BoxRec


Percy Jones
Global ID59574
sexmale
birthdate 1892-12-26
death date 1922-12-25 (29)
divisionflyweight
country United Kingdom
residencePorth, Wales, United Kingdom
birth placePorth, Wales, United Kingdom
won 50 (KO 31) + lost 3 (KO 2) + drawn 3 = 56
rounds boxed 465 KO% 55.36
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1916-02-10Private Cole
Barracks HQ Gym, Aldershot, Hampshire, United KingdomWPTS66x3
Semi-final Welsh Brigade Bantamweight Championship
Manchester Sporting Chronicle

1916-02-10Private Townsend
Barracks HQ Gym, Aldershot, Hampshire, United KingdomWRTD66x3
Final Welsh Brigade Bantamweight Championship
Manchester Sporting Chronicle

1915-10-11Bill Ladbury27-13-4
New Cross Baths, New Cross, London, United KingdomWKO515x3
Boxing October 13, 1915
1915-10-01Young Swift0-1-0
Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth, Devon, United KingdomDPTS1515x3
1915-09-29Private Rees
Riding School, Aldershot, Hampshire, United KingdomWTKO315x3
Manchester Sporting Chronicle
1915-07-29Gomer Perkins
Welsh Athletic Club, Porth, Wales, United KingdomWKO310x2
Manchester Sporting Chronicle, 10rds.(2min.rds.) in Military Boxing Tournament
1914-10-19Tancy Lee16-1-0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLRTD1420x3
Jones' World IBU and British Title not at stake as he failed to make the weight
Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser - Tuesday 20 October 1914

1914-09-19Billy Fanner
Palladium, Abertillery, Wales, United KingdomWRTD915x3
Boxing September 26, 1914
1914-06-03Jim Young Kendall0-1-0
Pavilion, Tonyrefail, Wales, United KingdomWRTD415x3
Boxing June 13,1914
1914-06-02George Reeves
Pavilion Skating Rink, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWRTD715x3
Boxing June 13, 1914
1914-05-15Joe Symonds38-7-4
Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth, Devon, United KingdomLRTD1820x3
EBU (European) flyweight title
Boxing May 23, 1914
1914-03-26Eugene Criqui37-7-14
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWPTS2020x3
referee: George Dunning
EBU (European) flyweight title
IBU World (1913 - 1946) flyweight title
1914-02-12Eugene Criqui33-7-14
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1914-01-26Bill Ladbury25-9-3
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS2020x3
BBBofC British flyweight title
EBU (European) flyweight title
IBU World (1913 - 1946) flyweight title
Manchester Courier and Lancashire General Advertiser - Tuesday 27 January 1914
1914-01-08Marcel Million2-0-0
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWRTD315x3
Boxing January 17, 1914
1913-12-06Driver Knox7-11-0
Pavilion Skating Rink, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWKO115x3
Boxing December 13, 1913
1913-11-27Alf Mansfield34-32-19
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWRTD815x3
Boxing December 6, 1913
1913-11-24Sam Keller22-13-8
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWTKO1515x3
Boxing November 29, 1913
1913-11-08Joe Wilson8-9-3
Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWRTD1215x3
Boxing November 15, 1913
1913-10-18Joe Wilson8-8-3
Pavilion Skating Rink, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWKO1315x3
Boxing October 25, 1913
1913-10-11Tom Cherry4-8-0
Pavilion Skating Rink, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
1913-09-20Young Beynon5-0-1
Pavilion Skating Rink, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
1913-09-18Joe Symonds31-6-3
Olympia Skating Rink, Hanley, Staffordshire, United KingdomWRTD815x3
Boxing September 27, 1913
1913-07-22Bill Kyne13-10-0
Pavilion Skating Rink, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1913-07-10Tom Cherry4-7-0
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWRTD615x3
Boxing July 19, 1913
1913-07-05Young Baker3-6-1
Pavilion Skating Rink, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWRTD812x3
Boxing July 12, 1913
1913-06-23Bill Kyne13-9-0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
Boxing June 28, 1913
1913-06-07Alf Mansfield32-28-19
Pavilion Skating Rink, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWRTD515x3
Boxing June 14, 1913
1913-06-05Dido Gains5-5-4
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
Boxing June 14, 1913
1913-06-02Joe Symonds29-4-3
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
Boxing June 7, 1913
1913-05-22Young George Dando3-4-2
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWRTD415x3
Boxing May 31, 1913
1913-05-08Tommy Harrison13-5-3
Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWRTD815x3
referee: J Frank Bradley
Boxing May 17, 1913
1913-04-28Gus Goverts
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
Boxing May 3, 1913
1913-04-05Tommy Lewis
Marquee, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWPTS1212x3
1913-03-29Stoker Bill Hoskyne1-11-0
Marquee, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWKO312x3
Boxing April 5, 1913
1913-03-22Joe Symonds25-2-3
Marquee, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWDQ412x3
Boxing March 29, 1913
1913-02-08Billy Jones
Scarrott's Pavilion, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWTKO28x3
Boxing February 15, 1913
1913-02-01Jim Young Kendall
Scarrott's Pavilion, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWRTD415x3
Boxing February 8, 1913, attrib Young Kendall
1913-01-25Young Rule
Hippodrome, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWTKO920x3
Boxing February 1, 1913
1913-01-11George Williams
Scarrott's Pavilion, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWTKO1115x3
Boxing January 18, 1913
1912-12-26Curly Pullman0-0-1
Scarrott's Pavilion, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWRTD710x3
referee: Mr Morgan
Mirror of Life
1912-12-14Dai Matthews0-1-1
American Skating Rink, Cardiff, Wales, United KingdomWPTS66x3
Boxing December 21, 1912
1912-12-07Young Jimmy England
Hippodrome, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWTKO710x3
Boxing December 14, 1912
1912-11-30Sam Morgan
Scarrott's Pavilion, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWPTS66x3
Boxing December 7, 1912
1912-11-23Harry Stuckey
Scarrott's Pavilion, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWPTS66x3
referee: Ralph Lile
Boxing November 30, 1912
1912-11-16Will Gould1-0-0
Scarrott's Pavilion, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWTKO510x3
referee: Ralph Lile
Boxing November 23, 1912
1912-10-05Charlie Yeomans
Drill Hall, Pentre, Wales, United KingdomDPTS1010x3
1912-09-20Shon Price
Drill Hall, Pentre, Wales, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
referee: Will Evans
Boxing September 28, 1912
1912-07-01Billy Farmer
Pentre, Wales, United KingdomWTKO5
Date Unknown
1912-06-01Gordon Francis
Drill Hall, Pentre, Wales, United KingdomWTKO3
Date Unknown
1912-04-01Lewis Williams0-1-0
Pavilion, Tonypandy, Wales, United KingdomWPTS66x3
Date Unknown
1912-02-01Con Rowlands
Drill Hall, Pentre, Wales, United KingdomWKO5
Date Unknown
1912-01-01Dai Davies
Drill Hall, Pentre, Wales, United KingdomWKO9
Date Unknown
1911-11-11Manny Chamberlain
Drill Hall, Pentre, Wales, United KingdomWPTS66x3
Final Bantamweight Competition
Boxing November 18, 1911

1911-11-10Young Roberts0-1-1
Drill Hall, Pentre, Wales, United KingdomWPTS66x3
Date Unknown
1911-11-09Young Roberts0-1-0
Drill Hall, Pentre, Wales, United KingdomDPTS66x3
Date Unknown

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1701 seconds 4060376