BoxRec


Harlem Tommy Murphy
Global ID9829
sexmale
birthdate 1885-04-13
death date 1958-11-26 (73)
divisionlightweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 5½″   /   166cm
country USA
residenceNew York, New York, USA
birth placeNew York, New York, USA
won 35 (KO 26) + lost 7 (KO 2) + drawn 9 = 52
rounds boxed 452
Newspaper Decisions won 52 : lost 23 : drawn 16
rounds boxed 654
Total Bouts 143 KO% 18.18
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1917-07-20Phil McGovern18-12-8
Cambria A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWKO36
From the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala). These were, apparently, the well known fighters, and not mere namesakes.
1916-06-23Frankie DeMeyer3-5-0
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1916-01-17Bushy Graham1-0-1
Military A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Brooklyn Daily Eagle, which reported that Graham was knocked down in rounds 5 and 9.
1915-12-17Willie Jones11-9-5
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
New York Times and Brooklyn Standard Union
1915-12-03Pete Hartley3-0-1
East New York A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USANCNC310
1915-11-23Battling Hogan
Astoria S.C., Astoria, Queens, New York, USAWKO510
1915-11-04Willie Jones11-8-5
Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1915-03-01Hal Stewart20-1-2
Coliseum, Toledo, Ohio, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Toledo News-Bee
1915-01-04Willie Beecher15-4-2
Long Acre A.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Times, and from other New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1914-10-31Pat Bradley10-0-0
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from both the Philadelphia Public Ledger (Paul Zabala) and the Philadelphia Record in favor of Bradley. Murphy was identified as the famous Harlem Tommy Murphy.
1914-09-22Frankie Callahan13-0-0
Broadway S.C., Brooklyn, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1914-04-17Willie Ritchie20-6-11
Coffroth's Arena, Daly City, California, USALPTS2020
referee: Jim Griffin
World Lightweight Title (USA Version)
1913-11-06Phil Bloom3-1-0
Postman A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
New York Times had a draw. Buffalo Times UP Boston Globe also had Bloom winning fight. However, Jack Kincaid lists Murphy winning after a survey of New York City newspapers.
1913-10-17Packey McFarland69-0-5
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
referee: Billy Joh
Newspaper decision for McFarland from Robert Edgren (NY Evening World), NY Times, NY Tribune, Thomas S. Rice (Brooklyn Daily Eagle), NY Sun.
1913-04-19Ad Wolgast48-2-10
Coffroth's Arena, Daly City, California, USAWPTS2020
referee: Jim Griffin
1913-02-22Ad Wolgast48-2-9
Coffroth's Arena, Daly City, California, USADPTS2020
referee: Jim Griffin
1913-01-01Oakland Frankie Burns13-3-4
Coffroth's Arena, Daly City, California, USAWTKO1720
time: 0:17 | referee: Jim Griffin
Manager Jack Perkins threw up the sponge to save his fighter from further punishment.
1912-10-11Pat Bradley7-0-0
Olympia A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision in favor of Murphy from both the Philadelphia Item and the Philadelphia Record.
1912-08-28Young Abe Brown3-2-0
St. Nicholas Rink, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
Brown won the newspaper decision (New York Times).
1912-08-03Abe Attell69-7-14
Coffroth's Mission Street Arena, Daly City, California, USADPTS2020
referee: Jim Griffin
1912-04-17Leach Cross18-3-2
Empire A.C., Manhattan Casino, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
referee: Dan Tone
Newspaper win for Cross (New York Times). This program was promoted by the Empire A.C.
1912-03-09Abe Attell67-6-14
Coffroth's Arena, Daly City, California, USAWPTS2020
referee: Jack Welsh
Murphy outweighed Attell by 11 pounds; ref decision
1912-01-31One Round Hogan8-2-3
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USADPTS2020
referee: Benny Selig
Results from the San Francisco Call.
