BoxRec


Mickey Miller
Global ID46082
sexmale
birthdate 1914-09-15
death date 1986-05-19 (71)
divisionbantamweight
height5′ 5½″   /   166cm
country Australia
residenceSydney, New South Wales, Australia
birth placeTamworth, New South Wales, Australia
birth nameNigel Shirley
won 106 (KO 65) + lost 62 (KO 16) + drawn 10 = 180
rounds boxed 1603 KO% 36.11
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1952-08-16Art Dunstall0-1-0
Broken Hill Stadium, Broken Hill, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO110
referee: Fred Smith
1946-10-22Al McEwan12-4-0
Hobart City Hall, Hobart, Tasmania, AustraliaLPTS1010
1946-09-03Bill Fadden21-8-2
Hobart, Tasmania, AustraliaWKO412
1946-08-20Billy Burns
Hobart, Tasmania, AustraliaWKO312
1946-07-30Tommy Johns44-31-5
Hobart, Tasmania, AustraliaWKO212
1946-06-21Terry O'Toole9-11-1
Subiaco Stadium, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaLPTS1212
referee: Jack Taylor
1946-06-03Wally Burns11-27-3
Town Hall, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, AustraliaLPTS1212
1946-05-06George Stewart8-3-1
Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, AustraliaWPTS1212
1946-05-03Norman Gent17-3-2
W.A.C.A.Grounds, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaLPTS1212
1946-04-26Wally Burns10-26-2
W.A.C.A.Grounds, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaWPTS1212
referee: Dr.J.P Kenny
1946-04-12Charlie Ashenden18-6-3
W.A.C.A.Grounds, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaLPTS1212
referee: Dr.J.P Kenny
1946-03-22Frank Taylor4-4-0
W.A.C.A.Grounds, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaWTKO1212
referee: Dr.J.P Kenny
1946-03-15Charlie Ashenden16-6-3
W.A.C.A.Grounds, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaLPTS1212
referee: Dr.J.P Kenny
1946-02-22Paddy Boxall17-15-8
W.A.C.A.Grounds, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaLPTS1212
referee: Dr.J.P Kenny
1946-01-25Bob Maloney7-5-1
W.A.C.A.Grounds, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaWTKO912
referee: Keith MacMillan
1946-01-18Frank Taylor3-2-0
W.A.C.A.Grounds, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaWTKO1012
referee: Keith MacMillan
1945-05-19Norman Gent12-1-1
Grenfell Street Stadium, Adelaide, South Australia, AustraliaLDQ512
referee: Jack Noonan Snr.
1945-05-05Bob Nicholls3-2-1
Grenfell Street Stadium, Adelaide, South Australia, AustraliaWKO112
referee: Jack Noonan Snr.
1943-08-14Bobby Fuller19-5-1
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO812
1943-07-03Billy Rainsbury33-6-5
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO1212
Rainsbury was counted out in the last minute of the fight.
1943-04-17Billy Rainsbury32-6-5
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1212
1942-12-12Tommy Chapman36-14-2
Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO412
referee: Billy Teale
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate Monday 14 December 1942 P 6
1942-10-03Eddie Miller41-10-0
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLKO312
1942-08-24Les 'Red' Fitzgerald6-11-2
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO412
1942-07-11Don Melville44-21-8
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1212
1942-07-04Allan Harry6-4-1
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO212
1942-06-13Kid Young20-7-4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1515
Australian featherweight title
1942-05-23Eddie Miller39-10-0
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1212
1942-03-14Les 'Red' Fitzgerald4-10-2
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1212
1942-02-14Eddie Miller36-10-0
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1212
1942-01-31Kid Young20-5-4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
1941-12-06Eddie Miller34-10-0
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1212
1941-11-22Harry Cohen18-4-2
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO412
1941-10-11Kid Young19-5-4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1515
Australian featherweight title
1941-07-25Enrico Venturillo
Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWKO812
1941-07-19Billy Rainsbury32-2-5
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1515
Australian featherweight title
1941-06-18Harry Fields36-9-4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1212
1941-04-19Billy Rainsbury30-2-5
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1212
1941-03-22Kid Young16-5-4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1212
1941-03-01Billy Rainsbury30-1-5
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1515
Australian featherweight title
1941-02-08Billy Rainsbury29-1-5
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1212
1940-12-16Young Eagle25-15-5
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO212
1940-10-17Joe Hall117-31-8
Leichhardt Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO812
1940-09-13Eddie Miller28-7-0
Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWKO512
1940-08-22Eddie Miller27-7-0
Leichhardt Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLDQ512
1940-07-25Tommy Chapman21-7-1
Carlton Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1212
1940-07-06Tommy Chapman21-5-1
Greater Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1212
referee: Joe Wallis
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate Monday 8 July 1940 P 7
1940-06-26Don Melville39-16-7
Carlton Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1212
1940-06-19Young Roberts25-50-10
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
1940-06-04Don Melville39-15-7
Carlton Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1212
1940-05-15Harry Fields35-8-4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO1315
referee: Jack Carroll
Australian featherweight title
1940-04-15George (Young) Smedley35-19-5
Leichhardt Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO1215
referee: Joe Wallis
Australian bantamweight title
Cut eye stoppage.
