BoxRec


Danny Green
Global ID51748
sexmale
birthdate 1973-03-09
divisioncruiserweight
stanceorthodox
height6′ 1″   /   185cm
reach73″   /   185cm
US ID062056
aliasGreen Machine
country Australia
residencePerth, Western Australia, Australia
birth placePerth, Western Australia, Australia
birth nameDaniel Thomas Green
won 33 (KO 28) + lost 5 (KO 2) + drawn 0 = 38
rounds boxed 205 KO% 73.68
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2012-11-21Shane Cameron29-2-0
Hisense Arena, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWUD1212
referee: Pat Russell | judge: Steve Scott 116-113 | judge: Glen Hamada 116-112 | judge: Gary Ingraham 119-109
vacant International Boxing Organization cruiserweight title (supervisor: Phil Austin)
2012-07-25Danny Santiago31-5-1
Challenge Stadium, Mt Claremont, Western Australia, AustraliaWTKO510
time: 2:47 | referee: Brad Vocale | judge: Ben Keilty | judge: Gary Ingraham | judge: Bill Seth
2011-11-30Krzysztof Wlodarczyk45-2-1
Challenge Stadium, Mt Claremont, Western Australia, AustraliaLTKO1112
time: 2:15 | referee: Michael Griffin | judge: Mauro Di Fiore 97-93 | judge: Bruce McTavish 97-93 | judge: Kazuo Abe 96-93
WBC cruiserweight title (supervisor: Charles Giles)
Green down once in the eleventh round
2011-07-20Antonio Tarver28-6-0
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLRTD912
time: 3:00 | referee: Howard John Foster | judge: Matteo Montella 82-88 | judge: Rocky Young 82-88 | judge: Steve Marshall 82-88
International Boxing Organization cruiserweight title (supervisor: Jeremy Levine)
Green down in Second round
2010-11-17BJ Flores24-0-1
Challenge Stadium, Mt Claremont, Western Australia, AustraliaWUD1212
referee: Howard John Foster | judge: Dave Moretti 118-110 | judge: Andre Van Grootenbruel 118-111 | judge: Steve Scott 117-112
International Boxing Organization cruiserweight title (supervisor: Charlie Payne)
2010-07-21Paul Briggs26-3-0
Challenge Stadium, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaWKO112
time: 0:29 | referee: Pat Russell | judge: Steve Scott | judge: Garry Dean | judge: Steve Marshall
International Boxing Organization cruiserweight title (supervisor: Jeremy Levine)
2010-04-14Manny Siaca22-6-0
Challenge Stadium, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaWKO312
time: 1:55 | referee: Jack Reiss | judge: Brad Griffiths 19-18 | judge: Steve Marshall 20-17 | judge: Garry Dean 20-17
International Boxing Organization cruiserweight title (supervisor: Phil Austin)
Siaca down in 2nd
2009-12-02Roy Jones Jr54-5-0
Acer Arena, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO112
time: 2:02 | referee: Howard John Foster | judge: Andre Van Grootenbruel | judge: Andile Matika | judge: Roberto Ramirez Sr.
International Boxing Organization cruiserweight title (supervisor: Phil Austin)
Jones was knocked down prior to the stoppage.
2009-08-15Julio Cesar Dominguez20-4-1
Coast Coliseum, Biloxi, Mississippi, USAWTKO512
time: 2:53 | referee: Fred Steinwinder III | judge: David Taranto | judge: Raymond White | judge: Randy Phillips
vacant International Boxing Organization cruiserweight title
Domínguez down twice in the 5th round
2009-04-26Anthony van Niekerk21-6-2
Challenge Stadium, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaWKO210
time: 2:42 | referee: Gary Ingraham | judge: Harry Cockburn | judge: Dean Woodhams | judge: Carl Zappia
Referee stopped the fight on 2nd knockdown without applying the count
2007-12-16Stipe Drews32-1-0
Challenge Stadium, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaWUD1212
referee: Takeshi Shimakawa | judge: Jean-Louis Legland 118-111 | judge: Levi Martinez 120-108 | judge: Tom Miller 118-110
WBA World light heavyweight title (supervisor: Alan Kim)
2007-07-18Otis Griffin18-1-2
Challenge Stadium, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaWKO312
time: 1:21 | referee: Garry Dean | judge: Gary Ingraham 20-18 | judge: Carl Zappia 20-18 | judge: John Wright 20-18
PABA light heavyweight title
IBF Pan Pacific light heavyweight title
vacant International Boxing Organization Asia Pacific light heavyweight title (supervisor: Phil Austin)
2007-01-21Paul Murdoch26-6-1
State Netball & Hockey Centre, Parkville, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO212
time: 1:05 | referee: Malcolm Bulner | judge: Aneeka Williams 10-7 | judge: Ignatius Missailidis 10-8 | judge: Andrew Campbell 10-8
IBF Pan Pacific light heavyweight title
PABA light heavyweight title
On Towel. Murdoch down in round 1 & 2
2006-09-20Jason DeLisle18-5-2
Challenge Stadium, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaWKO912
time: 1:32 | referee: Brad Vocale | judge: Carl Zappia | judge: Gary Ingraham | judge: Bobby Mayne
IBF Pan Pacific light heavyweight title
interim PABA light heavyweight title
2006-05-17Anthony Mundine25-3-0
Aussie Stadium, Paddington, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLUD1212
referee: Terry O'Connor | judge: Michael Lee 113-116 | judge: Pinit Prayadsab 111-118 | judge: Derek Milham 112-118
WBA Super Middleweight Title Eliminator
2005-12-11Quirino Garcia37-26-3
Challenge Stadium, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaWUD1010
referee: Brad Vocale 100-90 | judge: Carl Zappia 100-90 | judge: Gary Ingraham 100-90
2005-07-03James Crawford40-10-2
Challenge Stadium, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaWKO510
time: 2:08 | referee: Brad Vocale | judge: Gary Ingraham | judge: David Marsh | judge: Carl Zappia
3 knockdown rule
2005-03-12Markus Beyer31-2-0
Stadthalle, Zwickau, Sachsen, GermanyLMD1212
referee: Laurence Cole | judge: Anek Hongtongkam 113-114 | judge: Marty Denkin 112-115 | judge: Massimo Barrovecchio 114-114
WBC super middleweight title
Beyer down in Round 12.
2004-09-29Omar Eduardo Gonzalez27-5-0
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO510
referee: Charlie Lucas
Cut stoppage
Green down in round two

