BoxRec


Alf Reed
Global ID82231
sexmale
birthdate 1883-10-31
death date 1941-01-01 (57)
divisionlightweight
country United Kingdom
residenceCanning Town, London, United Kingdom
won 53 (KO 17) + lost 20 (KO 8) + drawn 14 = 87
rounds boxed 577 KO% 19.54
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1915-02-01Bert Medlock2-1-0
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
Boxing February 6, 1915 P 231 & 232
1915-01-04Petty Officer Jack Roche0-13-2
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWKO610x3
Boxing January 9, 1915 P 187 & 188
1914-11-05Billy Williams0-2-1
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
Boxing November 14, 1914 P 44
1914-10-05Will Brooks5-3-1
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
Boxing October 10, 1914 P 534
1914-06-18Mike Honeyman4-2-1
Pavilion, Manor Park, London, United KingdomLTKO26x3
Boxing June 27, 1914
1914-06-15Henri Piet14-14-3
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWDQ920x2
Boxing June 20, 1914 P 189
1914-05-02Harry Jones
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomWRTD310x3
Boxing May 9, 1914 P 42
1914-04-11Private Maskill0-1-0
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomLDQ610x3
Boxing April 18,1914 P 650
1914-03-02Tom Tees18-9-2
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomDPTS1010x3
Boxing March 7, 1914 P 480
1914-02-21Bob Hayes1-0-0
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomLKO210x3
Boxing February 28, 1914 P 441
1914-01-24Constant Pluyette3-9-3
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
Boxing January 31, 1914 P 346
1913-11-08Tom Tees15-8-2
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWKO210x3
Boxing November 15, 1913 P 64 & 66
1913-10-06Arthur Duncan3-5-0
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomDPTS1010x3
Boxing October 11, 1913 P 581 & 582
1913-08-30Fernand Quendreux1-5-2
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomLKO210x3
Boxing September 6, 1913 P 455
1913-06-28Eddie Elton3-1-0
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomLKO110x3
Boxing July 5, 1913 P 240
1913-02-24Johnny Connelly
Scottish National AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
Boxing Match 1, 1913 P 466
1913-01-18Charles Passey1-0-1
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
Boxing January 25, 1913 P 347 & 348
1912-12-14Frank Wheeler0-1-0
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomWKO510x3
Boxing December 21, 1912 P 225 & 226
1912-11-16Soldier Blake
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomWTKO510x3
Boxing November 23, 1912 P 94
1912-10-12Tom Tees12-2-0
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
Boxing October 19, 1912 P 600 & 602
1912-09-28Young Joseph68-17-15
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
1912-07-06Jack Langdon
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
Boxing July 13, 1912 P 264 & 266
1912-06-15Jack Meekins11-30-5
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomWRTD710x3
Boxing June 22, 1912 P 187 & 188
1912-05-18Battling Taylor4-4-1
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomWTKO310x3
Boxing May 25, 1912 P 89 & 90
1912-03-30Sid Stagg1-15-6
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
Boxing April 6, 1912 P 570
1912-03-09Albert Bayton1-0-0
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomWTKO410x3
Boxing March 16, 1912 P 495 & 496
1912-02-17Sid Stagg1-15-5
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomDPTS1010x3
referee: H.W. Keen
Boxing February 24, 1912
1912-02-07Albert Badoud8-4-2
Salle Wagram, Paris, Paris, FranceDPTS?
Rematch with same result.La Presse 09-02-1912
1912-02-03Wally Pack1-0-1
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomWKO310x3
Boxing February 10, 1912 P 367
1912-01-27Albert Badoud8-4-1
Salle Wagram, Paris, Paris, FranceDPTS1010
Boxing February 3, 1912
1912-01-20Wally Pack1-0-0
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomDPTS1010x3
Boxing January 27,1912 P 320
1911-12-30Sam Lucas2-1-0
Premierland, Whitechapel, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
referee: A J Daniels
Boxing January 6, 1912 P 248 & 249
1911-12-11Jack McKinnon1-0-0
Victoria AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomWRTD610x3
Boxing December 16, 1911 P 173
1911-11-18Edouard Brochet9-5-2
Wonderland, Paris, Paris, FranceWPTS1010
Boxing November 25, 1911 P 83
1911-09-30Alex Stirling
Victoria AC, Glasgow, Scotland, United KingdomLTKO410x3
Boxing October 7, 1911 P 574
1911-05-27Petty Officer Jack Roche0-3-0
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
Boxing June 3, 1911 P 112 & 114
1911-04-24Sid Stagg1-10-3
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomDPTS1010x3
Boxing April 29, 1911 P 658
1911-04-15Corporal Bill Baker3-7-3
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
Boxing April 22, 1911 P 638 & 639
1911-03-20Sam Johnson
Millfield A.C., Pontypridd, Wales, United KingdomDPTS1010x3
Boxing March 25, 1911 P 528
1911-03-13Sid Stagg1-8-3
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1911-03-11Harry Rudge0-5-0
The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark, London, United KingdomWKO710x3
1911-02-06Jack Meekins8-21-3
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1911-01-30Bert Langford0-1-0
South London Palace, Lambeth, London, United KingdomWKO26x3
1911-01-21Sid Stagg1-8-2
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomDPTS1010x3
1910-11-19Young Lilley75-26-18
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWKO210x3
1910-11-05Bert Langford
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWRTD16x3
Boxing November 12, 1910 P 46 & 48
1910-10-22Dick Lee14-12-5
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWKO610x3
1910-10-08George Proctor6-10-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1910-09-28Fred Dyer9-0-0
Frank Gess' Pavilion, Gloucester, Gloucestershire, United KingdomLKO510x3
1909-10-11Jasper Carter1-0-0
Kings Hall, Southwark, London, United KingdomLDQ510x3
1909-09-27Albert Jacobs2-4-1
Kings Hall, Southwark, London, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
1909-02-06Albert Jacobs1-2-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
referee: Dave Jacobs
Sporting Life
1908-12-12Jack Ward4-2-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
referee: Billy Plimmer
Sporting Life
1908-06-20Jack Goldswain34-11-6
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLPTS66x3
referee: Ted Mann
Sporting Life
1908-05-30George Moore7-11-3
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
referee: Ted Mann
Sporting Life
1908-04-25Mick Sloan0-1-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
referee: Ted Mann
Sporting Life
1908-01-13Jack Ward3-0-0
National Sporting Club, Covent Garden, London, United KingdomLKO210x3
referee: R Hair
Possibly for English 134lb title
BBBC Boxing Yearbook 2002

