BoxRec


Willie Walker
Global ID35588
sexmale
divisionlight heavyweight
country USA
residenceNew York, New York, USA
won 24 (KO 12) + lost 26 (KO 11) + drawn 8 = 59
rounds boxed 444
Newspaper Decisions won 1 : lost 1 : drawn
rounds boxed 16
Total Bouts 61 KO% 19.67
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1931-05-05Pat Soldier Kenny7-7-0
22nd Engineers' Armory, New York, New York, USADPTS88
1931-03-12Jack Elrod4-15-0
102nd Medical Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USAWPTS66
1930-11-14Bill Higgins12-4-0
Armory, Kingston, New York, USALPTS88
1929-01-15Roleaux Saguero23-17-1
Rayen-Wood Auditorium, Youngstown, Ohio, USALTKO712
1928-11-20Matt Adgie25-10-3
South Jersey A.A., Camden, New Jersey, USALKO38
1928-07-02Murray Gitlitz27-10-5
Bristol Arena, New Bedford, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1928-04-30Vincent Forgione27-14-2
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALTKO710
1928-04-02Hambone Kelly24-10-0
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWDQ58
1928-02-23Maxie Rosenbloom53-13-8
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS44
1928-01-09Rene De Vos115-12-18
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALKO66
time: 1:30
1928-01-06Frankie O'Brien18-5-0
Stanley Arena, New Britain, Connecticut, USALPTS66
From the New Haven Journal-Courier (Laurence Fielding).
1927-11-22George Courtney42-4-1
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USALTKO14
1927-11-21Cuban Bobby Brown7-2-0
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USALTKO18
1927-10-28Battling Levinsky51-14-12
Auditorium, Norristown, Pennsylvania, USALPTS88
1927-09-05Rene De Vos110-12-18
Halifax, Nova Scotia, CanadaLPTS1010
1927-08-06Dave Shade86-17-50
Rocky Point Natatorium, Providence, Rhode Island, USALPTS1212
1927-07-20Babe McCorgary12-8-1
Reading, Pennsylvania, USALPTS88
1927-07-11Leo Lomski47-5-1
Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens, New York, USALTKO310
1927-06-13Tommy West13-5-0
Carnival Park, West Manayunk, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALPTS1010
1927-05-16Tommy West12-5-0
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USALNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Atlantic City Press (Herb Goldman).
1927-04-18Ricardo Romano6-4-0
Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Chester Times, and Atlantic City Press (Herb Goldman). Walker was an easy winner.
1927-04-02Maxie Rosenbloom43-9-6
Walker A.C., New York, New York, USALPTS1212
1927-02-12Babe McCorgary9-5-1
Walker A.C., New York, New York, USALPTS1010
1927-01-12George Courtney26-3-1
Newark, New Jersey, USALKO2
1926-08-13Murray Gitlitz17-4-3
Richmond S.C., Staten Island, New York, USALPTS1010
1926-05-03Jimmy Bova10-3-6
Armory, Utica, New York, USADPTS1010
1926-03-12Maxie Rosenbloom30-6-6
Staten Island Coliseum, Staten Island, New York, USALPTS1010
1926-01-26Frank Kearns20-5-9
27th Division Train Armory, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS88
1925-12-08Chief Halbran9-7-1
22nd Engineers' Armory, New York, New York, USADPTS1212
1925-11-03Billy Franklin
27th Division Train Armory, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS88
1925-09-28Johnny Hosie
Richmond S.C., Staten Island, New York, USAWKO2
1925-08-31Sailor Andrews4-1-0
Richmond S.C., Staten Island, New York, USADPTS66
1925-08-21Frank Carpenter24-12-4
Arena, Rockaway Beach, Queens, New York, USADPTS88
1925-06-20George Smith7-4-1
Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS66
1925-05-22Eddie Benson9-6-3
Armory, Amsterdam, New York, USAWKO78
1925-05-12Henry Shaw19-11-5
27th Division Train Armory, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS88
1925-03-17Harold Abbott13-10-4
27th Division Train Armory, Brooklyn, New York, USADPTS1010
1924-05-14Tiger Flowers56-8-3
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USALTKO712
1924-04-14Frank Konchina4-2-1
State Armory, Poughkeepsie, New York, USAWTKO412
1924-04-09Charles Hoffman0-2-2
Armory, Newburgh, New York, USAWPTS88
1924-03-29Young Jack Dillon1-1-0
105th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USAWKO1
1923-11-24Larry Estridge20-0-0
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USALKO212
1923-11-06Jack Tilyou10-8-1
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWKO9
1923-09-04Eddie Clarke2-1-0
Golden Gate A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USANCNC58
From the Pittsburgh Post.
1923-06-30Panama Joe Gans63-10-5
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USALKO912
1923-06-01Rudy Martinez0-2-0
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWTKO5
1923-05-04Oscar Battiste0-2-0
Jefferson Theatre, Hamilton, Ohio, USAWDQ812
referee: Lou Bauman
Battiste was disqualified for refusing to fight
1923-03-30Jack Douglas3-5-2
15th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USAWPTS1212
1923-02-13Young Jack Johnson18-19-8
15th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USADPTS1212
1923-01-09Jamaica Kid8-9-2
15th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USAWPTS1212
New York State National Guard Light Heavyweight Title
1922-12-19Jim Pearson
15th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USAWKO78
1922-11-14Alex Gibbons8-6-1
15th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USAWPTS1212
1922-10-23Young Jack Johnson15-19-8
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS88
referee: Johnny Martin | judge: John T. Glackin | judge: G. Edward Dixon
1922-07-14Alex Gibbons6-5-1
15th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USAWPTS1515
1922-05-19Alex Gibbons5-4-1
15th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USAWKO1415
1922-05-06Battling Holmes2-0-1
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWKO9
1922-02-17Smiling Smith0-0-2
15th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USAWKO3
1922-01-20Johnny Schwartz0-1-0
15th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USAWKO5
1921-12-16Marty Jacobs
15th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USAWKO115
New York State National Guard Middleweight Title
1921-12-03Wee Wee Barton7-9-1
9th Coast Defense Armory, New York, New York, USAWPTS1212
1921-11-18Ritchie Walters
15th Regiment Armory, New York, New York, USADPTS1212

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1963 seconds