BoxRec


Battling Lahn
Global ID55062
sexmale
birthdate 1894-09-00
death date 1953-01-10 (58)
divisionbantamweight
aliasCharles Lahn
country USA
residenceNew York, New York, USA
won 21 (KO 15) + lost 14 (KO 9) + drawn 5 = 43
rounds boxed 330
Newspaper Decisions won 13 : lost 20 : drawn 6
rounds boxed 361
Total Bouts 82 KO% 18.29
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1921-08-19Jimmy Mars1-2-0
Steeplechase A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens, New York, USALPTS1212
1921-07-23Jimmy Mars1-1-0
Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens, New York, USAWPTS88
1921-06-13Harry Nelson3-6-2
Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens, New York, USADPTS1010
1921-05-21Harry Nelson3-5-2
Broadway S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1212
1921-04-25Danny Powers4-1-1
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWKO1
1921-04-11Harry Johnson2-0-1
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWTKO510
1920-12-10Johnny Reisler3-1-1
East New York A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALKO410
1920-11-05Tommy Tobin0-1-0
East New York A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1515
1920-01-22Sammy Waltz26-7-3
Bandeck's Hall, New Britain, Connecticut, USALKO212
Lahn accused of throwing fight--Waltz absolved of any wrong doing--Hartford Courant.
1919-12-02Bobby Josephs12-1-2
Manchester, New Hampshire, USALKO3
1919-11-20Sammy Waltz25-7-2
New Britain, Connecticut, USALPTS1212
1919-11-06Benny McCoy9-10-6
Crescent Rink, Lowell, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
1919-10-31Jim Glackin
Eagles Hall, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWKO212
1919-05-15Andy Chaney15-10-6
Albaugh Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USALTKO312
From the Baltimore newspapers (Laurence Fielding).
1919-03-31Henry Koster14-8-4
Orleans A.C., New Orleans, Louisiana, USALKO315
Reported in the New Orleans Times-Picayune.
1919-03-24Harry 'Kid' Brown2-1-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision for Brown (Philadelphia Public Ledger, Philadelphia Inquirer.
1919-02-22Joe Burns6-5-0
Montreal, Quebec, CanadaDPTS1010
1919-01-31Joe Shears
Theatre francais, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaWTKO510
referee: ? Moorehouse
This was Shear\'s first bout since been demobbed from the army.
1919-01-27Elmer Doane16-1-2
Grand Opera, Syracuse, New York, USALNWS1010
(Syracuse Herald)
1919-01-10Frankie Clarke5-6-0
Cleveland A.C., Cleveland, Ohio, USALNWS1010
Wilkes-Barre Times
1918-12-24Charlie Parker11-1-1
Grand Opera House, Boston, Massachusetts, USALTKO5
1918-09-21Wally Nelson3-1-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision for Lahn from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1918-02-11Elmer Doane11-1-2
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USALNWS1010
Buffalo Courier
1918-01-14Tommy Shea12-5-6
New Haven, Connecticut, USALPTS1212
1917-12-17Billy Fitzsimmons3-9-2
Arena, New Haven, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
1917-11-06Leo Crevier10-12-14
Rhode Island A.C., Thornton, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1010
referee: Jack Fennell
Pawtucket Times. Only the main event was a no-decision affair.
1917-10-01Hugh Breslin4-1-0
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from Brooklyn newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-07-09Joe Garry
Military A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWTKO8
1917-07-04Charley Treyball1-1-2
Lawrence Hall, New London, Connecticut, USADNWS1212
Newspaper decision from New London's The Day
1917-05-29Benny Kaufman22-11-5
Carsonia Park Casino, Reading, Pennsylvania, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Reading Eagle
1917-05-11Steve Kid Sullivan10-4-1
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from Brooklyn newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-03-09Frankie Burns31-2-5
Casino Hall, Bridgeport, Connecticut, USALKO812
1916-12-22Dutch Brandt4-2-0
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USANCND1010
Newspaper draw (No source)
1916-12-04Billy Bevan9-1-0
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USALNWS1010
Buffalo Courier
1916-11-24Allie Nack3-1-0
Hunts Point A.C., Bronx, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record.
