BoxRec


Andy Chaney
Global ID53389
sexmale
birthdate 1897-02-12
death date 1956-01-00 (58)
divisionlightweight
height5′ 7″   /   170cm
aliasYoung Chaney
country USA
residenceBaltimore, Maryland, USA
birth nameAndrew Kwasnik
won 50 (KO 15) + lost 28 (KO 7) + drawn 9 = 89
rounds boxed 856
Newspaper Decisions won 22 : lost 7 : drawn 5
rounds boxed 302
Total Bouts 123 KO% 12.2
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1928-07-13Manuel Quintero50-4-8
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USANCNC210
Declared NC because the fight was considered an uneven battle; Quintero being able to put away Chaney at any time.
1928-04-04Frankie Rapp8-1-1
104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS88
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1927-04-26Bucky Boyle12-1-1
Allentown, Pennsylvania, USALTKO410
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1927-02-28Joe Trippe10-12-3
Rochester, New York, USALKO2
1927-01-12Sollie Castellane16-3-0
Newark, New Jersey, USALKO310
1926-11-12Lee Hardy2-0-0
Detroit, Michigan, USALDQ?
1926-11-04Billy Murphy49-7-0
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USALTKO310
1926-09-08Jimmy Lanning6-7-11
Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola, New York, USALPTS1010
1925-04-07Dick Finnegan18-3-0
Folly Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USALTKO610
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1924-11-07Joe Metranga17-17-7
Coliseum Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, USALTKO715
Reported in the New Orleans Times-Picayune (Jack Kincaid).
1924-05-23Sid Terris50-3-1
Henderson's Bowl, Brooklyn, New York, USALTKO310
time: 2:18 | referee: Jack O'Sullivan
1924-05-05Jimmy Goodrich47-8-11
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USALUD1010
referee: George Needham
1924-04-02Joe Dundee37-9-5
Gayety Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS1212
1924-02-18Freddie Jacks74-59-13
104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWPTS1212
1924-01-01Archie Walker20-5-0
Convention Hall, Rochester, New York, USAWPTS1212
1923-12-25Eddie Wagner20-6-4
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALPTS1010
From the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1923-11-27Eddie Wagner20-5-4
Saint Louis, Missouri, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1923-09-18Red Chapman33-10-0
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Walsh | judge: John T. Glackin | judge: Pat Moran
1923-09-07Joe Tiplitz37-8-2
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) favored Chaney, but the <>i>Inquirer (Jack Kincaid) gave it to Tiplitz.
1923-07-02Tommy Noble75-43-15
Jersey City, New Jersey, USANCND1212
1923-05-30Red Cap Wilson36-29-7
Coney Island Velodrome, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1212
1923-04-23Mike Dundee13-4-2
Coliseum, Chicago, Illinois, USALNWS1010
Dundee conceded 5lbs and "shaded Chaney "in a thrilling bout" (New York Times)
1923-03-16Jimmy Cooney24-12-3
City Hall, Holyoke, Massachusetts, USAWSD1010
referee: Jack Dekkers
1922-10-20Louis 'Kid' Kaplan31-10-5
Weiss Park, Hamden, Connecticut, USALPTS1212
1922-10-16Frankie Rice56-12-10
4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWDQ612
1922-09-25Eddie James2-3-1
Mount Royal Arena, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaWPTS1010
1922-07-12Jimmy Mars7-3-2
Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens, New York, USALPTS44
1922-05-24Blockie Richards12-3-5
Dayton, Ohio, USAWPTS1212
1922-05-09Harry Kabakoff2-3-0
Saint Louis, Missouri, USAWPTS1212
1922-04-18Joe Dundee19-5-4
Playhouse, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWTKO812
referee: Tony Geiger
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1922-01-06Babe Herman28-6-8
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWPTS1010
1921-11-25Billy DeFoe29-10-3
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USADPTS1010
1921-10-31Freddie Jacks67-38-12
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1212
1921-10-13Jackie Norman8-4-3
Jamaica A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1212
1921-10-04Kid Williams64-8-4
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Walsh | judge: G. Edward Dixon | judge: John T. Glackin
1921-06-28Bud Christiano7-2-1
Twin City A.C., East Chicago, Indiana, USAWNWS1010
Popular verdict - a win for Chaney (New York Times).
1921-06-21Charlie Beecher12-2-0
Boxing Drome, Bronx, New York, USADPTS1010
1921-06-09Hughie Hutchinson7-0-1
Church Street Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWNWS1212
(Chicago Tribune)
1921-05-30Dutch Brandt15-15-8
Ebbet's Field, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1212
1921-05-02Sammy Sieger7-0-3
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWPTS1212
1921-04-16Al Wagner4-1-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS88
Wagner won the newspaper decision according to the Philadelphia Record and the Public Ledger. The Inquirer favored Chaney.
