BoxRec


Bob Turner
Global ID85630
sexmale
birthdate 1883-05-06
death date 1937-05-04 (53)
divisionlightweight
height5′ 9½″   /   177cm
reach69″   /   175cm
country Australia
residenceSydney, New South Wales, Australia
birth placeSydney, New South Wales, Australia
won 68 (KO 34) + lost 32 (KO 11) + drawn 21 = 125
rounds boxed 1621 KO% 27.2
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1918-09-28Al Cullen0-2-3
Hippodrome, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS1010
1918-08-07Larry Oliver3-2-0
Hippodrome, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS1010
1918-07-31Charlie Livermore
Hippodrome, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO410
referee: Dave Smith
1918-07-10Larry Oliver2-2-0
Hippodrome, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS66
1918-06-15Al Cullen0-2-2
Hippodrome, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS66
1917-06-09Dick Phillips
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO410
1914-07-18Les Gleeson4-7-2
Starr Stadium, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO1520
1913-11-05Hock Keys46-26-9
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO1520
1913-10-30Peter Murphy5-8-2
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaNCND33
1913-09-08Ed Newhouse2-1-0
Olympic Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLPTS2020
1913-07-30Harry Puie2-1-1
Olympic Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLPTS2020
1913-07-12Harry Puie2-0-1
Olympic Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWPTS2020
1913-04-26Johnny Summers82-28-27
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO1120
1913-04-12Herb (Kid) McCoy24-8-3
Olympic Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLPTS2020
1913-03-08Alf Morey7-4-3
Olympic Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWPTS2020
1913-02-01Frank Hollingworth6-2-0
Olympic Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWPTS2020
1913-01-13Alf Bromwich12-7-0
Starr Stadium, Wollongong, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020x2
1911-09-23Bob Greenshields17-16-4
Ballarat Stadium, Ballarat, Victoria, AustraliaWDQ920
1910-10-04Jim Armstrong4-0-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLDQ1320
1910-03-05Ted McGibbon0-4-0
Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLTKO220x2
referee: Rudy Unholz
The Brisbane Courier March 7, 1910
1910-02-26Peter Murphy5-8-2
Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaNCND44x2
The Brisbane Courier February 21, 1910
1910-02-26Dick Cantwell0-1-0
Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaNCND44x2
The Brisbane Courier February 21, 1910
1909-09-20P O Bob Hunnings1-0-0
His Majestys Theatre, Auckland, New ZealandLPTS1515
referee: Tom Brown
Auckland Evening Star
1909-09-10Bert Murphy7-10-1
Theatre Royal, Christchurch, New ZealandWPTS1515
referee: Rue Cooke
The Press
1909-09-07Jack Griffin7-6-0
Town Hall, Levin, New ZealandWKO515
referee: Ike Fake
Manawatu Daily Times
1909-07-28Tim Tracey14-3-1
Princess Theatre, Hastings, New ZealandDPTS1515
referee: A.P. Whatman
New Zealand Boxing Association heavyweight title
The Daily Telegraph
1909-07-12Ted Whiting15-6-4
Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS2020
1909-06-29Ted McGibbon0-3-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO620
1909-04-27Rudy Unholz37-32-17
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO1020x2
referee: Jim Barron
1909-03-20Lyn Truscott35-15-12
Theatre Royal, Charters Towers, Queensland, AustraliaLDQ1720
referee: Jack Benham
Australian lightweight title
The Northern Miner March 22, 1909
1908-11-03Frank Thorn19-6-3
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
1908-09-29Lyn Truscott32-14-12
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1908-08-11Bob Bryant5-6-1
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1908-07-18Bob Whitelaw13-7-2
Athletic Stadium, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO1120
Australian welterweight title
1908-05-23Bob Bryant2-6-1
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
1908-04-21Amos Gaffney0-1-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1908-02-18Cushie Brown
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO1120
1908-01-07Bob Bryant2-3-1
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1907-10-15Hughie Mehegan22-3-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
Australia - New South Wales State lightweight title
1907-10-01Bob Bryant2-3-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
1907-07-31Tim Tracey6-2-0
Opera House, Wellington, New ZealandDPTS1515
referee: Dr. Napier McLean
New Zealand Boxing Association heavyweight title
The Evening Post
1907-06-25Bob Bryant2-1-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO1520
1907-04-23Fred Buckland17-3-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO1520
1907-03-08Ted McGibbon0-1-0
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO1020
1907-02-23Hock Keys26-12-7
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
Australian lightweight title
1906-12-29Hock Keys25-11-7
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO1120
Australian lightweight title
1906-11-29Tim Tracey3-1-0
Theatre Royal, Christchurch, New ZealandWPTS1515
referee: Major R.A Chaffey | judge: P. Campbell | judge: H.F. Marsh
New Zealand Boxing Association lightweight title
The Press-Turner relinquished the title when he returned to Australia later in 1906
1906-11-13Hock Keys24-11-7
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO920
Australian lightweight title
1906-10-02Jack Clarke4-1-0
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO1120
1906-07-20Frank Thorn4-0-1
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1906-07-10Monty Andrews17-3-6
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
1906-06-12Jock McIvor3-1-0
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWTKO1020
1906-05-19Matt Mitchie4-6-1
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWDQ1720
1906-04-10Monty Andrews16-3-5
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
1906-02-17Matt Mitchie3-6-0
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
1906-01-30Monty Andrews14-3-5
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
1905-12-09Charlie Frost5-6-2
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWDQ620
1905-10-17Bob Whitelaw3-5-0
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO1320
1905-09-19? Robbo2-2-0
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO920
1905-08-26Matt Mitchie3-5-0
NSC Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1905-07-21Bob Whitelaw2-5-0
Victoria Theatre, Newcastle, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
Australia - New South Wales State lightweight title
1905-06-20Hock Keys18-8-7
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
Australian lightweight title
1905-04-11Monty Andrews12-2-5
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLDQ1720
Australian lightweight title
1905-02-25Ed Jessop5-2-6
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1905-01-21Ed Jessop5-2-5
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
1904-11-28Monty Andrews9-2-5
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
Australian lightweight title
1904-09-14Lyn Truscott13-6-8
Perth A.C., Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaNCND1010
1904-08-25Jack Cullen5-5-7
His Majestys Theatre, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, AustraliaWKO420
1904-08-03Tom Dunn1-2-0
His Majestys Theatre, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, AustraliaLDQ1320
1904-07-18Tom Dunn1-1-0
His Majestys Theatre, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, AustraliaWPTS2020
1904-05-31Bob Rollo8-12-3
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLDQ620
Australian lightweight title
1904-04-09Billy Williams
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO520
1904-03-08Jack Blackmore11-4-3
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
Billed for Australian Welterweight Title
1904-02-23Tim Hegarty46-5-9
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO920
Australian lightweight title
1903-11-23Lyn Truscott12-2-6
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
Australian lightweight title
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1881 seconds