BoxRec


Art Magirl
Global ID54089
sexmale
birthdate 1890-06-26
divisionwelterweight
height5′ 8″   /   173cm
country USA
residenceBartlesville, Oklahoma, USA
birth placeNaponee, Nebraska, USA
birth nameArthur Vincent Magrill
won 62 (KO 37) + lost 20 (KO 11) + drawn 10 = 93
rounds boxed 689
Newspaper Decisions won 11 : lost 7 : drawn 6
rounds boxed 232
Total Bouts 117 KO% 31.62
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1923-12-17Archie Cooper16-2-5
Ponca City, Oklahoma, USAWKO910
1923-09-17Pat Flaherty
Hastings, Nebraska, USAWKO7
1921-11-20Johnny Klesch9-1-1
Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, MexicoLKO1012
Reported as Magril.
1921-04-25Ernest McIntyre1-0-1
Navalius A.A., Salem, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1921-03-07Nixie Searles5-1-0
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWTKO48
referee: Joe O'Connor | judge: Johnny Martin | judge: Jim Shaughnessy
1921-01-14Eddie Tremblay6-5-1
Lewiston, Maine, USANCNC312
1920-11-27Buddy Sprague0-1-0
Phoenix Arena, Waterbury, Connecticut, USALPTS1212
From the Waterbury Republican (Herb Goldman).
1920-05-24Mick King27-26-12
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, CanadaLRTD415
"Mick King, Australian middleweight, forced Art Magirl of Minneapolis to quit in the fourth round on account of sickness in a scheduled 15 round bout..."Lethbridge Herald
1920-05-17Charley Nashert6-3-1
Springfield, Missouri, USALNWS1010
"In the opinion of newspaper critics, Fitzsimmons had a shade the better of the bout." (Reno Evening Gazette)
1920-04-08Ted Block2-3-0
Auditorium, Saginaw, Michigan, USALPTS1010
1920-03-19Frank Barrieau64-11-19
Calgary, Alberta, CanadaLPTS1515
1920-02-20Jock Malone15-2-1
Empress Theater, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Journal
Malone injured his left had in round 6

1920-01-23Ted Jamieson1-3-0
Empress Theater, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Journal
1920-01-01Jeff Smith45-3-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALTKO36
Result from Philadelphia newspapers, Smith winning by stopping Magirl.
1919-12-22Jack Savage7-13-2
Clark Hall, Brockton, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
1919-12-19Young Battling Nelson4-1-1
Boston, Massachusetts, USAWKO3
Correct Young Battling Nelson uncertain.
1919-10-16Joe Eagan53-31-20
Casino Hall, Lynn, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
Result from the Boston Globe.
1919-10-06Eugene Brosseau8-0-0
Monument National, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaLTKO3
Magirl quit with a broken thumb. Montreal Herald
1919-05-12Kid George14-12-8
Convention Hall, Tulsa, Oklahoma, USALNWS1010
referee: Edward W. Cochrane
1919-04-11Tommy Daly0-4-1
Fort Worth, Texas, USAWKO4
1919-03-21Young Denny30-13-6
Hot Springs, Arkansas, USALPTS1010
1919-03-10Young Denny29-13-6
Orleans A.C., New Orleans, Louisiana, USALDQ915
It was a close fight until Magirl landed a low blow and was disqualified. (From the New Orleans Times-Picayune.)
1919-02-26Noah Brusso9-3-2
Providence, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1010
1919-02-07George Robinson36-13-7
Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1919-01-31Joe Rivers16-16-8
Commercial A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1918-12-27Frank Ryan1-0-0
Boston, Massachusetts, USAWKO1
Correct Frank Ryan uncertain.
1917-12-14Johnny Wilson20-12-0
Rollo Rink, Newport, Rhode Island, USALTKO312
1917-06-11Roddy MacDonald18-8-8
Halifax, Nova Scotia, CanadaLKO1215
Boston Globe, June 12, 1917.
1917-05-25Dave Kurtz13-6-1
Commercial A.C., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1917-02-24KO Willie Loughlin12-3-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
The Philadelphia Record selected Loughlin as winner, whereas the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) gave it to Magirl.
