BoxRec


Ernie Cataluna
Global ID6050
sexmale
birthdate 1959-08-18
divisionbantamweight
stancesouthpaw
aliasRyukyu Cataluna
country Philippines
residenceTapaz, Capiz, Philippines
won 34 (KO 16) + lost 11 (KO 2) + drawn 7 = 52
rounds boxed 387 KO% 30.77
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1994-11-23Satoshi Iida15-0-0
Nagoya, Aichi, JapanLPTS1212
1994-05-16Shosei Nitta18-6-1
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanWTKO810
1994-01-20Shinichi Abe13-9-0
Tokyo, JapanWPTS1010
1993-07-03Rolando Bohol30-11-3
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanWUD1010
1992-12-20Ki-Dong Kang0-1-0
Okinawa, Okinawa, JapanWTKO710
time: 3:05
1992-09-09Juan Polo Perez32-8-2
Nihon Budokan, Tokyo, JapanWKO1
1992-05-24Abraham Torres14-2-1
Okinawa, Okinawa, JapanLTD6
1991-05-26Jung-Min Suh
Okinawa, Okinawa, JapanWKO2
1989-09-30Dadoy Andujar32-8-2
PhilippinesLPTS1010
1989-06-30Al Balaba18-4-5
Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWTKO710
1989-03-01Suk-Hwan Yun5-2-0
Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWKO1
1988-12-17Loremer Pontino18-5-1
PhilippinesWKO2
1988-08-27Dadoy Andujar29-6-2
Tagum City, Davao del Norte, PhilippinesLMD1010
1988-01-30Frank Cedeno42-9-3
Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesLPTS1010
1987-12-19Joon Huh19-1-0
Chinju, South KoreaLSD1212
referee: Chul-Hee Han 113-117 | judge: Wan-Soo Yuh 113-116 | judge: Eduardo Velasco 117-114
OPBF bantamweight title
1987-11-18Kelvin Seabrooks23-13-0
San Cataldo, Sicilia, ItalyLTKO415
time: 2:52 | referee: Al Rothenberg | judge: Bill Lerch 29-27 | judge: Chuck Giampa 28-27 | judge: Nick Cimino 29-26
IBF World bantamweight title
1987-10-09Sam-Yong Kim2-1-1
South KoreaDPTS1010
1987-02-08Ki-Yul Kang19-1-2
Kyunnam Student Gymnasium, Jinji, South KoreaWKO212
time: 1:50
OPBF bantamweight title
Kang down four times.
1986-09-07 Sambung
IndonesiaWPTS1010
1986-07-16Rodrigo Boy Louperez1-0-0
Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWTKO512
time: 0:57 | referee: Vicente Valdez
Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) bantamweight title
1986-04-05Ki-Yul Kang15-1-2
Masan City, South KoreaLPTS1212
OPBF bantamweight title
1985-12-29Flash Emmanuel9-4-3
PhilippinesWPTS1212
Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) bantamweight title
1985-10-02Gil Ragas7-7-1
Pasay City Sports Complex, Pasay City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWKO210
time: 1:06
1985-06-20Ari Blanca14-1-0
Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWSD1212
referee: Larry Nadayag
Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) bantamweight title
1985-05-03Boy Abuela11-5-1
Pasay City Sports Complex, Pasay City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWTKO210
1985-03-15Ari Blanca13-1-0
Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesLTKO1012
referee: Larry Nadayag
Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) bantamweight title
1984-12-04Chan-Young Park19-3-2
Munhwa Gymnasium, Seoul, South KoreaLPTS1010
1984-11-04Boy Abuela11-3-1
Manila Midtown Ramada Hotel - Malate, Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWUD1010
1984-08-15Joe Hiyas17-8-9
Paranaque City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesDTD910
referee: Rey Ming Chan
1984-06-23Celso Boy Areglo4-2-0
Baguio City, Benguet, PhilippinesWUD1212
referee: Vicente Valdez
Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) bantamweight title
1984-03-30Ernie Mata9-3-0
Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWTKO812
vacant Philippines Games & Amusement Board (GAB) bantamweight title
1984-02-17Dommy Circulado3-2-1
L&M Gym, District of Sampaloc, Manila, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS1010
referee: Jose Lansang
1984-02-03Rene Brugada0-4-1
Pasay City Sports Complex, Pasay City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWKO810
referee: Vicente Valdez
1983-11-19Jun Arbas4-2-0
Cagayan de Oro City, Misamis Oriental, PhilippinesWPTS1010
1983-06-18Andy Murphy0-1-0
Baguio City, Benguet, PhilippinesWPTS1010
1983-05-30Flash Emmanuel1-0-0
Santa Ana Park, Makati City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesDTD210
1983-03-25Rico Lequin2-0-0
Santa Ana Park, Makati City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS1010
1983-03-04Amado Cabato14-8-3
Santa Ana Park, Makati City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesDTD2
1983-02-04Fred St .Iglesia3-6-0
Pasay City Sports Complex, Pasay City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS88
1983-01-15Jimmy Boy7-8-1
Baguio City, Benguet, PhilippinesWKO7
1982-12-11Johnny Castro2-2-0
Barangay Carmen East, Rosales, Pangasinan, PhilippinesWPTS1010
1982-11-26Chris Cogonan1-0-0
Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS66
1982-10-15Larry Enriquez3-7-2
Paranaque City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWPTS88
1982-09-10Andy Murphy
Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City, Metro Manila, PhilippinesWTKO7
1982-03-27Amado Cabato7-6-2
Meycauayan City, Bulacan, PhilippinesDPTS88
1981-12-17Amado Cabato4-5-1
PhilippinesDPTS88
1981-11-20Fel Cabrera
PhilippinesWPTS88
1981-10-24Joe Hiyas5-3-3
PhilippinesLPTS88
1981-10-03Little Puncher1-0-0
PhilippinesDPTS66
1981-08-14Alex So
PhilippinesWPTS66
1981-07-18Fighting Cornejo
Baguio City, Benguet, PhilippinesWKO34
1981-03-18Raul Pipino
PhilippinesWPTS44

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1247 seconds