BoxRec


Elky Clark
Global ID41687
sexmale
birthdate 1898-01-04
death date 1956-09-22 (58)
divisionflyweight
height5′ 3″   /   160cm
reach65½″   /   166cm
aliasWilliam Clark
country United Kingdom
residenceGlasgow, Scotland, United Kingdom
birth placeBridgeton, Scotland, United Kingdom
won 30 (KO 20) + lost 12 (KO 1) + drawn 5 = 47
rounds boxed 564 KO% 42.55
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1927-01-21Fidel LaBarba17-2-4
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALPTS1212
World Flyweight Title
Attendance: 16,000
Clark "was battered from gong to gong of 12 merciless rounds." (AP) Five times the "ripping punches" of LaBarba tumbled the weak and dizzy Clark to the canvas. Clark then retires due to an eye that was severely damaged during this bout.
Boxing January 26, 1927

1926-10-07Francois Moracchini16-7-2
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, United KingdomWPTS2020x3
EBU (European) flyweight title
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Friday 08 October 1926 P 15
1926-06-21Francois Moracchini16-5-2
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, United KingdomWPTS2020x3
Western Morning News - Tuesday 22 June 1926 Western Daily Press - Tuesday 22 June 1926
1926-04-19Kid Socks46-12-7
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWTKO2020x3
referee: C.H. Douglas
Commonwealth (British Empire) flyweight title
BBBofC British flyweight title
EBU (European) flyweight title
Boxing April 21, 1926
1926-01-27Les Tarrant3-5-0
Industrial Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, United KingdomWRTD1020x3
Boxing February 3, 1926
1926-01-05Tiny Smith22-17-10
Music Hall, Aberdeen, Scotland, United KingdomWTKO815x3
referee: Ben Green
Boxing January 13, 1926
1925-11-19Antoine Merlo7-0-1
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, United KingdomWRTD1720x3
referee: Joe Palmer
EBU (European) flyweight title
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Friday 20 November 1925 P 3
1925-06-25Kid Socks38-12-7
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, United KingdomLPTS1212x3
Western Morning News - Friday 26 June 1925
1925-04-30Young Johnny Brown40-6-1
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, United KingdomWTKO2020x3
referee: Moss Deyong
EBU (European) flyweight title
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Friday 01 May 1925 P 12
1925-01-31Michel Montreuil50-13-9
Hengler's Circus, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWPTS2020x3
referee: M Duvernaz
EBU (European) flyweight title
Yorkshire Evening Post - Monday 02 February 1925 P 4
1924-11-21Michel Montreuil48-12-9
Hengler's Circus, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomLPTS2020x3
EBU (European) flyweight title
1924-10-11Kid Kelly34-13-4
Hengler's Circus, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
Western Daily Press - Monday 13 October 1924
1924-09-06Jim Hanna35-10-3
Hengler's Circus, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWTKO1020x3
Commonwealth (British Empire) flyweight title
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Monday 08 September 1924 P 15
1924-07-05Jim Higgins13-9-1
Hengler's Circus, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWKO720x3
Scottish Area (Pre BBBofC 1929) bantamweight title
Boxing July 9, 1924
1924-05-31Johnny Haydn4-0-0
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomWTKO915x3
referee: Moss Deyong
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Monday 02 June 1924 P 16
1924-05-19Jim Higgins13-8-1
Nelson Grounds, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWKO1220x3
Scottish Area (Pre BBBofC 1929) bantamweight title
Boxing May 21, 1924
1924-03-31Kid Kelly31-10-4
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWTKO2020x3
referee: John William Henry Tyler Douglas
vacant BBBofC British flyweight title
Title vacated by Jimmy Wilde and Lonsdale belt.
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Tuesday 01 April 1924 P 12

1924-03-10Johnny Jones38-9-0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
Semi-final Eliminator British Flyweight Title
Yorkshire Post and Leeds Intelligencer - Tuesday 11 March 1924 P 3

1924-02-11Billy Morris15-8-2
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWKO810x3
Eliminator British Flyweight Title
Boxing February 13, 1924

1924-01-10Johnny Cuthbert20-6-4
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
referee: W. J. Farnell
Boxing january 16, 1924
1924-01-02Hector McDonald0-1-0
Forest Road Drill Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, United KingdomWRTD510x3
Boxing January 9, 1924
1923-12-03Hector McDonald
Physical Culture School, Parkhead, Scotland, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
1923-11-12George Martin
National AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWKO215x3
Boxing November 21, 1923
1923-11-05Harry McConnell
Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWRTD1320x3
Scottish Area (Pre BBBofC 1929) bantamweight title
Final Bantamweight Belt competition
Boxing November 14, 1923

1923-10-22Dave Willox2-3-1
Physical Culture School, Parkhead, Scotland, United KingdomWRTD1015x3
Semi-final Bantamweight Belt competition
Boxing October 31, 1923

1923-10-15Frankie McKenna
Physical Culture School, Parkhead, Scotland, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
2nd series Bantamweight Belt competition
Boxing October 24, 1923

1923-09-24Willie Woods7-6-2
Physical Culture School, Parkhead, Scotland, United KingdomWRTD715x3
Boxing October 3, 1923
1923-09-13Billy Hunter2-0-1
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWRTD1015x3
Boxing September 19, 1923
1923-09-10Kid Kelly23-10-4
Physical Culture School, Parkhead, Scotland, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1923-08-08Billy Morris14-7-2
Nelson Recreation Grounds, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWKO1120x2
1923-05-15Willie Woods5-6-2
Physical Culture School, Parkhead, Scotland, United KingdomLPTS2020x3
Scottish Area (Pre BBBofC 1929) flyweight title
Boxing May 30, 1923
1923-03-12Andy Young0-1-0
National AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
Boxing March 21, 1923
1923-01-22Jim Graham
Victoria AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1922-12-11Dave Willox2-2-0
Victoria AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomDPTS1010x3
1922-12-04Ernie Lord3-5-0
National AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1922-11-20Willie Woods2-5-2
Physical Culture School, Parkhead, Scotland, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1922-10-20Packy Connors0-0-1
Waverley Market, Edinburgh, Scotland, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1922-10-02Packy Connors
Victoria AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1922-07-03Willie Woods1-3-1
Victoria AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomDPTS1515x3
1922-05-01Dave Willox1-2-0
National AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
1922-04-17Airman Meechan
National AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWRTD910x3
Boxing April 26, 1922
1922-03-20Young Graham
National AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWRTD610x3
Boxing March 29, 1922
1922-02-27Pat Dolan1-2-0
National AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomDPTS66x3
Boxing March 8, 1922
1922-01-28Alec Boyes1-1-1
Synod Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
Boxing February 1, 1922
1921-12-05Alec Boyes1-0-1
Victoria AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
Vic Hardwicke
1921-11-21Alec Boyes1-0-0
Physical Culture School, Parkhead, Scotland, United KingdomDPTS1010x3
1921-11-14Alec Boyes
Victoria AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomLKO315x3
Boxing November 23, 1921

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1409 seconds 3984104