BoxRec


Chan-Young Park
Global ID995
sexmale
birthdate 1963-06-10
divisionbantamweight
stanceorthodox
height5′ 6″   /   168cm
country South Korea
residenceSeoul, South Korea
birth placeHwasun, Jeollanamdo, South Korea
won 33 (KO 16) + lost 5 (KO 1) + drawn 2 = 40
rounds boxed 279 KO% 40
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
1992-03-31Ronnie Quinto0-3-0
Municipal Sogo Gymnasium, Kitakyushu, Fukuoka, JapanWKO2
1991-12-21Edgar Padera0-1-0
Fukuoka, JapanWKO5
1991-09-23Rex Villaverde1-5-1
Kurume, Fukuoka, JapanWKO1
1991-04-28Al Balaba24-9-6
Indoor Gymnasium, Masan City, South KoreaWTKO7
1989-12-03Daniel Zaragoza39-4-1
Sunin Gymnasium, Incheon, South KoreaLSD1212
referee: Larry O'Connell | judge: Chuck Hassett 113-115 | judge: Chuck Williams 112-116 | judge: Marty Sammon 116-112
WBC World super bantamweight title
1989-08-13Alvaro Bohorquez25-5-2
Sunin Gymnasium, Incheon, South KoreaWKO810
1989-04-16Carlos Castro9-10-0
Jeungpyeong, South KoreaWKO3
1988-11-06Robby Rahangmetang4-3-0
Swiss Grand Hotel, Seoul, South KoreaWKO4
1988-03-12Masakatsu Sakuma11-15-5
Seoul, South KoreaWTKO2
1987-10-04Wilfredo Vazquez25-3-1
Hilton Hotel, Seoul, South KoreaLTKO1015
time: 2:18 | referee: Lou Moret | judge: Ryoji Kashiwagi 82-85 | judge: Carlos Berrocal 82-87 | judge: Marcos A. Torres 82-86
WBA World bantamweight title
1987-05-24Takuya Muguruma25-1-1
City Gymnasium, Moriguchi, Osaka, JapanWTKO1115
time: 1:26 | referee: Larry Rozadilla | judge: Lou Tabat 96-94 | judge: Julio Cesar Alvarado 99-95 | judge: Stanley Berg 96-95
WBA World bantamweight title
1986-10-19Little Bangoyan17-10-1
Seoul, South KoreaWPTS1010
1986-02-02Norio Hasegawa8-6-4
Seoul, South KoreaWKO2
1985-08-25Fel Malatag11-11-3
Seoul, South KoreaWKO10
1985-03-31Edgar Apatan5-1-1
Seoul, South KoreaWPTS1010
1984-12-04Ernie Cataluna18-1-6
Munhwa Gymnasium, Seoul, South KoreaWPTS1010
1984-07-08Jorge Ramirez37-15-5
Seoul, South KoreaWPTS1010
1984-06-03Lito Donayre1-1-0
Seoul, South KoreaWKO3
1984-02-26Sakdisamai Chorsirirat11-7-0
Seoul, South KoreaWKO310
1983-11-13Neptali Alamag36-6-5
Incheon Gymnasium, Incheon, South KoreaWPTS1010
1983-10-16Sang Myon Choi5-4-1
Munhwa Gymnasium, Seoul, South KoreaWPTS88
1983-08-03Khaosai Galaxy18-1-0
Bangkok, ThailandLPTS1010
1983-06-17Pablo Pepito18-9-0
Seoul, South KoreaWPTS1010
1983-04-10Adan Uribe5-6-1
Seoul, South KoreaWPTS1010
1983-01-18Daonoi Sithsane2-1-0
Seoul, South KoreaWKO7
1982-10-31Suvan Silpaya0-2-0
Masan Gymnasium, Masan, South KoreaWPTS1010
1982-10-03Flash Jagdon16-4-2
Seoul, South KoreaWPTS1010
1982-08-01Chung Woo Chun
Munhwa Gymnasium, Seoul, South KoreaWPTS66
1982-05-30Ryang Il Shin0-0-1
Munhwa Gymnasium, Seoul, South KoreaWKO6
1982-03-24Shoji Oguma36-9-1
Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, JapanLUD1010
referee: Yusaku Yoshida 98-99 | judge: Ken Morita 97-98 | judge: Hiroyuki Tezaki 97-98
1982-01-03Sam-Yong Kim
Munhwa Gymnasium, Seoul, South KoreaDPTS66
1981-08-13Hyun-Shik Ahn0-1-0
Indoor Gymnasium, Gwangju City, South KoreaWPTS88
1981-06-03Bong Ho Lee
Indoor Gymnasium, Daegu, South KoreaWPTS88
1981-04-02Chan Jung Chun4-2-1
South KoreaDPTS88
1981-01-18In Sup Bang
Seoul, South KoreaWPTS88
1980-12-07Kyung Soo Lee
Seoul, South KoreaLPTS66
1980-11-29Hyun-Shik Ahn
Seoul, South KoreaWPTS44
1980-11-23Sang Myon Choi
Seoul, South KoreaWPTS44
1980-11-20Sang Ho Choi
Seoul, South KoreaWPTS44
1980-11-18Chang Sung Choi
Seoul, South KoreaWKO3

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1132 seconds