BoxRec


Jim Kenrick
Global ID52575
sexmale
birthdate 1880-09-24
divisionbantamweight
height5′ 0″   /   152cm
country United Kingdom
residenceHackney, London, United Kingdom
birth placeHackney, London, United Kingdom
birth nameThomas Joseph Grimwood
won 91 (KO 28) + lost 61 (KO 10) + drawn 20 = 175
rounds boxed 1345
Newspaper Decisions won 8 : lost 15 : drawn 5
rounds boxed 239
Total Bouts 203 KO% 13.79
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1914-07-07Frankie Burns16-2-4
Rockaway Beach A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens, New York, USALKO910
1914-05-12Steve Kid Sullivan4-0-0
Broadway S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspsper decision from Brooklyn newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1913-10-14Young Freddie Diggins7-2-1
Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Diggins won the "newspaper decision." (Philadelphia Public Ledger, Philadelphia Inquirer, and Philadelphia Record. All three considered Diggins to be the winner.)
1913-09-02Jimmy Walsh32-9-20
Atlantic Garden A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1913-06-11Kid Williams35-3-1
Oriole Park, Baltimore, Maryland, USALTKO615
referee: Harry Jeffries
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1913-03-14Young Wagner15-1-1
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
1913-03-10Jabez White1-1-0
Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
1913-01-09Mike Moran
St. Bartholomew A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS33
(New York Times)
1912-12-14Frankie Burns10-1-2
Clermont Avenue Rink, Royale A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
1912-10-05Frankie Conway1-0-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
The Philadelphia Item gave the newspaper decision to Conway.
1912-10-02Young O'Leary3-5-0
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USADNWS1010
(Boston Globe)
1912-09-18Patsy Brannigan19-0-8
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Brannigan won the newspaper decision (New York Times).
1912-08-20Frankie Burns8-1-1
Atlas A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens, New York, USALNWS1010
1912-04-15Kid Kelly6-4-2
Orleans A.C., New Orleans, Louisiana, USALPTS1010
1912-03-18Young Delmont
Southern A.C., Memphis, Tennessee, USALPTS88
1912-03-14Frankie Burns6-1-1
Orleans A.C., New Orleans, Louisiana, USALPTS1010
1912-02-10Eddie Sherman2-2-0
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS1010
(New York Times)
1912-01-08Monte Attell56-15-14
Old City Hall, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
referee: Jack Dillon
According to the Chicago Tribune Attell easily defeated Kenrick and won five out of the six rounds. The Pittsburgh Post also had Attell winning.
1911-12-23Young Reilly1-4-0
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Kendrick won the newspaper decision (New York Times).
1911-12-11Jimmy Walsh32-9-15
American A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USALNWS88
No decision bout (Boston Globe).
1911-11-25Johnny Eggers2-0-0
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS1010
Bout was considered even (New York Times).
1911-10-22Packy Hommey10-1-0
New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision per IBRO Journal #82
1911-10-11Young Britt54-14-11
Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore, Maryland, USALKO1010
referee: Abe Ullman
1911-09-29Young Wagner12-0-0
Twentieth Century A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
referee: Charlie White
(New York Times)
1911-09-22Danny McCabe5-1-0
Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Kenrick from the Philadelphia Record and the Philadelphia Item.
1911-08-29Bobby Reynolds3-1-0
Douglas A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Kenrick lost this fight per the Philadelphia Record (and also the Philadelphia Item).
1911-08-25Joe Shugrue7-0-0
Atlantic A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1911-08-03Patsy Brannigan16-0-5
Springfield, Ohio, USALPTS2020
1911-07-14Young Wagner12-0-0
Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
1911-05-09Young Wagner12-0-0
New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Kendrick won the "newspaper decision."
1911-02-18Young Johnny Cohen28-5-4
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLPTS2020x3
1911-01-30Johnny Hughes34-24-10
Holborn, London, United KingdomLPTS2020x2
1910-12-12Bill King5-8-1
Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomLPTS2020x3
1910-12-05Alf Spider Stewart4-3-0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWRTD715x3
1910-10-27Johnny Hughes32-21-10
Holborn, London, United KingdomWPTS2020x2
1910-09-12Johnny Condon3-0-1
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomLPTS2020x3
Condon down in the 3rd round. Kenrick suffered a broken right hand.
1910-04-24Patsy Brannigan12-0-4
New Orleans, Louisiana, USADPTS1010
1910-04-02Patsy Brannigan12-0-3
New Orleans, Louisiana, USADPTS1010
1910-03-06Johnny Coulon36-1-0
West Side A.C., McDonoughville, Louisiana, USALTKO1920
referee: Wallace Wood
Billed World 8st 3lbs (115lbs) title
Referee stopped the bout after Coulon floored Kendrick at the end of the 19th.
BBBC Boxing Yearbook 2000

