BoxRec


Pete August
Global ID53102
sexmale
birthdate 1903-00-00
death date 1959-03-26 (56)
divisionwelterweight
country USA
residenceBridgeport, Connecticut, USA
birth namePeter LaQuessa
won 64 (KO 18) + lost 24 (KO 3) + drawn 9 = 99
rounds boxed 813
Newspaper Decisions won : lost 1 : drawn
rounds boxed 12
Total Bouts 100 KO% 18
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1931-08-24Ben Jeby31-6-1
Dreamland Park, Newark, New Jersey, USADPTS1010
1931-07-15Bucky Lawless68-20-3
Newark, New Jersey, USALPTS1010
1931-05-27Young Jack Thompson72-27-12
Newark, New Jersey, USALPTS1010
1931-04-13Freddie Polo27-5-0
Laurel Garden, Newark, New Jersey, USAWPTS1010
1931-03-09Joe Moresco14-11-1
Laurel Garden, Newark, New Jersey, USAWKO66
time: 2:36
Moresco subbed for Johnnie Indrisano. New York Times
1931-02-09Jay Macedon11-6-5
Laurel Garden, Newark, New Jersey, USAWPTS1010
1931-01-09Tommy Freeman81-11-13
Auditorium, Hot Springs, Arkansas, USALPTS1010
1930-10-24Manny Davis15-7-4
Albany St. Theatre, Schenectady, New York, USAWTKO610
Having been outclassed throughout the bout, Davis retired after round 6 with an injured jaw.
1930-08-18Gaby Bagdad9-4-0
Bonacker's Stadium, Rensselaer, New York, USAWPTS1010
1930-01-13Sam Bruce28-13-2
Convention Hall, Rochester, New York, USAWPTS1010
1929-10-12Tommy Smoot24-6-0
Meadowbrook Arena, North Adams, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1929-09-04Joe Brown2-4-2
Baseball Stadium, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaWPTS88
1929-07-18Mule Brown13-23-6
Newfield Park, Bridgeport, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
From the Bridgeport Post (Herb Goldman).
1929-06-10Joe Reno16-21-1
Simmons' Garden, Menands, New York, USALPTS1010
1929-05-20Joe Reno15-20-1
Simmons' Garden, Menands, New York, USAWPTS1010
1929-04-29Jackie Brady43-25-7
Simmons' Garden, Menands, New York, USAWPTS1010
1928-11-19Arthur Schaekels91-20-8
Buffalo, New York, USALKO5
referee: Joe Morrison
1928-10-09Sergeant Sammy Baker76-15-4
Fort Sam Houston, San Antonio, Texas, USALTKO610
referee: Louis Kid Albert | judge: Harry Collins | judge: Stanlon Smith
1928-09-24Dorey Shimar35-18-16
Elks Club, Williamsport, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS88
1928-06-08Dick Ramies21-6-9
Coliseum, San Diego, California, USALPTS1010
1928-05-25Johnny Priston10-5-4
Coliseum, San Diego, California, USAWPTS1010
1928-04-27Dick Ramies20-6-9
Coliseum, San Diego, California, USALSD1010
referee: Frank Holborow
1928-03-16Vince Dundee49-2-9
Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, USALPTS1010
referee: Frank Holborow
1928-01-20Dick Hoppe48-28-25
Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, USAWPTS1010
1927-12-09Bucky Lawless31-5-0
Arena, Syracuse, New York, USADPTS66
1927-11-29Joe Marino45-19-10
Arena, New Haven, Connecticut, USAWPTS66
1927-08-09Jack Blanchard
Oceanside Arena, Oceanside, New York, USAWKO58
1927-07-26Red Herring101-24-18
Utica Stadium, Utica, New York, USALUD1212
referee: Frank Cox | judge: Michael Rogers | judge: F.D. Mannis
1927-07-11Young Coogan8-19-9
Fair Grounds Arena, Warrensburg, New York, USAWPTS1010
Coogan substituted for Billy Drako.
1927-06-27Nick Testo52-5-5
Stadium, Troy, New York, USALPTS1212
1927-05-09Eddie Burnbrook55-13-3
Colonial Hall, Bridgeport, Connecticut, USALPTS1010
1927-05-04George Fifield27-8-2
Forum, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaWTKO510
referee: Georges Rivet
1927-04-07Red Herring99-23-17
K of C Arena, Glens Falls, New York, USAWPTS1010
referee: Emmett Ryan | judge: Bill Bryant | judge: Frank Mannis
1927-03-31Sailor Friedman29-15-4
Colonial Hall, Bridgeport, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
1927-02-14Jack Katkish17-5-0
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS66
1927-01-14Frank Gargano27-16-12
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWTKO44
1926-11-22Bob Lowrie7-14-2
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS66
1926-09-15Sergeant Sammy Baker52-10-4
Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola, New York, USALPTS1010
1926-08-23Al Studdy20-15-6
Stadium, Troy, New York, USAWPTS1010
1926-07-06Nick Testo41-3-5
Stadium, Troy, New York, USALDQ112
August was disqualified for hitting low.
