BoxRec


Gaspar Ortega
Global ID9778
sexmale
birthdate 1935-10-31
divisionwelterweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 9″   /   175cm
reach73″   /   185cm
aliasEl Indio
country Mexico
residenceTijuana, Baja California, Mexico
birth placeMexicali, Baja California, Mexico
won 131 (KO 69) + lost 39 (KO 2) + drawn 6 = 176
rounds boxed 1295 KO% 39.2
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1965-09-25Charley Shipes20-1-1
Uptown Arena, Modesto, California, USALPTS1010
referee: Pete Morelli 3-6
1965-08-17Henry Aldrich9-0-0
San Jose, California, USALPTS1010
1965-07-31Manuel Avitia14-8-1
Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas, MexicoLPTS1010
1965-05-25Ted Whitfield12-1-0
Boston Garden, Boston, Massachusetts, USALUD1010
referee: Joe Zapustas 94-98 | judge: Armando Riccotti 94-98 | judge: James Carrig 92-99
1965-03-23Manuel Gonzalez34-12-6
Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston, Texas, USALPTS1010
1965-02-23Brian Curvis31-2-0
Royal Albert Hall, Kensington, London, United KingdomLPTS1010x3
referee: Bill Williams
1965-01-21Marshall Wells14-5-0
Corpus Christi, Texas, USADPTS1010
Ortega was originally declared the winner, however the bout was changed to a draw the next day by the supervisor of boxing in Texas due to an error in the interpretation of the scorecards.
1964-11-06Sandro Mazzinghi35-1-0
Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma, Lazio, ItalyLTKO710
Ortega was knocked down once in the 5th and 6th rounds, and did not come out for the 7th round.
1964-09-29Gabe Terronez25-5-0
Kearney Bowl, Fresno, California, USALUD1010
referee: Pete Morelli 2-8 | judge: Elmer Costa 1-8 | judge: Pete Ortega 3-7
Ortega was knocked down in the 2nd round.
1964-09-10Stan Harrington52-14-1
Civic Auditorium, Honolulu, Hawaii, USALPTS1212
1964-08-04Gene Bryant21-10-4
Auditorium, Portland, Oregon, USADPTS1010
referee: Bill Thornburg 97-97 | judge: Joe Kahut 98-93 | judge: Lou Jones 96-97
1964-06-27Cecil Mott17-7-3
Laurel High School Gym, Laurel, Montana, USAWUD1010
referee: Lou Fontana 93-92 | judge: Tom Maxwell 97-93 | judge: Joe Meglen 100-92
1964-06-20Kilio Barringo
San Luis Rio Colorado, Sonora, MexicoWKO110
1964-06-15Joe Armorosa
Sonora, Sonora, MexicoWKO210
1964-06-13Mike Tunney6-1-0
Medford, Oregon, USAWUD1010
referee: Don Cain 99-91 | judge: Fred Spiegelberg 99-94 | judge: Hugh Jennings 99-88
1964-06-06Nando Artega
Magdalena, Sonora, MexicoWPTS1010
1964-05-30Juan Rodriguez0-1-0
San Luis Rio Colorado, Sonora, MexicoWPTS1010
1964-05-25Felipe Mendoza0-1-0
Cananea, Sonora, MexicoWPTS1010
1964-05-23Kid Rojas
Sonora, Sonora, MexicoWKO410
1964-05-19Willie Ross21-14-4
Castaways Hotel, Las Vegas, Nevada, USAWKO510
1964-05-16Juan Rodriguez
Sonora, Sonora, MexicoWKO310
1964-05-14Felipe Mendoza
Sonora, Sonora, MexicoWKO510
1964-05-13Kid Ayala
Cananea, Sonora, MexicoWKO410
1964-05-11Francisco Cancio16-8-1
Nogales, Veracruz, MexicoWPTS1010
1964-05-08Sixto Diaz
Sonora, Sonora, MexicoWKO410
1964-05-06Joe Arias16-14-4
San Luis Rio Colorado, Sonora, MexicoWKO210
1964-05-04Carlos Arias0-4-0
Tijuana, Baja California, MexicoWKO210
1964-04-29Victor Delgado
Magdalena, Sonora, MexicoWKO210
1964-04-26Manuel Garcia
Sonora, Sonora, MexicoWKO210
1964-04-24Carlos Diego
Sonora, Sonora, MexicoWKO310
1964-04-22Joe Louis Hargrove3-12-0
Madison Square Garden, Phoenix, Arizona, USAWTKO410
1964-03-17Stan Harrington47-13-1
Civic Auditorium, Honolulu, Hawaii, USALUD1010
1964-02-28Domenico Tiberia27-3-2
Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma, Lazio, ItalyWPTS1010
1964-02-10Francois Pavilla22-0-0
