BoxRec


Ricardo Cordoba
Global ID37322
sexmale
birthdate 1983-10-11
suspensions
 
report
divisionfeatherweight
stancesouthpaw
height5′ 8″   /   173cm
US ID059617
aliasMaestrito
country Panama
residenceSan Miguelito, Panama
birth placeSanta Marta, Panama
birth nameRicardo Alberto Cordoba Mosque
won 39 (KO 25) + lost 3 (KO 1) + drawn 2 = 44
rounds boxed 284 KO% 56.82
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2012-03-31Eduardo Garcia21-7-1
Hotel Melia, Colon City, PanamaWKO510
time: 2:07 | referee: Abdiel Barragan | judge: Jesus Aleman | judge: Nicolas Alonso | judge: Alejandro Vargas
vacant WBC Latino featherweight title
2012-02-03Miguel Dionisio Cogollo Valdez20-7-2
Hotel Sheraton, Colon City, PanamaWKO28
time: 0:54 | referee: Hector Montes | judge: Julian Ardines | judge: Carlos Quintero III | judge: Jose Campos
2010-11-13Guillermo Rigondeaux6-0-0
Cowboys Stadium, Arlington, Texas, USALSD1212
referee: Jon Schorle | judge: Nelson Vazquez 109-117 | judge: Dr Ruben M Garcia 112-114 | judge: Raul Caiz Sr 114-112
interim WBA World super bantamweight title (supervisor: George Martinez)
Cordoba down once in the fourth, Rigondeaux down once in the sixth round
2010-04-30Jose Gutierrez12-7-2
Hotel Melia Panama Canal, Colon City, PanamaWUD88
referee: Hector Montes | judge: Alejandro Vargas 80-71 | judge: Ricardo Cerezo 80-70 | judge: Nicolas Alonso 79-71
Gutierrez was knocked down in 7th round
2009-12-18Luis Felipe Cuadrado11-6-0
Karibe Convention Center, Petionville, HaitiWTKO410
referee: Abdiel Barragan | judge: Gelasio Perez Huerta | judge: Keith Brown | judge: Frank Gentile
2009-10-09Eddy Julio12-1-1
Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWTKO1010
time: 2:04 | referee: Hector Afu | judge: Ignacio Robles | judge: Orlando Sam | judge: Victor Simons
Julio was knocked down in 1st round
2009-03-21Bernard Dunne27-1-0
The O2, Dublin, IrelandLTKO1112
time: 2:59 | referee: Hubert Earle | judge: Ted Gimza 95-92 | judge: Tom Miller 96-91 | judge: John Poturaj 97-90
WBA World super bantamweight title (supervisor: Renzo Bagnariol)
Cordoba was knocked down in 3rd round and three times in 11th round. Dunne dropped two times in 5th round.
2008-09-18Luis Alberto Perez25-2-0
Centro de Convenciones Figali, Panama City, PanamaWUD1212
referee: Luis Pabon | judge: Francisco Martinez 118-110 | judge: Levi Martinez 117-111 | judge: Roberto Ramirez Sr. 117-111
interim WBA World super bantamweight title (supervisor: Rodolfo Fortich)
2008-07-02Jose Arboleda23-3-1
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, PanamaWMD1010
referee: Alex Barrios | judge: Medardo Villalobos 95-95 | judge: Victor Simons 97-93 | judge: Ignacio Robles 97-93
2008-05-07Franklin Solis11-3-1
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, PanamaWTKO38
time: 1:47 | referee: Alex Barrios | judge: Oldemar Soto | judge: Fernando Murray | judge: Bolivar Arauz
2007-09-22Danys Diaz11-0-1
Gimnasio Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWTKO510
referee: Hector Montes | judge: Orlando Sam | judge: Alejandro Vargas | judge: Emma De Urrunaga
Panamanian super bantamweight title
vacant WBA Fedelatin super bantamweight title
Diaz was knocked down in 3rd round. Corner retired due to deep cuts in his left and right eyebrows
2007-06-02Hevinson Herrera10-2-1
Gimnasio Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWUD88
referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Eliecer Perez 79-72 | judge: Bolivar Arauz 80-71 | judge: Emma De Urrunaga 79-72
Herrera was knocked down in 1st round
2007-03-17Volodymyr Sydorenko19-0-1
Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, GermanyDPTS1212
