BoxRec


Tommy Jones
Global ID96363
sexmale
birthdate 1884-07-03
divisionfeatherweight
height5′ 7″   /   170cm
reach70″   /   178cm
aliasJames Fletcher
country Australia
residenceSydney, New South Wales, Australia
birth placeTenterfield, New South Wales, Australia
won 19 (KO 4) + lost 19 (KO 10) + drawn 8 = 46
rounds boxed 722 KO% 8.7
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1912-04-01Alf Goodwin7-3-2
National Arena, Adelaide, South Australia, AustraliaLRTD220
referee: Gus Devitt
The Advertiser ,Adelaide Tuesday 2 April 1912 P 11
1912-03-16Billy Wenand10-7-1
Boulder, Western Australia, AustraliaLDQ220
1912-03-09Billy Wenand9-7-1
Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaLKO120
1912-02-17Billy Wenand8-7-1
Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaLDQ520
Australia - West Australia State featherweight title
1911-10-19Billy Wenand7-5-1
Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, AustraliaWPTS3030
1911-07-27Billy Wenand6-4-1
Boulder, Western Australia, AustraliaWPTS1515
1911-07-20Billy Wenand6-3-1
Boulder, Western Australia, AustraliaWKO1120
1911-06-21Snowy Corbett1-1-0
Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaWPTS2020
1911-05-20Fred Dawes
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO1220
1911-03-22Alf Copperwaite2-0-0
Ballarat, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS2020
1910-12-31Dealer Wells8-7-0
Olympic Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLPTS2020x2
referee: Peter Flannagan
The Brisbane Courier January 2,1911
1910-12-17Joe Russell8-2-0
Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaDPTS2020
referee: Peter Flannagan
Australian featherweight title
The Brisbane Courier December 19, 1910
1910-10-22Ray Bronson39-3-21
Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLPTS2020x2
referee: Peter Flannagan
The Brisbane Courier October 22, 1910
1910-10-15Peter Cook19-3-0
Grant's Stadium, Toowoomba, Queensland, AustraliaDPTS2020x2
1910-10-12Sol Jones0-2-0
Warwick, Queensland, AustraliaWPTS2020
1910-09-17Frank Bagley
Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaLDQ1020x2
referee: Snowy Sturgeon
The Brisbane Courier September 19, 1910
1910-08-17Alf Goodwin2-0-2
Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWPTS2020x2
referee: Peter Flannagan
The Brisbane Courier August 18, 1910
1910-07-30Alf Goodwin2-0-1
Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaDPTS2020x2
referee: Peter Flannagan
The Brisbane Courier August 1, 1910
1910-05-18Dan Morrison0-0-2
Bendigo Stadium, Bendigo, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS2020
1910-05-11Dan Morrison0-0-1
Bendigo Stadium, Bendigo, Victoria, AustraliaDPTS2020
1910-03-28Dan Morrison
Bendigo Stadium, Bendigo, Victoria, AustraliaDPTS2020x2
1910-03-14Frank O'Grady12-7-1
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO1010
1910-01-28Jack McGowan62-19-21
Ballarat, Victoria, AustraliaLKO1920
1910-01-26Bob Greenshields12-12-4
Broken Hill, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020x2
1909-12-27Bob Greenshields12-12-3
Ballarat, Victoria, AustraliaDPTS2020
1909-12-20Herb (Kid) McCoy3-1-0
Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS2020
1909-12-06Frank Thorn22-9-4
Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLPTS2020
Australian featherweight title
1909-12-04Bob Greenshields12-12-2
Ballarat, Victoria, AustraliaDPTS2020
1909-10-23Peter Cook13-2-0
Dungog Stadium, Dungog, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO520
1909-10-04Hughie Mehegan26-8-1
Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLKO1420
Australian lightweight title
1909-09-13Arthur Douglas29-3-6
Cyclorama, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLRTD1220
referee: George Mitchell
1909-08-09Jack McGowan62-17-21
Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS2020
Australian lightweight title
Billed for the Australian Lightweight Title. However the weight limit was set at 130 lbs and McGowan continued to call himself the champion.
1909-05-03Frank Thorn22-6-4
Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS2020
1909-01-27Sid Papworth Sullivan12-6-3
Sydney Stadium, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
Australian featherweight title
1908-12-22Sid Papworth Sullivan11-5-3
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLPTS2020
1907-10-26Tommy Hanley6-4-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1907-04-20Sid Papworth Sullivan5-4-2
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO1520
referee: Barney Donovan
1906-04-14Ned Murphy6-1-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLKO720
Australian featherweight title
1906-02-10Ned Murphy6-0-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO1720
Australian featherweight title
1906-01-13Charlie Griffin7-0-0
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaLTKO1020
The referee stopped the bout.
1905-08-12Teddy Green9-2-3
Gaiety Theatre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWDQ5
Australian bantamweight title
1905-06-03Syd Wilmott1-2-0
Gaiety Theatre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO10
Australian bantamweight title
1905-05-27Teddy Green8-1-3
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
Australian bantamweight title
Billed for the Australian Bantamweight Title (116 lbs), Green continued to claim the title and Jones' claim lapsed when he outgew the division.
1904-12-26Teddy Green6-1-2
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaDPTS2020
Australian bantamweight title
1904-11-12Peter Toohey9-4-2
Gaiety Athletic Hall, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS2020
1904-05-24Charlie Raff
NSC, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1278 seconds