BoxRec


Chris John
Global ID78475
sexmale
birthdate 1979-09-14
suspensions
 
report
divisionfeatherweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 6½″   /   169cm
reach69″   /   175cm
US ID058226
aliasThe Dragon
country Indonesia
residenceSemarang, Indonesia
birth placeJakarta, Indonesia
birth nameYohannes Christian John
won 48 (KO 22) + lost 1 (KO 1) + drawn 3 = 52
rounds boxed 416 KO% 42.31
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2013-12-06Simpiwe Vetyeka25-2-0
Metro City, Northbridge, Western Australia, AustraliaLRTD612
time: 3:00 | referee: Gustavo Padilla | judge: Gloria Martinez 57-56 | judge: Takeo Harada 56-58 | judge: Chalerm Prayadsab 55-58
International Boxing Organization World featherweight title (supervisor: Kiate Sirigul)
WBA Super World featherweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
2013-04-14Satoshi Hosono23-2-0
Indoor Tennis Stadium, Jakarta, IndonesiaDTD312
time: 2:14 | referee: Rafael Ramos | judge: Chalerm Prayadsab 20-18 | judge: Alfredo Polanco 19-19 | judge: Silvestre Abainza 19-19
WBA Super World featherweight title (supervisor: Jesper Jensen)
2012-11-09Chonlatarn Piriyapinyo44-0-0
Marina Bay Sands Hotel, Singapore, SingaporeWUD1212
referee: Mark Nelson | judge: Francisco Martinez 119-109 | judge: Stanley Christodoulou 119-109 | judge: Takeshi Shimakawa 117-111
WBA Super World featherweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
2012-05-05Shoji Kimura24-4-2
Marina Bay Sands Hotel, Singapore, SingaporeWUD1212
referee: Ferlin Marsh | judge: Wan-Soo Yuh 118-109 | judge: Francisco Martinez 117-110 | judge: Pinit Prayadsab 118-109
WBA Super World featherweight title (supervisor: Brad Vocale)
John penalised one point in Round Nine for low blow
2011-11-30Stanyslav Merdov32-7-0
Challenge Stadium, Mt Claremont, Western Australia, AustraliaWUD1212
referee: Pinit Prayadsab | judge: Francisco Martinez 115-112 | judge: Takeo Harada 116-111 | judge: Prommase Chakshuraksha 116-111
WBA Super World featherweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
Merdov down once in the second round
2011-04-17Daud Yordan27-1-0
Jakarta International Expo, Jakarta, IndonesiaWUD1212
referee: Raul Caiz Sr | judge: Francisco Martinez 116-112 | judge: Stanley Christodoulou 116-112 | judge: Pinit Prayadsab 117-111
WBA Super World featherweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
2010-12-05Fernando David Saucedo38-4-3
Indoor Tennis Stadium, Jakarta, IndonesiaWUD1212
referee: Rafael Ramos | judge: Jose Ignacio Martinez 120-108 | judge: Pinit Prayadsab 119-109 | judge: Silvestre Abainza 119-109
WBA Super World featherweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
2009-09-19Rocky Juarez28-4-1
MGM Grand, Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, Nevada, USAWUD1212
referee: Joe Cortez | judge: Adalaide Byrd 119-109 | judge: Herb Santos 117-111 | judge: Glen Hamada 114-113
WBA Super World featherweight title (supervisor: Robert Mack)
2009-02-28Rocky Juarez28-4-0
Toyota Center, Houston, Texas, USADPTS1212
