BoxRec


Battling Nelson
Global ID8998
sexmale
birthdate 1882-06-05
death date 1954-02-07 (71)
divisionlightweight
height5′ 7½″   /   171cm
reach67½″   /   172cm
aliasThe Durable Dane
country Denmark
residenceChicago, Illinois, USA
birth placeCopenhagen, Denmark
birth nameOscar Mattheus Nielsen
won 59 (KO 40) + lost 19 (KO 3) + drawn 22 = 105
rounds boxed 990
Newspaper Decisions won 10 : lost 14 : drawn 5
rounds boxed 270
Total Bouts 134 KO% 29.85
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1917-04-17Freddie Welsh70-3-6
Coliseum, Saint Louis, Missouri, USALNWS1212
World Lightweight Title
Although a no-decision bout Welsh's title was at risk if he lost inside schedule
"Welsh was too clever for Nelson and was not hit solidly more than half a dozen times." (Nevada State Journal)

1917-03-17Pierce Matthews3-1-2
Saint Louis, Missouri, USAWTKO812
1915-11-05Jimmy Reagan19-13-12
20th Century A.C., Kansas City, Missouri, USALPTS1010
1915-09-06Bobby Waugh32-6-4
Plaza de Toros, Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, MexicoLPTS2020
referee: Australian Billy Smith
1915-04-24Dale Gardner
Havana, CubaWKO2
1915-03-24Jimmy Fryer6-1-3
Havana, CubaWPTS2525
1915-03-18Stewart Donnelly4-4-3
Havana, CubaWKO3
1914-08-19Cliff Ford0-8-0
Soo Opera House, Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan, USAWPTS66
1913-10-13Ad Wolgast48-4-10
Southside A.A., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1913-05-03Pat Bradley8-0-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS610
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Public Ledger and the Philadelphia Record. Other fights scheduled for this program, all 6-rounders: Nichol Simpson v. Kid Broad (probably Young Kid Broad); Jimmy Murray v. Willie Staub; Jack Miller v. Jack Ferguson; Harry Davis v. Neil McCue.
1913-04-29Gilbert Gallant10-2-9
Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
According to the Boston Globe, Gallant handed Nelson a bad thrashing.
1913-04-19Bay Wood14-8-13
Elm Rink, New Bedford, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
1913-03-27Mike Malone6-7-7
Pueblo, Colorado, USAWNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune 12-28-1913)
1913-03-05Frank Whitney14-5-6
Armory Auditorium, Atlanta, Georgia, USALNWS1010
referee: Louis Castro
No decision rendered by prior agreement. Whitney won Newspaper Decision (Atlanta Constitution),
1913-02-22Bay Wood14-7-11
Bristol Arena, New Bedford, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
1913-02-17Joe Burke8-4-0
Orpheum Theatre, Easton, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune)
1913-02-11Harry Dillon2-4-0
Tamaqua, Pennsylvania, USAWTKO1010
1913-02-05Jack Sorenson1-0-0
Lakeside Auditorium, Racine, Wisconsin, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Milwaukee Free Press
1913-01-03Frankie Russell15-2-3
Greenwall Theater, New Orleans, Louisiana, USALNWS1010
(Chicago Tribune 12-28-1913)
1912-12-31Yankee Schwartz19-7-10
Columbus, Ohio, USALNWS88
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post.
1912-12-20Jim Bonner18-9-8
Walker's Hall, Tamaqua, Pennsylvania, USADPTS1010
Referee gave a draw decision. Wilkes-Barre Times
1912-12-13Teddy Maloney12-0-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USADNWS66
Both the Philadelphia Item and the Philadelphia Record reported this as a draw (newspaper decision).
1912-11-28Leach Cross20-4-2
44th Street A.C., New Amsterdam Opera House, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
referee: Young Corbett
Newspaper decision for Cross from NY Times and NY Sun.
1912-11-14Art Stewart1-0-0
Hammond, Indiana, USAWNWS1010
New Orleans Daily Picayune (Luckett Davis)
1912-09-02Steve Ketchel12-0-10
Saint Joseph, Missouri, USADPTS1515
1912-07-12Mickey McIntyre7-1-5
Winnipeg, Manitoba, CanadaLNWS1212
