BoxRec


Billy Hardy
Global ID3192
sexmale
birthdate 1964-09-15
divisionfeatherweight
height5′ 6″   /   168cm
country United Kingdom
residenceSunderland, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
birth placeSunderland, Tyne and Wear, United Kingdom
won 37 (KO 17) + lost 9 (KO 5) + drawn 2 = 48
rounds boxed 372 KO% 35.42
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1998-09-26Paul Ingle20-0-0
Barbican Centre, York, Yorkshire, United KingdomLTKO812x3
time: 2:53 | referee: Paul Thomas | judge: Richard James Davies | judge: Roy Francis | judge: Mickey Vann
EBU (European) featherweight title
Commonwealth (British Empire) featherweight title
1998-01-27Mehdi Labdouni38-5-2
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United KingdomWPTS1212x3
referee: Jess Andreasen | judge: Esa Lehtosaari 118-109 | judge: Kurt Stroer 117-111 | judge: Philippe Verbeke 117-110
EBU (European) featherweight title
1997-05-03Naseem Hamed25-0-0
Nynex Arena, Manchester, Lancashire, United KingdomLTKO112x3
time: 1:33 | referee: Paul Thomas | judge: Roy Francis | judge: Mickey Vann | judge: Dave Parris
IBF World featherweight title
WBO World featherweight title
1997-02-03Steve Robinson22-10-1
Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWUD1212x3
referee: Roy Francis | judge: Richard James Davies 119-110 | judge: Paul Thomas 118-110 | judge: Mickey Vann 117-112
EBU (European) featherweight title
1996-06-20Stefano Zoff21-3-2
San Remo, Liguria, ItalyWPTS1212
EBU (European) featherweight title
1996-02-14Michael Alldis13-2-0
Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWPTS1212x3
Commonwealth (British Empire) featherweight title
1995-10-28Mehdi Labdouni34-4-0
Fontenay-sous-Bois, Val-de-Marne, FranceWPTS1212
EBU (European) featherweight title
1995-03-04Fabrice Benichou37-15-0
Saint-Quentin, Aisne, FranceDPTS1010
Majority draw
1995-02-21Percy Commey33-5-0
Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWTKO1112x3
Commonwealth (British Empire) featherweight title
1994-10-15Stanford Ngcebeshe27-8-2
Superbowl, Sun City, North-West, South AfricaWUD1212
referee: Clement Martin | judge: Clive Jackson 115-114 | judge: Aubrey Rassie Erasmus 118-112 | judge: Sinton Tsekeletsa 117-112
Commonwealth (British Empire) featherweight title
1994-05-24Alan McKay11-4-3
Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWTKO812x3
Commonwealth (British Empire) featherweight title
vacant BBBofC British featherweight title
1993-11-30Mustapha Hame8-12-2
Palais des Sports, Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, FranceLPTS88
1993-06-15Angel Fernandez3-3-0
Pavilion, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1993-05-19Barrington Francis20-4-4
Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWPTS1212x3
referee: Billy Rafferty 119½-116
Commonwealth (British Empire) featherweight title
Hardy down in round two.
1992-10-07Ricky Rayner6-1-1
Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWTKO1012x3
referee: Mickey Vann
vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) featherweight title
1992-03-03Chris Clarkson17-19-2
McEwan's Indoor Cricket School, Houghton-le-Spring, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWTKO56x3
1991-05-04Orlando Canizales27-1-1
Civic Center Arena, Laredo, Texas, USALTKO812
time: 1:08 | referee: Robert Gonzalez | judge: Ronnie Ralston 63-69 | judge: Roy Francis 64-68 | judge: Hector Hernandez Vilchis 64-69
IBF World bantamweight title
Hardy down in round three.
1991-02-28Francisco Ortiz16-15-1
Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWTKO7
1990-11-29Ronnie Carroll12-4-1
Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWTKO812x3
referee: John Coyle
BBBofC British bantamweight title
1990-05-22Miguel Pequeno2-10-0
Thornaby Pavillion, Stockton on Tees, County Durham, United KingdomWTKO4
1990-01-24Orlando Canizales22-1-1
Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomLSD1212x3
referee: Rudy Battle | judge: Dave Parris 116-113 | judge: Walter Cavalieri 114-115 | judge: Richard F. Murry 113-115
IBF World bantamweight title
1989-10-10Brian Holmes13-5-1
Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWKO112x3
BBBofC British bantamweight title
1989-06-28Vincenzo Belcastro16-4-2
Pavia, Lombardia, ItalyDPTS1212
referee: Rafael Gomez Bravo 114-118 | judge: Franz Marti 114-114 | judge: Walter Schall 115-115
EBU (European) bantamweight title
1989-03-28Jose Luis Soto15-21-3
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1989-02-14Ronnie Carroll11-1-1
Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWPTS1212x3
BBBofC British bantamweight title
1988-11-02Vincenzo Belcastro14-4-2
Paola, Calabria, ItalyLMD1212
referee: Michael Assaro 116-116 | judge: Arsene Klopp 115-118 | judge: Walter Schall 118-120
EBU (European) bantamweight title
1988-09-29Jose Gallegos22-29-0
Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWTKO48x3
time: 2:58 | referee: Fred Potter
1988-05-11Luis Ramos2-6-1
Grand Hall, Wembley, London, United KingdomWTKO2
1988-03-17John Hyland11-1-0
Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWKO212x3
BBBofC British bantamweight title
1987-06-04Brian Holmes8-2-1
Crowtree Leisure Centre, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1987-04-23Rocky Lawlor8-8-2
Mayfair Suite, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWTKO78x3
time: 2:36 | referee: Fred Potter
Stopped on cut (accidental head clash).
1987-02-19Ray Gilbody11-3-1
Sutton Sports Centre, St Helens, Merseyside, United KingdomWTKO312x3
time: 0:37 | referee: Adrian Morgan
BBBofC British bantamweight title
Gilbody down four times
1986-06-02Rocky Lawlor7-3-2
NSC, Grosvenor House, Mayfair, London, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1985-10-10Keith Wallace15-3-0
Leisure Centre, Alfreton, Derbyshire, United KingdomWTKO710x3
time: 1:43 | referee: John Coyle
BBBofC British Bantaweight Title Final Eliminator
Hardy down in 3rd, Wallace down three times

