BoxRec


Frank Battaglia
Global ID39940
sexmale
birthdate 1910-09-13
death date 1971-12-17 (61)
divisionmiddleweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 9″   /   175cm
country Canada
residenceWinnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
birth placeWinnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
won 82 (KO 59) + lost 18 (KO 3) + drawn 6 = 106
rounds boxed 621
Newspaper Decisions won 1 : lost 2 : drawn
rounds boxed 30
Total Bouts 109 KO% 54.13
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1937-12-10George Black32-12-2
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USALPTS1010
1937-11-17Solly Krieger60-14-5
Hippodrome, New York, New York, USALPTS1010
1937-10-04Mickey Misko39-14-5
Coliseum, Des Moines, Iowa, USAWKO210
1937-06-07Pret Ferrar16-11-4
Des Moines, Iowa, USAWKO510
1937-05-11Freddie Steele117-2-11
Civic Auditorium, Seattle, Washington, USALKO315
time: 0:34 | referee: Tommy Clark
National Boxing Association World middleweight title
NYSAC World middleweight title
1937-01-29Gorilla Jones86-20-10
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USADPTS1010
referee: Jim Keefe 48-52
Even though referee Jim Keefe scored the bout for Gorilla Jones, he decided to make the bout a draw due to Jones' less-than-stellar effort.
1937-01-18Lou Foster
Des Moines, Iowa, USAWKO2
1936-11-09Frankie Misko41-16-6
Marigold Gardens, Chicago, Illinois, USAWPTS1010
1936-09-21Solly Krieger50-9-5
Forbes Field, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USALPTS1010
referee: Freddie Mastrean | judge: Primo Columbus | judge: Alvin (Jap) Williams
1936-08-24Harry Schuman23-8-5
Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago, Illinois, USAWKO410
From the Pittsburgh Post-Gazette.
1936-06-22Bud Creed20-9-4
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USAWKO810
1936-05-25Frank Kapinowski7-8-1
Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago, Illinois, USAWTKO68
1936-05-08Ralph Chong45-23-3
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USAWKO310
1936-03-16Jack Gibbons43-2-0
Auditorium, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USALPTS1010
1936-01-24Al Quaill20-3-0
Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USAWKO610
referee: Red Robinson
1935-12-09Babe Risko57-11-10
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALSD1010
1935-11-11Paul Pirrone75-23-3
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO510
Pirrone had dislocated his hip sparring; his hip gave way in this bout
1935-10-21Johnny Phagan24-12-6
Marigold Gardens, Chicago, Illinois, USAWPTS1010
1935-10-16Karl Lautenschlager7-7-3
Auditorium, Winnipeg, Manitoba, CanadaWTKO310
1935-10-07Kid Leonard33-13-1
Davenport, Iowa, USAWTKO2
1935-07-23Jack Gibbons30-0-0
Lexington Park, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USALPTS1010
1935-07-08Lou Halper25-16-9
Municipal Stadium, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWTKO510
From the Pittsburgh Post.
1935-05-22Babe Risko53-10-10
Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USALPTS1010
1935-05-10Chuck Heffner20-7-2
Chicago Stadium, Chicago, Illinois, USAWTKO310
time: 0:39
From the Chicago Tribune (Bob Soderman).
1935-04-12Al Diamond32-24-6
Chicago Stadium, Chicago, Illinois, USAWPTS1010
According to the Chicago Tribune, this was a disputed decision.
1935-03-18Mickey Bottone14-7-8
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS1010
1935-03-04Al Diamond31-22-6
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USAWPTS1010
1935-02-19Solly Dukelsky30-10-10
Saint Paul, Minnesota, USAWKO5
1934-12-28Kid Leonard31-9-1
Chicago Stadium, Chicago, Illinois, USAWTKO46
From the Chicago Tribune (Bob Soderman).
1934-11-27Karl Ogren24-10-6
Arcadia Gardens, Chicago, Illinois, USAWTKO610
Ogren was down three times and his corner threw in the towel in the sixth. From the Chicago Tribune (Bob Soderman).
1934-11-09George Black13-1-1
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USAWTKO410
The fight was stopped when Black, already having been down twice, suffered a two-inch gash over his left eye.
1934-11-02Young Stuhley42-14-1
Chicago Stadium, Chicago, Illinois, USADPTS1010
1934-10-23Bud Saltis15-26-2
Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USAWTKO710
1934-08-06Solly Dukelsky29-9-9
Marigold Gardens, Chicago, Illinois, USALPTS1010
This fight was slated for the Outdoor Arena, but had to be moved indoors because of rain. The crowd was too large to all get inside, so the promoter had to refund $750 of tickets. (Chicago Tribune, Bob Soderman).
1934-07-16Johnny Phagan18-6-6
Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago, Illinois, USAWPTS1010
Battaglia won eight of the ten rounds according to the Chicago Tribune (Bob Soderman).
1934-05-21Tait Littman30-9-1
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USALUD1010
1934-04-02Larry Udell26-5-2
Saint Paul, Minnesota, USAWTKO510
Battaglia gave Udell a "terrific lacing." (Bismarck Tribune)
1934-03-16Jackie Purvis36-45-8
Duluth, Minnesota, USAWTKO310
1934-03-02Paul Pirrone51-19-3
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USAWKO1
1934-02-16Kid Leonard28-5-1
Chicago Stadium, Chicago, Illinois, USALPTS1010
This was a hard-hitting battle all the way.
