: Val Quirk
The Referee July 13, 1927
1927-05-28Alf Young Curley3-2-1
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO46x2
referee: Val Quirk
The Argus, Melbourne Monday May 30 1927
1927-04-30Jack Kenny0-0-0
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO26x2
referee: Val Quirk
The Argus, Melbourne Monday Thursday May 2 1927
1925-05-13Tommy Swift32-13-4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO520x2
referee: Val Quirk
The Argus May 14, 1925
1924-10-19Billy Baker
Social Club, Stepney, London, United KingdomLDQ410x3
Boxing October 22, 1924
1924-09-21Joe Simmons1-0-0
Social Club, Stepney, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
Boxing Septemnber 24, 1924
1924-05-18Joe Simmons
Manor Hall, Hackney, London, United KingdomLTKO810x3
Boxing May 21, 1924
1923-12-01Young Freddie Welsh1-4-0
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
referee: Jim Kenrick
Boxing December 5, 1923
1923-11-07Young Johnny Brown28-2-0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLKO1415x3
Sporting Life
1923-10-22Billy Pinn5-5-0
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
referee: Jim Kenrick
Boxing October 24, 1923
1923-10-08Young Clancy0-1-0
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
referee: Jim Kenrick
Boxing October 10, 1923
1923-08-31Kid Kelly22-10-4
Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth, Devon, United KingdomLTKO615x3
Boxing September 5, 1923
1923-07-17Jockey Joe Dillon10-15-3
Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens, New York, USALPTS1010
1923-06-22Sammy Bienfeld11-1-0
Stadium, Freeport, New York, USALPTS1010
1923-05-24Sammy Bienfeld8-1-0
Columbus Hall, Yonkers, New York, USALPTS66
1923-05-10Bobby Bolin20-1-4
Columbus Hall, Yonkers, New York, USALPTS66
1923-04-28Henny Catena17-5-4
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USALKO3
1923-04-14Al Moore
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWPTS1212
As Harry Arens (Chicago Tribune).
1923-03-05Kid Kelly18-8-4
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Tuesday 06 March 1923 P 14
1923-02-05Joe McDonald3-6-2
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWTKO810x3
referee: J R Bell Hart
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Tuesday 06 February 1923 P 3
1923-01-02Johnny Murton24-11-1
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
Boxing January 10, 1923
1922-12-04Billy Morris10-5-1
White City Ballroom, Manchester, Lancashire, United KingdomLTKO715x3
Boxing December 6, 1922
1922-11-14Teddy Murton9-2-2
Lime Grove Baths, Shepherd's Bush, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
referee: Matt Wells
1922-11-02George Garrard43-18-5
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
referee: Jack Goodwin
Boxing November 8, 1922
1922-10-12George Handley0-2-0
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomWRTD215x3
referee: Jack Goodwin
Boxing October 18, 1922
1922-09-02Johnny Jones30-6-0
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomLRTD1020x3
referee: Matt Wells
Boxing September 6, 1922
1922-05-11Kid Kelly12-4-3
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
referee: Jim Kenrick
3rd series Flyweight Belt Comeptition
Boxing May 18, 1922

1922-05-04Hector Alderman4-5-0
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWKO26x3
referee: Jim Kenrick
2nd series Flyweight Belt Competition
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Friday 05 May 1922 P 12

1922-04-27Cyril Rees
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWKO46x3
referee: Jim Kenrick
1st series Flyweight Belt Comeptition
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Friday 28 April 1922 P 14

1922-04-10Johnny Broker10-6-2
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
Boxing April 19, 1922
1922-02-09Billy Morris7-3-1
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
Boxing February 15, 1922
1922-01-24Frank Kestrell24-14-3
Lime Grove Baths, Shepherd's Bush, London, United KingdomWKO915x3
referee: Joe Palmer
Boxing February 1, 1922
1921-12-13George Garrard37-16-4
Lime Grove Baths, Shepherd's Bush, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
referee: Joe Palmer
Boxing December 21, 1921
1921-11-07Kid Kelly8-3-1
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
Boxing November 9, 1921
1921-09-12Arthur Bishop7-7-2
Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
Boxing September 14, 1921
1921-07-02Billy Ralph4-8-1
Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
Boxing July 6, 1921
1921-05-30Gus Legge4-7-1
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
Boxing June 1, 1921
1921-05-19Bugler Harry Lake53-4-3
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomLTKO1920x3
referee: Moss Deyong
Boxing May 25, 1921
1921-02-25Ernie Barker0-1-0
Lambeth, London, United KingdomWTKO1115x3
referee: Percy Moss
Boxing March 2, 1921
1921-01-17George Garrard30-13-4
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
Boxing January 19, 1921
1920-11-11Frank Kestrell21-12-3
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWRTD220x3
Boxing November 17, 1920
1920-10-25Tal Jones15-7-5
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWDQ1315x3
referee: John Herbert Douglas
Boxing October 27, 1920
1920-09-23Billy Ralph3-3-1
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWRTD1020x3
Boxing September 29, 1920
1920-06-21Tal Jones14-6-5
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
referee: John Herbert Douglas
Boxing June 23, 1920
1920-05-10Tommy Davies7-8-0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWKO315x3
referee: John Herbert Douglas
Boxing May 12, 1920
1920-03-22Teddy Benton0-2-0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWRTD410x3
referee: John Herbert Douglas
Boxing March 24, 1920
1919-12-22Billy Pinn
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWTKO810x3
Boxing December 24, 1919
1919-12-11Harry Whybrow
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
referee: Moss Deyong
Boxing December 17, 1919
1919-10-23Frank Morgan
Holborn Stadium, Holborn, London, United KingdomWTKO16x3
Boxing October 29, 1919
1919-10-11Barney Saunders
Holborn Stadium, Holborn, London, United KingdomWRTD46x3
referee: Joe Palmer
Boxing October 15,1919
1919-08-18Harry Hobbs
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWRTD36x3
Boxing August 20, 1919
1919-06-23Joe Emmett
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWTKO26x3
Boxing June 25, 1919
1919-06-02Ted Ganley0-1-0
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWKO26x3
Boxing June 4, 1919
1919-05-10Harry Hearne
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWKO36x3
Boxing May 14, 1919
1919-03-17Tim Lynch
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWTKO46x3
Boxing March 19, 1919
1919-02-27Ted Ganley
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWTKO36x3
referee: Moss Deyong
Boxing March 5, 1919

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1277 seconds