BoxRec


Joey Ross
Global ID9845
sexmale
divisionbantamweight
country USA
residenceHackensack, New Jersey, USA
won 32 (KO 5) + lost 31 (KO 7) + drawn 13 = 84
rounds boxed 626
Newspaper Decisions won 4 : lost 4 : drawn 2
rounds boxed 86
Total Bouts 94 KO% 5.32
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1932-03-14Tony Marino11-0-0
Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USALSD88
1932-03-10Babe Triscaro7-0-0
Armory, Akron, Ohio, USALTKO4
1932-02-08Ross Fields31-4-2
Steubenville, Ohio, USALKO210
1931-09-25Mickey Barron8-4-0
Equestrium, Cleveland, Ohio, USALTKO56
From the Cleveland Plain Dealer (Laurence Fielding).
1931-07-02Babe Triscaro1-0-0
Harvard Arena, Cleveland, Ohio, USALPTS66
1931-04-06Ollie Bartlett26-15-8
Public Hall, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWPTS66
Often incorrectly reported as occurring April 4.
1931-03-30Mickey Cohen5-2-1
Public Hall, Cleveland, Ohio, USALPTS66
1930-11-10Frankie Bauman35-13-9
Paterson, New Jersey, USALPTS88
Precise date of bout unknown at this time.
1930-08-04Fred Monte25-11-14
Henderson's Bowl, Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS1010
1930-03-10Victor Ferrand55-18-11
Providence, Rhode Island, USALPTS1010
1930-02-22Blas Rodriguez34-13-4
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USADPTS1010
1930-01-25Motee (Kid) Singh2-1-1
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USAWPTS88
1929-12-06Tommy Paul32-2-5
Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo, New York, USALUD66
referee: Dick Nugent
1929-11-30Al Peters14-6-1
Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS66
1929-09-23Louis Atta0-8-3
Arena Gardens, Toronto, Ontario, CanadaWTKO3
The referee stopped the bout. Atta had been knocked down twice for eight-counts in the second round. The Globe
1929-09-10Frisco Grande19-33-4
Arena Gardens, Toronto, Ontario, CanadaLUD88
referee: Alex Sinclair
An unpopular decision. The Globe
1929-04-13Pete Sanstol48-1-4
Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn, New York, USALKO36
1928-12-03Black Bill95-18-12
Coliseum, Toronto, Ontario, CanadaWPTS1010
referee: Herschel Osbourne
1928-10-29Kid Chocolate17-0-0
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York, USALKO110
time: 2:48
1928-06-02Johnny Vacca27-12-3
Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn, New York, USADPTS66
1928-06-01Frank Marrone2-3-1
106th Infantry Regiment Armory, Brooklyn, New York, USALKO46
1928-05-28Jimmy Russo21-15-4
Olympic Arena, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWPTS66
1928-05-14Tommy Paul14-0-2
Public Hall, Cleveland, Ohio, USADPTS88
referee: Johnny Kilbane
1928-04-14Terry Roth6-2-3
Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn, New York, USADPTS66
1928-03-19Jackie Powers2-1-0
Public Hall, Cleveland, Ohio, USAWPTS66
1928-03-03Ernie Jarvis81-33-19
Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS66
1928-02-27Benny Tell22-20-19
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS55
1928-02-17Frenchy Belanger26-6-10
Olympia Stadium, Detroit, Michigan, USAWPTS88
1928-02-13Terry Roth6-1-3
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS66
"Winning four of the six rounds, Ross carried off the decision after a hotly contested battle." The New York Times.
1928-01-21Pete Sanstol23-1-0
Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn, New York, USADPTS66
1928-01-17Davey Adelman32-12-6
Public Hall, Cleveland, Ohio, USALPTS88
1927-11-12Sid Wells7-2-0
14th Regiment Armory, Brooklyn, New York, USALKO3
Correct Joe Ross uncertain
1927-11-05Kid Francis59-3-2
Olympia Boxing Club, New York, New York, USALPTS1010
Ross substituted for Joey Scalfaro.
1927-08-02Billy Kelly32-10-2
American Legion Arena, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
referee: Johnny Martin
1927-07-22Frankie Genaro49-8-5
American Legion, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USALPTS1010
referee: Jack Dekkers
1927-06-01Cuney Lee0-1-0
Union City, New Jersey, USANCND1010
Ross won the newspaper decision.