1934-02-05Johnny O'Hara10-2-1
Shubert Theater, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USAWKO26
1934-01-26Sammy Slaughter44-12-4
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USAWKO9
1934-01-17Walter Cobb0-1-0
Fargo, North Dakota, USAWKO310
1934-01-01Sammy Slaughter44-11-4
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USAWDQ210
Slaughter suspended by WI comission for fouling Battalia; Slaughter's purse of $300 held up
1933-12-06Billy Edwards22-6-1
Southside Arena, Reno, Nevada, USAWKO210
Edwards was reportedly from Kentucky.
1933-11-24Earl Wise10-4-1
Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USAWKO510
1933-11-10Jimmy Evans56-21-16
Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USAWTKO310
referee: Toby Irwin
1933-10-24Al Schaaf6-5-2
Forman's Arena, San Jose, California, USAWKO110
referee: One-Round Hogan
1933-09-18Tiger Roy Williams38-16-5
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USALNWS1010
"Scoring two knockdowns, Tiger Roy Williams of Chicago defeated Frank Battaglia of Winnipeg in ten rounds here last night. Battaglia took a seven count on one knee in the fourth round, protesting against a low blow. A count of nine was tolled in the ninth, with the Winnipeg fighter partially upright." Winona Republican-Herald (A.P. wire).
1933-05-22Battling Tracey21-26-7
Walker Theatre, Winnipeg, Manitoba, CanadaWPTS1010
1933-01-13Ben Jeby44-8-3
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALTKO1215
referee: Jack Britton
NYSAC World middleweight title
The climax to the NYSAC's eliminations to produce a successor to Mickey Walker. Referee Britton stopped the "uneven" bout. New York Times
1932-12-09Chick Devlin40-4-8
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWPTS1010
1932-11-11Young Terry46-13-3
Chicago Stadium, Chicago, Illinois, USAWTKO710
From the Chicago Tribune (Bob Soderman).
1932-10-13Chick Devlin40-3-7
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USADPTS1010
"Battaglia battered Devlin ... but received only a draw for his efforts". The New York Times reporter adjuged he won 8 of the 10 rounds although he was down for a count of nine in the 8th.
1932-09-13Tiger Roy Williams32-10-5
Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg, Manitoba, CanadaWKO310
Battaglia celebrated his 22nd birthday.
1932-07-04George Brazelton38-26-19
Dempsey's Bowl, Reno, Nevada, USAWKO36
1932-04-19My Sullivan31-9-3
Saint Paul, Minnesota, USAWTKO310
time: 2:30
1932-03-18Ben Jeby38-7-3
Chicago Stadium, Chicago, Illinois, USAWKO110
time: 1:20
1932-03-07Sammy Slaughter15-3-2
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USAWKO710
Battaglia was knocked down in rounds 1 and 5
1932-02-18Jack Moran2-6-1
Chicago Stadium, Chicago, Illinois, USAWPTS66
1932-02-08Vincent Forgione51-42-6
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USAWKO8
1931-12-15Norman Brown11-20-2
Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg, Manitoba, CanadaWKO210
1931-12-07Bud Saltis8-11-1
White City Arena, Chicago, Illinois, USAWPTS1010
From the Chicago Tribune (Bob Soderman). There were three fights on this program for which the results are not available: Billy Gladstone v. Paddy Walthier, 6; Nick Taft v. Joe Miller, 6; Sonny Richman v. Bobby Vernon, 4.
1931-11-26KO White14-20-10
Sheboygan, Wisconsin, USAWKO1
1931-11-19Young Johnny Burns58-18-14
Chicago Stadium, Chicago, Illinois, USAWKO18
time: 1:16
1931-11-12Raul Rojas18-9-1
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USAWKO110
1931-10-16Charley Long40-37-9
Saint Paul, Minnesota, USAWKO3
1931-10-08Giuseppe Reguzzoni32-8-0
Olympia Stadium, Detroit, Michigan, USAWKO38
1931-09-28Giuseppe Reguzzoni32-7-0
Detroit, Michigan, USAWTKO3
1931-09-18Billy Light25-8-2
Saint Paul, Minnesota, USAWTKO710
1931-09-03Angel Clivilles26-3-2
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USALKO110
time: 0:35
A first round eliminator of the NBA Middleweight Tournament. See also the August 25 Milwaukee card. According to the Milwaukee Journal, Battaglia was down twice and didn't land a punch.
1931-08-10Johnny Morse
White City Arena, Chicago, Illinois, USAWKO18
time: 0:27
1931-08-03Pete LaCrosse2-3-3
Denemark Stadium, Chicago, Illinois, USAWKO210
From the Chicago Tribune (Bob Soderman).
1931-06-26Young Johnny Burns57-15-13
Borchert Field, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USAWTKO28
1931-06-10Joe Sharkey19-10-1
Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg, Manitoba, CanadaWKO610
referee: Billy Burke
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1861 seconds