BoxRec


Jack Douglas
Global ID53387
sexmale
birthdate 1890-00-00
death date 1933-05-00 (43)
divisionbantamweight
aliasSpike Douglas
country USA
residenceSan Francisco, California, USA
won 25 (KO 3) + lost 28 (KO 12) + drawn 13 = 66
rounds boxed 412
Newspaper Decisions won 2 : lost 5 : drawn 2
rounds boxed 88
Total Bouts 75 KO% 4
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1921-04-01Young Sharkey13-17-10
L-st Arena, Sacramento, California, USAWPTS44
1921-01-21California Joe Lynch5-1-4
Sacramento, California, USALPTS44
1920-12-22Fighting Milkman8-5-4
L-st Arena, Sacramento, California, USAWPTS44
1920-12-03Fighting Milkman8-4-4
L-st Arena, Sacramento, California, USAWPTS44
"Douglas showed the Milkman a few old tricks." Sacramento Starg
1920-11-23Aberdeen Jimmy Duffy5-4-9
Stockton, California, USADPTS44
1920-07-01Johnny McManus4-1-3
Athletic Club, Santa Barbara, California, USADPTS44
1920-05-13Paddy Dillon35-14-31
Grand Opera House, Santa Ana, California, USALPTS44
1920-03-24Sailor Ted Titus13-23-16
Dreamland Arena, San Diego, California, USADPTS44
1920-03-17Ernie Goozeman15-4-19
Plaza de Toros, Tijuana, Baja California, MexicoLPTS66
1920-02-06Ted Frenchie17-18-12
Arena, Vernon, California, USALTKO34
1920-01-23Louis Garcia4-7-12
Arena, Vernon, California, USALPTS44
1920-01-12Carl Mackey2-0-1
Denver, Colorado, USALPTS1010
1919-12-25Benny Chavez35-16-12
Clayton, New Mexico, USADNWS1212
(Pueblo Chieftain)
1919-11-04Pete McCarthy2-4-3
Alhambra Arena, Phoenix, Arizona, USADPTS66
1919-10-08Mike Ertle4-1-0
Colorado Springs, Colorado, USADPTS?
(Pueblo Chieftain)
1919-09-22Benny Chavez33-15-12
Armory, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USALPTS1515
1919-09-16Kid Young Layman11-11-5
Alhambra Arena, Phoenix, Arizona, USAWPTS66
1919-09-08Benny Chavez33-14-12
Armory, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USAWPTS1010
1919-08-15Nick Gundy4-1-2
Motor Group Studorium, El Paso, Texas, USALPTS1515
1919-07-18Dick Griffin3-2-2
Fort Worth, Texas, USALKO615
As Jack Douglass (Pueblo Chieftain).
1919-03-12Eddie Coulon26-10-9
Little Rock, Arkansas, USALTKO710
Reported in the New Orleans Times-Picayune.
1919-01-17Young Zulu Kid15-14-9
Hot Springs, Arkansas, USADNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)
1918-08-17Henry Coletta
Burlew Theatre, Charleston, West Virginia, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Charleston Mail
Coletta had fought at the Charleston Armory Arena May 17

