BoxRec


Patsy Cline
Global ID57681
sexmale
birthdate 1898-06-28
death date 1952-07-09 (54)
divisionlightweight
aliasIrish Patsy; Harlem Phantom
country USA
residenceNew York, New York, USA
birth placeCounty Longford, Ireland
birth namePatrick Clyne
won 20 (KO 15) + lost 9 (KO 4) + drawn 4 = 35
rounds boxed 188
Newspaper Decisions won 67 : lost 16 : drawn 4
rounds boxed 758
Total Bouts 122 KO% 12.3
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1921-10-14Pal Moran33-15-8
Pilsbury Winter Gardens, New Orleans, Louisiana, USALTKO315
Reported in the New Orleans Times-Picayune (Jack Kincaid).
1921-09-30Frankie Schoell22-6-4
Arena, Syracuse, New York, USALPTS1515
1921-09-19Moe Herscovitch2-0-0
Mount Royal Arena, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaLKO110
1921-09-15Jack White24-31-18
Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens, New York, USAWKO210
time: 1:45 | referee: Billy West
1921-04-07Pinky Mitchell4-0-3
Auditorium, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Journal.
1921-03-28Cal Delaney22-3-6
Convention Hall, Rochester, New York, USALDQ515
referee: Dick Nugent
"Nugent claimed that Cline was stalling." (New York Times)
1921-03-17Nick Michaels9-8-1
Arena, Syracuse, New York, USAWKO615
referee: Tommy Connolly
1921-02-21Johnny Summers3-3-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Inquirer, Summers winner in both.
1921-01-17Joe Jackson5-3-1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALDQ48
According to both the Philadelphia Inquirer and the Philadelphia Public Ledger, Cline was disqualified for kicking Jackson.
1921-01-01Johnny Gardner0-2-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWKO18
time: 1:17
From the Philadelphia Record.
1920-02-09Lou Bogash13-2-3
Casino Hall, Bridgeport, Connecticut, USALDQ912
Cline was disqualified for failing to put forth his best effort.
1920-01-26Jack Perry14-4-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Perry won the newspaper decision according to the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the (Trenton Evening Times). The Philadelphia Inquirer gave their decision to Cline.
1920-01-07Eddie Fitzsimmons15-3-1
Arcadia Arena, Detroit, Michigan, USALTKO610
1920-01-01Steve Latzo11-1-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALDQ46
Result given as reported in Philadelphia newspapers.
1919-11-19Richie Mitchell8-1-1
Armory, Detroit, Michigan, USALNWS1010
Mitchell won the newspaper decision. (Reno Evening Gazette)
1919-11-10Joe Welsh8-1-0
Southside Market House, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post. Welsh was a clear winner.
1919-10-18Westside Jimmy Duffy12-8-0
Schuetzen Park, Bayonne, New Jersey, USANCNC38
1919-08-29Ralph Schappert0-1-0
Athletic Park, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USALNWS1010
referee: Buck Kelly
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post, Wilkes-Barre Times Leader and Scranton Republican.
1919-08-11Benny Leonard52-4-0
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from three Philadelphia newspapers (Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala), Inquirer (Jack Kincaid), and the Record was unanimously in favor of Leonard.
1919-06-16Eddie Moy18-9-6
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Cline won the newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1919-05-12Phil Bloom10-8-3
Monument National, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaLNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1919-04-14Paul Doyle11-3-1
Francias Theatre, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaWNWS1010
From Jack Kincaid.
1919-03-24Lockport Jimmy Duffy32-3-3
Francias Theatre, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaWKO210
1919-03-10Buddy Murphy0-0-1
Francias Theatre, Montreal, Quebec, CanadaWTKO110
"..Murphy (of Syracuse, NY) dislocated his left shoulder in the first round and was forced to quit.."Calgary Herald
1918-08-06Harry Pierce16-2-1
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Cline won the newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Record.
1918-07-24Mickey Donley8-8-3
Hexamer Riding Academy, Weehawken, New Jersey, USAWNWS88
From the Jersey Journal (Herb Goldman).
1918-07-16Lew Tendler10-0-0
Shibe Park, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision for Tendler from Philadelphia Public Ledger (searched by Paul Zabala), Philadelphia Record, Philadelphia Inquirer, Robert W. Maxwell (Philadelphia Evening Public Ledger and The Evening Telegraph), AP.
1918-07-08Rocky Kansas27-3-1
Coliseum, Toledo, Ohio, USADNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Toledo News-Bee, which reported that the pair stalled their way through the 12 rounds.
