BoxRec


Jimmy O'Hagan
Global ID51683
sexmale
birthdate 1895-01-01
death date 1940-01-31 (45)
divisionmiddleweight
aliasButch O'Hagan
country USA
residenceAlbany, New York, USA
birth nameJames O'Hagan
won 26 (KO 13) + lost 3 (KO 3) + drawn 2 = 32
rounds boxed 211
Newspaper Decisions won 41 : lost 13 : drawn 4
rounds boxed 535
Total Bouts 90 KO% 14.44
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1924-01-25Jess Doctor13-0-0
Arena, Syracuse, New York, USAWKO510
Reported as Doctor's first loss. (Utica Daily Press) Result reported in THE RING.
1923-10-23Johnny Klesch11-5-1
Knickerbocker A.C. Arena, Albany, New York, USAWPTS1212
1923-09-03Bert Colima62-8-9
Oaks Ballpark, Emeryville, California, USADPTS44
1923-08-22Young Fisher26-28-9
Auditorium, Oakland, California, USAWPTS44
1923-08-08Henry Melcar
Auditorium, Oakland, California, USALTKO34
O'Hagan was stopped on a cut.
1923-07-24Gordon McKay39-7-17
Arena, Vernon, California, USAWPTS44
O'Hagen claims to be the Pacific Coast Middleweight Champion at this time.
1923-07-18Ray Pelkey24-8-7
Auditorium, Oakland, California, USAWPTS44
1923-07-10Bert Colima60-7-9
Arena, Vernon, California, USAWPTS44
1923-06-12Jack McCarron45-8-6
Knickerbocker A.C. Arena, Albany, New York, USAWPTS1212
1923-05-22Alex Trambitas33-13-26
Knickerbocker A.C. Arena, Albany, New York, USAWPTS1212
O'Hagan fought Alex Trambitas, not "Mike" Trambitas, as sometimes shown. (Source: THE RING, July 1923, page 26)
1923-04-13Johnny Klesch11-4-1
Erie, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
1923-03-20Italian Joe Gans29-11-5
Knickerbocker A.C. Arena, Albany, New York, USAWPTS1212
1923-02-06Jimmy Darcy48-38-32
Knickerbocker A.C. Arena, Albany, New York, USADPTS1212
1923-01-09Tommy McAleer15-5-4
Knickerbocker A.C. Arena, Albany, New York, USAWPTS1212
1922-12-12Vic McLaughlin12-2-3
Knickerbocker A.C. Arena, Albany, New York, USAWPTS1212
1922-12-05Danny Fagan1-2-0
Broad A.C., Newark, New Jersey, USAWNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
1921-01-03Steve Choynski5-4-0
Lyceum S.C., Troy, New York, USAWPTS1515
referee: Claude Tibbitts
1920-12-02Mike McTigue36-7-1
Mount Royal Arena, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaLNWS1010
1920-11-15Jack Stone1-0-0
Troy, New York, USAWPTS1515
1920-10-20Marty Wells0-1-0
Mount Royal Arena, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaWTKO310
referee: Benny Cohen
The referee stopped the bout.
1920-08-06Jimmy Duffy1-2-0
Alexandria Bay, New York, USAWKO410
1920-07-22Marty Wells
Alexandria Bay, New York, USAWKO510
1920-04-05Happy Howard2-3-0
Monument National, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaWNWS1010
Result uncertain. Montreal Herald
1920-03-29Steve Choynski4-3-0
Monument National, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaWNWS1010
1920-03-22Sailor Weldon3-0-0
Monument National, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaWKO210
"Sailor Waldon," per the Montreal Herald
1919-11-10Mike O'Dowd32-2-1
Roller Palace Rink, Detroit, Michigan, USALKO210
World Middleweight Title
Although a no-decision bout O'Dowd's title was at stake if he lost inside the distance

1919-09-17Young Ahearn23-10-4
Providence, Rhode Island, USANCNC1115
1919-09-15Battling Thomas0-3-1
Troy, New York, USAWNWS1010
(Syracuse Herald)
1918-09-28George Chip36-12-2
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of O'Hagan from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala). The Record called the fight a draw.
1918-02-28Tommy Ferguson5-1-0
Carbondale, Pennsylvania, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision supplied by Paul Zabala, source uncertain.
1917-11-06Jack Britton46-10-10
German Hall, Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany Times-Union.