1926-06-25Erwin Bige11-4-4
Long Beach Stadium, Long Beach, New York, USAWDQ6
August "met Irwin Bige, the highly touted Californian and had him on the floor twice before Bige threw a low punch to lose the bout on a foul in the sixth round. The Pacific Coast boy was cautioned five or six times for foul hitting before the referee disqualified him." Bridgeport Telegram
1926-06-11Red Riley18-8-4
Johnson Arena, Binghamton, New York, USAWPTS88
1926-05-26Walter Ketchell
Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola, New York, USAWPTS88
1926-01-23George 'Kid' Alberts7-6-0
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWPTS1010
1926-01-14Sheik Johnny Leonard30-14-10
Park Theatre, Bridgeport, Connecticut, USADPTS1010
From the Hartford Courant (Laurence Fielding). Also see The Ring, March 1926, page 35.
1925-10-13Cirilin Driano
Knickerbocker A.C. Arena, Albany, New York, USAWTKO7
1925-08-25Joe Mandell2-2-0
White Rock Arena, Westerly, Rhode Island, USANCNC3
1925-07-20Johnny 'Red' Allen20-15-4
State Street Arena, Bridgeport, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
1925-07-13Pinky Burns8-4-2
Riverside Park, Westerly, Rhode Island, USALDQ38
1925-05-14George Eagel15-18-11
Allentown, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS1010
1925-04-20Lefty Thomas27-9-8
Convention Hall, Rochester, New York, USALPTS1010
1925-03-20Tod Smith10-2-2
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS88
1925-02-09Willie Gradwell32-13-2
New Winter Garden, Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USALDQ610
referee: Jack Sheehan
Boston Herald
1925-01-26Gunboat Jack15-15-3
Providence, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1010
1925-01-12Jack Ryan8-9-1
New Winter Garden, Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USAWKO610
As Sailor Ryan of Baltimore (North Adams Trascript).
1925-01-06Battling Willard8-5-3
Allentown, Pennsylvania, USADPTS88
1924-12-08Frankie Quill22-29-7
New Winter Garden, Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USAWTKO710
1924-12-01Johnny Clinton45-17-9
Armory, Stamford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1212
1924-11-27Herb Brodie33-18-19
Providence, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1010
1924-11-10Johnny Darcy34-18-6
Casino Hall, Bridgeport, Connecticut, USAWPTS1212
referee: James Buckley
1924-11-03George Kid Lee37-13-1
Portland, Maine, USALNWS1212
The Squared Circle, Boxing & Wrestling News reported August the winner, but the Boston Globe said that Lee won the newspaper decision.
1924-09-29Harry Lagess14-2-0
Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USAWKO310
1924-09-26Johnny Rocco8-3-1
Armory, Stamford, Connecticut, USALDQ610
Having floored Rocco three times, August was disqualified for using rabbit and kidney punches.
1924-09-20Johnny Mosely2-2-3
Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York, New York, USADPTS1010
1924-07-07Eight Ball Dixon1-1-1
Providence, Rhode Island, USAWTKO3
1924-06-09Tommy O'Brien32-18-10
Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens, New York, USALTKO9
1924-04-30Herb Brodie33-16-19
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWPTS1010
1924-03-18Pep O'Brien13-4-1
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWPTS1010
1924-02-21Johnny Clinton41-15-7
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USANCNC510
referee: Lou Magnolia
August, substituting for Harry Mason, and Clinton were tossed out of the ring by Referee Magnolia after repeated warnings about stalling. New York Times
1924-01-10Jack Zivic6-4-0
Rink S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS1212
1923-12-18Eddie Fitzsimmons23-5-1
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWPTS1010
1923-11-08Mel Coogan54-9-17
Rink S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS1212
1923-10-25Cleveland Johnny Downes15-10-2
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1212
1923-08-24Billy Pollock3-0-0
Johnson Field, Johnson City, New York, USAWPTS66
1923-07-02Bobby Michaels27-24-4
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1212
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2257 seconds 4348208