1918-06-12Roy Moore26-12-17
Redland Field, Cincinnati, Ohio, USALKO5
1918-03-04David Sandow3-2-0
Carlisle A.C., Cincinnati, Ohio, USAWPTS66
referee: Frank Mills
Cincinnati Enquirer.
1918-02-08Benny Coster
Gray's Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWPTS1010
Saturday, February 9, 1918 Paper: Plain Dealer
1918-01-28David Sandow2-1-0
People's Theater, Cincinnati, Ohio, USAWPTS1515
referee: Frank Mills
Cincinnati Enquirer. This was a hotly disputed decision.
1918-01-01Joe Haley4-2-1
Cincinnati, Ohio, USAWPTS1010
1917-11-28Sammy Sandow3-1-1
Yokum Club, Cincinnati, Ohio, USALPTS1010
referee: Lou Bauman
Cincinnati Enquirer.
1917-10-05Jimmy Curtis0-6-2
Orleans A.C., New Orleans, Louisiana, USAWPTS1515
Reported in the New Orleans Times-Picayune (Jack Kincaid).
1917-09-10Artie Simons4-9-2
Orleans A.C., New Orleans, Louisiana, USALPTS1515
Reported as a 15-rounder, not 20 as previously, by the New Orleans Times-Picayune (Jack Kincaid).
1917-08-21Pete Herman39-8-7
Tulane Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, USALPTS1010
Douglas was down in round one. From the New Orleans Times-Picayune (Jack Kincaid).
1917-07-09Artie Simons4-7-2
Tulane Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, USAWPTS1515
1917-06-29Bobby Hughes4-2-1
Tulane Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, USADPTS1515
Reported in the New Orleans Times-Picayune (Jack Kincaid).
1917-06-13Johnny Ertle16-1-1
Riverside Arena, East Dubuque, Illinois, USALTKO910
From the Dubuque newspaper (Herb Goldman). There is no mention of a title being at stake or at risk, as given here previously.
1917-05-04Roy Moore25-11-17
Elite Rink, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1917-03-26Pekin Kid Herman5-3-0
Pekin, Illinois, USALNWS10
Herman won the newspaper decision. (Nevada State Journal, Daily Northwestern)
1917-01-12Roy Moore24-11-17
Arcadia Rink, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USALTKO910
referee: George Barton
1916-11-02Young Sinnett3-4-2
Des Moines, Iowa, USALNWS1010
(Chiicago Tribune)
1916-10-19Bobby Burns3-13-6
Ryan's Gymnasium, Des Moines, Iowa, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Des Moines News
1916-09-25Nate Jackson23-9-14
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USALPTS1010
1916-09-11Bobby Burns3-12-5
Business Men's A. A., Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USADPTS1010
1916-08-22Eddie Coulon23-9-9
Saint Louis, Missouri, USALNWS1212
(Chicago Tribune)
1916-08-08Benny McNeil2-1-0
Saint Louis, Missouri, USALTKO8
1916-03-24Arlos Fanning7-2-5
Kansas City, Missouri, USALKO?
Venue uncertain most likely Kansas City, MO. Source (Kansas City Star).
1915-09-10Leo Houck3-3-7
Elks Club, Seattle, Washington, USALPTS44
referee: Adolph Schacht
1915-07-16Roy Moore19-10-15
Arena, Reno, Nevada, USALKO710
1914-12-18Teddy Morgan1-1-0
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USADPTS66
It was felt that Douglas should have been given the decision.
1914-04-29Roger O'Malley4-3-5
Bozeman, Montana, USALKO68
Source: The Daily Missoulian., April 30, 1914 (Missoula,MT)
1912-05-11Jimmy Melville3-2-1
Coffroth's Arena, San Francisco, California, USADPTS44
referee: Harry Foley | judge: Harry B. Smith | judge: Joe Watts
1912-04-30Jack Rome
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USAWPTS66
1912-04-19Dummy Thomas4-0-2
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USADPTS44
1911-12-20Henry Hickey7-0-1
Wheelmen's Club, Oakland, California, USADPTS66
1911-10-19Eddie Forbes
Hub City A.C., Stockton, California, USAWPTS1010
1911-08-04Johnny Jones2-2-1
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USALTKO34
1911-07-21Eddie Campi21-3-3
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USALPTS44
1911-06-30Frankie Burke1-3-1
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USADPTS44
Oddly, Douglas was referred as the "well known local lightweight" (when he seems to have been a bantam at this time) by the SF CALL.
1911-06-13Frankie Carroll
San Francisco, California, USAWPTS?
1911-06-09Joe Hill2-2-1
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USAWPTS44
1911-05-26Harlem Billy Hayes
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USAWKO14
1911-05-12Kid Cleveland3-3-3
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USAWPTS44
referee: Eddie Hanlon
1911-05-03Barney Forbes1-1-0
Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland, California, USAWPTS44
1911-04-15Eddie Tait1-2-1
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USAWPTS44
1911-03-27Eddie Tait0-2-1
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USALPTS44
1911-03-17Joe Hill1-1-0
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USAWKO24
1911-02-15Jimmy Fox5-1-1
Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland, California, USALPTS44
1911-02-10Barney Lustig0-1-0
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USAWPTS44
1911-01-25Kid Bizzo
Columbia A.C., San Francisco, California, USAWPTS?
1911-01-13Carl Gorbatz
Wheelmen Club, Oakland, California, USAWNWS44
Douglas won: Oakland Trib.
1910-06-17Ed Lynch2-1-1
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USAWPTS44
The boxers were listed as "Jack Douglas" and "Eddie Lynch."
1910-06-10Billie Pyne
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USAWKO44
1910-05-27Billy Stein
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USAWPTS44
1910-05-20Frankie Burke1-2-0
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USADPTS44
1910-01-26Eddie Campi11-0-0
Hollister, California, USALKO610
1909-06-23Eddie Campi3-0-0
Portola Club, San Francisco, California, USALPTS33
Campi's opponent was listed as "J. Douglas."

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2163 seconds