MacIntyre had the advantage as Nelson was bleeding freely from the mouth,his left eye was closed while his right lamp was badly discolored.(Victoria Daily Colonist)"...(McIntyre)had all the better of a twelve round bout with Battling Nelson tonight..." Edmonton Daily Bulletin
1912-07-01Andy Bezenah34-9-12
Auditorium Rink, Winnipeg, Manitoba, CanadaWNWS1212
referee: Bun Foley
Grand Forks(ND)Evening Times.
1912-03-01Sammy Trott5-2-11
Dayton, Ohio, USADPTS1515
1912-02-26Young Togo1-4-2
Athletic Club, Fort Smith, Arkansas, USADPTS66
1912-01-09Tommy O'Rourke0-2-0
Springfield, Missouri, USALNWS10
(Chicago Tribune 12/29/1912)
1911-12-31Jack Redmond36-11-7
West Side A.C., Gretna, Louisiana, USAWPTS2020
"The fight was nearly all Redmond's through the ninth until Nelson opened up, after which there was little doubt as to the outcome". New York Times. Attendance: 6,000
1911-12-22One Round Hogan8-2-3
Madison A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision by Washington Post.
1911-12-18Willie Howard3-1-0
Irving A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
New Orleans Daily-Picayune (Luckett Davis)
1911-12-15Bobby Wilson5-3-1
Oneida County A.C., Utica, New York, USAWNWS1010
referee: Claude Tibbitts
Buffalo Times
1911-12-04Andy Bezenah34-9-11
Jeffersonville, Indiana, USADNWS1010
referee: Marvin Hart
Newspaper draw. (Fort Wayne Journal Gazette)
1911-11-30Joseph Spero1-1-1
Agnes Street Theatre, Toronto, Ontario, CanadaWKO620
1911-11-25Louis De Ponthieu23-11-4
Convention Hall, Buffalo, New York, USADNWS1010
referee: Maurice Collins
Buffalo Times
1911-11-10Tommy Moore5-3-0
Convention Hall, Buffalo, New York, USAWTKO910
1911-11-06Frank Loughrey3-5-2
Watervliet, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item.
1911-10-25Monte Dale6-4-4
Mechanics Hall, Manchester, New Hampshire, USAWPTS1515
1911-10-19George Alger23-8-12
Augusta, Maine, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Boston Globe.
1911-10-17Philadelphia Pal Moore15-2-4
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
1911-10-11Willie Beecher6-0-1
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid). This program was promoted by the Madison A.C.
1911-10-03Milburn Saylor12-2-5
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
referee: Jack Sheehan
1911-09-19Billy Nixon8-4-1
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWTKO1012
1911-08-04Tommy Gaffney1-0-0
Opera House, Medford, Oregon, USAWTKO510
referee: Russell Hanauer
1911-07-04Percy Cove20-6-6
Fairgrounds, Bellingham, Washington, USADPTS66
1910-11-26Owen Moran47-7-5
Blot's Arena, San Francisco, California, USALKO1120
referee: Benny Selig
1st elimination bout for World Lightweight Title
1910-10-31Anton LaGrave9-1-5
Dreamland Pavilion, San Francisco, California, USADPTS1515
referee: Eddie Smith
1910-10-10Monte Dale6-2-3
Hippodrome, Kansas City, Missouri, USAWTKO310
1910-02-22Ad Wolgast41-1-9
Arena, Point Richmond, California, USALTKO4045
referee: Eddie Smith
World Lightweight Title (USA Version)
Wolgast down in the 22nd round.

1910-01-21Eddie Lang2-0-2
Memphis A.C., Memphis, Tennessee, USAWTKO88
World Lightweight Title
Although only an eight rounder Nelson's title was at risk as both were inside 133lbs

1909-07-13Ad Wolgast39-1-8
Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles, California, USALNWS1010
referee: Charles Eyton
Newspaper decision from LA Times and LA Herald for Wolgast.
1909-06-22Jack Clifford15-10-6
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USAWTKO515
referee: Dave Porteous
World Lightweight Title
Doubts persist if this really was for the title as no weights were announced and local newspapers make no mention of the title being at stake (Chicago Tribune; San Francisco Chronicle; Los Angeles Times). The referee stopped the bout.

