BoxRec


Sailor Grande
Global ID39869
sexmale
birthdate 1896-10-05
death date 1968-01-27 (71)
divisionlight heavyweight
stanceorthodox
aliasCharley Grande
country USA
residenceSan Francisco, California, USA
birth nameCharles Grande
won 25 (KO 13) + lost 15 (KO 8) + drawn 9 = 49
rounds boxed 422
Newspaper Decisions won 18 : lost 8 : drawn 6
rounds boxed 260
Total Bouts 81 KO% 16.05
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1922-06-10Emilio Solomon2-0-0
Colon City, PanamaLKO715
From the Panama Star & Herald.
1922-05-06Sam Burns1-3-0
Colon City, PanamaWKO915
From the Panama Star & Herald.
1922-03-05Jim Briggs19-10-2
Vista Allegre Bull Ring, Panama City, PanamaLKO815
Panamanian heavyweight title
Briggs won the Panamanian heavyweight title from Grande.
1921-11-06Frank Cavanaugh7-1-2
American Theater, Colon, PanamaWKO315
Panamanian middleweight title
1921-01-12Al Roberts8-3-0
Brighton S.C., Staten Island, New York, USALKO512
1917-04-29Kid Norfolk25-10-4
Rochester, New York, USALTKO510
1917-03-31Bert Kenny5-3-0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record.
1917-02-23Johnny Espen
New York, New York, USADPTS1010
1917-02-17Bob McAllister11-1-5
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record and the Brooklyn Eagle.
1917-01-22Jamaica Kid2-1-0
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-01-19Cleve Hawkins6-6-2
Village A.C., New York, New York, USAWKO510
1917-01-05Johnny Howard28-5-2
Village A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Evening Telegram (Paul Zabala).
1916-12-26Nat Dewey19-11-15
Military A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWKO510
1916-12-22John Lester Johnson15-3-0
Harlem S.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1916-11-30Buck Crouse57-5-3
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Buffalo Boxing Record.
1916-11-25Jack Clifford
Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Evening Telegram and the Philadelphia Record.
1916-11-04Bartley Madden6-1-0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Evening Telegram.
1916-10-28Bill Watkins4-6-0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Evening Telegram.
1916-10-10Jack Dillon77-2-9
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALKO210
1916-09-29Rufe Cameron4-10-3
Harlem S.C., New York, New York, USAWTKO810
1916-09-15John Lester Johnson13-3-0
Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1916-09-09John Lester Johnson13-3-0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1916-08-10Johnny Howard28-3-2
Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid). The result of this fight was previously listed as a win for Howard.
1916-07-06Sailor Jack Carroll27-12-6
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USAWTKO810
1916-06-08Jack Hubbard0-1-0
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USADNWS1010
The New York Evening Telegram gave the newspaper decision as a draw.
1916-05-15George Chip29-8-2
Casino Hall, Bridgeport, Connecticut, USALKO1415
1916-03-07Johnny Howard28-1-2
Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1212
Howard was down in round eight and took a licking.
1916-02-05Zulu Kid13-1-0
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Grande won the newspaper decision according to the New York Evening Telegram and the Philadelphia Record.
1916-01-22Buck Crouse53-3-3
Power Auditorium, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post. This was a thrilling fight.
1915-12-11Buck Crouse53-3-3
Labor Temple, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
1915-11-30George Chip24-6-2
Opera House, New Castle, Pennsylvania, USALNWS1010
referee: Mike McHale
Newspaper decision from the New Castle News and Pittsburgh Post which gave Chip resp. 6 and 7 rounds.
1915-11-20Charlie Shands1-1-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) in favor of Grande.
1915-11-16Leo Houck28-7-3
Douglas A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Grande from both the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Record.
1915-11-10Tom McMahon15-7-3
Opera House, New Castle, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New Castle News; the Pittsburgh Post reported a draw.
1915-10-14Bob Devere19-2-0
Kansas City, Missouri, USADPTS1010
referee: Walter Bates
Referee's decision (Hutchinson News).
