BoxRec


Mariano Arilla
Global ID9942
sexmale
divisionbantamweight
country Spain
residenceValladolid, Castilla y León, Spain
won 58 (KO 15) + lost 26 (KO 13) + drawn 19 = 105
rounds boxed 725 KO% 14.29
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

page: 1   |   2      »      
dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1941-09-27National Kid17-4-3
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaLKO210
1941-03-23Sinecio Reyes
Dominican RepublicWTKO710
1940-11-09Eliecer Varona1-0-0
Havana, CubaWPTS88
1940-02-10Pedro Martinez3-1-2
Havana, CubaLKO4
1940-01-15Red Hutchins59-42-18
Auditorium, Clearwater, Florida, USALRTD710
Arilla was unable to come out for round 8, after having been given a 5-minute rest following a kidney punch.
1940-01-08Al Reba18-3-4
Legion Coliseum, Sarasota, Florida, USAWPTS1212
referee: Cliff Greenwood
1939-12-27Al Reba17-3-4
Legion Coliseum, Sarasota, Florida, USALPTS1010
1939-12-18Tommy Pauley13-2-3
Beach Arena, Miami Beach, Florida, USALPTS88
1939-09-05Bobby Ivy23-4-2
Capitol Park Arena, Hartford, Connecticut, USALKO28
From the Hartford Courant (Jack Kincaid).
1939-05-06Panama Al Brown125-17-13
Rockland Palace, New York, New York, USALKO38
time: 1:38
1939-03-20Cyclone Diaz16-13-11
Auditorium, Clearwater, Florida, USAWPTS1010
1939-02-06Battling Mickey1-4-0
Auditorium, Clearwater, Florida, USAWTKO4
1939-01-23Battling Yonker18-16-2
Auditorium, Clearwater, Florida, USAWKO210
1939-01-09Boots Alexander19-10-2
Auditorium, Clearwater, Florida, USAWTKO710
Alexander suffered a sprained ankle.
1939-01-05Henry Raymond34-5-7
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USALPTS1010
1937-05-22Neno Trejo
Sagua, CubaLPTS1010
1937-04-10Red Hutchins27-19-8
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaWPTS1010
1937-01-04Conrado Conde33-22-6
Camaguey, CubaLKO110
Date approximate as per report in "Diario de la Marina," Havana newspaper
1936-11-05Red Hutchins27-17-6
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USADPTS1212
The pair had fought to a 10-round draw a few weeks prior to this match.
1936-10-15Bud Calloway14-3-2
Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa, Florida, USAWPTS1010
Southern Bantamweight Title
1935-12-06Baby Oriental1-0-0
Havana, CubaLKO310
1935-11-14? Marianito
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaWPTS88
1935-11-02Argentino Cotto
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaWTKO310
1935-10-12Kid Juancito6-1-0
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaLKO210
1935-07-12Frankie Castillo18-3-3
Legion Stadium, Hollywood, California, USADPTS66
referee: Mushy Callahan
1935-03-13Young Perez81-16-13
Nancy, Meurthe-et-Moselle, FranceLKO3
1935-01-19Juan Morales9-4-3
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaWKO1
Both men down in the first round.
1935-01-05Russell Gonzales15-10-7
Arena Cristal, Havana, CubaDPTS1010
1934-11-24Gilbert Castillo48-21-9
Havana, CubaWPTS1010
1934-10-17Carlos Flix54-11-5
Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona, Cataluña, SpainLPTS1010
1934-09-08Luis Soria9-8-5
Murcia Park, Murcia, Región de Murcia, SpainNCNC610
The bout was halted because of rain.
1934-05-27Pedro Ruiz43-17-13
Valladolid, Castilla y León, SpainNCNC3
The bout was halted because of rain.
1934-04-09Ottavio Gori3-29-6
Teatro Calderon, Valladolid, Castilla y León, SpainWPTS1010
1934-03-16Emilio Iglesias39-15-7
Teatro Circo Price, Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, SpainDPTS1010
1934-01-21Praxille Gyde17-18-11
Lille, Nord, FranceDPTS2020
EBU (European) flyweight title
1934-01-11Manuel Gonzalez53-19-9
Valladolid, Castilla y León, SpainWPTS1010
1933-12-06Kid Oliva31-10-4
Paris, Paris, FranceDPTS1010
1933-09-01Eugene Huat48-20-5
Salle Wagram, Paris, Paris, FranceLKO412
1933-07-15Alfredo Magnolfi17-12-15
Plaza de Toros de Las Ventas, Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, SpainWPTS1010
1933-06-21Carlo Cavagnoli26-18-9
Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona, Cataluña, SpainWPTS1010
1933-05-13Rafael Valdez14-3-0
Plaza de Toros de Las Ventas, Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, SpainWDQ510
1933-04-19Praxille Gyde14-16-11
Palais de Mutualite, Paris, Paris, FranceWPTS1010
1933-02-10Jacques Poillon2-9-0
Teatro Circo Price, Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, SpainWPTS1010
1933-01-31Luis Soria6-5-4
Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona, Cataluña, SpainWPTS1010
1933-01-24? Dutrel
Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona, Cataluña, SpainWKO110
1932-11-30Fillo Echevarria41-6-6
Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona, Cataluña, SpainWDQ610
Echevarria was disqualified for illegal use of his head.
1932-11-16Jerome Van Paemel2-7-1
Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona, Cataluña, SpainWKO310
1932-10-14Maurice Huguenin16-5-1
Salle Wagram, Paris, Paris, FranceDPTS1010
1932-09-09Maurice Huguenin15-5-0
Salle Wagram, Paris, Paris, FranceDPTS1010
1932-09-02Young Perez55-4-11
Salle Wagram, Paris, Paris, FranceLUD1010
1932-08-12Nicolas Petit-Biquet43-21-9
Casino de Port Deleau, Algiers, AlgeriaDPTS1010
1932-07-03Young Perez55-4-10
Stade Alenda, Oran, AlgeriaDMD1010
1932-05-14Young Perez52-4-10
Stade Communal de Saint Eugène, Algiers, AlgeriaLSD1010
This was a controversial decision according to Mundo Deportivo.
1932-04-16Nicolas Petit-Biquet42-19-9
Paris Ring, Paris, Paris, FranceWPTS1010
1932-04-02Etienne Mura6-7-11
Palais des Sports, Paris, Paris, FranceWPTS1010
1932-03-19Joe Mendiola28-12-15
Paris Ring, Paris, Paris, FranceWPTS1010
1932-02-03Valentin Angelmann31-7-2
Salle Wagram, Paris, Paris, FranceLPTS1010
1932-01-27Pedro Ruiz32-12-8
Teatro Circo Price, Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, SpainWPTS1010
1931-11-16Frankie Genaro74-16-8
Palais des Sports, Paris, Paris, FranceWDQ710
1931-11-05Valentin Angelmann28-6-2
Salle Wagram, Paris, Paris, FranceWPTS1010
1931-10-24Domingo Compte14-12-8
Iris Park, Barcelona, Cataluña, SpainDPTS1010
1931-10-10Cristobal Martinez6-0-0
Iris Park, Barcelona, Cataluña, SpainWTKO810
1931-08-14Emilio Iglesias24-8-4
Salón Atocha, Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, SpainDPTS1010
1931-07-31Emilio Iglesias23-8-4
Salón Atocha, Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, SpainLPTS88
1931-07-02Lorenzo Boira8-6-6
Nuevo Mundo, Barcelona, Cataluña, SpainWPTS88
1931-05-19Miguel Blazquez6-2-0
Salón de la Bohemia Modernista, Barcelona, Cataluña, SpainWKO310
Blazquez, along with his stablemates Murall, Riambau and Alvaro Santos, had recently returned from a tour of Northern Europe.
1931-04-04Rufino Campos8-6-5
Salón Arenas, Barcelona, Cataluña, SpainWDQ910
Campos was disqualified for hitting low.
1931-03-21Jose Mompo21-5-3
Iris Park, Barcelona, Cataluña, SpainWPTS1010
1931-03-03Antonio Las Heras17-6-6
Teatro Circo Price, Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, SpainWPTS1010
Castilla flyweight title
1930-08-27Orlando Magliozzi13-6-4
Nuevo Mundo, Barcelona, Cataluña, SpainWDQ58
Magliozzi was disqualified for illegal use of his head.
1930-08-23Pascual Latorre12-8-0
Plaza de Toros, Valencia, Comunidad Valenciana, SpainLKO28
1930-08-16Jose Rodriguez Minguell7-1-1
Campo de la Ferroviaria, Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, SpainWPTS1010
1930-08-02Pedro Ruiz28-7-5
Campo de la Ferroviaria, Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, SpainWPTS1010
Castilla flyweight title
Wire-reports incorrectly reported Arilla's opponent as Pablo Ruiz.

1930-04-01Emilio Iglesias16-7-1
Teatro Circo Price, Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, SpainLPTS88
1929-12-02Jose Vilanova2-0-1
Teatro Circo Price, Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, SpainWPTS88
page: 1   |   2      »      

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1712 seconds