BoxRec


Seaman Arthur Hayes
Global ID52132
sexmale
divisionlightweight
country United Kingdom
residenceHoxton, London, United Kingdom
birth nameArthur Hayes
won 36 (KO 13) + lost 32 (KO 5) + drawn 5 = 73
rounds boxed 874 KO% 17.81
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1924-12-01Young Joe Brooks97-46-8
London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1919-11-10Louis Ruddick51-24-7
Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton, London, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
Reported in the Dundee Courier
1919-11-04Charlie Hardcastle41-16-4
Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton, London, United KingdomWRTD520x3
referee: H.G. Mankin
Boxing November 12, 1919
1919-10-20Freddie Jacks61-23-8
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1919-05-08Duke Lynch7-11-1
New Cross, London, United KingdomWPTS1212x3
1919-04-28Dick Moss7-5-1
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
1919-04-14Freddie Jacks55-22-7
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomDPTS1515x3
Result from the Western Daily Press.
1919-03-24Johnny Shepherd
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
Western Daily Press - Tuesday 25 March 1919
1919-03-11Young Charles16-10-4
Free Trade Hall, Manchester, Lancashire, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1919-02-19Young Joe Brooks94-30-8
Fulham, London, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
1919-01-20Joe Symonds82-14-8
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWKO915x3
1918-12-23Dick Moss4-1-1
Leeds, Yorkshire, United KingdomWPTS2020x3
1918-07-25Young Joe Brooks89-29-8
Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1918-03-11Freddie Jacks45-16-7
Hoxton Baths, Hoxton, London, United KingdomLPTS2020x3
1917-12-10Louis Ruddick43-16-6
Hoxton Baths, Hoxton, London, United KingdomWDQ15
Result from the Evening Dispatch.
1917-11-12Louis Ruddick42-16-6
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomLTKO1620x3
Result from the Yorkshire Post--Hayes floored in the 16th round and being punished severely Ruddick won outright.
1917-10-08Curley Walker43-11-5
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
Boxing October 10, 1917
1917-09-24Young Joe Brooks83-26-7
Holborn Stadium, Holborn, London, United KingdomDPTS2020x3
1917-02-12Tommy Noble42-15-6
Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton, London, United KingdomWTKO1320x3
Boxing February 14, 1917
1917-02-08Young Charles9-4-3
Pudsey St. Stadium, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1917-02-05Mike Honeyman30-16-6
Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton, London, United KingdomDPTS1515x3
referee: E.A. Humphreys
Boxing February 7, 1917
1917-01-29Charlie Hardcastle35-11-3
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
Boxing January 31, 1917
1916-01-24Young Joe Brooks69-17-5
Hoxton, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1915-04-05Llew Edwards33-2-2
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLTKO1015x3
referee: Eugene Corri
Eliminator British featherweight Title
Boxing April 7, 1915

1914-06-05Con Houghton3-3-0
Free Trade Hall, Manchester, Lancashire, United KingdomWKO1820x2
Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser - Saturday 06 June 1914
1913-12-01Young Johnny Cohen44-10-7
London, United KingdomWTKO715x3
1913-10-20Billy Marchant16-1-1
American Skating Rink, Cardiff, Wales, United KingdomDPTS1515x3
referee: Charles Barnett
South Wales Daily News 21st October 1913.
1913-07-05Young Joe Brooks58-10-2
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1913-06-26L/Cpl Miller3-1-0
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1913-02-17Young Joe Brooks55-9-2
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1912-11-16Badger Brien6-2-1
Manchester, Lancashire, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
1912-10-28Arthur Miner1-0-1
National Sporting Club, London, United KingdomWTKO1115x3
Miner down 6 times during fight.
1912-09-28Fred Halsband48-10-8
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomWKO1415x3
1912-09-09Allan (Young) Porter42-16-3
White City, Manchester, Lancashire, United KingdomWTKO1315x3
Boxing September 14,1912 P 475
1912-08-24Young Johnny Cohen39-5-5
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1912-07-20Young Joe Brooks45-7-2
London, United KingdomLPTS1212x3
1912-07-06Ted Kid Lewis88-10-8
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
Boxing July 13, 1912 P 264 & 266
1912-05-20Badger Brien5-2-1
Theatre Royal, Cardiff, Wales, United KingdomLPTS2020x3
1912-04-08Arthur (Young) Lippo38-10-1
Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth, Devon, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
Boxing April 20, 1912
1912-03-23Young Joe Brooks43-6-2
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomWPTS2020x3
Very unpopular decision per Miles Templeton.
1912-02-24Young Joe Brooks40-6-2
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1912-01-13Johnny Condon8-2-3
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
referee: A.J Daniels
1911-12-16Johnny Condon7-2-3
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
1911-11-02Young Joe Brooks36-6-2
Hoxton, London, United KingdomLPTS2020x3
1910-02-14Jim Driscoll48-2-4
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLTKO620x3
Commonwealth (British Empire) featherweight title
Billed British version World 126 lbs Featherweight title

