BoxRec


Alvie Miller
Global ID50475
sexmale
birthdate 1894-01-05
death date 1970-12-00 (76)
divisionfeatherweight
country USA
residenceLorain, Ohio, USA
won 15 (KO 10) + lost 9 (KO 5) + drawn 2 = 26
rounds boxed 169
Newspaper Decisions won 24 : lost 15 : drawn 8
rounds boxed 422
Total Bouts 73 KO% 13.7
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1923-09-03Al Ziemer6-1-0
Lorain, Ohio, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
1923-06-04Mog Pugh5-7-0
Elks' Hall, Lorain, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
1922-03-01Jack 'Kid' Wolfe28-8-8
Lorain, Ohio, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
1921-03-17Johnny McCoy8-1-1
Armory, Marion, Ohio, USALPTS1010
"Referee Trott awarded the decision to McCoy, who had the better of six of the ten rounds." (Sandusky Star Journal)
1920-12-20David Sandow6-4-1
Cincinnati, Ohio, USALNWS1010
"Miller won the first five rounds easily but, Sandow came strong in the last half and earned a shade." (Lima News)
1920-12-13Willie Devore2-1-0
Lorain, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
1920-11-16Johnny McCoy7-1-0
Lorain, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
1920-05-22Blockie Richards1-0-2
Cleveland, Ohio, USALTKO10
1920-04-21Johnny Kilbane47-4-7
Opera House, Lorain, Ohio, USALKO710
1920-02-04Johnny Murray10-0-1
Roller Palace Rink, Detroit, Michigan, USAWNWS1010
Miller won the newspaper decision. (Sandusky Star Journal)
1919-12-16Dutch Brandt10-7-2
Opera House, Lorain, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
1919-11-18Joe Fox56-13-12
Lorain, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Register
1919-10-16Art Strawbacker1-2-0
Norwalk, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Miller won the newspaper decision. (Sandusky Star Journal)
1919-10-13Willie Devore
Marotta A.C., Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Miller won the newspaper decision. (Coshocton Tribune)
1919-09-09Artie Root3-1-1
Elk's Club, Lorain, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
1919-05-08George Bowen
Eagles' Club, Elyria, Ohio, USAWNWS88
referee: Matt Hinkel
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle
1919-04-15Johnny Noye14-2-0
Elk's Club, Lorain, Ohio, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
1918-09-21Toots Wise
Fairgounds, Elyria, Ohio, USADNWS?
referee: Eddie Faulhaber
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
Number of rounds unknown

1918-05-30Benny Valger10-2-0
Cleveland, Ohio, USALNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)
1918-04-29Art Strawbacker1-2-0
Coliseum, Toledo, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Toledo News-Bee
"Art Strawhacker, of Cleveland, who fought ten rounds with Alvie Miller, of Lorain, here last night was taken to St. Vincent's hospital early today suffering from pneumonia. During the bout Strawhacker wanted to quit several times, saying that he felt too ill to go through with the fight, but (...) his manager, thought he was upset from the cut he received on his lip early in the fight and prevailed upon him to go through the ten rounds." (Mansfield News)

1918-04-01KO Mars13-3-0
Columbus, Ohio, USALNWS1212
"The milling was fast and fairly even until the seventh, when Mars took the lead." (Fort Wayne News and Sentinel)
1918-03-18KO Mars13-3-0
Memorial Hall, Columbus, Ohio, USALNWS1212
"The advantage went to Mars for the margin he had over Miller in the tenth and twelfth rounds." (Newark Advocate)
1917-07-04Billy McCann3-0-0
Grossvater Park, Akron, Ohio, USALNWS?
Newspaper decision from the Massillon Evening Independent
1917-04-10KO Mars9-3-0
Lyceum Theater, Cincinnati, Ohio, USALNWS1010
referee: Lou Bauman
Cincinnati Enquirer.
1917-03-07Artie Simons4-7-2
Bray's Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Newark Advocate
1917-02-14Sailor Butler2-2-0
Conneaut, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Miller won the newspaper decision. (Sandusky Star Journal)
1917-02-09Joe Burger1-0-0
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USAWTKO?
Burger dislocated his jaw
Number of rounds unknown