1907-10-12Seaman Arthur Hayes8-9-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
referee: Dave Jacobs
Mirror of Life
1907-06-16Young Joseph29-9-11
Alhambra Music Hall, Paris, Paris, FranceLPTS1010
Sporting Life
1907-02-02Young Joseph24-8-9
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
referee: Dave Jacobs
Sporting Life
1907-01-12Young Joseph23-7-9
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
referee: Dave Jacobs
Sporting Life
1906-12-17Young Joseph23-6-9
Barking Public Hall, Barking Road, Canning Town, London, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1906-12-08Alf Jacobs
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWKO26x3
referee: Dave Jacobs
Mirror of Life
1906-11-19Young Joseph22-6-8
Barking Public Hall, Barking Road, Canning Town, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
referee: J Frank Bradley
Mirror Of Life
1906-08-18Bert Adams6-6-0
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
referee: Dave Jacobs
Mirror of Life
1906-05-21Joe Fletcher25-1-2
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomLRTD36x3
1906-04-07Young Joseph20-5-7
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
referee: JT Hulls
Sporting Life
1906-03-24Young Joseph20-5-6
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
referee: JT Hulls Junior
Sporting Life
1905-11-13Ned Kiley0-3-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1905-11-04Gunner Hart0-3-1
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1905-10-07Harry Crowe
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
referee: Joe Minden
Mirror of Life
1905-09-16Seaman T Moriarty
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
referee: JT Hulls Junior
Mirror of Life
1905-05-27Young Joseph19-4-4
Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End, London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
referee: Lionel Draper
Sporting Life
1905-05-20Boss Edwards4-8-2
Upton Park, West Ham, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
referee: Joe Palmer
Final 9st Competition
Sporting Life

1905-05-13Alf Wood2-0-0
Upton Park, West Ham, London, United KingdomWPTS33x3
referee: Joe Palmer
Semi-final 9st Competition
Sporting Life

page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1621 seconds