BoxRec


Roberto Vasquez
Global ID35837
sexmale
birthdate 1983-05-26
divisionbantamweight
stancesouthpaw
height5′ 4″   /   163cm
reach65″   /   165cm
aliasLa Araña (The Spider)
country Panama
residenceSan Francisco, Panama
birth placePanama City, Panama
birth nameRoberto Gaspar Vásquez Ramírez
won 32 (KO 22) + lost 6 (KO 1) + drawn 2 = 40
rounds boxed 248 KO% 55
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2013-08-10Walberto Ramos18-6-2
Megapolis Convention Center, Panama City, PanamaLSD88
referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda | judge: David Singh 78-75 | judge: Bolivar Arauz 75-79 | judge: Oldemar Soto 75-77
2013-03-16John Mark Apolinario17-2-2
Megapolis Convention Center, Panama City, PanamaDSD1212
referee: Luis Pabon | judge: Levi Martinez 112-116½ | judge: Carla Caiz 116-112 | judge: Nelson Vazquez 115-115
interim WBA World bantamweight title (supervisor: Francisco Pina)
2012-11-03John Mark Apolinario17-2-1
Club La Unión, Colon, Entre Rios, ArgentinaDMD1212
referee: Roberto Ramirez Jr. | judge: Uriel Aguilera 115-113 | judge: Jesus Cova 114-114 | judge: Gustavo Estrella 114-114
interim WBA World bantamweight title (supervisor: Jose Emilio Graglia)
2012-08-11Geyci Lorenzo11-3-0
Coliseo Carlos 'Teo' Cruz, Santo Domingo, Dominican RepublicWTKO66
time: 2:37 | referee: Roberto Ramirez Jr. | judge: Oldemar Soto | judge: Jose Hiram Rivera | judge: Ramon Valdez
Lorenzo was knocked down two times in the 5th round, and two times again in the 6th round.-
2012-03-30Mario Briones21-1-1
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWUD1111
referee: Hector Montes | judge: Ignacio Robles 106½-105½ | judge: Octavio Rodriguez 105½-104½ | judge: Eliecer Perez 107-104½
vacant WBA Fedelatin super bantamweight title (supervisor: Aurelio Fiengo)
2011-09-23Oscar Gonzalez14-1-0
Auditorio Principal del CNAR, Mexico City, Distrito Federal, MexicoLUD55
referee: Jose Guadalupe Garcia | judge: David Sutherland 46-49 | judge: Ibraham Ibarra 47-48 | judge: Thomas Nardone 47-48
Semifinal " Reto de campeones WBC".
2011-09-10Gregorio Torres10-4-3
Deportivo Agustín Ramos Millan, Toluca, México, MexicoWSD55
referee: Jose Guadalupe Garcia | judge: Hector Afu 48-47 | judge: Monique Rendon 46-49 | judge: David Candido 48-47
Reality show "RETO DE CAMPEONES WBC 2011" second date
2011-08-20Genilson de Jesus Santos20-2-0
Auditorio Principal del CNAR, Mexico City, Distrito Federal, MexicoWKO15
time: 3:00 | referee: Gelasio Perez Huerta | judge: Rafael Ortiz Loyo | judge: Juan Luna | judge: Alejandro Rochin
2011-01-14Luis Felipe Cuadrado11-7-0
Hotel RIU, Panama City, PanamaWUD88
referee: Hector Afu | judge: Eliecer Perez 78-73 | judge: Bolivar Arauz 79-73 | judge: Victor Simons 79-72
Cuadrado was knocked down in the 2nd round.-
2009-10-03Drian Francisco17-0-1
Cuneta Astrodome, Pasay City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesLTKO1012
time: 2:22 | referee: Silvestre Abainza | judge: Chalerm Prayadsab | judge: Takeshi Shimakawa | judge: Kazunobu Asao
vacant WBA International super flyweight title
Vasquez down once in Round 5 and Round 10.
2009-03-24Hugo Fidel Cazares28-6-1
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, PanamaLUD1111
referee: Hector Afu | judge: Ricardo Duncan 103-105½ | judge: Alejandro Vargas 102-107 | judge: Rodolfo Maldonado 101½-107
WBA Fedelatin super flyweight title
Vasquez was knocked down in 1st and 2nd round; Cazares was dropped in 8th round.