referee: Laurence Cole | judge: Tom Miller 114-114 | judge: Raul Caiz Sr 114-114 | judge: Gale E. Van Hoy 114-114
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Jose Oliver Gomez)
2008-10-24Hiroyuki Enoki27-0-2
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanWUD1212
referee: Silvestre Abainza | judge: Pinit Prayadsab 118-110 | judge: Derek Milham 118-110 | judge: Raul Caiz Jr 117-111
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Aurelio Fiengo)
2008-01-26Roinet Caballero22-7-1
Bung Karno Stadium, Jakarta, IndonesiaWRTD712
time: 3:00 | referee: Raul Caiz Jr | judge: Paul Thomas 69-64 | judge: Francisco Martinez 69-64 | judge: Hubert Earle 69-64
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
2007-08-19Zaiki Takemoto21-6-1
Kobe Fashion Mart, Kobe, Hyogo, JapanWRTD912
time: 3:00 | referee: Steve Smoger | judge: Juan Manuel Garcia Reyes 89-81 | judge: Hubert Earle 89-80 | judge: Francisco Martinez 90-79
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Bartolome Torralba)
2007-03-03Jose Rojas24-5-1
Bung Karno Stadium, Jakarta, IndonesiaWUD1212
referee: Derek Milham | judge: Francisco Martinez 118-108 | judge: Uriel Aguilera 116-110 | judge: Levi Martinez 117-107
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Alan Kim)
Rojas down in round 2 & 4
2006-09-09Renan Acosta18-4-0
Soemantri Brodjonegoro Sports Hall, Jakarta, IndonesiaWUD1212
referee: Derek Milham | judge: Raul Caiz Jr 119-108 | judge: Takeo Harada 120-107 | judge: Ferdinand Estrella 120-109
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
Acosta was deducted 1 point in round 8 for low blows.
2006-03-04Juan Manuel Marquez44-2-1
Karang Melenu Sports Hall, Tenggarong, Kutai Kartanegara, IndonesiaWUD1212
referee: Guillermo Perez Pineda | judge: Oscar Perez Carbonell 116-110 | judge: Takeshi Shimakawa 117-111 | judge: Pinit Prayadsab 116-112
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Sebastian Contursi)
Marquez's scores were deducted twice for repeated low blows in rounds 10 and 11.
2005-08-07Tommy Browne18-3-1
Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO1012
referee: Stanley Christodoulou | judge: Chalerm Prayadsab 88-83 | judge: Michael Lee 89-82 | judge: Kazunobu Asao 89-82
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Alan Kim)
Browne retired as the bell sounded for round 10 on referee's recommendation.
2005-04-22Derrick Gainer39-6-1
Britama Arena, Kelapa Gading, Jakarta, IndonesiaWUD1212
referee: John Coyle | judge: Derek Milham 118-110 | judge: Silvestre Abainza 118-111 | judge: Mikael Hook 118-109
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
John knocked down in round 1.
2004-12-03Jose Rojas20-5-0
Rondong Demang Stadium, Tenggarong, Kutai Kartanegara, IndonesiaDTD412
time: 1:41 | referee: Silvestre Abainza | judge: Ferdinand Estrella 29-28 | judge: Gustavo Padilla 28-29 | judge: Francisco Martinez 28-29
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Yangsup Shim)
Head clash.
Rojas entered as the challenger after Derrick Gainer refused to sign contract with the promoter.

