BoxRec


Harry Slough
Global ID88272
sexmale
birthdate 1883-04-10
death date 1968-01-18 (84)
divisionbantamweight
country United Kingdom
residenceHartlepool, County Durham, United Kingdom
birth placeBlackfriars, London, United Kingdom
won 59 (KO 25) + lost 22 (KO 9) + drawn 12 = 95
rounds boxed 799 KO% 26.32
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1913-06-23Peter Jackson0-5-0
Southwark, London, United KingdomNCND44x3
1911-10-21Tommy Brown8-5-1
Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
1911-09-09Young Langford0-2-0
Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
1911-09-02Young George Dando1-0-1
Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomDPTS1010x3
1911-08-12Patsy Haley4-5-3
Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomDPTS1010x3
1911-08-05Darkie McVay
South Shields, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWKO3
1911-07-29Young Langford0-1-0
Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1911-07-15Young Langford
Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1910-10-01Jack McGork0-1-0
Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1908-12-19Bob Thomas1-0-0
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomDPTS1515x3
1908-11-28Bob Thomas
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1908-02-15Patsy Haley4-5-2
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomDPTS1515x3
1908-01-25Patsy Haley4-5-1
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomDPTS1515x3
1907-10-12Jack Guyon26-14-1
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWRTD9
1907-08-24Patsy Haley4-5-0
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomDPTS1515x3
1907-06-22Jim Kenrick69-42-12
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomLRTD815x3
1907-05-25Johnny Hughes23-19-6
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWDQ710x3
Sporting Life Boxing Records 1910
1907-05-11Jack Daly0-4-0
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWRTD5
1907-03-16Ginger Osborne5-4-1
The Circus, West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1907-02-23Mark Verrall4-1-0
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWKO6
1906-07-28Ginger Osborne4-3-1
The Circus, West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomLRTD1220x3
billed English 110lbs title
BBBC Boxing Yeartbook 2003

1906-06-23Ginger Osborne3-3-1
The Circus, West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomLKO1120x2
1906-05-21Digger Stanley44-6-4
Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomLKO1820x3
billed English 112lbs title
BBBC Boxing Yearbook 2000

1905-11-20Ike Bradley36-9-3
Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomLKO1820x3
Billed:English Bantamweight (7 st 12 lb- 8st) Title
1905-10-30Ike Bradley35-9-3
Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomLDQ420x3
Billed English 112lbs Title
Slough was disqualified after his seconds entered the ring when he had been floored and looked unlikely to beat the count
BBBC Boxing Yeartbook 2003

1905-09-25Harry McDermott21-4-0
Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWKO320x3
Billed World & English 108 lbs titles
BBBC Boxing Yearbook 2003

1905-05-08Ponto Dixon1-2-0
Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1905-04-22Jack Wren6-0-0
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1905-01-28Jim Kenrick59-33-8
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1904-09-10Johnny Hughes9-12-2
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomDPTS1010x3
1904-08-13Billy Hughes0-1-0
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1904-06-25Charlie Exall12-9-1
The Circus, West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWKO1415x3
Billed English 108lbs title
BBBC Boxing Yearbook 2003

1904-06-04Dan Daley0-1-0
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1904-05-14Dan Daley
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWKO3
1904-04-02Tibby Watson16-21-5
The Circus, West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1904-02-20Harry Brodigan11-6-1
The Circus, West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWKO615x3
Billed English 112lbs title
BBBC Boxing Yearbook 2003

1904-01-23Harry Brodigan10-6-1
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
1903-11-14Jack Tait2-6-0
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomLKO1
1903-10-24Frank Morcombe11-9-1
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWKO5
1903-09-26Tibby Watson13-14-4
The Circus, West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1903-08-22Kid Veitch4-4-0
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWRTD2
1903-08-08Jack McGork
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWRTD5
1903-07-25Tom Boylen2-0-1
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomDPTS1010x3
1903-07-06Albert Wallins1-2-0
Birmingham, West Midlands, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1903-03-27Albert Wallins1-1-0
Birmingham, West Midlands, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1903-03-02Jack Fox0-1-0
Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWPTS2020x3
1903-01-12Albert Mortimer2-5-0
Northampton, Northamptonshire, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1902-11-10Walter Burnard0-1-0
Northampton, Northamptonshire, United KingdomLTKO5
1902-11-03Tom Smeathers
Northampton, Northamptonshire, United KingdomWPTS1212x3
1902-10-13Digger Stanley23-1-1
Fairground, Le Neves Booth, Leicester, Leicestershire, United KingdomLKO58x2
1902-03-25Walter Burnard
Leicester, Leicestershire, United KingdomWDQ1
Billed as Midlands 8st (112lbs) title.
1902-02-11Jack Lewis1-0-0
Leicester, Leicestershire, United KingdomWPTS1212x3
1902-01-31Harry Brodigan7-6-1
Birmingham, West Midlands, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
1902-01-21Jim Fry
Leicester, Leicestershire, United KingdomWPTS1212x3
1901-12-26Tom Loftus1-1-0
Liverpool, Merseyside, United KingdomWPTS1010x3
1901-12-11Kid McCormac
Mafeking Gym, Leicester, Leicestershire, United KingdomWRTD1515x2
billed English 106lbs title
1901-10-29Ernie Brady9-12-1
Mafeking Gym, Leicester, Leicestershire, United KingdomWKO415x3
Billed English 106lbs title
1901-10-28Herbert Gill
The Circus, West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWKO312x3
Final English 102 lbs Championship Belt competition
1901-10-26Jack Jones28-12-5
The Circus, West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWKO510x3
1st series 7st 6lbs (104lbs) championship of the North of England competition for a £30.
1901-10-09Owen Moran1-1-0
Mafeking Gym, Leicester, Leicestershire, United KingdomLPTS1515x2
billed English 102lbs title
1901-09-25Jack Orton0-1-0
Leicester, Leicestershire, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
1901-09-14Jack McQuillen
Woolwich, London, United KingdomWPTS88x2
1901-05-21Jim Fay1-0-0
Mafeking Gym, Leicester, Leicestershire, United KingdomWRTD1515x2
billed English 106lbs title
judges ordered an extra round to be fought to decide the winner. Fay refused. Slough declared winner.

1901-02-26Billy Hancock
Leicester, Leicestershire, United KingdomWKO11
1901-02-09Jack Calder1-0-0
Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich, London, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1901-02-06Ginger Mallett1-3-0
London, United KingdomDPTS66x3
1901-01-29Jack Orton
Leicester, Leicestershire, United KingdomWPTS1515x3
1900-12-01Bill Pincombe7-1-0
Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich, London, United KingdomWKO4
1900-11-07Charlie Smirke2-3-2
Shoreditch, London, United KingdomNCNC11
1900-10-26Jack Jones
West Hartlepool, County Durham, United KingdomWKO5
1900-10-11Ginger Mallett1-2-0
Beresford Street Drill Hall, Woolwich, London, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1900-09-15Johnny Hughes0-2-0
Woolwich, London, United KingdomWPTS88x3
1900-08-27Frank Exall8-6-0
Whitechapel, London, United KingdomWPTS66x3
1900-07-23Charlie Smirke1-2-2
Bow, London, United KingdomLPTS1515x3
1900-07-07Charlie Smirke1-2-1
Bow, London, United KingdomDPTS88x3
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2044 seconds