2008-09-18Felipe Rodriguez Zapata11-5-1
Centro de Convenciones Figali, Panama City, PanamaWTKO110
time: 2:25 | referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Pablo Brands | judge: Arturo Sánchez | judge: Medardo Villalobos
2008-05-07Cesar Singo21-3-1
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, PanamaWTKO310
referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: David Singh | judge: Arturo Sánchez | judge: Eliecer Perez
2008-03-27Jesus Lora6-3-0
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, PanamaWKO28
time: 1:52 | referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Arturo Sánchez | judge: Medardo Villalobos | judge: David Singh
2007-07-01Takefumi Sakata30-4-1
Ariake Colosseum, Tokyo, JapanLUD1212
referee: Stanley Christodoulou | judge: Jean-Louis Legland 112-116 | judge: Derek Milham 113-116 | judge: Tom Miller 113-115
WBA World flyweight title (supervisor: Carlos Chavez)
2006-12-02Takefumi Sakata29-3-1
Palais Omnisports Paris Bercy, Paris, Paris, FranceWSD1212
referee: Jean-Louis Legland | judge: Jean-Francois Toupin 114-113 | judge: Giuseppe Quartarone 115-113 | judge: Erkki Meronen 113-114
interim WBA World flyweight title (supervisor: Renzo Bagnariol)
Interim Title
Sakata was knocked down in the 5th round.

2006-10-28Horlan Hamilton11-4-0
Gimnasio Club de Leones, El Maranon, PanamaWUD1010
referee: Alex Barrios | judge: Eliecer Perez 100-90 | judge: Medardo Villalobos 100-91 | judge: David Singh 100-90
2006-05-20Noel Arambulet22-5-1
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, PanamaWUD1212
referee: Steve Smoger | judge: Nelson Vazquez 120-107 | judge: Uriel Aguilera 117-110 | judge: Enrique Portocarrero 119-108
WBA World light flyweight title (supervisor: Jose Emilio Graglia)
Arambulet was knocked down in the 3rd round
2005-11-19Nerys Espinoza17-2-0
Figali Convention Center, Fort Amador, PanamaWUD1212
referee: Rafael Ramos | judge: John Poturaj 118-110 | judge: Dr Ruben M Garcia 117-110 | judge: Jesus Cova 118-107
WBA World light flyweight title (supervisor: Jorge Humberto Klee)
Vasquez knocked down in 3rd round, and Espinoza was knocked down in 10th round.
2005-08-20Jose Antonio Aguirre33-3-1
Figali Convention Center, Fort Amador, PanamaWTKO412
time: 1:16 | referee: Joe Cortez | judge: Uriel Aguilera | judge: Rafael Carabano | judge: Nelson Vazquez
WBA World light flyweight title (supervisor: Francisco Pina)
Vasquez knocked down in 2nd round.
Aguirre abandoned the fight after suffering a severe cut in his left eyebrow

2005-04-29Beibis Mendoza30-3-0
Figali Convention Center, Fort Amador, PanamaWKO1012
time: 2:03 | referee: Luis Pabon | judge: Hector Hernandez Vilchis | judge: Gonzalo Rivera | judge: Luis Rivera
vacant WBA World light flyweight title (supervisor: Gilberto Jesus Mendoza)
Mendoza down twice in the 10th. round
2004-12-11Farid Cassiani2-12-1
El Salonazo, La Chorrera, PanamaWTKO110
time: 2:57 | referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Marcos A. Torres | judge: Eliecer Perez | judge: Rodolfo Maldonado
2004-10-01Freddy Beleno18-1-0
Figali Convention Center, Fort Amador, PanamaWUD1212
referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Alejandro Vargas 118-112 | judge: Arturo Sánchez 118-112 | judge: Ricardo Cerezo 118-110
WBA Fedelatin light flyweight title
WBO Latino light flyweight title
Beleño was knocked down on second round
2004-07-16Edgar Velasquez14-2-0
Figali Convention Center, Fort Amador, PanamaWKO512
time: 0:54 | referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda | judge: Ignacio Robles | judge: Arturo Sánchez | judge: Rodolfo Maldonado
Velasquez was knocked down on first round
2004-04-16Jose Garcia Bernal25-5-1
Figali Convention Center, Fort Amador, PanamaWTKO1112
time: 2:14 | referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Emma De Urrunaga | judge: Ricardo Cerezo | judge: Eliecer Perez
WBA Fedelatin light flyweight title
WBO Latino light flyweight title
WBC Latino light flyweight title
García was knocked down twice in round ten.
