BoxRec


Jim Griffin
Global ID40351
sexmale
birthdate 1881-04-14
death date 1967-02-13 (85)
divisionmiddleweight
height5′ 10½″   /   179cm
country New Zealand
residenceGreymouth, New Zealand
birth placeInvercargill, New Zealand
birth nameJames Martin Griffin
won 24 (KO 21) + lost 13 (KO 9) + drawn 2 = 42
rounds boxed 345 KO% 50
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1912-03-13Barney Ireland3-0-1
Muncipal Theatre, Waipawa, New ZealandLTKO215
referee: Arthur Gregory
The Daily Telegraph
1911-11-30Fred Williams0-0-0
Garrison Hall, Gisborne, New ZealandWDQ615
referee: Ike Fake
Gisborne Times
1911-08-24Fred Williams
Opera House, Gisborne, New ZealandNCND44
referee: Ike Fake
The Gisborne Times
1911-02-22Percy Hale0-1-0
Waterloo, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO320
1909-12-07Joe Costa7-5-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO620
Griffin was seriously injured in this fight
1909-08-24Arthur Cripps26-8-1
Theatre Royal, Christchurch, New ZealandLPTS1515
referee: Rue Cooke
Australasian Light Heavyweight Title
The Press

1909-07-08Jack Smith0-6-3
Theatre Royal, Christchurch, New ZealandWKO515
referee: Rue Cooke
vacant New Zealand Boxing Association middleweight title
The Press July 9, 1909
1909-06-29Charlie Richardson7-7-3
Opera House, Palmerston North, New ZealandNCND33
referee: Ike Fake
Manawatu Evening Standard
1909-06-09Jim Batchelor1-1-0
Princess Theatre, Hastings, New ZealandNCND44
The Daily Telegraph
1909-04-20Mike Williams16-7-1
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLDQ520
1909-02-15Ed Williams11-12-1
Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO520
1908-12-23Arthur Cripps24-6-1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO1120
Australian middleweight title
1908-12-15Ted Nelson27-11-3
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO120
1908-11-24Joe Grim17-22-2
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
1908-11-16Bill Lang16-5-1
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO520
Australian heavyweight title
1908-10-27Sid Russell17-5-2
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
1908-10-06Joe Costa4-3-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO520
1908-08-26Jack Blackmore26-15-3
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO1320
1908-07-20Bill Lang15-4-1
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO620
referee: Harry Nathan
Australian heavyweight title
1908-06-08Ed Williams10-11-1
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO720
Australian middleweight title
Billed: Australian middleweight title
1908-05-19Sid Russell13-5-2
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
1908-05-05Monty Andrews26-5-8
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO1420
1908-04-07Ted Nelson26-8-3
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO1220
Australian middleweight title
Billed:Australian middleweight title
1908-02-11Ted Nelson24-7-3
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO1320
1908-01-21Bob Quigley4-2-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1908-01-14George Stirling2-0-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO720
1907-11-26Joe Costa2-3-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
1907-09-24Sid Russell9-4-1
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1907-08-02Billy McColl9-3-0
Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO520
1907-07-16Peter Kling11-3-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO120
1907-06-04Monty Andrews23-3-8
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO1320
1907-05-21Tim Draffin Murphy23-24-1
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO220
1907-04-15Sid Russell7-3-1
Wren's Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO820
referee: Mick McInerey
Australian heavyweight title
Billed: Australian heavyweight title
1906-09-06Bob Fraser10-8-1
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO820
1906-08-21Joe Costa2-1-0
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO620
1906-07-03Soldier Jack Thompson8-8-1
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO1020
1906-05-15Props Reeder
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO120
1906-04-05Pat Ryan
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO320
1906-02-27Sid Russell2-0-0
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO520
1905-09-04Peter Kling
Woollahra SC, Woollahra, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO320
Police stopped this bout.
1905-08-28Denny Maloney1-2-0
Woollahra SC, Woollahra, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO220
1904-11-05Jimmy Leckie
Princess Theatre, Dunedin, New ZealandWKO66
Sydney Referee-Date Uncertain

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1431 seconds