referee: Mark Nelson | judge: Lynne Carter 114-114 | judge: Ted Gimza 114-114 | judge: Glenn Feldman 111-117
WBA World bantamweight title (supervisor: Calvin Inalsingh)
2006-12-29Edinson Jimenez1-19-0
Gimnasio Municipal, Anton, PanamaWUD88
referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Eliecer Perez 80-72 | judge: Ignacio Robles 80-72 | judge: Marcos A. Torres 80-71
2006-07-15Miguel Dionisio Cogollo Valdez18-6-2
Gimnasio Municipal, Anton, PanamaWKO18
time: 0:45 | referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Arturo Sánchez | judge: Medardo Villalobos | judge: Eliecer Perez
2006-03-11Volodymyr Sydorenko18-0-0
Color Line Arena, Altona, Hamburg, GermanyDPTS1212
referee: Luis Pabon | judge: Dr Ruben M Garcia 114-114 | judge: Guy Jutras 114-114 | judge: Daniel Talon 111-118
WBA World bantamweight title (supervisor: Jorge Humberto Klee)
2005-12-10Yogli Herrera14-0-0
Centro de Convenciones Figali, Panama City, PanamaWUD1010
referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Ricardo Duncan 97-91 | judge: Medardo Villalobos 97-92 | judge: Alejandro Vargas 97-92
WBA Fedelatin bantamweight title
WBC Latino bantamweight title
Cordoba knocked down twice in 7th round
2005-10-15Diego Martinez8-8-0
Centro de Convenciones Figali, Panama City, PanamaWKO58
time: 2:18 | referee: Omar Quijada | judge: Medardo Villalobos | judge: Manuel Gonzalez | judge: Eliecer Perez
2005-08-31Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym22-0-0
Rajadamnern Stadium, Bangkok, ThailandLSD1212
referee: Steve Smoger | judge: Takeshi Shimakawa 113-116 | judge: Luis Rivera 118-111 | judge: Derek Milham 114-116
interim WBA World bantamweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
2005-04-16Jean Javier Sotelo13-1-0
Gimnasio Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWUD1010
referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda | judge: Orlando Sam 97-93 | judge: Rodolfo Maldonado 98-94 | judge: Ignacio Robles 98-91
2005-01-28Dairo Julio9-5-1
Jardin El Suspiro, San Miguelito, PanamaWKO110
time: 2:28 | referee: Omar Quijada | judge: Eliecer Perez | judge: Marcos A. Torres | judge: Arturo Sánchez
2004-12-03Carlos Meza20-1-1
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, PanamaWTKO1212
time: 0:52 | referee: Jose Campos | judge: Ricardo Cerezo | judge: Marcos A. Torres | judge: Bolivar Arauz
WBC Latino bantamweight title
Cordoba knocked down for the first time in his career in the 4th round
2004-05-25Celestino Caballero19-1-0
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, PanamaWUD1212
referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda | judge: Nicolas Alonso 117-111 | judge: Marcos A. Torres 117-111 | judge: Hector Montes 117-112
NABA super bantamweight title
Panamanian super bantamweight title
Caballero knocked down in 10th round
2004-03-16Sergio Gonzalez17-8-1
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, PanamaWTKO112
time: 1:32 | referee: Hector Afu | judge: Francisco Burac | judge: Alejandro Vargas | judge: Rogelio Perez
WBC Latino bantamweight title
2003-10-03Davis Arosemena11-5-0
Gimnasio Roberto Duran, Panama City, PanamaWTKO312
time: 1:00 | referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Manuel Gonzalez | judge: Arturo Sánchez | judge: Humberto Figueroa
Panamanian super flyweight title
WBC Latino super flyweight title
2003-05-16Pedro Rincon Miranda26-5-2
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, PanamaWUD1010
referee: Jose Campos | judge: Luis Blandón 98-92 | judge: Ricardo Cerezo 97-93 | judge: Jorge Luis Macias 98-91
2003-01-31Arquimedes Gonzalez4-7-2