2003-11-26Luis Doria18-8-1
ATLAPA Convention Center, Panama City, PanamaWTKO712
time: 2:27 | referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Nicolas Alonso | judge: Arturo Sánchez | judge: Ricardo Duncan
WBA Fedelatin light flyweight title
WBC Latino light flyweight title
Doria was knocked down on first round and twice in round seven.
2003-10-03Eduardo Ray Marquez18-6-1
Gimnasio Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWTKO212
time: 1:45 | referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Orlando Sam | judge: Bolivar Arauz | judge: Ignacio Robles
WBC Latino light flyweight title
Marquez was knocked down on first round.
2003-08-02Leonel Arburola0-3-0
Jardín Nuevas Glorias Soberana, Juan Diaz, PanamaWKO18
time: 2:59 | referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Humberto Figueroa | judge: Orlando Sam | judge: Bolivar Arauz
2003-03-28Jose Plinio Gonzalez7-9-4
Magnum Eventus, Bella Vista, PanamaWUD88
referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda | judge: Eliecer Perez 80-73 | judge: Rodolfo Maldonado 79-74 | judge: Bolivar Arauz 80-75
2003-02-15Marlon Marquez8-0-0
Gimnasio Roberto Duran, Juan Diaz, PanamaWKO1012
time: 2:57 | referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Ignacio Robles | judge: Orlando Sam | judge: Ricardo Cerezo
WBO Latino light flyweight title
WBC Latino light flyweight title
Marquez was knocked down in 1st round. Vasquez was knocked down in 2nd round.
2002-10-31Carlos Caballero4-1-1
ATLAPA Convention Center, Panama City, PanamaWTKO412
time: 0:53 | referee: Omar Quijada | judge: Ignacio Robles | judge: Nelson Vazquez | judge: Levi Martinez
WBO Latino light flyweight title
Vasquez was knocked down in 2nd round
2002-09-20Isidro Munoz2-4-1
Gimnasio Club de Leones, El Maranon, PanamaWKO26
time: 1:08 | referee: Omar Quijada | judge: Ignacio Robles | judge: Medardo Villalobos | judge: Eliecer Perez
Muñoz spent almost 20 minutes lying on the floor before he could recover consciousness.
2002-08-03Jorge Sanchez9-4-3
Gimnasio Club de Leones, El Maranon, PanamaWKO18
time: 2:24 | referee: Omar Quijada | judge: Emma De Urrunaga | judge: Medardo Villalobos | judge: Arturo Sánchez
(Brutal K.O.) Sánchez had to be rushed by ambulance to the hospital, due to a severe concussion.
2002-05-15Edwin Rodriguez3-2-0
Magnum Eventus, Obarrio, PanamaWTKO36
time: 2:07 | referee: Alex Barrios | judge: Marcos A. Torres | judge: Eliecer Perez | judge: Bolivar Arauz
Rodríguez was knocked down on second and third rounds.
2002-03-16Hussein Sanchez0-4-0
Magnum Eventus, Obarrio, PanamaWKO16
time: 0:38 | referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Manuel Gonzalez | judge: Arturo Sánchez | judge: Eliecer Perez
2002-01-23Alexander Murillo0-1-0
Magnum Eventus, Obarrio, PanamaWKO24
time: 0:10 | referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Marcos A. Torres | judge: Arturo Sánchez | judge: Humberto Figueroa
Murillo did not went out to fight on second round.
2001-11-30Agustin Menacho0-1-0
Riande Continental Hotel, Bella Vista, PanamaWSD44
referee: Patricio Samudio | judge: Arturo Sánchez 39-38 | judge: Rodolfo Maldonado 39-37 | judge: Bolivar Arauz 38-39
Awarded "Fight of the year 2001" by the Panamanian Professional Boxing Commission
2001-09-22Juvencio Caballero1-0-0
Gimnasio Municipal, Santiago de Veraguas, PanamaWKO24
time: 0:10 | referee: Patricio Samudio | judge: Marcos A. Torres | judge: Orlando Sam | judge: Bolivar Arauz
Caballero was knocked down twice on the first round.
2001-08-29Carlos Rodriguez0-4-0
Magnum Eventus, Bella Vista, PanamaWTKO14
time: 1:18 | referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Patricio Samudio | judge: Eliecer Perez | judge: Javier Donovan
2001-03-17Angelo Dottindebut
Arena Al Brown, Colon City, PanamaLUD44
referee: Jose Campos | judge: Saturio Segarra 38-39 | judge: Nicolas Alonso 38-39 | judge: Ricardo Duncan 38-39
Local Angelo Dottin was severely cut during the first round on his right cheek.

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1049 seconds