BoxRec


Frankie Brown
Global ID53380
sexmale
death date 1937-08-25
divisionfeatherweight
aliasFrank Margulies
country USA
residenceNew York, New York, USA
won 11 (KO 5) + lost 21 (KO 5) + drawn 7 = 39
rounds boxed 402
Newspaper Decisions won 12 : lost 16 : drawn 6
rounds boxed 291
Total Bouts 73 KO% 6.85
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1925-01-02Jack Hausner20-22-8
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALPTS66
1923-11-02Danny Dillon15-5-4
Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, USALPTS44
1923-06-25Jake Gross18-1-2
Murphy St. Ball Park, Lima, Ohio, USALPTS1212
1923-02-19Charlie Pilkington18-7-5
Harlem-Fairmont A.C., New York, New York, USALPTS1212
1922-07-31Frank Ritchie5-1-1
Auditorium, Freeport, New York, USALPTS1212
1922-03-23Louis Hamlin9-2-1
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1922-03-10Teddy Meyers10-4-4
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USALPTS1010
referee: George Needham
1921-12-21George Malone2-1-0
Star S.C., New York, New York, USAWKO?4
1921-12-19George Malone2-0-0
Star S.C., New York, New York, USAWKO1
Correct Frankie Brown uncertain
1921-12-03Bushy Graham6-7-1
Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1212
1921-04-06Johnny Reisler4-1-2
Convention Hall, Tulsa, Oklahoma, USADPTS1515
Thursday, April 7, 1921 Paper: Tulsa World
1921-03-26Willie Ferguson0-0-0
4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USALTKO36
1921-01-07Johnny Shugrue16-3-3
Worcester, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
Boston Herald 8 January 1921
1920-12-03Billy DeFoe25-8-1
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USALTKO1115
1920-10-09Johnny Shugrue11-3-2
Lincoln Park Theatre, Worcester, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
"The first legalized boxing matches ever held in public in Worcester..." (Boston Globe)
1920-04-02Marcel Denis13-23-6
Nouveau Cirque, Paris, Paris, FranceLPTS1212
1920-03-25Benny McNeil13-11-3
Holborn Stadium, Holborn, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
Source: Freeman's Journal, 26 March 1920.
1920-03-05Paul Til25-20-9
Cirque de Paris, Paris, Paris, FranceWPTS1515
1920-01-29Billy DeFoe22-7-1
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USALKO712
1920-01-06Matt Brock29-7-6
Globe Theater, Cleveland, Ohio, USALNWS1010
Brock won the "newspaper decision." (Chicago Tribune)and Plain Dealer (Cleveland, OH)
1920-01-01George KO Chaney69-10-3
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala), from the Inquirer (Jack Kincaid), and the Record, all in favor of Chaney.
1919-10-23Al Murphy4-2-0
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from Scranton Republican and Syracuse Daily Journal
1919-10-17Dick Loadman16-11-6
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS1212
1919-10-13Benny Valger20-3-1
1st Regiment Armory, Newark, New Jersey, USALNWS88
Valgar won the newspaper decision (NY Times & Chicago Tribune). The Jersey Journal also had Valger as winner.
1919-10-10Young Tommy O'Toole17-1-0
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO510
referee: Tommy Ginty
1919-09-13Terry Martin9-6-3
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision in the Philadelphia Inquirer and the Public LedgerPhiladelphia Record had it a draw.
1919-08-25Dick Loadman16-11-6
Monument National, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaLNWS1010
Newspaper decision is from the Montreal Presse (Michel Gladu).
1919-08-13Tony Zill9-1-2
Idora Park, Youngstown, Ohio, USALNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Youngstown Vindicator
1919-07-28Elmer Doane20-4-2
Baseball Park, Buffalo, New York, USADNWS1010
Buffalo Boxing Record
1919-07-17Preston Brown11-4-0
Atlantic City, New Jersey, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record. This is Frankie Brown of New York per the Philadelphia Record.
1919-05-17Joe Fox56-12-12
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Three Philadelphia newspapers called this fight a draw: Inquirer, Public Ledger, Record.
1919-03-10Johnny Kilbane44-4-7
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Kilbane was floored in round three, according to the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala). The Public Ledger, the Inquirer, and the Record all named Brown the winner of the newspaper verdict.
1918-12-25Young Robideau5-1-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Brown from both the Philadelphia Record, and the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1918-09-21Frankie Clarke5-6-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1918-06-17Henry Koster13-4-4
Tulane Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, USALPTS2020
Reported in the New Orleans Times-Picayune (Jack Kincaid).
