BoxRec


Evangelio Perez
Global ID7377
sexmale
birthdate 1968-05-08
suspensions
 
report
divisionfeatherweight
stanceorthodox
US ID031921
country Panama
residencePanama City, Panama
birth placeVeraguas, Panama
won 27 (KO 23) + lost 17 (KO 5) + drawn 1 = 45
rounds boxed 252 KO% 51.11
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2004-03-12Bernard Dunne10-0-0
HP Pavilion, San Jose, California, USALUD66
judge: Marty Sammon 54-60 | judge: Kermit Bayless 54-60 | judge: Steve Morrow 54-60
2003-11-22Diego Morales30-2-0
Centro de Espectaculos Alamar, Tijuana, Baja California, MexicoLTD610
2003-10-24Jadgar Abdulla6-0-0
K.B. Hallen, Copenhagen, DenmarkLUD66
referee: Freddy Rafn | judge: Per K. Hansen 54-60 | judge: Svend-Erik Knudsen 54-60 | judge: Hans Larsen 54-60
2003-07-24Alejandro Barrera15-0-0
Performing Arts Center, Oxnard, California, USALUD1010
90-100 | 90-100 | 90-100
2002-12-07Toshiaki Nishioka22-3-2
Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, USALKO16
time: 1:32 | referee: Kenny Bayless
2002-07-26Jose Miguel Aguiniga14-0-0
Palace Indian Gaming Center, Lemoore, California, USALUD88
referee: Marcos Rosales | judge: Abe Belardo 72-80 | judge: Ralph McKnight 72-80 | judge: Lou Moret 72-80
2001-10-13Johnny Bredahl50-2-0
Parken, Copenhagen, DenmarkLUD66
referee: Freddy Rafn | judge: Torben Seemann Hansen 54-60 | judge: Mikael Hook 55-59 | judge: Soren B. Jensen 56-58
2001-09-15Lester Fuentes13-1-0
International Fair Amphitheatre, San Salvador, El SalvadorLUD1010
referee: Onofre Ramirez | judge: Alfonso González 90-98 | judge: Mario Oetglas 91-97 | judge: Enrique Portocarrero 93-99
2001-07-21Omar Adorno12-1-0
Coliseo Ruben Rodriguez, Bayamon, Puerto RicoLPTS88
2001-05-27Martin Castillo18-0-0
Celebrity Theater, Phoenix, Arizona, USALTKO310
time: 1:54
2000-10-07Hugo Dianzo25-5-1
Mexico City, Distrito Federal, MexicoLUD1212
NABF bantamweight title
2000-06-24Genaro Garcia20-3-0
PAL Gymnasium, Homestead, Florida, USALUD1212
referee: Armando Garcia | judge: Ric Margolius | judge: Allan Perrault | judge: John Rupert
WBC Continental Americas bantamweight title
2000-03-11Hugo Dianzo24-4-1
Dade Community College, Miami, Florida, USAWKO1012
time: 2:00 | referee: William Conners | judge: Bill Ray | judge: John Rupert | judge: Rocky Young
WBC Continental Americas bantamweight title
1999-07-30Jose de Jesus Lopez12-1-0
Balboa Civic Center, Panama City, PanamaLTKO210
time: 2:19 | referee: Omar Quijada
WBA Fedelatin super flyweight title
1999-01-30Marcos Sanchez16-2-0
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, PanamaWKO1012
time: 1:48 | referee: Hector Montes
WBA Fedelatin super flyweight title
vacant Panamanian super flyweight title
1998-10-03Jesus Rojas30-7-2
Caracas, VenezuelaLTKO712
WBA Fedelatin super flyweight title
1998-01-31Luis Cox Coronado6-2-2
Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City, PanamaWTKO512
time: 1:43
WBA Fedelatin super flyweight title
Cox knocked down in first round
1997-08-23Jose Bonilla22-3-0
Polideportivo Felix Velasquez, Cumana, VenezuelaLUD1212
referee: Mitch Halpern | judge: Alejandro Rochin 111-114 | judge: Samuel Conde Lopez 110-114 | judge: Manuel Rodriguez Soler 110-116
