BoxRec


Marty Rowan
Global ID53326
sexmale
birthdate 1889-11-20
death date 1935-04-15 (45)
divisionwelterweight
country USA
residenceHelper, Utah, USA
birth placeBrooklyn, New York, USA
won 7 (KO 3) + lost 6 (KO 3) + drawn 5 = 19
rounds boxed 160
Newspaper Decisions won 1 : lost 20 : drawn 3
rounds boxed 214
Total Bouts 43 KO% 6.98
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1915-08-30Charley Pierson7-9-3
20th Century A.C., Kansas City, Missouri, USALNWS1010
(Kansas City Times)
1915-06-18Eddie Johnson21-4-11
Princess Theater, Pueblo, Colorado, USALPTS2020
From the Pueblo Star-Journal (Herb Goldman). This was the second 20-round fight between Johnson and Rowan.
1915-06-12Dave Kurtz12-4-1
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALTKO410
1915-04-23Eddie Johnson20-4-11
Colonial Theater, Pueblo, Colorado, USALPTS2020
From the Pueblo Star-Journal (Herb Goldman).
1914-05-25Paul Dixon1-0-0
Military A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Evening Telegram or Brooklyn Eagle (Paul Zabala).
1914-05-08Art Allard0-2-0
Forest Park, Boise, Idaho, USAWSD1010
"Rowan had the best of the battle from the first...Allard was game and even more aggressive in the later rounds."--Boise (Idaho) Capital News, 5/9/1914
1914-03-20Jack Carpenter15-5-13
Boise, Idaho, USADPTS1010
1914-02-26Jack Carpenter15-5-12
Fairgrounds Arena, Boise, Idaho, USADPTS1010
referee: Ed Goddard
1914-02-19Joe Clark10-7-14
Pocatello, Idaho, USAWTD610
1914-02-11Ed Warner
Fairgrounds Arena, Boise, Idaho, USAWTKO710
Warner, in later years, fought as Cowboy Warner and at various times was Jack Dempsey's sparring partner.
1914-01-10Joe Clark10-7-13
Moose Club, Salt Lake City, Utah, USADPTS44
1913-11-18Willie KO Brennan24-4-4
Saint Louis, Missouri, USALNWS88
Buffalo Courier
1913-11-14Mike Gibbons35-1-4
Twyford A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALTKO210
1913-11-04Eddie Revoire8-3-0
Saint Louis, Missouri, USALNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Chicago Tribune.
1913-10-14Billy Papke37-8-5
Future City A.C., Saint Louis, Missouri, USAWPTS88
Changed result to newspaper loss based on wire reports in next day's newspapers. Fight went a tame eight rounds. This was a referees decision, not a ND bout, as per the St. Louis Globe-Democrat, and St. Louis Post-Dispatch.
1913-03-28Art Magirl17-3-6
USALNWS88
Magirl won the newspaper decision. (Mountain Democrat)
1913-03-06Art Magirl16-3-6
Saint Louis, Missouri, USALNWS88
Magirl won the newspaper decision. (Stevens Point Daily Journal)
1913-02-06Art Magirl16-3-6
Future City A.C., Saint Louis, Missouri, USALNWS88
St Louis Post Dispatch & Albuquerque Journal
1912-12-09Jimmy O'Hagan4-0-0
Albany, New York, USALTKO510
1912-10-10Harry Brewer11-0-3
Salt Lake Theater, Salt Lake City, Utah, USALPTS1515
referee: Hardy K. Downing
"It was 15 rounds of the fastest boxing ever seen in this city."--(Salt Lake Tribune), 10/11/1912
1912-09-04Jack Downey10-6-23
Salt Lake Theater, Salt Lake City, Utah, USAWKO410
1912-07-15Jack Downey10-6-22
Salt Palace, Salt Lake City, Utah, USADPTS1010x2
1912-04-01Joe Clark7-1-10
San-Gym, Salt Lake City, Utah, USAWPTS66
referee: Willard Bean
1911-11-06Cy Smith6-1-0
Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the North Adams Transcript
1911-05-01Joe Clark5-1-8
Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City, Utah, USADPTS44
referee: Hardy K. Downing
1910-12-01Cy Smith6-1-0
Armory, Utica, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany (NY) Evening Journal.
1910-10-06Bobby Wilson4-1-1
28th Separate Company A.C., Utica, New York, USALNWS1010
referee: Adam Durr
(Boston Globe, Utica Herald-Dispatch)
1910-07-21Phil Cross2-0-0
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1910-06-20Dick Nelson58-3-15
Utica, New York, USANCND1010
1910-05-16Johnny Dohan10-5-2
Gaiety Theater, Albany, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany Evening Journal (Paul Zabala).
1910-05-02Cy Smith4-1-0
Albany, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany (NY) Evening Journal.
1910-04-05Dick Nelson58-3-13
Lenox A.C., Utica, New York, USAWNWS1010
Nelson only won one round (Boston Globe).
1910-03-28Mike Glover7-2-1
Spindle City A.C., Cohoes, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1910-03-14Cy Smith4-1-0
Cohoes, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Albany Evening Journal.
1910-02-25Charley Sieger5-9-12
New Amsterdam Opera House, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
(Philadelphia Item) This was a promotion of the National S.C. of America.
1910-01-18Mike Glover6-2-1
Brown's Gym, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1909-07-09Johnny Dohan6-4-0
Dry Dock A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1909-03-17Paddy Sullivan3-1-0
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1908-09-08Willie Mango5-1-1
Navarre A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1908-08-03Paddy Sullivan1-0-0
Bedford A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1908-05-07Eddie Cotton
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USAWTKO56
Cotton broke a bone in his arm in the first round (Boston Globe).
1908-04-18Mike Glover3-0-0
National A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1908-03-14Babe Cullen3-0-0
National A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS66
(New York Times)

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1142 seconds