1918-01-07Henry Koster12-4-2
Orleans A.C., New Orleans, Louisiana, USADPTS1515
From the New Orleans Times-Picayune (Jack Kincaid).
1917-10-18Hugh Breslin4-1-0
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from Brooklyn Eagle and Chicago Tribune
1917-08-31Frankie Burns34-2-6
St. Nicholas Rink, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Burns was consensus winner of the newspaper decision (Jack Kincaid).
1917-03-14Willie Astey3-0-0
New York, New York, USADNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)
1917-03-05Andy Chaney10-5-2
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS1515
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1917-02-20Frankie Burns29-2-5
German Hall, Albany, New York, USALTKO310
1917-02-07Terry Martin6-2-1
Providence, Rhode Island, USADPTS1515
1916-11-24Frankie Britt27-7-7
Commercial A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
1916-09-04Kid Williams49-4-3
Oriole Park, Baltimore, Maryland, USALNWS1010
Brown down 3 times in ninth round. Newspaper Decision from Davis County Clipper and from the <>i>Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1916-08-28Jack 'Kid' Wolfe15-4-4
Airdome A.C., Rochester, New York, USALNWS1010
referee: Sam Lewis
(Syracuse Herald, Rochester Democrat and Chronicle)
1916-07-11Billy Fitzsimmons3-5-1
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USADPTS1515
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1916-06-12Pete Herman31-8-8
Orleans A.C., New Orleans, Louisiana, USALPTS1515
1916-06-05Benny Kaufman22-9-5
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger in favor of Brown.
1916-05-29 Louisiana8-4-6
Oriole Park, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWNWS1515
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1916-05-16Al Shubert38-1-12
Armory, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWDQ1212
Shubert disqualified for low blow in the final round. Boston Globe, December 6, 1916.
1916-05-11Dutch Brandt4-2-0
New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)
1916-04-10Billy Bevan6-1-0
Monroe A.C., Rochester, New York, USALNWS1010
(Wilkes-Barre Times Leader)and Buffalo Express
1916-03-24Pete Herman31-8-7
Albaugh's Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USADPTS1515
New York Evening Telegram 25 March 1916
1916-02-11Teddy Jacobs5-0-0
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS1010
New York Times
1915-12-22Benny McCoy9-6-6
American A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
New York Times
1915-12-14Young Paul0-1-0
American A.C., New York, New York, USAWKO710
1915-10-29Young Sharkey0-2-0
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS?
Result from the New York Evening World--number of rounds not given. Not sure if correct Young Sharkey.
1915-10-19Benny McCoy9-6-4
Momumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USADPTS1515
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid). Brown's opponent was billed as "Young McCoy," which was evidently Benny McCoy. Previously, McCoy was shown here as fighting Frankie Burns in Baltimore on this date, but the Baltimore Sun said that he fought Frankie Brown.
1915-10-05Gussie Lewis4-1-1
Lyric Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWPTS1010
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1915-09-27Young Freddie Diggins10-5-1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger in favor of Diggins.
1915-09-07Gussie Lewis4-1-0
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USADPTS1010
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1915-09-06Harry Smith2-4-1
Douglas A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) was "draw."
1915-08-11Jimmy Carroll1-3-0
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Carroll broke his right hand in the second round. New York Times
1915-07-24Mickey Brown5-2-4
Terrapin Park, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWPTS1010
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1915-07-12Jack Sayles
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
New York Times
1915-06-25Eddie Summers
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USAWTKO4
1915-06-22Andy Chaney6-1-0
Palace Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWPTS1010
From the Baltimore Sun (Jack Kincaid).
1915-06-11Willie Andrews1-1-0
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Consensus newspaper decision is from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid). Andrews fought Frankie Brown, not Frankie Burns as previously shown here.
1915-06-04George Flynn
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
New York Times
1915-01-15Abe Friedman
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Friedman made a successful debut into the professional ranks by defeating Brown in ten fast rounds. New York Times
1915-01-01Barney McFarland1-0-0
Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALKO56
From the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala). The identity of the Frankie Brown who fought McFarland needed to be confirmed.
1914-12-25Teddy Jacobs
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)--this is Teddy Jacobs per the Chicago Tribune.
1911-05-22Jimmy Murray0-1-0
Olympic A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS44
New York Times

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1798 seconds 4300600