1917-02-06Joe Burman14-1-0
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USALKO4
1917-01-13Johnny Eggers14-6-2
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala_ was in favor of Eggers.
1916-12-11Johnny Kilbane43-3-7
Grand Opera House, Youngstown, Ohio, USALNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Youngstown Vindicator
1916-07-04Art Strawbacker1-0-0
Jackson St. Arena, Sandusky, Ohio, USAWKO1212
time: 2:23 | referee: Matt Hinkel
"Four times Strawhacker had Miller on the floor and each time the Lorain flash came back, winning the fight in the final round with a mitt to the jaw that floored the Clevelander." (Sandusky Star Journal)
1916-06-02Frankie McManus3-4-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Miller in the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1916-05-19Artie Root2-1-0
Cleveland A.C., Cleveland, Ohio, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
1916-04-29Frankie McManus3-4-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
(Newspaper decision in favor of Miller from the Philadelphia Public Ledger. but the Philadelphia Record preferred McManus.
1916-04-18Bob Givler11-1-2
Conneaut, Ohio, USAWPTS?
Exact result unknown (win for Miller)
1916-02-25Matt Brock19-4-6
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USALDQ9
1916-02-17Chick Maglione
Barberton, Ohio, USALNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
1916-02-09Patsy Brannigan20-4-9
Armory, Sandusky, Ohio, USAWNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
1916-02-03Frankie Conley35-14-11
Elyria, Ohio, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
1915-10-22Roger O'Malley10-4-6
Coliseum, Toledo, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Toledo News-Bee
1915-09-06Johnny Kilbane40-3-7
Cedar Point Arena, Sandusky, Ohio, USALNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
1915-06-29Matt Brock15-3-6
Chernoff A.C., Akron, Ohio, USAWPTS1010
1915-05-10Johnny Creeley11-2-1
Sandusky, Ohio, USAWNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
1915-04-28Cal Delaney16-0-5
Majestic Theatre, Lorain, Ohio, USADNWS1010
referee: Ollie Pecord
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
1915-04-16Kid Moran
Elks Club, Elyria, Ohio, USAWKO88
Main event of a 'private' fight card
1915-03-30Kid Lavigne0-1-0
Norwalk, Ohio, USAWKO68
referee: Jack Cliff
1915-03-05Happy McHenry8-1-0
Sandusky, Ohio, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Register
1915-02-16Cal Delaney16-0-4
Majestic Theatre, Lorain, Ohio, USALNWS1010
referee: Ollie Pecord
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
1915-01-14Artie Root2-0-0
Lorain, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
referee: Ollie Pecord
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle
1915-01-08Roger O'Malley7-3-5
Social Seven Club, Sandusky, Ohio, USALTKO78
referee: Hank Harter
1914-12-18Paul Gilbert0-0-0
Sandusky, Ohio, USAWPTS66
referee: Tom McGinty
Miller's third decision win over Gilbert. (Elyria Evening Telegram)
1914-11-25Artie Root1-0-0
Majestic Theatre, Lorain, Ohio, USALPTS88
referee: Walter C Kelly
1914-10-14Gilbert Yankee5-1-1
Terminal Building, Toledo, Ohio, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Toledo News-Bee
1914-09-07Dick Loadman4-2-0
Steubenville, Ohio, USAWDQ810
From the Pittsburgh Post.
1914-08-17Dick Loadman3-2-0
Steubenville, Ohio, USALDQ910
From the Pittsburgh Post.
1914-06-26Johnny Mack
Terminal Building, Toledo, Ohio, USAWTKO38
1914-05-29Paul Gilbert0-0-0
Terminal Building, Toledo, Ohio, USAWNWS?
Newspaper decision from the Toledo News-Bee
1914-04-28Chick Hayes3-3-0
Lorain, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Miller won the newspaper decision. (Indianapolis Star)
The same paper also printed Hayes' manager's account of the fight, in which Hayes scored three knockdowns and won the popular verdict

1914-03-27Harry Palmer13-1-3
Grand Opera House, Youngstown, Ohio, USADNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Youngstown Vindicator
1914-02-26Joe Kucera
Eagles' Club, Lorain, Ohio, USAWKO510
1914-01-29Johnny Sinclair1-3-3
Eagles' Club, Lorain, Ohio, USAWTKO1010
referee: Cap. Jack Kelley
Ohio State Bantamweight Title
1914-01-10Eddie Sentry6-7-0
Old City Hall, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
referee: Yock Henniger
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
1914-01-01Gilbert Yankee3-1-1
Lorain, Ohio, USALTKO?
Exact date and number of rounds unknown
1913-11-17Jack 'Kid' Wolfe13-0-3
Canton Auditorium, Canton, Ohio, USADNWS1010
referee: Walter C Kelly
A draw from Canton Evening Repository. Newspaper decision for Miller from Walter C. Kelly (Cleveland Plain Dealer).
1913-11-04Gilbert Yankee2-0-1
Ohio, USAWPTS?
Exact result unknown (win for Miller)
1913-09-01Jack 'Kid' Wolfe13-0-3
League Park, Canton, Ohio, USADNWS88
referee: Walter C Kelly
Newspaper decision for Miller from Canton Evening Repository. A draw from Walter C. Kelly (Cleveland Plain Dealer).
1913-04-28Jack 'Kid' Wolfe13-0-2
Akron, Ohio, USADPTS1212
referee: Walter C Kelly
Cleveland Leader.
1913-01-13Jimmy Brown
Coliseum Rink, Elyria, Ohio, USADPTS88
1913-01-08Al Sani0-0-1
Pastime A.C., Norwalk, Ohio, USAWKO610
1912-12-23Battling Patton
Lyceum Theatre, Sandusky, Ohio, USAWTKO88
referee: Hank Harter
Miller had previously beaten Patton by decision
1912-12-16Kid Roberts
Eagles' Club, Lorain, Ohio, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
Date approx.

1912-10-11Kid Tepper0-1-0
Coliseum Rink, Elyria, Ohio, USAWKO3
referee: Jack Cliff
1912-05-14Johnny Chambers
Eagles' Club, Lorain, Ohio, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1837 seconds