BoxRec


Jack 'Kid' Wolfe
Global ID50656
sexmale
birthdate 1895-06-11
death date 1975-04-22 (79)
divisionbantamweight
height5′ 2″   /   157cm
country USA
residenceCleveland, Ohio, USA
birth placeRussia
birth nameJackson Kenneth Wolfe
won 37 (KO 10) + lost 15 (KO 3) + drawn 10 = 66
rounds boxed 618
Newspaper Decisions won 37 : lost 14 : drawn 15
rounds boxed 642
Total Bouts 132 KO% 7.58
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1931-12-18Franklin Cheek14-3-0
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USALPTS66
1925-09-09Bobby Renderle2-3-0
Armory, Toledo, Ohio, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Toledo News-Bee
1924-07-28Carl Tremaine26-5-3
Olympic Arena, Cleveland, Ohio, USALTKO110
time: 2:58
Cleveland Plain Dealer 29 July 1924
1924-03-12Leo (Kid) Roy33-5-0
St. Denis Theatre, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaLPTS1010
1924-01-14Young Montreal52-19-8
Columbus, Ohio, USAWPTS1212
1923-08-29Carl Duane19-2-1
Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens, New York, USALPTS1212
World Junior Featherweight Title
Both came in overweight after one-day delay because of rain

1923-08-13Frankie Jerome41-11-12
Columbus, Ohio, USADPTS1212
1923-07-30Pete Zivic17-3-0
Columbus, Ohio, USAWPTS66
1923-07-03Terry McHugh8-3-2
Oak Hill Auditorium, Youngstown, Ohio, USAWNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
1923-06-13Sammy Mandell20-2-1
Elmwood Arena, Cincinnati, Ohio, USALNWS1212
referee: Sammy Bohne | judge: John Devanney | judge: John Craven
Newspaper decision from Cincinnati Enquirer, referee scored for Mandell.
1923-04-21Frankie Jerome37-10-10
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWPTS1212
1923-02-05Terry Martin28-16-9
Jersey City, New Jersey, USALNWS1212
Martin won the newspaper decision (Mansfield News) and Chicago Tribune).
1923-02-01Eddie O'Dowd23-4-4
Columbus, Ohio, USAWPTS1212
(Chicago Tribune)
1923-01-30Eddie O'Dowd23-3-4
Columbus, Ohio, USAWPTS1212
1923-01-29Tommy Teague9-2-0
Cincinnati, Ohio, USALKO1
1922-12-26Benny Gould10-9-7
Coliseum, Toronto, Ontario, CanadaLMD1010
referee: Lou Marsh
For Wolfe's version of World Junior Featherweight title (122 lbs). "One of the judges gave the decision to Gould, while the other called the contest a draw. Referee Marsh thereupon awarded the decision to Gould." - Globe & Mail
1922-12-08Mickey Dillon7-3-1
Erie, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS1212
1922-10-30Sammy Mandell14-0-1
Kenosha, Wisconsin, USALNWS1010
referee: Dan Hyde
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Journal
1922-10-06Midget Smith22-8-4
McKinney A.C., Canton, Ohio, USADNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Lima News
1922-09-21Joe Lynch39-5-5
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWUD1515
referee: Patsy Haley
Billed by the promoter as for the Junior Featherweight (122 lbs) World Championship. However, it was not recognized as a championship bout by the NYSAC (New York Times, 9/22/1922).
1922-08-14Frankie Jerome31-4-6
Velodrome, New York, New York, USAWPTS1212
1922-08-07Memphis Pal Moore82-12-16
Velodrome, New York, New York, USADPTS1212
1922-07-10Frankie Jerome28-4-5
Velodrome, New York, New York, USALPTS1212
1922-07-03Johnny Kaiser6-0-1
East Saint Louis, Illinois, USALNWS1010
Kaiser won newspaper decision. Galveston Daily News
1922-06-14Johnny Kaiser6-0-1
Cincinnati, Ohio, USADNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)
1922-03-20Eddie Smith2-3-0
Armory, Sandusky, Ohio, USAWKO210
1922-03-01Alvie Miller15-9-2
Lorain, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
1921-09-17Artie O'Leary12-5-9
Dunn Field, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWKO2
1921-09-05Babe Asher3-2-1
Huron St. Open Air Arena, Toledo, Ohio, USAWNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Toledo News-Bee
1921-07-11Carl Tremaine8-0-0
Cleveland, Ohio, USADPTS1212
1921-05-30Terry Martin14-10-5
Woonsocket, Rhode Island, USALPTS1212
1921-05-18Kid Williams63-7-4
Cleveland, Ohio, USAWPTS1212
Wolfe won the judge's decision. (Sandusky Star Journal)
1921-04-21Danny Kramer41-7-13
Cleveland, Ohio, USALKO510
1921-03-14Paddy Owens16-16-10
Rochester, New York, USAWTKO1112
1921-03-10Frankie Daly4-11-2
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWPTS1212
1921-01-24Eddie Pinchot2-0-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS88
Both the Inquirer and the Public Ledger gave the newspaper decision to Wolfe.
1920-11-25Terry McHugh1-0-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
The Philadelphia Record called it a draw, but the Inquirer and the Public Ledger favored Wolfe.
1920-09-24Harry Coulin12-3-2
Springfield, Ohio, USAWPTS1515
Buffalo Courier
1920-08-27Kid Dayton1-1-2
Dayton, Ohio, USAWDQ512
referee: Ollie Pecord
