BoxRec


Hughie Mehegan
Global ID52150
sexmale
birthdate 1886-08-26
death date 1916-12-01 (30)
divisionlightweight
height5′ 7½″   /   171cm
reach69″   /   175cm
country Australia
residenceMelbourne, Victoria, Australia
birth placeMelbourne, Victoria, Australia
won 63 (KO 37) + lost 28 (KO 17) + drawn 3 = 98
rounds boxed 1208 KO% 37.76
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1916-11-18Kid Doyle5-4-0
Empire, Swansea, Wales, United KingdomLKO620x3
referee: G T Dunning
1916-11-13Johnny Summers93-37-29
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLTKO1115x3
1916-10-05Jack Greenstock9-5-4
Liverpool Stadium, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWKO820x3
1915-11-27Frank O'Connor8-5-0
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLKO720
1915-09-01Kid George3-4-0
Goldfields Athletic Club, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, AustraliaLTKO1520x2
1915-08-07Fernand Quendreux6-11-1
Baker's Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLTKO920x2
1915-07-24Herb (Kid) McCoy45-16-4
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLKO1520
Australian lightweight title
1915-07-03Frank Carroll8-1-0
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO320
1915-06-19Frank Thorn46-26-8
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO720
1915-06-05Jack Clune17-9-0
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS2020
1915-05-17Alf Morey16-13-3
Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaWPTS2020
Australian welterweight title
1915-05-12Fred Kay15-1-2
Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, AustraliaWPTS2020
Australian welterweight title
1915-04-23Fred Kay15-1-1
Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaDPTS2020
Australian welterweight title
1915-02-27Herb (Kid) McCoy39-16-4
Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO1420
Australian lightweight title
1914-12-05Eugene Volaire7-2-4
Baker's Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWDQ120x2
1914-11-14Johnny Griffiths9-2-3
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO820
1914-11-12Charlie (Red) Mitchell5-0-1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaNCND33
1914-10-03Louis De Ponthieu29-15-4
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1914-08-22Herb (Kid) McCoy35-12-3
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO1720
Australian lightweight title
1914-07-25Joe Shugrue21-3-1
Baker's Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLKO1120
1914-06-13Ted Kid Lewis121-13-9
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
1914-06-11Charlie Gulder0-0-0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaNCND33
1914-05-23Joe Welling5-2-0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1914-05-21Charlie Gulder
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaNCND33
1914-05-09Milburn Saylor23-9-6
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO1220
1914-04-16J Bell
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaNCND33
1914-01-24Milburn Saylor18-8-6
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO1120
1913-12-26Pal Brown33-3-6
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS2020
1913-11-03Matt Wells13-2-2
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS2020
Australian lightweight title
1913-10-04Pal Brown32-1-6
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
Attributed to "Pat Brown" by the Tacoma Daily News.
1913-08-09Matt Wells11-2-2
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
1913-07-12Waldemar Holberg21-7-4
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO1720
Australian lightweight title
1913-05-28Frank Picato20-8-3
Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS2020
1913-02-24Matt Wells10-2-2
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLPTS2020x3
Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser - Tuesday 25 February 1913
1912-12-16Freddie Welsh41-3-6
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLPTS2020x3
Commonwealth (British Empire) lightweight title
British version of the World Lightweight title
1912-12-09Jack Ward8-5-2
Birmingham, West Midlands, United KingdomWPTS2020x3
1912-11-25Jack Ward8-4-2
Birmingham, West Midlands, United KingdomWPTS2020x3
1912-09-16Matt Wells9-0-2
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWDQ1420x3
1912-05-31Jimmy Clabby50-7-16
Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO1220
Australian welterweight title
1912-04-03Jimmy Clabby49-7-16
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
Australian welterweight title
1912-03-18Frank Picato17-5-1
Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS2020
1912-02-21Rod Standon0-1-0
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO620
Australian lightweight title
1912-01-20Frank Picato17-4-1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1911-11-02Frank Picato16-3-1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO1820
Australian lightweight title
1911-10-21Hock Keys38-16-7
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO1420
Australian lightweight title
1911-09-23Frank Picato16-2-1
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
Australian lightweight title
1911-08-28Charlie Griffin20-10-4
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO520
Australian lightweight title
1911-07-17Mark Higgins5-4-1
Melbourne Athletic Club, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO820
Australian lightweight title
1911-03-18Arthur Kelly8-1-2
Olympic Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO1020
Australian lightweight title
1911-03-03Jim Armstrong6-2-1
The Arena, North Terrace, Adelaide, South Australia, AustraliaWTKO920
referee: Micko Walsh
Australian lightweight title
The Advertiser ,Adelaide Saturday 4 March 1911 P 15
1911-01-02Ray Bronson42-3-21
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
vacant Australian lightweight title
1910-12-03Cyclone Johnny Thompson32-19-9
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO520
1910-10-19Arthur Douglas35-7-7
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO420
referee: Snowy Baker
Australian welterweight title
1910-09-28Johnny Summers70-24-23
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
Australian lightweight title
1910-09-12Frank Thorn26-12-4
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO1320
Australian welterweight title
1910-07-25Dick Cullen25-16-9
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO420
Australian lightweight title
Police intervened
1910-07-04Frank Thorn26-10-4
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS2020
Australian welterweight title
1910-04-06Johnny Summers67-24-23
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO1920
Australian lightweight title
1910-02-02Arthur Douglas32-4-6
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
referee: Snowy Baker
Australian lightweight title
1910-01-29Bob Greenshields13-12-4
Theatre Royal, Ballarat, Victoria, AustraliaWKO1020
Australian lightweight title
1909-11-29Jack McGowan62-18-21
Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO1020
Australian lightweight title
1909-10-29Arthur Douglas31-3-6
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS2020
referee: Jack Mitchell
Australian lightweight title
1909-10-04Tommy Jones10-5-1
Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO1420
Australian lightweight title
1909-08-30Bob Greenshields11-11-2
Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO1120
1909-03-08Rudy Unholz36-31-17
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLRTD220x2
(Mehegan injured his wrist in the 2nd round and had to retire)
1909-02-01Rudy Unholz36-30-17
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWDQ1120x2
referee: Joe Stokesbury
1908-12-29Sid Papworth Sullivan12-5-3
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1908-12-07Bob Greenshields10-6-2
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO1420
Police intervened
1908-10-05Arthur Douglas25-3-5
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLRTD1120x2
1908-06-01Frank Thorn17-6-1
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS2020
1908-02-10Frank Thorn15-5-1
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS2020
1907-11-11Hock Keys32-12-7
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS2020
Australian lightweight title
1907-10-15Bob Turner52-17-16
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
Australia - New South Wales State lightweight title
1907-09-30Frank Thorn13-3-1
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS2220
Referee order additional 2 round to decide winner
1907-09-16Bob Bryant2-2-0
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO1320
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1933 seconds