BoxRec


Clarence English
Global ID36027
sexmale
birthdate 1883-07-15
death date 1952-01-18 (68)
divisionlightweight
country USA
residenceOmaha, Nebraska, USA
birth placeYankton, South Dakota, USA
won 31 (KO 21) + lost 13 (KO 3) + drawn 11 = 58
rounds boxed 455
Newspaper Decisions won 1 : lost 3 : drawn 2
rounds boxed 56
Total Bouts 64 KO% 32.81
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1913-09-01Jimmy Ross2-3-3
Wheelmen Club, Oakland, California, USALDQ3
1913-08-29Johnny McCarthy15-5-10
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USADPTS44
1913-08-13Johnny McCarthy14-5-10
West Oakland Club, Oakland, California, USALPTS66
referee: Doc Koenigstein
1913-06-02Gene Sullivan1-9-2
Lincoln, Nebraska, USANCND44
The second of two bouts Sullivan fought on this card. As Eugene Sullivan of Butte Tacoma Daily News
1913-05-30Johnny Sudenberg
Omaha, Nebraska, USAWPTS1010
1912-12-03Frank Whitney10-5-4
Dixie A.C., Atlanta, Georgia, USALDQ510
referee: Mike Saul
1912-11-22Joe Motto1-1-1
Dixie A.C., Atlanta, Georgia, USAWPTS1010
1912-10-29Ray Bronson47-6-22
Saint Louis, Missouri, USALNWS88
Bronson won the newspaper decision. (Reno Evening Gazette)
1912-04-09Jimmy Perry8-3-1
Gate City A.C., Atlanta, Georgia, USALPTS1010
Referee Burke.
1912-04-01Ray Bronson46-6-22
Saint Joseph, Missouri, USALPTS1515
Bronson claimed the American version of the World Welterweight title (147lbs)
1912-03-05Wildcat Ferns26-3-6
Saint Joseph, Missouri, USADPTS1515
1912-02-09Ernie Zanders
Atlanta, Georgia, USALPTS1010
1912-02-06Jack Murphy
Staten A.C., Atlanta, Georgia, USAWPTS1010
1912-01-23Young Nitchie12-3-1
Atlanta, Georgia, USAWKO4
1911-12-04Paul Kohler4-5-2
Cleveland, Ohio, USALNWS1212
Koehler won the newspaper decision. (Indianapolis Star)
1911-08-14Pete Shaughnessy13-5-3
Joplin, Missouri, USAWNWS1010
(Muskogee Daily Phoenix)
1911-02-20Harry Brewer8-0-2
Kansas City, Missouri, USADPTS1010
1910-12-22Young Kid Farmer25-10-1
Business Men's A.C., Joplin, Missouri, USAWKO3
1910-11-21Wildcat Ferns12-1-3
Auditorium, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USADPTS1515
referee: Frank Carsey
1910-09-01Jack Fitzgerald
Omaha, Nebraska, USANCNC510
Police stopped the bout. Newspaper report stated English was clearly winning (Fort Worth Star-Telegram).
1910-06-21Wildcat Ferns7-1-0
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USADPTS1010
referee: Tommy Cannon
(The Shawnee Daily Herald, Oklahoma City Daily Pointer)
1910-06-02Charlie Kennedy0-1-1
Atlanta, Georgia, USADPTS1010
referee: George Monroe
1910-05-19Billy Bowman3-1-1
Monroe A.C., Atlanta, Georgia, USAWKO?
Round was not listed.
1910-05-12KO Brown
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USAWKO4
Brown said to have been an amateur from Kansas City passed off as Knockout Brown of New York (Fort Worth Star-Telegram, May 16, 1910).
1910-04-28Jack Robinson17-16-18
Monroe A.C., Atlanta, Georgia, USAWKO3
1910-04-25Harry Brewer5-0-1
Kansas City, Missouri, USADPTS1010
referee: Leo Shea
Referee's decision (Kansas City Times).
1909-12-25Curly Ulrich7-5-1
Auditorium, Sheridan, Wyoming, USAWKO420
1909-11-23Jack Fitzgerald
Omaha, Nebraska, USADNWS1010
Reported in 11-23-1909 Fort Worth Star-Telegram.
