BoxRec


Red Chapman
Global ID54833
sexmale
birthdate 1901-08-16
death date 1979-10-22 (78)
divisionfeatherweight
height5′ 5″   /   165cm
country USA
residenceBoston, Massachusetts, USA
birth placeBoston, Massachusetts, USA
birth nameMorris Kaplan
won 61 (KO 21) + lost 21 (KO 3) + drawn 1 = 84
rounds boxed 631
Newspaper Decisions won 7 : lost : drawn 1
rounds boxed 84
Total Bouts 92 KO% 22.83
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1929-05-31Jack Rudko9-5-2
Cycle Track, Revere, Massachusetts, USAWTKO210
referee: Joe O'Connor
1929-01-28Benny Bass76-9-2
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALKO110
referee: Frank Floyd
Chapman claimed a foul which was disallowed
1928-12-12Battling Sandrelli3-10-0
Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence, Rhode Island, USAWTKO210
1928-11-17Gaston Charles33-17-11
Boston Garden, Boston, Massachusetts, USALTKO410
time: 3:00
Chapman was stopped on a cut upper lip.
1928-06-15Pep O'Brien24-34-9
Long Branch, New Jersey, USALKO6
Reported in Wilkes-Barre Record
1927-12-19Tommy Crowley32-6-3
Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USAWKO18
time: 1:37
1927-12-05Danny Kramer92-26-20
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
Chapman won nine out of the ten rounds--Kramer down for a nine count in the fifth round. (New York Times)
1927-09-12Benny Bass65-6-2
Sesquicentennial Stadium, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALUD1010
referee: Frank McCracken | judge: Larry Kendig | judge: Tommy Walsh
vacant National Boxing Association World featherweight title
PA Featherweight World Title;
PA was going to seek recognition by NYSAC and NBA -- apparently at some time after the bout the NBA gave recognition to Bass

1927-08-03Frankie Stewart0-0-1
Sanford, Maine, USAWKO4
1927-04-25Bruno Klausener1-0-0
Peoria, Illinois, USAWKO6
This appears to be a new result for Chapman per the Davenport Democrat and Leader
1927-02-28Sammy Fuller20-4-0
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Walsh | judge: John T. Glackin | judge: William T. McDermott
1927-01-01Benny Bass56-6-2
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALDQ110
referee: Johnny McAvoy
1926-12-10Johnny Dixon4-15-2
Eagle Hall, Brockton, Massachusetts, USAWTKO210
1926-10-26Steve Smith22-13-14
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: Jack Sheehan | judge: William T. McDermott | judge: Pat Moran
1926-10-15Eddie Mack37-2-4
Denver, Colorado, USADPTS44
The 1928 Everlast Record Book has this fight as belonging to Morris Kaplan AKA Red Chapman.
1926-10-01Petey Mack12-3-1
Bayonne, New Jersey, USAWNWS1010
Chapman won the newspaper decision--Chapman rallied in the last two rounds in what was a very hard close fight to take the decision.(Newark Star-Eagle)
1926-09-16Dick Finnegan32-5-1
Braves Field, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Walsh
1926-08-17Eddie Lord18-3-2
Velodrome, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1212
1926-06-28Al Corbett18-5-0
Braves Field, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWKO110
time: 0:40 | referee: Jack Sheehan | judge: Pat Moran | judge: John T. Glackin
1926-05-24Benny Cross8-2-2
Newark, New Jersey, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Newark Star-Eagle.
1926-04-22Herbie Schaeffer6-3-3
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWTKO410
referee: Jack Sheehan
1926-03-22Charley Goodman32-18-8
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1010
1926-03-19Tommy Herman13-1-3
Exposition Building, Portland, Maine, USAWKO212
1926-02-25Babe Herman71-19-17
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Walsh | judge: John T. Glackin | judge: William T. McDermott
1926-01-22Joe Leopold30-40-23
Denver, Colorado, USAWPTS33
1925-12-11Don Long12-9-7
Denver, Colorado, USAWPTS33
1925-11-20Phil McGraw8-2-1
Detroit, Michigan, USAWNWS10
"Chapman was much too clever for McGraw"-Boston Globe
1925-10-23Jackie Sharkey17-23-13
Lawrence, Massachusetts, USAWTKO310
TKO in the third round for Chapman per the Boston Globe, Oct. 24th, 1925.