1917-10-12Sammy Baker13-1-1
New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision supplied by Paul Zabala, source uncertain.
1917-09-14Ted Kid Lewis146-18-10
St. Nicholas Rink, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Lewis won the newspaper decision according to the New York Times
1917-09-07Jack Coyne0-7-0
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from Paul Zabala, source uncertain.
1917-08-07Ted Kid Lewis145-17-10
Convention Hall, Saratoga, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Boston Globe.
1917-06-26Battling Thomas
Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany Times-Union.
1917-06-12Joe Russell
Albany, New York, USAWTKO210
1917-05-04Ted Kid Lewis142-17-10
Harlem S.C., New York, New York, USALKO210
1917-04-14Italian Joe Gans19-2-0
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1917-02-02Augie Ratner10-0-0
Harlem S.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-01-11Marty Cross16-1-0
Harlem S.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1916-12-25Young Ahearn19-6-1
German Hall, Albany, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from Albany Times-Union.
1916-12-15Dick Nelson85-15-17
Harlem S.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1916-12-02Roddy MacDonald17-7-8
Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Acadian Recorder, December 4, 1916.
1916-12-01Hugh Ross11-5-0
Casino Hall, Bridgeport, Connecticut, USALNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Norwalk Hour
1916-11-30Billy Kramer3-2-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record in favor of Kramer, but the Illustrated Boxing Record and Philadelphia Inquirer preferred O'Hagan.
1916-10-25Frank Carbone7-1-2
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1515
1916-09-30Silent Martin24-6-1
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York Evening Telegram.
1916-08-25Young Tommy Coleman15-6-1
Harlem S.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Age
1916-08-22George Sharkey2-0-0
Far Rockaway A.C., Far Rockaway, Queens, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record.
1916-06-26Pete Collins2-0-0
Troy, New York, USAWTKO710
1916-04-11Harry Gattle13-1-0
German Hall, Albany, New York, USALNWS1010
Clippings in the Gattle scrapbook show that most newspaper reporters favored Gattle, although Paul Zabala found that one Albany newspaper preferred O'Hagan.
1916-03-02KO Sweeney19-6-5
Bastable Theater, Syracuse, New York, USAWNWS1010
referee: Jack Lewis
(Syracuse Herald)
1916-02-22Jackie Clark17-5-10
Albany, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany Times-Union.
1916-02-09Marty Cross11-1-0
German Hall, Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany Times-Union. Philadelphia Record for Cross. Correct date change from Ibro journal #55.
1916-01-27Jackie Clark17-5-10
Bastable Theater, Syracuse, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Syracuse Herald.
1915-12-28Frankie Notter4-1-0
Albany, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany Times-Union. Notter won the newspaper decision, not O'Hagan, as sometimes shown.
1915-12-03Fighting Zunner11-0-0
Arena, Syracuse, New York, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decison from the Syracuse Post-Standard and the Buffalo Courier.
1915-11-08KO Sweeney17-2-5
Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany Times-Union.
1915-10-04Silent Martin19-5-1
German Hall, Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decison from the Albany Times-Union.
1915-04-13Terry Mitchell16-1-0
German Hall, Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany Times-Union.
1915-03-23Tommy Maloney3-2-1
German Hall, Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany Times-Union.
1915-03-09Tommy Maloney3-2-1
German Hall, Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany Times-Union.
1914-10-26Al Dewey12-2-2
Schenectady, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany Times-Union.
1914-08-11Johnny Glover10-12-7
Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany Times-Union.
1914-07-27Ed Harbecker
Delphian Club, Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany Times-Union.
1914-06-29Tommy Ginty3-8-4
Chadwick Park, Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
Draw from the Albany Times-Union. The Albany Evening Journal scored it for O'Hagan.
1914-03-23Billy Bennett0-5-0
Schenectady, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Boston Globe.
1913-04-28Battling Hurley9-3-5
Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany Times-Union.
1913-03-27Cy Smith7-3-0
Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany Times-Union.
1913-02-25Cy Smith7-3-0
Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
IBRO 72
1913-02-19Spike Johnson1-0-0
German Hall, Albany, New York, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Albany Times-Union.
1913-01-21Young Jack Johnson11-7-7
Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany Times-Union.
1913-01-01Young Jack Johnson11-7-7
German Hall, Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany Times-Union.
1912-12-16Young Tobin
Albany, New York, USAWTKO310
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2460 seconds 4356792