2004-03-21Sean Sullivan51-14-0
Challenge Stadium, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaWUD1010
referee: Brad Vocale | judge: Carl Zappia 100-90 | judge: Gary Ingraham 100-89 | judge: David Marsh 100-88
2003-12-20Eric Lucas36-5-3
Bell Centre, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaWTKO612
time: 2:50 | referee: Jose Guadalupe Garcia | judge: Gale E. Van Hoy | judge: Daniel Van de Wiele | judge: Ken Morita
interim WBC super middleweight title
2003-08-16Markus Beyer27-1-0
Nuerburgring, Nuerburg, Rheinland-Pfalz, GermanyLDQ512
referee: Bill Clancy | judge: Massimo Barrovecchio
WBC super middleweight title
Beyer down in rounds one and two. Green incurred point deduction for albeit accidental head-butt (WBC rules) in 2nd round.
Green worsens Beyer's cut with intentional head-butt, Beyer cannot continue (doctor's ruling) & therefore wins by DQ

2003-06-02Jason DeLisle11-1-2
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO512
vacant OPBF super middleweight title
IBF Pan Pacific super middleweight title
2003-03-15Jorge Andres Sclarandi27-17-1
Challenge Stadium, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaWTKO612
referee: Brad Vocale | judge: Aneeka Williams | judge: Carl Zappia | judge: David Marsh
IBF Pan Pacific super middleweight title
2003-01-19Brad Mayo15-9-0
Telstra Superdome, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO18
referee: Malcolm Bulner
(A member of the corner threw in the towel)
2002-11-09Nico Toriri26-14-3
Challenge Stadium, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaWKO312
referee: Brad Vocale | judge: Carl Zappia | judge: Frank Hadley | judge: David Marsh
IBF Pan Pacific super middleweight title
2002-09-27Paula Tuilau13-10-9
Central Coast Rugby League Club, Gosford, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO212
Oceanic Boxing Association light heavyweight title
2002-08-02Joel Bourke7-6-0
Le Montage Function Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO410
referee: Trevor Christian
2002-05-18Rhon Roberts9-5-0
Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, USAWTKO36
time: 1:25 | referee: Joe Cortez
2002-04-19Paul Smallman20-15-1
La Montage Function Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO812
vacant IBF Pan Pacific super middleweight title
2002-02-08Iobe Ledua7-5-0
Le Montage Function Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO28
2001-12-07Daniel Tai10-1-1
Wyong RSL Club, Wyong, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO610
2001-11-16Eni Latu1-4-1
Nineveh Sports Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO36
time: 1:14
2001-10-26Heath Stenton7-14-1
Nineveh Sports Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWRTD210
time: 3:00
vacant Oceanic Boxing Association light heavyweight title
2001-10-18Jason Rarere8-8-1
Star City Casino, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO26
2001-09-28Manueli Delaitabua0-3-0
The Octagon, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO26
2001-08-03Frank Ciampa4-5-0
Bellevue Function Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO24
2001-06-29Waqa Kolivuso0-2-0
Bellevue Function Centre, Bankstown, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO24
Green's pro debut

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1474 seconds