BoxRec


Jack Roberts
Global ID47550
sexmale
birthdate 1873-11-11
divisionfeatherweight
height5′ 5½″   /   166cm
country United Kingdom
residenceDrury Lane, London, United Kingdom
birth placeDrury Lane, London, United Kingdom
won 60 (KO 24) + lost 66 (KO 37) + drawn 12 = 138
rounds boxed 803 KO% 17.39
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1923-04-11Dick Dean6-8-0
Lancaster Road Baths, Kensington, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1916-12-18Bill Stonelake19-14-2
Holborn Stadium, Holborn, London, United KingdomLKO26x3
1916-01-21Jack White
Acton Baths, Acton, London, United KingdomLRTD56x3
1912-12-06Joe Edwards
Berlin, GermanyLTKO715
Billed as being for the continental lightweight title and the "Championship of European Mainland"
1912-02-01Wally Morgan3-8-3
Empire School of Arms, Marylebone, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1912-01-01Mike Sweeney
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1911-12-16Arthur Willoughby0-5-0
South London Palace, Lambeth, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1911-12-07Jack Gold15-7-5
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomLTKO26x3
1911-11-24Edouard Brochet9-6-2
Premierland, Paris, Paris, FranceLKO310
1911-11-16Patsy Kelly1-3-0
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWDQ46x3
1911-07-31Fred Hammond
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWRTD46x3
1911-07-10Jack Gregory
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWRTD46x3
1911-04-10Teddy McGuinness2-0-0
Free Trade Hall, Manchester, Lancashire, United KingdomLKO515x3
1911-03-06Lewis Moore
City Boxing Club, Sheffield, Yorkshire, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
referee: George Corfield
1911-01-25George Duncan1-0-0
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1911-01-19Young O'Neil
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1911-01-12George Duncan
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1911-01-10Tom McGlynn0-2-0
Acton Baths, Acton, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1910-12-26Tom King12-10-9
The Empire, Holborn, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1910-12-21Bill Wood11-18-0
Public Baths, Hackney, London, United KingdomWRTD26x3
1910-12-16Danny Hughes
The Dome, Brighton, Sussex, United KingdomLKO16x3
1910-12-13Young Cabbage0-1-0
Acton Baths, Acton, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1910-12-10Tom King12-10-8
Hippodrome, Poplar, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1910-11-28Bill Corbett14-22-1
The Empire, Holborn, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1910-11-22Sam Russell2-0-0
Hippodrome, Poplar, London, United KingdomLTKO810x3
1910-11-19Albert Howes0-2-0
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1910-10-20Bill Corbett14-21-1
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1910-10-10Dick Parkes17-7-0
The Empire, Holborn, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1910-09-17Alf Green0-5-0
The Olympia, Shoreditch, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1910-08-13Jack Fox0-1-0
Kensal Rise Athletic Ground, Kensal Rise, London, United KingdomLRTD56x3
1910-07-23Bill Wood11-17-0
Orient Football Ground, Clapton, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1910-07-09Bill Wood10-17-0
Orient Football Ground, Clapton, London, United KingdomLTKO36x3
time: 3:00
1910-06-11Bert Keyes8-5-5
Hippodrome, Paris, Paris, FranceLKO110
time: 0:30
1910-05-14Ted Newman
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
1910-03-30Bill Green
Manor Place Baths, Hackney, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1910-03-23Sid Hunt1-1-0
The Dome, Brighton, Sussex, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1910-03-19Bill Stonelake18-14-2
Collins Music Hall, Islington, London, United KingdomLRTD46x3
1910-03-07Sid Hunt1-0-0
The Empire, Holborn, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1909-12-27Sgt. Rust
The Empire, Holborn, London, United KingdomLTKO46x3
referee: Barney Hyams
1909-09-18Joe Goodwin
The Hippodrome, Sheffield, Yorkshire, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1909-07-16Alf Wood4-7-2
Arena, Charing Cross, London, United KingdomLTKO46x3
1909-03-29W Dyett
Cromwell Hall, Putney, London, United KingdomWTKO46x3
1909-02-08Alf Clarke1-2-0
Manor Place Baths, Walworth, London, United KingdomLRTD36x3
Roberts retired with an injured arm.
1909-02-01Dick Dean6-6-0
Cromwell Hall, Putney, London, United KingdomWTKO46x3
1909-01-25Dick Curtis
New Public Baths, Hammersmith, London, United KingdomWTKO46x3
1908-11-27Chief Stoker Rogers
Cosmopolitan Club, Mill Street, Plymouth, Devon, United KingdomLKO1015x3
referee: JT Hulls
Rogers was cut by the eye in the 3rd round and was down twice in the 10th prior to the knockout.
1908-01-01Jim Driscoll43-2-4
Aberdare, Wales, United KingdomLKO215x3
1907-11-25Harry Brown5-4-0
Cosmopolitan Club, Mill Street, Plymouth, Devon, United KingdomLTKO315x3
1907-11-04Harry Brown4-4-0
Cosmopolitan Club, Mill Street, Plymouth, Devon, United KingdomLRTD1215x3
1907-04-19Fernand Chabrier
Salle Wagram, Paris, Paris, FranceLKO315
1907-03-18Young Tom Sharkey0-1-0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1907-02-25Alf Wood4-4-1
St Georges Hall, Lambeth, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1907-02-14Young Joseph25-8-9
Drill Hall, Colchester, Essex, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1906-11-19Sam Johnson1-0-0
Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomLRTD310x3
1906-10-18Alf Vango2-0-1
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLTKO4
1906-07-01Jim Driscoll40-2-4
Wales, United KingdomLPTS77x3
Fight date, time and place not exact
1906-05-28Ted Ward1-1-0
Walsingham Club, Soho, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
referee: Jack Charlton
1906-05-15Ted Ward0-1-0
Walsingham Club, Soho, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
referee: Jack Charlton
1906-03-10Alf Wood3-2-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1906-02-26Jim Driscoll37-2-4
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLTKO715x3
referee: John Herbert Douglas
Driscoll claims English 126lbs title
Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser - Tuesday 27 February 1906

1906-01-25Ted Ward
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1905-12-16Will Cameron
Queen Street Hall, Cardiff, Wales, United KingdomWKO512x3
1905-12-04Albert Littlefield2-3-1
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1905-08-05Bob White
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWKO6
1905-07-02George (Kid) Lavigne35-4-10
Nouveau Cirque, Paris, Paris, FranceLRTD56
Roberts complained of hand injury. (Source: La Presse; Le Temps)
1905-05-16Johnny Summers51-19-19
London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1905-04-17Marcel Mois
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWKO110x3
referee: George Vize
1st ever England v French Bout

1904-12-23Joe Barrett15-8-0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1904-12-08Boss Edwards3-6-2
Cosmopolitan Club, Marylebone, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1904-10-31Spike Robson8-2-0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLTKO1015x3
billed English 126lbs title
Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser - Tuesday 01 November 1904

1904-06-18Young Joseph8-2-3
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1904-05-16Young Joseph8-1-2
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1904-04-18Johnny Summers42-16-14
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1904-03-21Young Joseph8-0-2
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWTKO715x3
Joseph down three times in the 2nd round, once in the 5th and twice in the 7th prior to the stoppage.
1903-12-14George Proctor3-2-0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWTKO615x3
Sheffield Daily Telegraph - Tuesday 15 December 1903
Proctor down three times in the 6th round.

page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1916 seconds 4309712