WBA World flyweight title
Perez knocked down in the 7th round, Bonilla knocked down in the 10th round.
1996-11-03Benedicto Murillo19-14-4
Gimnasio de los Leones, Panama City, PanamaWTKO710
time: 1:27
1996-06-01William Lopez0-5-0
Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City, PanamaWTKO912
time: 1:52
WBA Fedelatin flyweight title
1996-03-15Julio Gamboa16-1-0
Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City, PanamaWKO512
time: 1:00
WBA Fedelatin super flyweight title
1995-11-03Juan Antonio Torres21-7-1
Gimnasio Kiwanis, El Chorrillo, PanamaWKO110
time: 1:33 | referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda
1995-05-07Saen Sor Ploenchit21-0-0
Ank-Seng Samakee Stadium, Hat Yai, ThailandLUD1212
referee: Rudy Battle | judge: Kazumasa Kuwata 111-117 | judge: Larry Rozadilla 114-116 | judge: Luis Rivera 113-116
WBA World flyweight title
1994-08-06Marcial Sulbaran2-2-0
ColombiaWKO1
1994-05-28Oswaldo Osorio1-8-0
Gimnasio de Curundu, Panama City, PanamaWTKO110
1993-11-12Apolinar Castro0-6-0
Panama City, PanamaWKO1
1993-09-19Ariel Cordoba6-12-3
Panama City, PanamaWPTS1010
1993-08-28Elvis Mejia15-3-0
Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City, PanamaWKO210
time: 2:19
1993-04-24Alvaro Mercado25-3-1
Caracas, VenezuelaLRTD1112
referee: Enzo Montero | judge: Luis J. Rodriguez | judge: Julio Roldan | judge: Luis Lugo Madrid
1993-02-13Santos Becerra8-8-2
Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City, PanamaWTKO210
1992-12-05Hernan Bonnet0-4-1
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, PanamaWTKO210
time: 1:10
1992-10-31Jorge Hurtado2-7-0
Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City, PanamaWKO110
time: 1:55
1992-08-29Robinson Quiroz11-5-1
Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City, PanamaWTKO610
time: 2:00
1992-05-16Carlos Orobio7-10-4
Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City, PanamaWTKO510
1992-03-21Julio Gudino15-11-0
Panama Al Brown Arena, Colon City, PanamaWSD1010
1992-02-28Daniel Giovanni4-9-0
Jardin Centro de America, La Chorrera, PanamaWKO210
time: 2:18
1992-02-15Fernando Leyes1-3-0
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, PanamaWKO18
time: 1:21
1991-11-30Roy Thompson7-13-3
Gimnasio Orlando Winter, San Miguelito, PanamaWTKO110
time: 2:08
1991-10-19Benedicto Murillo17-9-3
Colon City, PanamaDPTS1010
referee: Francisco Burac | judge: Emma De Urrunaga 95-95 | judge: Humberto Figueroa Sr. 95-95 | judge: Mario Toy Loy 97-93
1991-07-27Reynaldo Samaniego4-2-1
Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City, PanamaWTKO212
Panamanian flyweight title
1991-06-15Angel Vergara0-4-1
Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City, PanamaWTKO28
time: 0:29 | referee: Jose Campos
1991-05-23Alejandro Solis1-8-1
Hotel El Panama, Panama City, PanamaWUD66
1991-04-11Eric Aguilar2-8-0
Hotel El Panama, Panama City, PanamaWTKO24
time: 2:50
1991-03-14Alejandro Solis1-7-1
Hotel El Panama, Panama City, PanamaWUD44
1991-01-24Ernesto Cooper0-4-2
Hotel El Panama, Panama City, PanamaWTKO24

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1003 seconds