BoxRec


Artie Root
Global ID57689
sexmale
birthdate 1895-10-26
death date 1966-09-00 (70)
divisionfeatherweight
country USA
residenceCleveland, Ohio, USA
won 5 (KO 2) + lost 6 (KO 5) + drawn 1 = 12
rounds boxed 98
Newspaper Decisions won 13 : lost 18 : drawn 8
rounds boxed 319
Total Bouts 51 KO% 3.92
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1922-03-24Eddie Weygandt8-1-0
Erie, Pennsylvania, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
1922-01-23KO Mars20-9-2
Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati, Ohio, USALNWS1010
Mars "scored an easy win." (Marion Daily Star)
1921-11-08Harry Kabakoff1-3-0
Saint Louis, Missouri, USALKO1515
Result from the Pantagraph ( Bloomington, I'll.)
1921-10-28Young Tony Caponi18-4-1
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWPTS88
1921-09-28Quincy Quigley
Armory, Sandusky, Ohio, USAWNWS1010
referee: Ad Thatcher
Newspaper decision from the Sandusky Star Journal
1921-06-24Willie Green6-2-1
Camp Grant, Illinois, USADNWS1010
referee: Johnny Schiff
A draw from Art Todd (Rockford Morning Star), Wilton Floberg (Rockford Daily Register-Gazette), Chicago Tribune. Newspaper decision for Green from Rockford Republic.
1921-05-25Young Tony Caponi16-4-1
Cleveland, Ohio, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Mansfield News
1921-03-21Sammy Sieger5-0-3
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALPTS1010
1920-12-12Ernie Shackow
Akron, Ohio, USAWKO?
Shackow died from injuries sustained during this bout. Exact date in 1920 unknown.
1920-12-07Danny Frush23-3-3
Akron, Ohio, USALKO912
1920-11-18Tommy Noble67-32-10
Moose Temple, Detroit, Michigan, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Detroit Free Press (Herb Goldman). Noble won all the way in a good fight.
1920-07-28Johnny Kilbane48-4-7
Cleveland, Ohio, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Mansfield News
1920-06-02Johnny Murray10-0-1
Ice Palace, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALTKO56
This fight belongs to Johnny Murray per the Philadlephia Record.
1920-04-10Danny Frush20-3-3
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision was "draw" in the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1920-03-17Danny Frush18-3-3
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALKO46
Result from Philadelphia newspapers.
1920-02-14Andy Chaney20-12-7
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision for Root from both the Philadelphia Inquirer and the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1920-01-31Harold Farese1-4-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Farese won according to newspaper decisions of three Philadelphia newspapers, the Record, Public Ledger, Inquirer.
1919-12-25Harold Farese1-4-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
The three Philadelhhia newspapers (Record, Public Ledger, Inquirer all reported Farese as winner.
1919-11-01Joe Fox57-13-11
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Root from three Philadelphia newspapers: Inquirer, Public Ledger, Record.
1919-09-09Alvie Miller15-6-2
Elk's Club, Lorain, Ohio, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle Telegram
1919-05-05Benny Valger15-2-1
Grand Theater, Cleveland, Ohio, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision for Valger from Cleveland Plain Dealer (Valger won 9 rounds).
1919-04-21Joe Fox57-12-11
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Root from the Philadelphia Record, Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and Philadelphia Inquirer (Jack Kincaid).
1919-03-24Frankie Brown0-1-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
It was a draw according to two Philadelphia newspapers (Inquirer, Public Ledger; the Record preferred Root.
1919-02-06Jack 'Kid' Wolfe21-5-5
Gray's Armory, Cleveland, Ohio, USALNWS1010
Wolfe won the newspaper decision. (Sandusky Register)
1918-12-02Dick Loadman14-11-5
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision is from the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1918-05-27KO Mars14-3-0
Cincinnati, Ohio, USAWPTS1010
referee: Lou Bauman
(Chicago Tribune)
1918-03-18Andy Chaney14-8-5
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Chaney won the newspaper decision according to the Philadelphia Record. The Philadelphia Public Ledger (Zabala) called the fight a draw.
1918-01-18KO Mars12-3-0
Palace Theatre, Toledo, Ohio, USALNWS1212
Newspaper decision from the Toledo News-Bee
1918-01-07Dick Loadman11-8-3
Cleveland, Ohio, USALNWS1010
Buffalo Courier
1917-06-22Dick Loadman11-5-2
Oriole Park, Baltimore, Maryland, USADPTS1515
1917-02-26Lew Tendler3-0-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Tendler won the newspaper decision according to both the Philadelphia Record and the Philadelphia Public Ledger<>/i> (Paul Zabala).
1917-02-12Willie Jackson8-1-1
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Root by both the Philadelphia Record and the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1917-01-29Johnny Mealey10-0-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Root won the newspaper decision according to the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala).
1916-12-25Eddie O'Keefe17-7-2
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record--Root floored for short counts in the third and fifth rounds. The Philadelphia Public Ledger called this fight a draw.
1916-12-11 Louisiana8-5-6
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger, in favor of Root.
1916-10-26Dick Loadman8-3-0
Erie, Pennsylvania, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Illustrated Boxing Record.
1916-09-04Dick Loadman7-3-0
Erie, Pennsylvania, USALNWS1515
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Gazette Times. Root floored in ninth.
1916-05-19Alvie Miller13-5-2
Cleveland A.C., Cleveland, Ohio, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
1916-05-05Jake Schiffer11-0-0
Majestic Theater, Buffalo, New York, USALNWS66
Buffalo Enquirer
1916-04-25Sailor Butler2-1-0
Garden Theater, Buffalo, New York, USAWNWS66
Buffalo Courier
1916-02-25Babe Picato15-3-8
Cleveland A.C., Cleveland, Ohio, USALTKO1010
time: 2:40 | referee: Eddie Davis
Root was down in the 10th round.
1915-08-03Cal Delaney16-0-5
Akron, Ohio, USADNWS1010
(Lincoln Daily News)
1915-05-20Roger O'Malley7-4-6
Fremont, Ohio, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Lima Daily News
1915-04-28Luke Ginley2-0-0
Majestic Theatre, Lorain, Ohio, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Evening Telegram
1915-03-01Young Fitzgerald28-8-15
Coliseum, Toledo, Ohio, USAWNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Toledo News-Bee, which reported that the Milwaukee veteran was fat and looked to be in poor shape.
1915-02-08Gilbert Yankee5-1-1
Tennis Club, Lakewood, Ohio, USAWNWS88
referee: Walter C Kelly
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle
1915-01-28Johnny Kirk3-0-0
East Liberty Hall, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from Pittsburgh Post.
1915-01-14Alvie Miller9-4-2
Lorain, Ohio, USALNWS1010
referee: Ollie Pecord
Newspaper decision from the Elyria Chronicle
1914-11-25Alvie Miller8-2-2
Majestic Theatre, Lorain, Ohio, USAWPTS88
referee: Walter C Kelly
1914-09-28Joey Nelson2-1-0
Goodale Airdrome, Columbus, Ohio, USAWTKO46
1914-07-02Toots Wise
Cincinnati, Ohio, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Newark Advocate

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1471 seconds