1921-04-12Bobby Michaels10-6-1
Church Street Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWNWS1212
From the Hartford Courant (Jack Kincaid).
1921-03-23Jackie Norman2-1-1
Jamaica, Queens, New York, USAWPTS1212
1921-03-09Kid Bandy1-2-0
Saint Louis, Missouri, USAWNWS88
Chaney won the newspaper decision (Albany Times-Union).
1921-01-22Tommy Cleary4-0-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from Philadelphia newspapers.
1921-01-17Charlie Beecher7-1-0
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWPTS1515
1920-12-16Harry Kabakoff1-2-0
Saint Louis, Missouri, USAWKO18
1920-12-06Willie Green3-0-1
Carlyle A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWTKO610
1920-11-29Gene Delmont14-27-13
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS88
Newspaper decision from three Philadelphia newspapers (Record, Public Ledger, Inquirer.
1920-11-26Freddie Jacks63-28-9
Worcester, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1920-11-19Johnny Murray11-3-1
Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
1920-11-11Freddie Jacks63-26-9
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USAWUD1010
referee: Johnny Brassil | judge: G. Edward Dixon | judge: Frank Murphy
Main event of the first Lowell card since boxing had been legalized in Massachusetts. Fights were now decided by the referee and two judges - only the referee had decided on the outcome previously - and main events were shortened from 12 to 10 rounds.
1920-11-01Johnny Murray11-2-1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS88
Newspaper decision was a draw )Philadelphia Public Ledger and Philadelphia Inquirer. The Record gave it to Chaney.
1920-10-04Goo Stewart5-2-1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO48
From Philadelphia newspapers.
1920-09-17Tommy Noble65-30-10
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWPTS1010
1920-06-21Johnny Murray11-0-1
Armory A.A. Outdoor Arena, Jersey City, New Jersey, USAWNWS1212
From New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1920-06-07Tommy Noble65-30-10
4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City, New Jersey, USAWNWS1212
(Chicago Tribune)
1920-06-02Johnny Kilbane48-4-7
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS88
Chaney won the "newspaper decision" by winning the first 6 rounds with the seventh being even and Kilbane winning the eighth (Atlanta Constitution).
1920-05-24Harold Farese1-4-1
Church Street Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1212
From the Hartford Courant (Jack Kincaid).
1920-05-20Joe Ritchie2-1-0
Fenway A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWKO812
1920-05-03Charlie Beecher3-1-0
Armory A.A. Outdoor Arena, Jersey City, New Jersey, USAWNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Bayonne Review (Herb Goldman). The Paterson News had Beecher winning--Henry Hascup.
1920-04-21Bobby Josephs18-1-2
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1920-04-19Harry 'Kid' Brown10-1-1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Chaney got the newspaper decision from three Philadelphia newspapers, the Record, the Inquirer, and the Public Ledger. From Ibro 108--the Public Ledger had Brown winning.
1920-04-12Joe Fox56-14-12
Church Street Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWKO510
1920-03-31Abe Kabakoff11-5-2
Detroit, Michigan, USAWPTS1010
Friday, April 2, 1920 Paper: Plain Dealer (Cleveland, OH) Page: 18
1920-03-08Young Brown3-2-1
Church Street Auditorium, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWKO410
1920-02-14Artie Root3-1-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision for Root from both the Philadelphia Inquirer and the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1920-02-13Danny Frush16-3-3
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS1212
Sun (Baltimore, MD)
1920-01-19Joe Tiplitz13-1-1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger was in favor of Tiplitz. The Philadelphia Record reported it as a draw. The Philadelphia Inquirer had Chaney as the winner.
1919-12-29Johnny Kilbane47-4-7
4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City, New Jersey, USAWNWS88
Chaney won the "newspaper decision"(Chicago Tribune)
1919-12-09Jack Lawler7-5-6
Dauphine Theater, New Orleans, Louisiana, USAWPTS2020
From the New Orleans Times-Picayune (Jack Kincaid).
1919-11-21Young Leonard7-4-3
Tulane Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, USAWPTS1515
As Battling Joe Leonard New Orleans Times-Picayune (Luckett Davis).
1919-11-03Jack Lawler6-5-5
Dauphine Theater, New Orleans, Louisiana, USADPTS1515
1919-10-20Henry Koster16-10-4
Heinemann Park, New Orleans, Louisiana, USAWPTS2020
Reported in the New Orleans Times-Picayune.
1919-09-26Al Shubert49-9-20
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USALPTS1212
From Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2562 seconds