1985-06-07Valerio Nati28-3-4
Scandicci, Toscana, ItalyLTKO4
1985-04-17Ivor Jones15-6-1
York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1985-02-12Ivor Jones15-5-1
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, United KingdomWPTS88x3
referee: Nick White 79-77
1984-10-10Jorge Prendas5-1-0
Britannia Leisure Centre, Shoreditch, London, United KingdomLTKO56x3
time: 2:50 | referee: Harry Gibbs
1984-09-06Les Walsh5-4-1
Federation Brewery, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1984-06-04Roy Webb2-0-0
NSC, Grosvenor House, Mayfair, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
referee: Mike Jacobs 58-59
1984-04-25Anthony Brown7-3-1
Alexandra Pavilion, Muswell Hill, London, United KingdomWTKO5
1984-04-06Graham (Kid) Clarke5-1-1
Watford Town Hall, Watford, Hertfordshire, United KingdomWTKO7
1984-03-27Glen McLaggon
Town Hall, Battersea, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1984-03-01Graham (Kid) Clarke5-0-1
Porchester Hall, Queensway, London, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1984-02-13Johnny Mack1-1-2
Yorkshire Grey, Eltham, London, United KingdomWTKO5
1984-01-27Keith Ward1-0-0
Crest Hotel, Longford, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1983-12-03Brett Styles2-3-1
Regents Crest Hotel, Marylebone, London, United KingdomWPTS66x2
referee: John Coyle 60-57½
1983-11-21Kevin Downer0-1-0
Yorkshire Grey, Eltham, London, United KingdomWPTS66x2
referee: Jack Snipe 60-57
Hardy's debut

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1053 seconds