1909-05-29Dick Hyland35-12-1
Mission Street Arena, Colma, California, USAWKO2345
referee: Eddie Smith
World Lightweight Title, 133 ringside
1908-09-09Joe Gans145-9-16
Mission Street Arena, Colma, California, USAWKO2145
referee: Eddie Smith
World Lightweight Title
1908-07-04Joe Gans145-8-16
Mission Street Arena, Colma, California, USAWKO1745
referee: Jack Welsh
World Lightweight Title, 133 lbs ringside
1908-03-31Abe Attell47-4-12
Coliseum, San Francisco, California, USADPTS1515
referee: Eddie Smith
1908-03-03Jimmy Britt12-4-1
Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles, California, USADNWS1010
referee: Charles Eyton
Newspaper decision for Nelson from LA Times, R.A. Smyth (San Francisco Call). Newspaper decision for Britt from Harry B. Smith (San Francisco Chronicle), New York Evening World. A draw from J.G. Griffin (LA Herald), W.W. Naughton (quoted in Denver Post).
1908-02-04Rudy Unholz36-26-17
Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles, California, USALNWS1010
Under the city ordinance, no decision could be given, but there was no doubt of the result. The Boer had all the best of every round in the matter of blows exchanged and he punched Nelson considerably and had him bleeding freely at the nose and mouth almost from the start. He knocked the Battler down in the first round with a lightning left to the point of the jaw. (The Ogden Standard)
1908-01-13Jack Clifford15-8-5
Opera House, Ogden, Utah, USAWKO520
referee: Abe Pollock
Nelson weighed between 135 and 140 pounds. Short left to the jaw knocked Clifford on his back, throwing his head against the floor with great force. Clifford broke his left forearm in the 2nd round, when he hit Nelson on the head. (The Ogden Standard)
1907-07-31Jimmy Britt11-3-1
Auditorium Rink, San Francisco, California, USALPTS2020
referee: Jack Welsh
Billed for 'white' 133lb title
1906-09-03Joe Gans138-8-16
Casino Amphitheatre, Goldfield, Nevada, USALDQ42
referee: George Siler
World Lightweight Title, 133 lbs ringside, to a finish
Gans earned $11,000 and Nelson $22,500. United States President Teddy Roosevelt's son Kermit was in the audience.

1906-03-14Terry McGovern59-5-4
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
referee: Jack McGuigan
Newspaper decision for Nelson from Philadelphia Item, Philadelphia Inquirer, Philadelphia Record, Robert Edgren (New York Evening World), Left Hook (New York Morning Telegraph, 4-0-2 by rounds), New York Sun (3-1-2 by rounds), TAD (New York Journal), Pittsburgh Gazette, John T. Smith (Hearst Service), AP ("Battling Nelson had the advantage over Terry McGovern").
A draw from William Rocap (Philadelphia Public Ledger).
Weigh-in at 133 pounds at ringside.

1905-09-09Jimmy Britt11-2-1
Mission Street Arena, Colma, California, USAWKO1820
referee: Eddie Graney
World White Lightweight Title
1905-06-06Jack O'Neil19-6-3
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item. O'Neil received a licking. Three preliminary fights were je;d program, but the partipants and the results were not mentioned in the Item.
1905-06-02Kid Sullivan13-4-7
Eureka A.C., Baltimore, Maryland, USADPTS66
referee: William H. Rocap
1905-05-22Abe Attell31-4-8
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Attell won the "newspaper decision." (New York Times and Boston Globe, and most significantly the Philadelphia Item, which reported that Attell was the clear winner.)
1905-02-28Young Corbett II52-6-9
Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco, California, USAWTKO920
referee: Jack Welsh
1904-12-20Jimmy Britt8-2-1
Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco, California, USALPTS2020
referee: Billy Roche
Vacant World White Lightweight Title
1904-11-29Young Corbett II52-5-9
Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco, California, USAWTKO1020
1904-09-05Aurelio Herrera61-8-8
Montana A.C., Butte, Montana, USAWPTS2020
1904-07-29Eddie Hanlon8-1-5
Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco, California, USAWTKO1920
(Photo)
1904-05-20Martin Canole17-1-4
Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco, California, USAWKO1820
Canole was ahead by such a large margin in the first three rounds that over 100 people left the stadium(Photo)
1904-04-05Joe (Spider) Welsh5-7-1
Salt Palace, Salt Lake City, Utah, USAWTKO1620
referee: Willard Bean
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2063 seconds