BoxRec


Aldo Spoldi
Global ID9581
sexmale
birthdate 1912-01-23
death date 1997-11-19 (85)
divisionlightweight
height5′ 6″   /   168cm
country Italy
residenceNew York, New York, USA
birth placeCastiglione d'Adda, Lombardia, Italy
won 99 (KO 47) + lost 33 (KO 8) + drawn 8 = 140
rounds boxed 980 KO% 33.57
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1945-10-23Paul Altman35-14-7
Houston, Texas, USALKO3
1944-10-17Juan Zurita126-22-1
Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio, Texas, USALKO410
time: 1:17
1944-09-15Henry Armstrong148-20-8
Kiel Auditorium, Saint Louis, Missouri, USALTKO210
time: 2:43 | referee: Jimmy Parker
From the St. Louis Globe-Democrat (Jack Kincaid).
1944-08-08John Thomas40-4-0
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USALTKO710
time: 1:11 | referee: Benny Whitman
Spoldi was knocked down three time in the 6th, and five times in the 7th round.
1944-01-14Henry Armstrong134-18-7
Auditorium, Portland, Oregon, USALKO310
time: 1:39 | referee: Packy McFarland
1943-11-05Jimmy Doyle19-5-3
Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, USALUD1010
referee: Benny Whitman | judge: Jack McDonald | judge: Johnny Indrisano
Doyle "outfought (Spoldi) all the way." (Associated Press)
1943-09-20Joey Barnum17-6-4
Ocean Park Arena, Santa Monica, California, USAWPTS1010
1943-08-31Tony Mar38-19-6
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USALSD1010
referee: Billy Kershner 51-59 | judge: Abe Roth 51-59 | judge: Frankie Van 56½-53½
1943-07-06John Thomas29-2-0
Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles, California, USAWUD1010
referee: Billy Kershner 60-50 | judge: Johnny Indrisano 58½-51½ | judge: Jack McDonald 58½-51½
1943-06-24Jimmy Florita22-15-10
Civic Auditorium, San Jose, California, USAWPTS1010
1943-06-04Lupe Gonzalez30-25-5
Coliseum, San Diego, California, USALPTS1010
1943-05-27Al Spencer15-6-6
Civic Auditorium, San Jose, California, USAWTKO610
referee: Frankie Carter
1943-04-15Manuel Villa I65-39-12
L-st Arena, Sacramento, California, USADPTS1010
referee: Fred Bottaro
1942-09-28Sammy Angott68-17-5
City Park Stadium, New Orleans, Louisiana, USALPTS1010
referee: Happy Littleton
1942-08-03Henry Armstrong114-15-7
Civic Auditorium, San Francisco, California, USALTKO710
time: 2:20 | referee: Frankie Carter
1942-07-09Leo Rodak72-19-7
White City Stadium, West Haven, Connecticut, USADPTS1010
1942-06-15Paul Altman14-2-4
Victory Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, USAWTKO110
Altman was knocked down three times. Reported in the New Orleans Times-Picayune (Jack Kincaid).
1942-05-04Ernest 'Cat' Robinson27-22-3
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USAWPTS88
1942-04-07Harry Weekly62-15-4
Victory Arena, New Orleans, Louisiana, USAWPTS1010
referee: Mike Cusimano
1942-03-16Ernest 'Cat' Robinson27-21-3
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USAWPTS88
1942-02-19Dave Bruce5-6-3
Jersey City, New Jersey, USAWPTS88
1942-01-16Leo Dulmaine18-15-2
Mechanics Hall, Worcester, Massachusetts, USAWUD1010
1941-12-22Lou Fortuna13-35-2
Valley Arena, Holyoke, Massachusetts, USAWUD1010
1941-11-24Willie Joyce32-3-6
Marigold Gardens, Chicago, Illinois, USADPTS1010
1941-11-03Billy Carrigan27-8-3
Valley Arena, Holyoke, Massachusetts, USAWTKO810
time: 2:10
1941-10-09Johnny Bellus68-23-8
Arena, New Haven, Connecticut, USAWPTS88
1941-09-25Carl Guggino107-43-24
Arena, New Haven, Connecticut, USAWTKO68
referee: Lou Bogash
Guggino was unable to continue after round 6 as he had lost 3 teeth during that round.
1941-09-02Tommy Cross45-22-8
New York Coliseum, Bronx, New York, USAWTKO38
Bout stopped on a bad cut on Cross' eyebrow.
1941-07-21Guillermo Puentes7-4-1
New York Coliseum, Bronx, New York, USAWPTS88
1941-06-19Tony Morgano55-10-5
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWSD88
1941-06-09Babe Synnott31-34-3
Starlight Park, Bronx, New York, USAWTKO58
1941-05-26Mitsos Grispos9-27-5
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USAWTKO68
time: 2:20 | referee: Johnny Marto
1941-04-21Irwin Kay Kaplan19-12-7
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USALPTS88
1941-03-18Charley Sulic7-7-3
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USAWTKO28
time: 2:15 | referee: Joe Vaccarella
Bout halted on a cut over Sulic's right eye.