1918-06-03Lockport Jimmy Duffy31-3-3
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USALNWS1010
Buffalo Courier
1918-05-28Jimmy Hanlon35-13-10
Coliseum, Des Moines, Iowa, USAWNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Des Moines Daily News
1918-05-24Harvey Thorpe16-6-7
Joplin, Missouri, USAWNWS1212
(Chicago Tribune)
1918-05-11Young Joe Borrell4-2-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Cline from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1918-04-10Rocky Kansas25-3-1
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USAWNWS1010
Buffalo Boxing Record
1918-04-08Phil Bloom8-4-0
Douglas A.C., Chelsea, Massachusetts, USAWDQ712
1918-04-03Lew Tendler8-0-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Record, both in favor of Tendler.
1918-03-23Westside Jimmy Duffy11-6-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Cline won the newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Record.
1918-02-11Johnny Dundee34-3-6
Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans, Louisiana, USADPTS2020
1918-02-02Tommy Carey17-5-2
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision for Cline from the Philadelphia Record and the Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1918-01-14Johnny Tillman20-2-5
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
The Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) reported Cline as the winner. The Philadelphia Record called it a draw.
1917-12-25Johnny Tillman20-2-5
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Tillman from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1917-12-12Benny Leonard43-4-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Record in favor of Leonard. Leonard's lightweight title was at risk.
1917-12-05Jimmy Paul3-0-0
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USAWKO112
1917-11-26Eddie McAndrews0-2-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO36
Result from Philadelphia newspapers.
1917-11-05Willie Jackson12-2-1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Cline won the newspaper decision according to the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Record.
1917-10-31Young Rector8-7-1
Manhattan Casino, New York, New York, USAWNWS66
(New York Times) Thia was a promotion of the Empire A.C.
1917-10-09Johnny Dundee30-3-6
Manhattan Casino, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid). This was a promotion of the Empire A.C.
1917-10-03Lew Cardell3-0-0
Marieville Gardens, North Providence, Rhode Island, USAWKO812
1917-09-24Willie Jackson10-2-1
Manhattan Casino, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid). This was a promotion of the Empire A.C.
1917-09-13Barney Adair1-0-0
Harlem S.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(New York Times)
1917-09-01Oakland Frankie Burns26-13-13
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USAWKO810
NY Sun 2 Sep 1917
1917-08-27Frankie Nelson9-1-1
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USAWNWS1010
Buffalo Courier
1917-08-25Johnny Lustig4-7-1
Broadway S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-08-21Westside Jimmy Duffy11-6-0
Pioneer S.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-08-07Phinney Boyle39-12-11
Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston, Massachusetts, USAWTKO112
1917-06-28Packy Hommey18-8-1
Arverne A.C., Queens, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-06-23Ray West4-1-0
Broadway S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWTKO210
1917-06-20Johnny Harvey14-7-0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-06-12Westside Jimmy Duffy10-6-0
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(New York Times)
1917-06-02Eddie Wallace12-2-0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-04-23Young Terry McGovern6-1-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Cline from the Philadelphia Public Ledger, but the Record disagreed and gave the decision to McGovern.
1917-04-03Eddie Wallace12-2-0
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
From Brooklyn newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-03-30Leo Johnson
Harlem S.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)
1917-03-24Phil Bloom6-3-0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid). Brooklyn Daily Eagle had Bloom winning 6 rds, losing two with two even.
1917-03-07Young Oscar Gardner3-1-1
Bray's Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)
1917-03-02Johnny Nelson4-1-0
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Cline won the newspaper decision from both the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Record.
1917-02-24Phil Bloom6-3-0
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-02-15Westside Jimmy Duffy8-6-0
Waterbury, Connecticut, USADNWS1212
Listed as a newspaper decision fight in the 1918 issue of the Police Gazette Sporting Annual. Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-02-02Stanley Yoakum39-14-24
Harlem S.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-01-13Carey Phelan3-0-0
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1917-01-06Young Rector8-5-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Cline from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Reoord.
1916-12-08Frankie Maguire2-0-0
Johnstown, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
1916-12-02Phil Bloom6-2-0
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision for Cline from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid). A draw from NY Herald.
1916-11-27Bobby Waugh41-8-8
Olympic Coliseum, Columbus, Ohio, USAWNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record.
1916-11-16Packy Hommey17-6-1
Manhattan Casino, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City area newspapers (Jack Kincaid). This was a promotion of the Empire A.C.
1916-10-27Allie Nack3-0-0
Harlem S.C., New York, New York, USAWKO110
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2547 seconds