BoxRec


Big Jim West
Global ID42195
sexmale
birthdate 1954-02-13
divisionlightweight
stanceorthodox
aliasJames West
country Australia
residenceSydney, New South Wales, Australia
birth placeNew South Wales, Australia
won 44 (KO 19) + lost 30 (KO 3) + drawn 7 = 81
rounds boxed 638 KO% 23.46
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1983-06-30Jale Fotu3-5-0
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO310
Cut Eye Stoppage
1983-03-27Petchsayarm Petcharoen7-7-1
Surabaya, IndonesiaLKO210
1982-11-04Billy Mulholland36-17-4
Dapto Rugby League Club, Dapto, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1982-09-02Blakeney Kid Matthews48-15-5
Noble Park Football Club, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS88
referee: Norm Foster
1981-12-30Gary Rosen29-6-7
Central Coast Rugby League Club, Gosford, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
Australia - New South Wales State super lightweight title
1981-10-21Gary Rosen28-6-7
Central Coast Rugby League Club, Gosford, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1981-06-30Billy Moeller33-12-4
Orange Ex Services Club, Orange, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1981-06-03Willie Tarika8-5-0
Manly Warringah Leagues Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
Australia - New South Wales State lightweight title
1981-03-11Gary Williams9-1-0
Orange Ex Services Club, Orange, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1981-02-08Barry Michael31-7-2
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1980-09-19Paul Ferreri64-7-5
Lidcombe Dancers Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO1015
Australian super featherweight title
1980-07-18Roger Henry28-40-3
Dapto Rugby League Club, Dapto, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO610
1980-06-18Billy Facer10-14-3
Mount Pritchard Community Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO410
Cut eye stoppage.
1980-02-10Paul Ferreri61-7-5
Revesby Workers Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1515
Australian super featherweight title
Ferreri holds three Australian titles simultaneously.
1979-12-19Glen Howard18-19-5
Mount Pritchard Community Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO615
Australian super featherweight title
1979-10-14Larry Valesini13-8-2
Revesby Workers Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO712
Australian super featherweight title
1979-08-01Glen Howard17-19-5
Revesby Workers Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLDQ9
1979-07-10Robert Namana1-1-0
Boroko, Papua New GuineaWPTS1010
1977-02-22Phil Spider Davies15-3-0
Cardiff Workers Club, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1976-05-11Matt Ropis18-12-5
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1515
Australian lightweight title
1976-02-19Andy Broome19-6-4
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1975-08-21Brian Roberts23-7-5
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1212
Australian bantamweight title
1975-06-12Brian Clout29-14-2
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO712
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
Australia - New South Wales State bantamweight title
1975-04-19Emilio Pireddu14-2-2
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1010
referee: Gus Mercurio
1975-03-12Brian Roberts22-7-4
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS1010
referee: Trevor Christian
Australia - New South Wales State bantamweight title
1975-03-02Guinea Hillier17-8-5
St.Kilda Junction Oval, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO410
referee: Gus Mercurio
1974-11-28Brian Clout25-13-2
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO610
Australia - New South Wales State bantamweight title
1974-10-17Guinea Hillier16-7-5
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1974-10-03Paul Ferreri42-2-4
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1974-09-05Jimmy Slatter5-0-0
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1974-07-18Henry Nissen16-1-0
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1974-06-20Guinea Hillier15-6-5
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO910
1974-05-16Paul Ferreri40-2-3
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1974-04-11Brian Roberts18-5-3
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1974-03-13Henry Nissen15-0-0
Iceland Arena, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO415
referee: Ken Brady
Commonwealth (British Empire) flyweight title
Stopped on injuries
1974-03-06Steve Gossen17-7-2
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO910
time: 1:05 | referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1974-02-28Keith Ball7-10-1
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1974-02-13Hisao Nishi17-11-1
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1973-08-29Paul Ferreri38-1-3
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1973-08-09Willie Leslie12-14-4
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO610
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1973-07-05Steve Johnson16-17-2
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO510
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1973-05-17Fred Burns14-4-0
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO710
referee: Vic Patrick
1973-04-05Robert Eggleton7-3-3
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO315
referee: Vic Patrick
vacant Australian flyweight title
1973-03-22Lorenzo Ramirez
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1973-02-22Steve Walker11-11-2
Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO68
referee: Jeff White
1973-01-24Wayne Wallace10-14-2
Manly Warringah Leagues Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1972-12-12Wayne Wallace9-14-2
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS88
referee: Vic Patrick
1972-11-16Brian Clout10-6-1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWUD1010
referee: Jimmy Carruthers 48-44 | judge: Snowy Robbins 48-45 | judge: Alan Moore 50-44
1972-10-26Dennis Talbot1-0-0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO810
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1972-10-12Steve Johnson13-12-1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO510
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1972-09-25Steve Johnson13-12-0
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaDPTS88
1972-09-14Robert Eggleton7-3-2
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS1010
1972-08-28Steve Johnson13-11-0
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS88
1972-08-08Jim Bowen23-6-2
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
1972-07-12Fred Burns9-3-0
South Sydney Junior Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLSD88
referee: Ray Mitchell
1972-05-31Willie Leslie8-9-1
Hordern Pavilion, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
1972-05-11Wayne Darby Hall5-2-2
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO48
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1972-04-11Gwynne Jones3-14-2
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
1972-03-23Steve Gossen7-3-1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
1971-11-15Wayne Watson3-2-1
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
referee: George Barnes
1971-11-11Steve Johnson
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS88
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1971-10-14Robert Eggleton5-0-2
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS66
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1971-10-05Johnny Keighley5-4-1
Channel 10 Studios, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaDPTS66
referee: Ken Brady
1971-09-21Wayne Wallace6-8-1
Wests Rugby League Club, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1971-09-15Steve Bell18-2-0
North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1971-08-17Steve Bell17-1-0
Penrith Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
referee: George Barnes
1971-08-09Wayne Watson3-1-0
Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS66
1971-07-22Wayne Wallace4-7-1
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1971-07-13Wayne Wallace4-7-0
Wests Rugby League Club, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS1010
1971-07-07Steve Bell15-1-0
Riverwood Legion Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1971-07-01Steve Gossen5-1-0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS66
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1971-06-17Steve Bell13-1-0
South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS66
referee: Jimmy Carruthers
1971-05-31Steve Johnson6-10-0
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS66
1971-05-11Greg Haggart5-2-2
Channel 10 Studios, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWUD66
1971-04-20Frank Albisci4-1-1
Channel 10 Studios, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS44
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1677 seconds