1912-01-16Joe Bedell2-4-0
Clermont Avenue Rink, Royale A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Times and from other New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1911-12-26Joe Bedell2-4-0
Clermont Avenue Rink, Royale A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision for Murphy from NY Sun and other New York City newspapers (searched by Jack Kincaid).
Murphy was down four times in the 2nd round. The Sun reported 2 knockdowns in the 2nd round, and one in the 4th.

1911-11-30Packey McFarland60-0-5
Coffroth's Arena, Daly City, California, USALPTS2020
referee: Harry Foley
Murphy was down in the 5th round. (A Thanksgiving Day bout.)
1911-10-24Tommy Ginty3-5-2
13th Regiment Armory, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
(Boston Globe) The Philadelphia Record also reported Ginty to be the winner.
1911-10-19Phil Brock29-10-8
New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Times.
1911-09-12Philadelphia Pal Moore15-2-3
Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
referee: Maffitt Flaherty
1911-09-07Philadelphia Pal Moore15-2-3
National S.C., New York, New York, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York Times.
1911-08-07Battling Hurley9-1-4
Tri City A.C., Jeffersonville, Indiana, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Indianapolis Star
1911-07-27Battling Hurley9-1-4
Chadwick Park, Albany, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from Albany newspapers (Paul Zabala).
1911-05-25Knockout Brown16-2-0
Madison A.C., Harlem River Casino, New York, New York, USALKO110
referee: Dan Bone
The Madison A.C. was promoting at the Harlem River Casino.
1911-05-11Knockout Brown16-2-0
Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
referee: Sam Lewis
The New York Times had it as a draw, but the consensus of New York newspapers was in favor of Murphy.
1911-04-18Packey McFarland58-0-5
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USALNWS1010
referee: Billy Joh
Newspaper decision for McFarland from Robert Edgren (NY Evening World), NY Times (first round even, the others for McFarland), NY Sun, Brooklyn Daily Eagle, NY Evening Telegram, TAD (Syracuse Herald), AP (won all the way; 2nd round for Murphy, 1st and 3rd even).
Weigh-in at 3 PM, Murphy failed to appear, but Packey consented to go on all the same.

1911-03-28Battling Kelly3-11-2
Colonial A.C., Fall River, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1212
Murphy spotted his lesser known opponent 15 pounds and still beat him, according to the Boston Globe.
1910-12-15Philadelphia Pal Moore13-1-3
Empire A.C., Manhattan Casino, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
(New York Times)
1910-11-28Willie Beecher5-0-1
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Times, and from other New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1910-11-10Knockout Brown15-2-0
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
referee: Dan Tone
New York Times
1910-10-06Phil Brock28-9-7
Canton, Ohio, USADPTS1010
This fight was reported as a draw in both the Philadelphia Item and the Philadelphia Record. It is not clear if this was an official decision or a newspaper decision.
1910-10-01Johnny Frayne6-3-2
Orleans A.C., New Orleans, Louisiana, USADPTS1010
1910-06-21Battling Hurley8-1-2
Velodrome, Newark, New Jersey, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record.
1910-05-25Leach Cross12-3-2
Empire A.C., Manhattan Casino, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
referee: James Buckley
The New York Times called it a draw, but most New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid) named Murphy as the winner.
1910-05-20Abe Attell61-5-14
New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York, New York, USALNWS1010
referee: Tom O'Rourke
Newspaper decision from the New York Times, and from other New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid). The Philadelphia Item reported Murphy to be the winner.
1910-04-28Abe Attell61-5-14
Empire A.C., Manhattan Casino, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
referee: James Buckley
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid) and the Philadelphia Item. The New York Times reported it as a draw.
1910-04-08Battling Hurley8-1-2
Empire A.C., Manhattan Casino, New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
referee: James Buckley
(New York Times)
1910-02-28Owen Moran46-6-3
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco, California, USAWPTS2020
referee: Eddie Smith
1910-02-02Sammy Smith18-7-2
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
referee: James Buckley
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Record & Boston Globe.