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, PanamaWKO56
time: 2:41 | referee: Francisco Burac | judge: Mario Toy Loy | judge: Saturio Segarra | judge: Alejandro Vargas
2002-09-14Javier Espinoza1-2-1
Gimnasio Escolar, David, PanamaWKO16
time: 2:26 | referee: Armando Tejeira | judge: Robinson Trejos | judge: Hector Quirós
2002-08-03Andres Ciriaco3-4-1
Gimnasio Club de Leones, El Maranon, PanamaWUD88
referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda | judge: Emma De Urrunaga 80-73 | judge: Ignacio Robles 80-73 | judge: Manuel Gonzalez 80-73
2002-05-18Jose Morales0-15-0
Rancho Local de La Mata, Bugaba, PanamaWTKO26
time: 0:58 | referee: Armando Tejeira | judge: Robinson Trejos | judge: Hector Quirós | judge: Alexander Sánchez
2002-03-23William Gonzalez6-0-0
Centro Recreativo del Educador, Penonome, PanamaWTKO1010
time: 1:20 | referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Medardo Villalobos | judge: Ignacio Robles | judge: Marcos A. Torres
2002-03-10Anel Mitre0-12-0
Gimnasio Belisario Porras, Boquete, PanamaWTKO14
time: 1:27 | referee: Hector Quirós | judge: Robinson Trejos | judge: Alexander Sánchez | judge: Tomas Rodriguez
2002-01-30Marcos Sanchez16-6-0
Hotel Continental, Panama City, PanamaWKO312
time: 1:49 | referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Medardo Villalobos | judge: Marcos A. Torres | judge: Orlando Sam
Panamanian bantamweight title
2001-12-15Jose Plinio Gonzalez4-7-4
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, PanamaWTKO56
time: 0:10 | referee: Hector Montes | judge: Alejandro Vargas | judge: Ricardo Cerezo | judge: Nicolas Alonso
2001-11-16Davis Arosemena9-3-0
Hotel Panama, Panama City, PanamaWUD1212
referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Ignacio Robles 118-111 | judge: Manuel Gonzalez 118-112 | judge: Marcos A. Torres 118-113
WBC FECARBOX super flyweight title
Panamanian super flyweight title
2001-09-22Alex Saavedra5-8-0
Gimnasio Municipal, Santiago de Veraguas, PanamaWKO36
time: 0:52 | referee: Patricio Samudio | judge: Marcos A. Torres | judge: Orlando Sam | judge: Bolivar Arauz
2001-08-18Roinet Caballero2-2-0
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, PanamaWTKO66
time: 1:51 | referee: Hector Montes | judge: Saturio Segarra | judge: Octavio Rodriguez | judge: Mario Toy Loy
2001-07-13Alex Saavedra5-7-0
Centro de Convenciones Atlapa, Panama City, PanamaWTKO912
time: 1:15 | referee: Gelasio Perez Huerta | judge: Emma De Urrunaga | judge: Javier Donovan | judge: Medardo Villalobos
WBC FECARBOX super flyweight title
2001-06-02Roinet Caballero2-1-0
Jardín Oasis, Santa Marta, PanamaWSD44
2001-05-19Roinet Caballero2-0-0
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, PanamaWUD66
referee: Jose Campos | judge: Mario Toy Loy 60-54 | judge: Ricardo Duncan 60-55 | judge: Luis Blandón 59-55
2001-03-31Jose Plinio Gonzalez4-6-4
Magnum Eventos, Panama City, PanamaWTKO36
time: 1:26 | referee: Javier Donovan | judge: Orlando Sam | judge: Bolivar Arauz | judge: Emma De Urrunaga
González dropped twice in second round and twice again in third
2000-11-18Jose Plinio Gonzalez4-5-4
Jardin El Rancho, Panama City, PanamaWUD44
referee: Julio Cesar Alvarado | judge: Eliecer Perez 40-38 | judge: Ignacio Robles 40-37 | judge: Patricio Samudio 40-36
2000-10-28Luis Carpintero0-1-0
Gimnasio de Betania, Panama City, PanamaWTKO24
time: 1:11 | referee: Javier Donovan | judge: Harmodio Cedeno | judge: Marcos A. Torres | judge: Eliecer Perez
2000-09-23Hussein Sanchezdebut
Gimnasio de los Leones, David, PanamaWTKO14
time: 0:42 | referee: Tomas Rodriguez

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1419 seconds