Palais des Sports, Paris, Paris, FranceLPTS1010
1964-01-22Memo Lopez9-4-1
Stockton, California, USAWPTS1010
1964-01-13Luis Garduno16-12-3
Sports Center, Tucson, Arizona, USAWUD1010
1963-12-12Kid Rayo14-32-5
Phoenix, Arizona, USAWPTS1010
1963-12-04Aristeo Chavarin5-2-0
Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, MexicoWUD1010
1963-10-18Nino Benvenuti37-0-0
Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma, Lazio, ItalyLPTS1010
1963-09-25Ricardo Ray
Sonora, Sonora, MexicoWPTS1010
1963-09-23Bobby Pencer
San Luis Rio Colorado, Sonora, MexicoWPTS1010
1963-09-17Willie Garcia
Puebla, Puebla, MexicoWKO210
1963-09-15Freddie Mora
San Luis Rio Colorado, Sonora, MexicoWKO610
1963-09-13Tony Noriega13-11-3
Bakersfield Dome, Bakersfield, California, USADPTS1010
referee: John Thomas
1963-08-18Manny Ochoa
Sonora, Sonora, MexicoWPTS1010
1963-08-12Kildo Rodriguez
MexicoWKO510
1963-08-04Jimmy Durpey
Sonora, Sonora, MexicoWPTS1010
1963-07-28Al Mendez
Nogales, Veracruz, MexicoWKO110
1963-07-20Alberto Perez5-9-2
Ensenada, Baja California, MexicoWKO510
1963-07-06Billy Bello17-5-1
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USAWSD1010
referee: Johnny LoBianco 5-4 | judge: Al Berl 5-4 | judge: Tony Castellano 4-5
1963-06-09Al Villa
Sonora, Sonora, MexicoWKO210
1963-06-04Mike Diaz
Sonora, Sonora, MexicoWKO410
1963-06-02Danny Brown2-4-0
Clovis, New Mexico, USAWKO310
1963-05-17Everardo Armenta18-14-2
Monterrey, Nuevo León, MexicoWKO410
1963-04-20Jose Diaz
Nogales, Sonora, MexicoWKO310
1963-03-09Alvaro Gutierrez29-11-1
Monterrey, Nuevo León, MexicoDPTS1010
1963-02-26Beto Gerardo11-7-0
Auditorio Municipal, Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, MexicoWKO710
time: 2:56
1963-02-10Pedro Torres
Cananea, Sonora, MexicoWKO210
1963-01-28Charley Scott32-21-0
Civic Center, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWUD1010
referee: Benny Goldstein 47-45 | 46-45 | 48-46
1962-12-03Tony Noriega11-9-3
Bakersfield Dome, Bakersfield, California, USAWPTS1010
referee: Tommy Hart 10-0
1962-11-15Mel Barker27-15-6
Tingley Coliseum, Albuquerque, New Mexico, USAWMD1010
1962-10-23Stan Harrington42-9-1
Honolulu, Hawaii, USAWTKO810
1962-09-22Bob Fosmire16-0-0
Arena, Boston, Massachusetts, USALUD1010
referee: Bill Lieberman 94-97 | judge: Harry Sundberg 95-99 | judge: John Savko 95-98
1962-09-10Charley Tombstone Smith43-25-0
Civic Center, Butte, Montana, USAWKO510
time: 1:18 | referee: Lou Fontana
Smith was knocked down once in the 3rd, and twice in both the 4th and 5th rounds.
1962-08-05Juan Lopez
Piedras Negras, Coahuila de Zaragoza, MexicoWKO510
1962-07-24Charley Tombstone Smith43-23-0
Plaza de Toros, Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, MexicoWPTS1010
Smith was knocked down in the 8th round.
1962-07-22Tony Reyes
Sonora, Sonora, MexicoWKO210
1962-07-21Al Duarte13-57-4
Sonora, Sonora, MexicoWKO310
1962-07-02Charley Tombstone Smith42-23-0
Civic Center, Butte, Montana, USALSD1010
referee: Joe Simonich 97-98 | judge: Bo Gromoljez 96-98 | judge: James R. Shea 99-96
1962-06-24Camilio Flores14-9-4
Agua Prieta, Sonora, MexicoWKO610
1962-06-23Teddy Arnold
Cananea, Sonora, MexicoWKO610
1962-06-12Everardo Armenta18-11-1
Plaza de Toros, Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, MexicoWPTS1010
1962-06-04Carey Mace72-17-12
Sonora, Sonora, MexicoWKO510
1962-06-02Mike Corona
Sonora, Sonora, MexicoWKO310
1962-05-29Federico Payan1-4-0
Plaza de Toros, Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, MexicoWKO210
page: 1   |   2   |   3      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1402 seconds