1927-03-29Blas Rodriguez21-7-3
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USALPTS66
1927-03-25Ruby Bradley40-21-2
Foot Guard Hall, Hartford, Connecticut, USAWPTS1010
1927-03-05Corporal Izzy Schwartz42-22-10
Walker A.C., New York, New York, USALPTS1010
1927-02-14Willie Davies43-4-9
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALPTS1010
1927-02-05Black Bill82-16-12
Walker A.C., New York, New York, USAWPTS1010
1927-01-25Davey Adelman23-8-3
Jersey City, New Jersey, USANCND1010
1926-11-05Billy Kelly29-8-2
Pioneer Sporting Club, New York, New York, USALDQ9
1926-10-02Black Bill81-13-10
Walker A.C., New York, New York, USADPTS66
This is the first show at the Walker Athletic Club, formerly called the Commonwealth Sports Club.
1926-09-07Scotty McKeown5-6-1
Madonna Park, Englewood, New Jersey, USADNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Englewood Journal (Herb Goldman).
1926-07-30Scotty McKeown5-5-0
Steeplechase A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens, New York, USAWPTS1010
1926-07-09Davey Adelman18-5-2
Boyle's Thirty Acres, Jersey City, New Jersey, USALNWS1010
Ross lost the newspaper decision per the Newark Star-Eagle.
1926-05-03Johnny Breslin24-12-7
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1010
1926-04-26Lew Goldberg12-25-8
Lenox A.C., New York, New York, USAWPTS1010
1926-03-29Jackie Feldman5-13-3
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS88
1926-03-10Corporal Izzy Schwartz30-20-9
WPTS1010
Precise date & location of bout unknown at present.
1926-02-15Willie Davies30-2-4
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALPTS1010
1926-02-01Corporal Izzy Schwartz28-20-9
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS1010
1926-01-25Willie Davies29-2-4
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USALPTS1010
1926-01-07Young Dencio23-18-7
Garden Palace, Passaic, New Jersey, USAWNWS1010
Newspaper decision from the Passaic Daily Herald (Herb Goldman).
1926-01-01Joe Jackson0-3-2
WKO1
Precise date & location of bout unknown at present.
1925-12-15Frank Hanna
22nd Engineers' Armory, New York, New York, USALPTS7
1925-12-14Jimmy Russo20-13-3
Broadway Arena, Brooklyn, New York, USAWPTS1010
1925-11-27Mickey Lewis3-1-0
Floral Park Arena, North Bergen, New Jersey, USANCND1010
Ross won the "newspaper decision."
1925-11-18Johnny Breslin19-10-7
New York, New York, USALPTS1010
1925-10-28Willie Woods15-29-2
New Manhattan A.C., New York, New York, USAWPTS1010
1925-10-03Max Savitsky4-3-0
Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn, New York, USALPTS66
1925-09-21Panama Al Brown28-2-3
Oakland A.A., Jersey City, New Jersey, USALNWS1010
Brown won ND (Jack Kincaid research)
1925-08-19Jack Doyle17-18-6
West New York, New Jersey, USAWNWS1010
(Philadelphia Record)
1925-07-24Lew Goldberg12-24-6
Bayonne, New Jersey, USAWNWS?
(New York Times)
1925-06-30Archie Bell18-4-6
New York, New York, USALPTS66
Precise date & location unknown at present.
1925-06-29Emil Paluso34-2-2
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USADPTS88
referee: Jack Walton | judge: Tom Walsh | judge: Tony Early
1925-06-23Jimmy Kid Rice7-3-0
Portland, Maine, USALNWS66
Maine Boxing Record Book
1925-05-26Corporal Izzy Schwartz26-14-7
Oakland A.A., Jersey City, New Jersey, USANCND1010
1925-05-09Red Roland3-4-1
9th Coast Defense Armory, New York, New York, USAWPTS44
1925-04-25Mickey Moran0-0-1
9th Coast Defense Armory, New York, New York, USAWPTS44
1925-04-18Frank Goozeman0-0-1
9th Coast Defense Armory, New York, New York, USADPTS44
1925-04-14Bobby Green26-7-8
Town Hall, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USADPTS1010
referee: Tommy Ferguson | judge: James Snee | judge: Freddie Seymour
1925-03-25Carroll Setti7-8-4
NCND1010
Precise date & location of bout unknown at present.
1925-03-16Marty Gold21-4-5
Arena, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USAWPTS1010
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1888 seconds 4313528