1917-02-12Len Rowlands7-2-2
Memphis, Tennessee, USALPTS88
1917-01-17Frankie Jones30-6-11
Auditorium, Oakland, California, USALPTS44
1916-11-18Fred Kay24-5-2
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO1020x2
referee: Arthur Scott
Brisbane Courier November 20,1916
1916-11-06George Chip30-9-2
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLKO1415
1916-10-28Dave Smith37-11-3
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO620
referee: Val Quirk
The Argus October 30, 1916
1916-09-23Fred Kay23-4-2
West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS2020x2
Brisbane Courier September 25, 1916
1916-09-02Dave Smith36-10-3
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO1220
referee: Arthur Scott
Brisbane Courier 4/9/1916
1916-05-18Jack Torres5-1-2
Colorado Springs, Colorado, USAWKO9
1916-04-24Frank Barrieau27-3-8
Missoula, Montana, USAWPTS1010
1916-04-14Billy Kramer0-3-1
Auditorium, Saint Paul, Minnesota, USAWNWS1010
Magirl won easily -- Boston Daily Globe
1916-03-31Johnny 'Kid' Alberts20-16-4
Armory, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USAWNWS1010
Magirl won the "newspaper decision." (Chicago Tribune)
1916-03-25Billy Kramer3-2-0
Arcadia Rink, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1916-03-20Jess White0-1-0
Memphis, Tennessee, USAWKO2
1916-03-09Jess White
Memphis, Tennessee, USAWKO88
1916-03-06Jack Torres5-0-2
Memphis, Tennessee, USAWPTS88
1916-02-25Mike Hirsch1-1-1
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USAWTKO1010
1916-02-14Len Rowlands6-1-1
Elite Rink, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1916-01-31Billy Kramer3-2-0
Arcadia Rink, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1916-01-16Roy Johnson
Wilburton, Oklahoma, USAWPTS1010
1916-01-01Tommy Burke0-0-1
Memphis, Tennessee, USADPTS88
1915-12-17Tommy Burke0-0-0
Memphis, Tennessee, USADPTS88
1915-11-30Pete Shaughnessy13-14-3
Little Rock, Arkansas, USAWKO310
1915-11-22Young Denny20-10-6
Memphis, Tennessee, USAWPTS88
1915-11-04Wildcat Ferns41-9-14
Memphis, Tennessee, USAWKO4
1915-10-17Tommy Sheehan2-0-1
Memphis, Tennessee, USAWKO2
1915-10-11Billy Jingles
Memphis, Tennessee, USAWTKO5
referee: Billy Haack
1915-07-25Frank Kirke5-2-1
Drumright, Oklahoma, USAWPTS1010
Recheck result as some say this was a draw; Kirk had beaten Magirl's brother Dennis. Kirk former navy champion.
1915-07-05Phil Donovan
Enid, Oklahoma, USAWPTS1010
1915-06-18Jimmy Connors1-2-1
Enid, Oklahoma, USAWPTS1010
1915-05-08Harry Lindsay0-3-0
Cushing, Oklahoma, USAWPTS1010
1915-03-14Texas Tate
Drumright, Oklahoma, USADPTS66
1915-03-06Fred Grant0-2-4
Drumright, Oklahoma, USAWKO5
1915-02-12Al Tilman
Drumright, Oklahoma, USAWKO3
1914-12-25Pete Shaughnessy13-9-3
Whittington Park A.C., Hot Springs, Arkansas, USAWTKO4
referee: Dick Gilbert
1914-11-20Charley Pierson6-7-3
Hot Springs, Arkansas, USAWPTS1010
1914-11-10Joe Gorman2-13-5
Hot Springs, Arkansas, USAWKO7
"Art Magirl, the Oklahoma whirlwind, scored two knockouts last night. He put out Joe Gorman, of California, in the seventh and then turned and observing Frankie Manilla, his second, in the ring before Gorman was counted out, swung a right and sent Manilla spinning through the ropes, thus preventing himself from getting disqualified." (Fort Wayne News)
1914-11-01Tom Abbott2-2-2
WPTS1010
Exact date in 1914 & location unknown.
1914-08-01Joe Tomas0-1-0
WPTS1010
Exact date in 1914 & location unknown.
1914-07-25Tom Abbott2-1-2
Fort Smith, Arkansas, USAWPTS1010
Fort Worth Star Telegram.
1914-06-01Young Britt0-4-0
WKO4
Exact date in 1914 & location unknown. (Correct Young Britt uncertain.)
1914-05-01Claude Barefoot
WKO5
Exact date in 1914 & location unknown.
1914-04-01Al Timan
WKO5
Exact date in 1914 & location unknown.
1914-03-01Carl Snelburger
WKO5
Exact date in 1914 & location unknown.
1914-02-01Kid Williams
WKO1
Exact date in 1914 & location unknown.
1914-01-01Andy Ferns1-2-3
WKO3
Exact date in 1914 & location unknown.
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2080 seconds