2004-06-04Osamu Sato26-2-3
Ariake Colosseum, Tokyo, JapanWUD1212
referee: Luis Pabon | judge: Erkki Meronen 120-109 | judge: Philippe Verbeke 117-111 | judge: Michael Lee 116-113
WBA World featherweight title (supervisor: Aurelio Fiengo)
2003-09-26Oscar Leon24-3-0
Kartika Plaza Hotel, Kuta, IndonesiaWSD1212
referee: Mark Nelson | judge: Dr Ruben M Garcia 116-111 | judge: Kwan-Ho Jang 116-113 | judge: Guillermo Perez Pineda 112-116
interim WBA World featherweight title
2003-07-03Dae-Kyung Park6-2-1
Indosiar Studio, Jakarta, IndonesiaWTKO112
referee: ? Andriyanto | judge: Bambang Subagyo | judge: Johnny Alowie | judge: Kwan-Ho Jang
PABA featherweight title
2003-03-29Mahasamut Kiatpakpanung1-6-0
Kendal, IndonesiaWKO310
2003-01-10Dante Paulino12-6-1
Jakarta, IndonesiaWKO812
referee: Agus Kadarusman | judge: Bambang Subagyo | judge: Johnny Alowie | judge: Alan Kim
PABA featherweight title
2002-11-01Ratanachai Sor Vorapin46-7-0
Semarang, IndonesiaWUD1010
98-94 | 96-95 | 97-94
2002-08-23Springkaan Khongoane22-3-1
Indosiar Studio, Jakarta, IndonesiaWUD1010
97-93 | 95-93 | 99-91
2002-06-28Dong-Kook Lee7-3-0
Jakarta, IndonesiaWKO112
referee: Machmud Junus | judge: Bambang Subagyo | judge: Mr. Sunaryo | judge: Michael Lee
PABA featherweight title
2002-03-29Petcharoon Wor Surapol6-5-0
Bandung, IndonesiaWTKO512
referee: Mr. Lambertus | judge: Machmud Junus | judge: M. Oetojo | judge: Cyril Cairns
PABA featherweight title
2002-01-11Kongthawat Sor Kitti38-15-0
Bandung, IndonesiaWTKO812
referee: Machmud Junus | judge: M. Oetojo | judge: Mr. Lambertus | judge: Virat Wilalak
PABA featherweight title
2001-11-09Soleh Sundava9-3-1
Kaliwates Youth Arena, Jember, IndonesiaWRTD612
time: 3:00 | referee: Chalerm Prayadsab | judge: Machmud Junus | judge: Agus Kadarusman | judge: Nus Ririhena
PABA featherweight title
Injury.
2001-07-27Kongthawat Sor Kitti36-12-0
Karawang, IndonesiaWPTS1010
2001-04-27Fernando Montilla25-11-2
Indosiar Studio, Jakarta, IndonesiaWTKO710
2001-03-29Leed Shabudebut
Bogor, IndonesiaWKO312
Indonesia (obsolete: select KTI, ATI or KTPI) featherweight title
2000-12-22Vichit Chuwatana14-11-0
Jakarta, IndonesiaWPTS1010
2000-09-29Uygun Siddikov0-2-0
Jakarta, IndonesiaWKO610
2000-08-24Baby Lorona Jr28-12-2
Jakarta, IndonesiaWUD1010
2000-05-26Khongsuriya Sitkanongsak1-2-0
Jakarta, IndonesiaWKO910
2000-05-05Moses Seran2-0-0
Jakarta, IndonesiaWKO312
Indonesia Boxing Association (ATI/IBA) featherweight title
2000-01-28Joseph Paden35-20-1
Jakarta, IndonesiaWKO210
1999-12-23Vichit Chuwatana14-6-0
Semarang, IndonesiaWKO210
1999-11-19Virgo Warouw
Jakarta, IndonesiaWPTS1010
1999-07-13Muhammad Alfaridzi
Indosiar Studio, Jakarta, IndonesiaWKO1212
referee: Machmud Junus
Indonesia (obsolete: select KTI, ATI or KTPI) featherweight title
John was knocked down twice in round 1, Alfaridzi on the deck twice in round 11.
In round 12 Alfaridzi was down again, and he didn't get up as the ref counted until 10.
John got his nose broken and suffered a severe bleeding from his nose. Later, John confessed that he got his nose broken during this bout.

1999-06-06Taji Atmojo1-0-0
Jakarta, IndonesiaWPTS1010
1999-04-02Hasan Lobubun1-1-0
Jakarta, IndonesiaWKO18
1999-03-05Hasan Ambon0-4-0
Jakarta, IndonesiaWPTS1010
1999-02-05Herry Makawimbang
Jakarta, IndonesiaWPTS1010
1998-12-04Salim Ayuba0-2-0
Jakarta, IndonesiaWPTS1010
1998-11-06Kris Wuritimur0-2-0
Tangerang, IndonesiaWPTS88
1998-10-10Ampi Lealesi0-3-0
Tangerang, IndonesiaWTKO58
1998-09-05Riston Manalu
RCTI Studio, Jakarta, IndonesiaWTKO38
1998-08-05Guci Halim Fidal
Indosiar Studio, Jakarta, IndonesiaWPTS88
1998-07-06Nurdin Pase
Indosiar Studio, Jakarta, IndonesiaWTKO26
1998-06-04Firman Kanda
Tangerang, IndonesiaWPTS66

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1127 seconds