1910-01-10Joe Bedell2-1-0
Bedford A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS1010
referee: Jim Shortell
Newspaper decision from the New York Times, and other New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1909-12-03Fred Cooney
Maennerchor Hall, Utica, New York, USAWTKO410
1909-11-20Young Erne19-10-4
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
Newspaper decision from both the Philadelphia Item and the Philadelphia Record in favor of Erne. It was an excellent fight and gave Erne probably the best win of his career.
1909-10-29Young Nitchie10-2-0
Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decisions from the Philadelphia Item and the Philadelphia Record were both in favor of Murphy.
1909-09-01Ad Wolgast39-1-8
Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Pittsburgh Post. Murphy won decisively.
1909-06-15Jimmy Dunn18-8-12
Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USAWNWS66
(New York Times) Newspaper decision from the .
1909-06-01Matty Baldwin66-12-39
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1212
referee: Maffitt Flaherty
1909-05-22Willie Moody9-2-2
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWKO56
Result is from the Philadelphia Item and the Philadelphia Record.
1909-05-07Jimmy Smith
Utica A.C., Utica, New York, USAWTKO810
1909-05-05Mike Glover5-2-1
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1909-04-27Kid Sullivan27-14-13
4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore, Maryland, USAWKO515
1909-03-23Owen Moran44-5-3
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USALPTS1212
referee: Maffitt Flaherty
1909-03-16Owen Moran44-5-3
Fairmont A.C., Bronx, New York, USALNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the New York Times and from other New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1909-01-29Owen Moran43-5-3
New Amsterdam Opera House, New York, New York, USALNWS1010
(New York Times)
1909-01-08Frankie Madden7-3-0
National A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS1010
referee: James Buckley
Newspaper decision from the New York Times and the Philadelphia Item.
1908-12-30Paddy Sullivan3-0-0
Lyric Theatre, Binghamton, New York, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from the Binghamton Press.
1908-12-22Charlie Griffin20-8-0
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1212
referee: Maffitt Flaherty
Murphy had all the advantage in the first six rounds. His kangaroo style of fighting, jumping back as Griffin led then popping in and out after he had landed a blow, had Griffin guessing, and he seldom landed a blow. New York Times
1908-11-18Packey McFarland50-0-1
National A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALNWS66
referee: Jack McGuigan
Newspaper decision for McFarland from Philadelphia Record, Philadelphia Inquirer, Robert Edgren (NY Evening World), AP ("both men repeatedly missed swings but at the close of the bout McFarland had a shade the better of the argument").
Weigh-in at 3 P.M.

1908-09-29Matty Baldwin66-10-37
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USADPTS1212
referee: Dan Donnelly
1908-09-02Leach Cross10-2-1
Ulmer Park A.C., Brooklyn, New York, USAWNWS66
referee: Charlie White
Newspaper decision from the Philadelphia Item, and from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid).
1908-07-28Rudy Unholz36-27-17
Armory A.A., Boston, Massachusetts, USAWPTS1212
referee: Dan Donnelly
1908-07-14Dick Hyland35-11-1
Navarre A.C., Ulmer Park, Brooklyn, New York, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid), and from the Philadelphia Item.
1908-07-07Jack Goodman2-0-0
Navarre A.C., Ulmer Park, Brooklyn, New York, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid), and from the Philadelphia Item.
1908-06-23Bert Keyes6-5-4
Navarre A.C., Ulmer Park, Brooklyn, New York, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid), and from Philadelphia Item.
1908-06-09Jimmy Dunn18-7-8
Binghamton, New York, USAWTKO46
Result from the Binghamton Press; not a 4-round no-decision result, as shown here previously.
1908-05-01Jack Dorman5-4-1
New Polo A.C., New York, New York, USADNWS66
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid), and the Philadelphia Item.
1908-04-22Battling Hurley6-0-1
Sharkey A.C., New York, New York, USAWNWS66
Newspaper decision from New York City newspapers (Jack Kincaid), and from the Philadelphia Item.
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.2565 seconds 4367368