1909-10-18George Moore7-13-3
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWKO1215x3
Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser - Tuesday 19 October 1909
1909-09-20Corporal Hutton
Kings Hall, Southwark, London, United KingdomWPTS66
Source: Boxing 25 Sept 1909.
1909-04-17Ted Moore53-16-11
Palais des Sports, Brussels, Bruxelles-Capitale, BelgiumWKO310
1909-03-13Charlie Lampey3-3-5
Britannia Theatre, Hoxton, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
referee: JT Hulls
The Mercury,London Saturday, March 20, 1909
1908-11-23Dick Lee9-5-5
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLPTS2020x3
Lee claimed English 132lbs title
Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser - Tuesday 24 November 1908

1908-06-15Owen Moran40-5-2
Curzon Hall, Birmingham, West Midlands, United KingdomLPTS44x3
1908-05-11Jim Lloyd9-7-5
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
BBBC Boxing Yearnook 2002
1908-03-16Boss Edwards4-15-2
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWTKO615x3
Hayes claimed English 132lbs title
BBBC Boxing Yearbook 2002

1908-01-20Bill Chester20-9-2
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1907-10-12Alf Reed20-6-3
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
referee: Dave Jacobs
Mirror of Life
1907-09-07Freddie Welsh14-1-1
Victoria Hall, Pontypridd, Wales, United KingdomLTKO515x3
1907-07-15Lloyd 'Kid' Davis17-4-5
St Julian's Hall, St Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Islands, United KingdomWTKO420x2
Billed English 9st 2lbs (128lbs) title though not the case as Davis ineligible and only 2 minute rounds. For a £30 purse. Davis retired with a badly cut left eye.
1907-06-08Young Joseph28-9-11
London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1907-03-25Tommy Burns3-2-0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
Burns claims English title at 9st 2lbs (128lbs)
BBBC Boxing Yearbook 2002

1907-02-18Freddie Welsh5-1-1
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1907-01-28Boss Edwards4-12-2
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
possibly for English 128lb title
BBBC Boxing Yearbook 2002

1906-06-30Joe Fletcher28-1-2
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLKO38x3
1906-05-26Joe Fletcher26-1-2
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1906-04-12Young Joseph20-6-7
London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1906-03-19Johnny Summers55-20-20
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLPTS2020x3
Billed English 128 lbs Title
For £50 each and £100 purse. Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser - Tuesday 20 March 1906

1906-02-19Dick Lee6-3-1
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
Hayes considered English 128lb champion
BBBC Boxing Yearbook 2002

1906-02-05Rudy Unholz28-19-11
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
1905-09-02Young Joseph20-4-5
London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1905-08-05Young Joseph19-4-5
London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1905-01-23Young Joseph15-4-3
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1904-12-10Alf Reed8-1-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1904-10-17Sailor Bourne7-0-0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWKO46x3
Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser - Tuesday 18 October 1904
1902-01-23Curly Watson11-1-1
Valetta, MaltaWPTS66
Date uncertain

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1888 seconds 4290248