1915-10-12Young Tommy Coleman15-6-1
Norristown, Pennsylvania, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record and the Illustrated Boxing News.
1915-09-20Buck Crouse52-3-3
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from both the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Record were in favor of Crouse.
1915-08-30Jack Dillon68-2-9
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision for Dillon from Philadelphia Inquirer and Philadelphia Public Ledger. The Philadelphia Record also called Dillon the winner.
1915-07-26Leo Houck27-7-3
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record.
1915-07-09Harry Baker3-1-0
Garden A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from both the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Record in favor of Sailor Grande.
1915-06-21Eddie Revoire9-4-0
Garden A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from both the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Record was in favor of Grande.
1915-06-14George Chip24-6-1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger was in favor of Sailor Grande.
1915-05-31Harry Baker3-1-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger in favor of Grande.
1915-05-10Harry Baker3-1-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Grande rom the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1915-03-29Gus Christie19-4-1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Christie from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1915-03-01Johnny Howard20-1-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from both the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Record was "draw."
1915-02-22Noah Brusso7-2-2
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Grande from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1915-02-15Bob Devere13-0-0
USALPTS1010
Exact date unknown, but shortly after their first bout. Waterloo Times-Tribune (12/22/1915)
1915-01-29Bob Devere12-0-0
Gillis Theatre, Kansas City, Missouri, USALKO110
Reportedly pro debut for Devere; these two immediately rematched
1914-12-25Jack Lester26-14-4
Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, MexicoWPTS2020
1914-11-21Kid Lester0-3-0
Taft, California, USAWPTS2020
1914-10-09Harry Wills17-1-2
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USALPTS44
1914-09-08Tom McMahon14-4-3
San Francisco, California, USAWUD2020
1914-07-04Bob Graham2-2-1
Goldfield, Nevada, USAWKO510
1914-04-21Bob McAllister3-1-2
Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland, California, USALPTS1010
referee: Jim Griffin
1914-03-05Otto Berg4-2-13
Flesden Arena, Vallejo, California, USAWKO1220
1914-02-13Sailor Jack Wilson2-1-1
Pavilion Rink, San Francisco, California, USAWTKO14
1914-02-05Otto Berg4-1-13
Vallejo, California, USAWPTS2020
1913-12-23Willie Meehan40-8-23
Vallejo, California, USAWDQ820
Meehan was disqualified for three deliberate fouls. Oakland Tribune
1913-10-31Otto Berg4-1-11
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USADPTS44
1913-09-26Dude Clark0-2-0
Eighth Street Arena, San Francisco, California, USAWPTS44
1913-09-01Jimmy Clabby55-7-18
Sacramento, California, USALPTS2020
1913-08-01Otto Berg3-1-9
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USALPTS44
referee: Al Young
1913-07-18Bob Ross
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USAWKO34
1913-07-11Jack O'Neil0-1-0
Pavilion Rink, San Francisco, California, USAWKO14
O'Neil was a British middleweight. July 9 SFC
1913-06-30Frank Mantell35-12-16
Sacramento, California, USAWPTS2020
1913-06-06Bob McAllister2-0-0
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USALPTS44
1913-04-30Otto Berg3-1-8
West Oakland Club, Oakland, California, USADPTS1010
referee: Eddie Hanlon
1913-04-04Hawke Powers
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USAWTKO14
referee: Harry Foley
1913-02-05Sailor Ed Petroskey9-4-13
Flosden Arena, Vallejo, California, USALKO1520
referee: Jim Griffin
1913-01-15Willie Meehan32-6-20
Wheelmen's Club, Oakland, California, USADPTS1010
1912-12-18Sailor Ed Petroskey8-3-13
Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland, California, USAWPTS1010
1912-11-06Walter Coffey14-6-2
Flosden Arena, Vallejo, California, USAWTKO420
referee: Frank Schuler
Pacific Coast Middleweight Title
Coffey's seconds threw in the towel.

1912-10-09Frank Logan6-0-1
Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland, California, USALPTS1010
1912-10-04George Taylor
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USADPTS44
referee: Jim Kane
There were no judges for this bout.
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2026 seconds