BoxRec


Abe Friedman
Global ID43880
sexmale
birthdate 1894-01-01
death date 1926-08-11 (32)
divisionfeatherweight
country USA
residenceBoston, Massachusetts, USA
won 39 (KO 6) + lost 33 (KO 0) + drawn 1 = 73
rounds boxed 728
Newspaper Decisions won 36 : lost 10 : drawn 3
rounds boxed 458
Total Bouts 122 KO% 4.92
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1925-05-04Rosey Stoy49-1-2
Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USALPTS88
1925-02-05Johnny Harko13-7-1
Freeman's Hall, Portsmouth, New Hampshire, USALPTS1010
1925-01-28Lew Mayrs24-4-6
Folly Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS1212
1925-01-05Johnny Harko12-6-1
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS88
referee: Jerry Moore | judge: Pat Moran | judge: John T. Glackin
1924-12-05Ted Blatt1-1-0
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS88
Friedman substituted for Henry Ford.
1924-08-29Johnny Harko10-5-0
Manchester, New Hampshire, USALPTS1010
1924-06-17Spencer Gardner16-8-6
Newport, Rhode Island, USALPTS1010
1924-05-13Tommy Nee23-13-2
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Walsh | judge: John T. Glackin | judge: Dick Henshaw
1924-04-25Tommy Nee23-12-2
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: Jerry Moore | judge: Pat Moran | judge: Dave Nelligan
1924-03-13Johnny Sheppard20-9-1
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1924-03-11Spencer Gardner14-4-6
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1924-03-03Johnny Sheppard19-8-1
Lynn, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
This was reported in the Boston Globe to have been a thrilling bout.
1924-02-27Kid Williams78-12-5
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USAWDQ812
referee: Jack Fennell
Williams was disqualified for kidney punching and hitting the back of the head.
1923-12-17Johnny Sheppard17-7-1
Casino Hall, Lynn, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1923-12-04Tommy Nee23-9-2
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Walsh | judge: Dave Nelligan | judge: Pat Moran
1923-10-16Spencer Gardner8-4-6
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
referee: Phil Donahue | judge: Pat Moran | judge: Dave Nelligan
1923-08-24Tony Thomas6-2-0
Fore River Field, Quincy, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
USA New England bantamweight title
1923-08-20Tommy Nee22-8-2
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1923-07-20Pancho Villa61-3-3
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Walsh
1923-07-04Lew Hurley25-1-0
Falco Field, Holyoke, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1212
referee: Joe O'Connor
1923-06-21Larry Goldberg17-10-5
Kingsboro Stadium, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1212
1923-06-04Patsy Flanagan4-6-1
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1212
1923-04-30Tony Thomas4-2-0
Bristol Arena, New Bedford, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1923-04-25Chick Suggs24-11-3
Casino, Fall River, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1923-04-23Johnny Gray9-19-4
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1212
1923-03-20Spencer Gardner8-2-4
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1923-03-13Battling Mack4-3-1
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1923-02-08Mike Castle22-7-3
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
USA New England bantamweight title
1923-01-30Paddy Owens21-20-10
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWTKO610
referee: Phil Donahue
Date: Wednesday, January 31, 1923 Paper: Boston Herald (Boston, MA) Page: 14
1922-12-15Frankie Curry11-9-3
Casino, Fall River, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1922-11-16Mike Castle19-5-3
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1922-11-09Johnny Curtin15-7-2
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USALPTS1212
1922-06-23Danny Edwards81-35-38
Brockton, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1922-06-06Johnny Curtin12-5-1
Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1922-04-03Frankie Curry8-8-2
Star S.C., New York, New York, USAWPTS1010
1922-03-18Frankie Jerome22-2-3
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWPTS1212
1922-03-13Charley Kohler10-4-3
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
Result from The Ring, April 1922--p.29
1922-03-06Danny Edwards77-32-38
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Walsh | judge: Jim Harmon | judge: Al Bates
1922-02-15Johnny Curtin10-5-1
Casino, Fall River, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
Date: Thursday, February 16, 1922 Paper: Boston Herald (Boston, MA) Page: 14
1922-01-18Terry Martin19-11-6
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USALPTS1212
New England Bantamweight Title
1922-01-13Johnny Curtin9-4-1
Casino, Fall River, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1921-12-13Pete Herman58-12-7
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
referee: George F. Freeman | judge: Tom Brady | judge: Jim Harmon
1921-12-02Roy Moore46-26-17
Mechanics Hall, Worcester, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1921-11-25Johnny Curtin8-3-1
Exposition Building, Portland, Maine, USALNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Boston Globe.
1921-10-10Danny Kramer45-7-13
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Inquirer.
1921-06-27Young Montreal42-7-4
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Walsh | judge: Herman Nickerson | judge: John Brady
USA New England bantamweight title
1921-05-23Johnny Curtin5-1-1
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: Johnny Brassil | judge: William T. McDermott | judge: Walter Carter
1921-04-04Maxie Williamson9-7-1
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Walsh | judge: Dave Nelligan | judge: D.F. Quinlan
1921-02-01Joe Burman26-2-4
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1921-01-04Young Montreal37-5-4
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
USA New England bantamweight title
1920-10-14Danny Kramer31-7-13
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
referee: Abe (Kid) Goodman
1920-10-11Roy Moore38-16-17
Rochester, New York, USALPTS1212
1920-09-28Chick Hayes7-24-3
Casino, Fall River, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1920-08-07Young Montreal28-4-4
Woonsocket, Rhode Island, USALPTS1212
1920-07-12Roy Moore36-15-17
Rochester, New York, USAWDQ610
1920-05-25Terry Martin12-9-4
Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
1920-04-27Jackie Sharkey5-6-3
Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
1920-03-29Marty Collins1-0-1
Bristol Arena, New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1212
1920-03-13Roy Moore36-12-17
Scenic Temple, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1212
1920-02-14Chick Hayes7-21-3
Scenic Temple, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1212
1920-01-28Terry Martin10-8-3
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USALPTS1212
Providence News
1920-01-14Terry Martin9-8-3
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USALPTS1212
Providence News
1920-01-12Maxie Williamson4-3-1
Bristol Arena, New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWTKO412
1919-12-15Paul Demers20-3-2
Bristol Arena, New Bedford, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
This was a fierce battle. Friedman was down in round seven.
1919-11-18Benny McCoy10-10-6
Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1212
1919-11-05Chick Hayes6-18-3
Lynn, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
1919-11-03Paul Demers19-3-2
Bristol Arena, New Bedford, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
1919-10-30Gardner Brooks25-4-0
Lynn, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1212
1919-09-22Joe O'Donnell3-1-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) in favor of Friedman.
1919-05-19Jackie Sharkey4-6-3
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger was in favor of Sharkey. Philadelphia Record gave the newspaper decision to Friedman. The Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid) gave the newspaper decision to Sharkey.
1919-05-05Battling Mack3-3-1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Inquirer in favor of Friedman.
1919-04-07Johnny Maloney2-1-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decisions from the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Inquirer both favored Friedman.
1919-03-17Joe Dorsey4-2-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and from the Philadelphia Inquirer were both for Friedman.
1919-02-24Patsy Wallace2-1-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Inquirer was a draw.
1917-10-22Joey Leonard3-1-0
New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City area newspapers.
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2218 seconds