1909-09-15Jimmy Gardner54-6-21
Omaha, Nebraska, USANCND1010
1909-06-11Harry Brewer1-0-0
Empire A.C., Kansas City, Missouri, USADNWS66
(Kansas City Times)
1909-05-31Clarence Smith0-0-1
Lyric Theatre, Calgary, Alberta, CanadaLKO16
referee: Cappy Smart
1909-03-04Howard Baker12-2-3
Gate City A.C., San Bernardino, California, USADPTS2020
referee: Howard Walker
Pacific Coast Welterweight Title
1909-02-16Joe Gregg14-5-7
Gate City A.C., San Bernardino, California, USAWPTS2020
referee: Eddie Robinson
1908-11-13George Herberts4-4-1
McCarey's Pavilion, Los Angeles, California, USAWPTS1010
1908-07-24Jimmy Perry0-1-0
Central A.C., Sacramento, California, USAWDQ8
Perry is a Chicago welter.
1908-06-19Jim Konkel
Bay City A.C., San Diego, California, USAWPTS2020
referee: George Blake
1908-05-05George Memsic18-7-11
McCarey's Pavillion, Los Angeles, California, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision for Memsic from LA Herald, LA Times, San Francisco Chronicle.
1908-04-24Danny Lee
New Polo A.C., New York, New York, USALKO5
1908-03-03Charles Williams13-3-5
Rock Springs, Wyoming, USAWKO420
1908-02-17Johnny O'Keefe1-0-0
Grand Opera House, Rock Springs, Wyoming, USAWKO620
1907-11-18Jerry McCarthy19-7-10
Sioux City, Iowa, USAWPTS88
ND?
1907-07-19Jimmy Gardner45-5-19
Princess Rink, Fort Wayne, Indiana, USALPTS1010
1907-07-16Otto Sieloff42-27-22
Omaha, Nebraska, USAWKO3
1907-06-03Kid Farmer26-6-6
Omaha, Nebraska, USAWKO8
1906-12-21Rudy Unholz35-24-16
Schlitz Park, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USAWDQ58
1906-10-11Jimmy Potts37-2-15
Tri-City A.C., Davenport, Iowa, USADPTS1515
referee: Malachy Hogan
1906-08-16Fred Wedge1-3-0
Omaha, Nebraska, USAWKO5
1906-03-09Young Choynski7-5-1
Hot Springs, Arkansas, USAWKO4
1906-02-23Fred Wedge1-2-0
Hot Springs A.C., Hot Springs, Arkansas, USAWKO3
1905-08-18Billy Cook1-1-1
Spencer, Iowa, USAWKO3
1905-04-03Art Simms33-8-9
Omaha, Nebraska, USAWKO2
1905-03-03Rube Smith9-3-3
Democratic Club, Denver, Colorado, USALPTS1010
1904-06-06Charles Neary16-5-15
American A.C., Chicago, Illinois, USADPTS66
1903-12-28Battling Nelson30-9-12
Saint Joseph, Missouri, USALPTS1515
1903-07-08Rufe Turner27-6-4
Seattle, Washington, USALTKO1320
From northern California newspapers (Gary Philliips, Yuba City CA).
1903-06-27Battling Nelson29-7-10
Kansas City, Missouri, USADPTS1515
1903-05-26Kid Price
Saint Joseph, Missouri, USAWKO2
1903-04-16Benny Yanger38-0-12
Kansas City, Missouri, USALPTS1010
1903-03-21Spike Leroy
Nebraska City, Nebraska, USAWKO14
As Kid English featherweight champion of Nebraska City (Decatur Herald).
1903-02-20Tommy Sullivan56-19-24
Chicago, Illinois, USAWKO3
1902-11-07Kid Hogan
Butte, Montana, USAWKO7
1902-10-31Dick Green3-8-2
Sioux City, Iowa, USAWKO7
1902-09-24Eddie Santry31-10-7
Lake City, Iowa, USAWDQ?20
1902-04-03Torpedo Billy Murphy86-44-19
Carroll, Iowa, USAWKO310

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1818 seconds 4242568