1941-03-03Frank Velez8-29-4
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USAWTKO48
time: 1:40
1941-01-21Julie Kogon44-9-8
Arena, New Haven, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
1941-01-03Dave Castilloux64-8-2
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALPTS1010
1940-11-25Irving Eldridge62-13-11
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USAWKO18
time: 1:50 | referee: Eddie Joseph
1940-10-28Billy Marquart38-12-0
Convention Hall, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALPTS1010
1940-10-14Victor Troise19-25-9
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USAWKO28
time: 1:20
1940-09-16Joey Silva10-21-5
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USAWPTS88
1940-08-12Jimmy Tygh40-8-5
Gardens, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWSD1010
1940-07-01Lou Fortuna12-25-2
Meadowbrook Bowl, Newark, New Jersey, USAWPTS1010
1940-02-06Timo Clavari2-5-2
Milan, Lombardia, ItalyWPTS1010
1940-01-27Salvatore Punturi0-1-0
Lecce, Puglia, ItalyWPTS1010
1940-01-17Giuseppe Palermo2-4-0
Teatro Vittorio, Torino, Piemonte, ItalyWPTS1010
1939-12-19Gino Verdinelli0-1-0
Milan, Lombardia, ItalyWPTS1010
1939-11-22Emor Perticaroli3-1-1
Milan, Lombardia, ItalyWPTS1010
1939-11-09Fausto De Santis
Bergamo, Lombardia, ItalyWKO2
1939-10-14Aldo Di Jorio1-3-0
Milan, Lombardia, ItalyWPTS1010
1939-07-19Simon Dewinter4-1-2
Castel Sforzesco, Milan, Lombardia, ItalyWTKO9
EBU (European) lightweight title
1939-06-12Joe Boscarino29-10-9
Coney Island Velodrome, Brooklyn, New York, USAWTKO48
1939-05-09Carl Guggino90-27-19
New York Coliseum, Bronx, New York, USALPTS88
1939-04-14Sammy Angott45-13-2
Hippodrome, New York, New York, USALPTS1010
1939-03-04Jimmy Murray15-40-5
Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS88
1939-02-06Norment Quarles55-19-4
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USAWPTS88
1939-01-30Eddie Zivic38-31-5
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USAWPTS88
1939-01-16Varias Milling55-49-24
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USAWKO18
1938-09-02Carl Andersen22-2-2
Forum, Copenhagen, DenmarkWPTS1212
vacant EBU (European) lightweight title
Spoldi later relinquished the title without ever defending it
1938-07-14Pierre Momont77-32-21
Milan, Lombardia, ItalyWPTS1010
1938-06-07Georges Guillemette9-4-5
Milan, Lombardia, ItalyWKO3
1938-04-27Antoine Abad11-9-4
Milan, Lombardia, ItalyWPTS1010
1938-04-13Albert Beck40-25-7
Teatro Politeama, Genoa, Liguria, ItalyWKO2
1938-03-19Mitsos Grispos7-4-1
Mostra del Tessile , Roma, Lazio, ItalyWPTS1010
Grispos down in round 4
1938-03-15Marius Bricout13-16-3
Teatro Nazionale, Milan, Lombardia, ItalyWKO1
1938-02-28Joe O'Connolly
King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester, Lancashire, United KingdomWTKO2
1938-02-21Primo Rubio70-20-15
Milan, Lombardia, ItalyWKO1
1937-11-13Freddie Miller188-23-7
Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg, Gauteng, South AfricaLPTS1212
1937-09-25Vittorio Tamagnini43-5-4
Velodromo Vigorelli, Milan, Lombardia, ItalyWPTS1010
Tamagnini down in round 2 & 7
1937-09-04Karl Blaho42-7-21
Castel Sforzesco, Milan, Lombardia, ItalyWPTS1010
1937-06-26Richard Stegemann28-11-13
Modena, Emilia Romagna, ItalyWKO1
time: 0:54
1937-06-22Albert Esser14-3-2
Milan, Lombardia, ItalyWKO1
time: 1:07 | referee: Carlo Czerny | judge: Carlo Lomazzi | judge: Mr. Mantovani
1937-03-19Henry Armstrong58-11-6
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALUD1010
referee: Artie McGovern | judge: Tommy Shortell | judge: Marty Monroe
1937-03-05Irving Eldridge31-4-6
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USAWPTS1010
1937-02-15Billy Beauhuld23-0-3
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USADPTS88
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2057 seconds