1940-04-08Al Brown7-15-0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1212
referee: Joe Wallis
1940-04-01Johnny Dillon2-0-1
Southern Stadium, Adelaide, South Australia, AustraliaWTKO412
1940-03-18Johnny Dillon2-0-0
Southern Stadium, Adelaide, South Australia, AustraliaDPTS1212
referee: Jack Noonan Snr.
1940-02-28Tommy Loder18-10-4
Carlton Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO812
1940-01-13David Kui Kong Young34-7-3
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO812
referee: Jack Carroll
1939-12-16Herman (Young) Gildo78-41-16
Oddfellows Hall, Wellington, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS1212
The Sydney Morning Herald Tuesday 19 December 1939 P 15
1939-07-15Danny LaVerne12-7-10
Greater Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1212
referee: Joe Wallis
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate Monday 17 July 1939 P 11
1939-06-14David Kui Kong Young30-5-2
Sydney Sports Arena, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO1012
referee: Les Pearson
The Sydney Morning Herald Thursday 15 June 1939 P 15
1939-05-31Jackie Wilson76-14-7
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1212
referee: Jack Carroll
The Argus Melbourne, Vic Thursday 1 June 1939 P 22
1939-03-17Henry Moreno34-13-10
Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLTKO512
referee: Pat Hill
The Courier-Mail ,Brisbane Saturday 18 March 1939 P 12
1939-02-04Jackie Wilson67-14-7
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLKO412
referee: Jack Carroll
The Argus Melbourne Monday 6 February 1939 P 18
1939-01-21Sammy Garcia16-14-4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
referee: Jack Carroll
The Argus Melbourne Monday 23 January 1939 P 16
1938-12-17Johnny Hutchinson34-3-1
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
referee: Jack Carroll
The Argus ,Melbourne Monday 19 December 1938 P 18
1938-12-03Kid Irish39-6-9
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO815
referee: Jack Carroll
The Argus ,Melbourne Monday 5 December 1938 P 14
1938-11-04Claude Varner48-30-11
Exhibition Building, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLKO815
The Argus ,Melbourne Saturday 5 November 1938 P 14
1938-09-24Roy Underwood17-14-4
Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO415
referee: Pat Hill
Australian bantamweight title
The Courier-Mail ,Brisbane Monday 26 September 1938 P 9
1938-08-27Star Frisco53-22-14
Greater Newcastle Stadium, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaLDQ615
referee: Joe Wallis
Recognized in Australia only as being for the World Bantamweight title
The Sydney Morning Herald Monday 29 August 1938 P 16

1938-07-08Speedy Cabanela12-7-8
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
referee: Jack Carroll
The Argus ,Melbourne Saturday 9 July 1938 P 16
1938-05-27Claude Varner47-29-11
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1212
referee: Jack Carroll
The Argus ,Melbourne Saturday 28 May 1938 P 18
1938-05-13Claude Varner46-29-11
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1212
referee: Merv Williams
The Argus ,Melbourne Saturday 14 May 1938 P 14
1938-02-28Joe Hall86-18-7
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1212
referee: Joe Wallis
The Sydney Morning Herald Tuesday 1 March 1938 P 15
1938-01-31Frankie Covelli70-31-19
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS1212
The Sydney Morning Herald Wednesday 9 February 1938 P 21
1938-01-15Lew Farber46-27-9
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS1515x2
page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2093 seconds