1925-09-11Chick Suggs64-14-6
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Walsh | judge: John T. Glackin | judge: William T. McDermott
USA New England featherweight title
1925-06-23Al Corbett17-3-0
Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Clearfield Progress
1925-04-30Edouard Mascart23-7-6
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Walsh
1925-03-23Johnny Dundee74-16-19
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: Johnny Martin | judge: Jim Harmon | judge: Pat Moran
1925-02-23Terry Parker9-6-0
Casino Hall, Lynn, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
USA New England featherweight title
1925-01-19Babe Ruth5-1-0
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALSD1010
Judges split--referee voted for Ruth. (Titusville Herald)
1924-11-24Spencer Gardner18-12-6
Fall River, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1924-10-03Johnny Sheppard25-10-2
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Walsh
USA New England featherweight title
1924-06-27Dick Finnegan13-0-0
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: Johnny Brassil
1924-04-29Terry Parker8-2-0
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: Abe (Kid) Goodman | judge: Jim Harmon | judge: Dick Henshaw
1924-03-24Johnny Dixon2-0-0
New Bedford, Massachusetts, USAWTKO310
1923-12-27Jack Hausner16-16-8
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USALPTS1010
1923-12-10Romeo Roche22-8-0
Casino Hall, Lynn, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1923-11-09Johnny Drew22-5-2
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Walsh | judge: William T. McDermott | judge: John T. Glackin
1923-10-09Johnny Drew21-5-2
Worcester, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1923-09-18Andy Chaney48-14-9
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: Jimmy Walsh | judge: John T. Glackin | judge: Pat Moran
1923-07-31Terry Martin32-19-12
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1923-05-14Lou Paluso32-4-16
Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1923-03-23Paul Demers26-11-3
Fall River, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1923-03-02Romeo Roche20-3-0
City Hall, Holyoke, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: Joe O'Connor | judge: William T. McDermott | judge: John T. Glackin
1923-02-16Romeo Roche19-3-0
City Hall, Holyoke, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
referee: Jack Dekkers
1923-02-03Lou Paluso25-3-16
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
referee: Johnny Brassil | judge: William T. McDermott | judge: John T. Glackin
1922-12-19Charlie Beecher22-3-2
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
The Boston Globe reported that this fight was for the Junior Featherweight Championship of the World.
1922-12-11Charley Manty4-4-0
Casino Hall, Lynn, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1922-12-07Spencer Gardner3-2-2
McGuigan's Arena, Harrison, New Jersey, USAWNWS1010
Chapman leaves little doubt as to superiority in ten rounder at McGuigan's--Newark Evening News. Only result given.
1922-11-29Freddie Williams9-7-4
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWKO5
1922-11-14Mickey Travers30-10-9
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
referee: Johnny Martin | judge: John T. Glackin | judge: William T. McDermott
1922-10-27Young Donahue34-21-18
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWTKO38
referee: Joe O'Connor | judge: Dick Henshaw | judge: Al Bates
1922-10-23Spencer Gardner3-2-0
McGuigan's Arena, Harrison, New Jersey, USAWNWS1212
A great fight--Newark Evening News. The News wrote that this was the sixth fight between Chapman and Gardner with Chapman winning three of the previous fights by decision, while losing one and drawing in one. Results of the other bouts on the program were not given.
1922-10-16Jimmy Freda
McGuigan's Arena, Harrison, New Jersey, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Newark Evening News, 16 October 1922. Chapman evaded many of the youthful Freda's blows.
1922-09-25Bert Jones17-12-3
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWTKO310
1922-06-23Newport Johnny Brown18-15-1
Exposition Building, Portland, Maine, USADNWS1212
Newspaper decision for Brown from the Boston Globe--The Boston Post gave Chapman the newspaper decision.
1922-06-05Mickey Travers26-8-8
Brewer, Maine, USANCNC312
This was a scheduled double 6-rounder, but had to be stopped when the transformer serving the New Eastern A.C. exploded. When he heard how much time it would take to effect repairs, the Promotor decided to call off the program, with the same fighters to come back in a full week and put on an entire program.
1922-05-12Freddy Madden8-5-0
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1922-04-03Mike Castle18-3-3
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS88
referee: George F. Freeman
1922-03-31Young George Gardner26-9-4
Woonsocket, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1010
1922-02-22Mike Castle17-2-3
Worcester, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1922-01-23Spencer Gardner1-0-0
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS88
1921-12-29Mickey Travers20-6-7
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
1921-12-20Mickey Travers20-5-7
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1010
1921-12-09Young Kenny2-0-0
Woonsocket, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1010
1921-12-02Young Donahue30-18-18
Mechanics Hall, Worcester, Massachusetts, USAWTKO68
1921-10-21Johnny Morgan0-1-0
New Atlas A.C., Chicopee, Massachusetts, USAWKO910
referee: Jack Dekkers | judge: P.H. Casely | judge: Dan Cotter
1921-10-06Charley Manty1-2-0
Newport, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1010
1921-09-27Kid Kansas2-2-1
Mechanics Building, Boston, Massachusetts, USAWKO38
referee: W. Brown | judge: Herman Nickerson | judge: Fred Lincoln
1921-05-30Charley Manty1-1-0
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1010
Correct opponent for Chapman was Charley Manty who often fought as Young Manty.
1921-05-13Al Gerard5-15-3
Casino Hall, Lynn, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2307 seconds 4437056