Kid Dayton was disqualified in round 5 when one of his seconds jumped into the ring to emphasize Dayton's claim that he was being hit low
1920-05-21Joe Dailey1-1-1
Red Keystone Club, Erie, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS1010
Wolfe won the newspaper decision. (Lima News)
1920-05-03Memphis Pal Moore64-9-15
Southern A.C., Memphis, Tennessee, USALPTS88
1920-04-26Harry Brewer13-3-3
Memphis, Tennessee, USAWNWS88
(Chicago Tribune)
1920-04-20Charlie Beecher3-0-0
Arena, Syracuse, New York, USALNWS1010
referee: Jack Lewis
(Syracuse Herald)
1920-03-25Mike Dundee2-0-1
Rock Island, Illinois, USADNWS1010
Newspaper draw. (Decatur Daily Review)
1920-02-18Joe Lynch19-2-2
Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Wolfe won the newspaper decision. (Sandusky Star Journal)
1920-01-23Joe Burman26-1-3
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USAWNWS1010
Wolfe won the newspaper decision. (Sandusky Star Journal)
1920-01-19Joe Burman26-1-2
Peoria, Illinois, USADPTS1010
1919-12-29Earl Puryear18-9-17
Gray's Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Wolfe won the newspaper decision. (Sandusky Star Journal)
1919-12-12Joe Burman24-1-2
Akron, Ohio, USAWNWS1212
Wolfe won the newspaper decision. (Indianapolis Star)
1919-11-24Joe Lynch18-2-2
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Lynch won the newspaper decision according to: Philadelphia Public Ledger, Philadelphia Inquirer, Philadelphia Record.
1919-11-05Joe Lynch18-2-2
Arcadia Arena, Detroit, Michigan, USALNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)
1919-09-23Charlie Parker
Dayton, Ohio, USANCND1212
1919-07-21Jackie Sanders0-1-0
Dayton, Ohio, USAWNWS1515
Wolfe won the newspaper decision. (Marion Daily Star)
1919-06-27Patsy Johnson8-2-0
Oriole Park, Baltimore, Maryland, USADPTS1515
From the Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1919-05-01Joe Burman19-1-2
Gray's Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Wolfe won the newspaper decision. (Sandusky Register)
1919-04-08Earl Puryear16-7-17
Peoria, Illinois, USADNWS1010
Newspaper draw. (Warren Evening Mirror)
1919-04-01Billy Hill
Youngstown, Ohio, USAWTKO48
1919-03-24Jackie Sharkey4-6-3
Grand Theater, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Wolfe won the newspaper decision. (Bridgeport Standard Telegram)
1919-03-04Pete Herman43-8-8
Gray's Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Massillon Evening Independent
1919-02-17KO Circus14-1-0
Detroit, Michigan, USAWNWS88
Wolfe won the newspaper decision. (Sandusky Register)
1919-02-06Artie Root3-1-1
Gray's Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Wolfe won the newspaper decision. (Sandusky Register)
1919-01-20Sammy Sandow5-1-4
Marotta A.C., Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Wolfe won the newspaper decision. (Manitoba Free Press)
1919-01-06Dick Loadman14-11-6
Detroit, Michigan, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post. Wolfe was a clear winner.
1919-01-01Sammy Sandow5-1-4
Dayton, Ohio, USADNWS1515
(Chicago Tribune)
1918-10-07Dick Loadman14-11-3
Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
1918-09-21Mickey McCafferty
Fairgounds, Elyria, Ohio, USANCNC?
referee: Johnny McGuire
Number of rounds unknown
1918-04-16Joe Lynch14-1-0
Cleveland Theatre (Moose Club), Cleveland, Ohio, USALNWS1010
AP said Lynch won a "hair line" decision. (see, eg, Newark Advocate). Fort Wayne News And Sentinel called it a draw. The NY Evening World had Lynch ahead, "Lynch's hard rights and lefts to the body brought him victory in the final rounds brought him victory."
1918-03-27Danny Frush5-0-0
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWPTS1515
1918-03-18Gussie Lewis7-2-1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision was a draw in the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1918-03-07Willie Devore
Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Wolfe won the newspaper decision. (Capital Times)
1918-01-25Johnny Ertle17-1-2
Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Ertle defends his claim as World Bantamweight champion
Wolfe won the newspaper decision. (Fort Wayne News and Sentinel)

1917-12-28Benny Coster
Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Wolfe won the newspaper decision. (Sandusky Star Journal)
Coster substituted for Johnny Ertle

1917-12-07Johnny Ertle17-1-1
Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Ertle defends his claim as World Bantamweight champion
Wolfe won the newspaper decision. (Lima Daily News)

1917-10-22Sammy Sandow3-1-1
Cincinnati, Ohio, USAWNWS1515
Wolfe won the newspaper decision. (Lima Daily News)
1917-10-11Mickey Byrne1-1-1
Cleveland, Ohio, USAWDQ3
referee: Danny Dunn
Byrne was disqualified for butting
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2022 seconds 4346368