1910-02-18Johnny Coulon35-1-0
Royal A.C., New Orleans, Louisiana, USALPTS1010
World 8st (112lbs) Paperweight title
Coulon also claimed newly formed World Flyweight title but later changed his mind
Coulon floored Kendrick in the 4th and 8th rounds.
BBBC Boxing Yearbook 2003

1909-08-06Patsy Brannigan12-0-3
New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Source Galveston Daily News 1/1/1910 (annual summary)
1909-08-04Johnny Daly5-2-0
New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(The Brooklyn Daily Eagle)
1909-07-02Mike Malone15-7-0
Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Both the Philadelphia Item and the Philadelphia Record called this fight a draw.
1909-06-26Young Pierce13-3-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Both the Philadelphia Record and the Philadelphia Item have Pierce as winner in six rounds (not five, as previously shown).
1909-06-17Patsy Brannigan12-0-3
Latrobe, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
1909-04-28Young Smith2-3-1
London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1909-04-19Young Smith2-3-0
Hoxton Baths, Hoxton, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1909-04-15Sam Keller10-2-2
Hackney, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1909-04-10Boyo Bradley
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWRTD815x3
1909-04-03Harry Ware18-14-6
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1909-03-20Harry Ware18-14-5
Welsh National A.C., Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, United KingdomDPTS1515x3
1909-02-15Young Smith1-2-0
Bishopsgate, London, United KingdomLPTS88x3
1908-12-28Frank McFoy1-1-0
Walworth, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1908-12-19Tom Smith0-3-0
Birmingham, West Midlands, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1908-11-30Frank McFoy0-1-0
Camberwell, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1908-09-11Buck Shine5-12-1
Hull, Yorkshire, United KingdomWKO48x3
1908-08-29Buck Shine5-11-1
Blundell Park (Grimsby Town FC), Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire, United KingdomWKO46x3
1908-07-25Harry Ware18-14-4
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1908-07-18Bill Lewis8-6-5
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
1908-07-04Charlie Dixon
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1908-07-01Harry Ware18-13-4
Birmingham, West Midlands, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1908-06-22Matt 'Kid' Saxby2-1-0
Birmingham, West Midlands, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1908-06-13Buck Shine4-10-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWKO36x3
1908-05-30Albert Dubbs
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWKO56x3
Dubbs's debut
1908-05-18Frank McFoy
Bermondsey, London, United KingdomWRTD46x3
1908-05-09Jack Veitch
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWKO46x3
1908-04-06Ike Bradley51-16-3
Welsh National A.C., Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, United KingdomWPTS2020x3
1908-02-22Harry Norton
Welsh National A.C., Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, United KingdomWRTD510x3
1908-01-30Jim Southway0-2-0
Welsh National A.C., Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, United KingdomWPTS1515x2
1908-01-16Harry Brodigan15-10-1
Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWKO720x3
1907-12-21Willie Hook25-12-2
Welsh National A.C., Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1907-12-16Tibby Watson28-43-7
Welsh National A.C., Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, United KingdomDPTS1010x2
1907-12-14Young Conroy0-2-0
Welsh National A.C., Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1907-12-09Jack Guyon27-15-1
Welsh National A.C., Merthyr Tydfil, Wales, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1907-11-28Johnny Hughes23-20-6
Camberwell Baths, Camberwell, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
Sporting Life Boxing Records 1910
page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2341 seconds