BoxRec


Enrique Areco
Global ID4870
sexmale
birthdate 1964-04-24
divisionmiddleweight
stancesouthpaw
height5′ 9″   /   175cm
aliasEl Zurdo/El Negro/Maravilla
country Argentina
residenceCiudad Evita, Buenos Aires, Argentina
birth placeMontecarlo, Misiones, Argentina
won 45 (KO 13) + lost 15 (KO 6) + drawn 7 = 68
rounds boxed 533 KO% 19.12
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2011-04-15Julio Cesar Villalva4-9-0
Club Mariano Necochea, Villa Madero, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWUD44
referee: Mario Gonzalez
2009-11-06Mariano Jose Rivadebut
Club Social y Deportivo Los Muchachos, Villa Madero, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWUD44
referee: Mario Gonzalez | judge: Rene Raul Godoy 39-37 | judge: Leandro Ilvento 40-36 | judge: Omar Gatti 40-36
Pro debut for Riva
2009-05-22Silvio Orlando De Mello8-21-1
Club Isidro Casanova, Isidro Casanova, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWRTD412
time: 2:35 | referee: Raul Ilvento | judge: Omar Gatti | judge: Johnny Watson | judge: Leandro Ilvento
De Mello was announced as Fermín Vargas Quiñones
2007-04-20Oscar Carlos Almeyradebut
Club Social y Deportivo Los Muchachos, Villa Madero, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWUD44
referee: Raul Ilvento | judge: Rosa Vigorito 40-36 | judge: Mario Gonzalez 40-36 | judge: Marcelo Locati 40-38
Pro debut for Almeyra
2007-01-26Jorge Antonio Avendano0-3-0
Club Social y Deportivo Los Muchachos, Villa Madero, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWTKO210
time: 2:34 | referee: Mario Gonzalez | judge: Leandro Ilvento | judge: Rosa Vigorito | judge: Alejandro Fernández
Avendaño receives a standing count in the 2nd round
2006-03-31Diego Javier Sanabria4-8-0
Salon Tattersall, San Isidro, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaLSD1010
referee: Edgardo Savino | judge: Leandro Ilvento 97-94 | judge: Rosa Vigorito 95-98 | judge: Eduardo Angelone 94-98
vacant Argentina (CABP) super middleweight title
Inaugural fight
2001-07-14Sergio Gabriel Martinez20-1-1
Ce.De.M. N° 2, Caseros, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaLRTD88
time: 0:01 | referee: Carlos Roldan | judge: Basilio Flecha | judge: Manuel Veliz | judge: Humberto Boccardi
2001-02-02Ramon Arturo Britez29-12-1
Club Espanol, Villa Gesell, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaLRTD610
time: 0:01 | referee: Guillermo Armani
2000-02-19Harry Simon18-0-0
Goresbrook Leisure Centre, Dagenham, Essex, United KingdomLTKO1012x3
referee: Raul Caiz Sr | judge: Paul Thomas 90-100 | judge: Roy Francis 90-100 | judge: John Duggan 89-100
WBO World super welterweight title
1999-08-14Ailton Pessoa11-2-0
Puerto Iguazu, Misiones, ArgentinaWTKO812
WBO Latino super welterweight title
1999-03-20Carlos Martin Leturia2-5-0
Sociedad Alemana de Gimnasia de Villa Ballester, Jose Leon Suarez, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWRTD512
WBO Latino super welterweight title
1998-08-15Silvio Luis Peppino16-4-1
Estudios Canal 9 TV, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWTD810
1998-03-27Luiz Belisario2-6-0
San Martín, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWKO312
WBO Latino super welterweight title
1998-02-13Jose Luis Loyola13-15-6
San Martín, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWDQ612
WBO Latino super welterweight title
1997-10-17Jose Luis Loyola12-14-6
Venado Tuerto, Santa Fe, ArgentinaWPTS1212
Argentina (FAB) super welterweight title
Areco relinquished the title
1997-08-09Dario Victor Galindez21-3-2
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1997-05-30Marcelo Goncalves de Souza6-0-1
San Andres, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWPTS1212
WBO Latino super welterweight title
1996-11-19Rogerio Cacciatore19-1-0
Osasco, Sao Paulo, BrazilLPTS1212
WBC Mundo Hispano middleweight title
1996-06-15Miguel Angel Arroyo66-11-5
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1996-04-16Rogerio Cacciatore16-0-0
Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, BrazilWPTS1212
WBC Mundo Hispano middleweight title
1995-11-24Gustavo Fabian Ibanez23-10-2
San Andres, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWTD410
1995-06-24Luvuyo Kakaza34-7-1
Mdantsane Stadium, East London, Eastern Cape, South AfricaDMD1010
judge: Andile Matika 96-96 | judge: Siya Vabaza 95-96 | judge: Mncedisi Kuse 96-96
1994-12-21Jose Laercio Bezerra de Lima10-20-1
Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS88
1994-04-22Juan Ramon Medina19-1-2
Getafe, Comunidad de Madrid, SpainDPTS1212
WBC Mundo Hispano middleweight title
1994-02-11Juan Italo Meza17-19-7
Quemu Quemu, La Pampa, ArgentinaLKO810
1993-12-10Francisco De Assis12-7-0
San Miguel, Tucuman, ArgentinaWPTS88
1993-08-06Hugo Raul Marinangeli40-7-3
Santa Rosa, La Pampa, ArgentinaLPTS1010
1993-07-03Jorge Andres Sclarandi13-5-1
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS88
1992-12-12Javier Castillejo27-1-0
Oviedo, Principado de Asturias, SpainLUD1212
113-118 | 113-117 | 114-118
WBC Mundo Hispano super welterweight title
1992-11-06Miguel Angel Arroyo56-10-3
Salta, Salta, ArgentinaDPTS1010
1992-08-14Sergio Arturo Machado15-1-0
San Francisco, Cordoba, ArgentinaLPTS1010
1991-07-31Stefano Pompilio17-1-0
Casella, Liguria, ItalyLPTS88
1991-07-20Giuseppe Leto23-6-3
Palermo, Sicilia, ItalyDPTS66
1991-06-14Marcelo Eduardo Sanchez3-6-0
Villa Insuperable, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWPTS88
1991-03-08Nestor Jesus Gil11-7-2
Tigre, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWPTS88
1991-02-08Jorge Hector Cano7-5-4
Mar de Ajo, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1990-12-14Elbio Felipe Gonzalez1-0-0
Saladillo, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWRTD410
1989-07-29Ramon Angel Alegre13-2-4
Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaDPTS1010
1989-04-08Daniel Alcides Ochoa5-4-3
25 de Mayo, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1989-02-16Ramon Angel Alegre9-2-4
Mar de Ajo, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaLKO910
1988-11-11Hugo Raul Marinangeli29-3-2
Santa Rosa, La Pampa, ArgentinaLPTS1212
Argentina (FAB) super welterweight title
1988-08-13Jorge Hector Cano4-1-0
Gualeguaychú, Entre Rios, ArgentinaWKO710
1988-06-10Norberto P Ruiz4-7-0
Moreno, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1988-03-08Ramon Florencio Ramos25-3-4
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1987-12-04Ramon Anibal Jara18-5-2
Bragado, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWKO510
1987-08-29Ricardo Raul Nunez16-0-0
Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaLPTS1010
1987-01-29Ramon Anibal Jara18-2-2
Mar de Ajo, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1986-10-31Carlos Alberto Martinez4-7-2
Rio Grande, Tierra del Fuego, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1986-09-05Hector Omar Luque3-10-5
San Nicolas, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1986-05-30Vicente Silva7-2-2
Concordia, Entre Rios, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1986-04-09Fermin Guzman7-22-1
Lima, PeruDPTS1010
1986-02-13Alberto Luciano Ploner4-2-1
Mar de Ajo, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1986-01-22Bautista Valentin Romero2-5-1
Mar de Ajo, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWKO610
1985-09-21Ramon Florencio Ramos19-1-2
Rojas, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaLRTD910
1985-06-21Osmar Rodriguez1-5-1
Tapiales, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWRTD38
1985-04-06Manuel Hector Roca5-0-2
Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaNCNC38
1985-02-08Norberto P Ruiz3-3-0
Moron, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWPTS88
1984-09-08Juan Carlos Orona3-5-2
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS88
1984-07-06Marcelo Dario Villagra0-7-0
Tapiales, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWPTS1010
1984-05-19Hector Omar Luque3-4-4
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS88
1984-02-10Francisco Roldan
Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWRTD26
1983-11-12Raul Jose Salinas0-1-2
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWTKO56
1983-10-19Hector Omar Luque1-3-3
Moreno, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaDPTS66
1983-10-01Marcelo Dario Villagra0-3-0
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWPTS66
1983-08-20Miguel Angel Gonzalez1-4-0
Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires, Distrito Federal, ArgentinaWTKO28
1983-05-20Jose Maria Silva Rodriguez2-5-1
Villa Insuperable, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWPTS88
1983-04-15Roberto Alejandro Yoni1-0-0
Concepción del Uruguay, Entre Rios, ArgentinaLPTS66
1983-02-02Sixto Gutierrez1-0-0
Mar de Ajo, Buenos Aires, ArgentinaWPTS66
Pro debut for Areco

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1540 seconds