1916-11-17Jimmy Pappas4-8-3
Marotta A.C., Cleveland, Ohio, USAWKO110
1916-11-07Memphis Pal Moore36-5-13
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle
1916-10-09Dick Loadman7-3-0
Flower City A.C., Rochester, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Rochester Herald (Paul Zabala).
1916-10-07Jack 'Kid' Wolfe15-4-5
Cleveland, Ohio, USANCND1010
1916-06-29Sammy Waltz15-6-1
Hanover Park, Meriden, Connecticut, USAWKO1115
1916-06-19Jabez White1-1-0
Rochester, New York, USAWNWS?
(Syracuse Herald)
1916-05-03Terry Martin1-0-0
Providence, Rhode Island, USALKO712
1916-04-11Kid Williams46-4-3
Monumental Theater, Baltimore, Maryland, USALNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)(Baltimore Sun)
1916-03-31Walter Nelson1-1-0
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Lahn won the newspaper decision. (New York Times)
1916-03-13Jimmy Murray1-1-0
Coliseum, Woonsocket, Rhode Island, USADPTS1212
1916-02-16Tony Marino
Rhode Island A.C., Providence, Rhode Island, USAWPTS1212
1916-02-10Jimmy Taylor0-6-0
Manchester, Connecticut, USAWKO912
1916-01-27Kid Devine
Manchester, Connecticut, USAWKO4
1916-01-05Sammy Waltz13-4-1
Comstock Hall, East Hartford, Connecticut, USAWKO912
1915-12-04Johnny Red Kilbride
Broadway S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWKO46
1915-11-26Jimmy Murray1-1-0
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
New York Times
1915-11-09Dutch Brandt4-2-0
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
New York Times
1915-11-01Jabez White1-1-0
Knickerbocker A.C., Albany, New York, USALNWS1010
New York Times
1915-10-12Jack 'Kid' Wolfe13-3-3
Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
1915-10-08Young Limbo0-2-0
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
New York Times
1915-09-27Jack Stanley
Sunset A.C., Fort Hamilton, Brooklyn, New York, USAWTKO210
Results from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle.
1915-09-24Young Freddie Diggins10-5-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Diggins won the newspaper decision according to the Philadelphia Public Ledger.
1915-07-21Young Cooper
Lawrence Hall, New London, Connecticut, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New London's The Day
1915-07-10Joe Daley
Broadway S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Lahn won the "newspaper decision." (New York Times)
1915-05-31Dutch Brandt4-1-0
Ebbets Field, Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
Brandt won the newspaper decision. (New York Times)
1915-05-18Dutch Brandt4-1-0
Broadway S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
Brandt was slightly better (New York Times).
1915-05-10Buddy Faulkes4-1-0
Liberty A.C., East Hartford, Connecticut, USADNWS1212
This appears to have been a newspaper draw--Hartford Courant.
1915-04-27Jimmy Taylor0-4-0
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
New York Times
1915-03-31Eddie Coulon16-6-8
Havana, CubaLPTS1010
1915-03-13Eddie Campi39-6-4
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record.
1914-11-26Al Shubert20-0-8
Lawrence, Massachusetts, USALTKO812
1914-11-16Young Freddie Diggins10-2-1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Diggins won the "newspaper decision."
1914-11-05Buddy Faulkes4-0-0
Lenox Hall, Meriden, Connecticut, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Meriden Morning Record
1914-11-02Neil McCue0-2-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO46
From the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1914-09-12Young Marino1-0-1
Broadway S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
(New York Times)
1914-07-24Mike Rosen
Brooklyn, New York, USANCND1010
(New York Times-July 20th, 1914)
1914-07-14Frankie Burns17-2-4
Broadway S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1914-07-04Jimmy Taylor0-3-0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USAWNWS1010
New York Times
1914-04-11Walter Nelson0-1-0
Irving A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1914-04-07Eddie Coulon10-4-6
Havana, CubaDPTS1010
The exact date of this first bout between these fighters unknown
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1994 seconds