BoxRec


Lester Ellis
Global ID5322
sexmale
birthdate 1965-03-15
divisionsuper lightweight
stanceorthodox
aliasMaster Blaster
country Australia
residenceMelbourne, Victoria, Australia
birth placeBlackpool, Lancashire, United Kingdom
won 41 (KO 28) + lost 8 (KO 5) + drawn 0 = 49
rounds boxed 325 KO% 57.14
 
biography

 Lb St Kg   |   date   |   ratings off on
 
|  
 
print

dateopponentW-L-Dlast 6location
2002-07-15Anthony Mundine13-1-0
Vodafone Arena, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO310
time: 2:04 | referee: Malcolm Bulner
1996-04-29Calvin Grove48-8-0
The Glasshouse, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO410
time: 2:24 | referee: Jim Slatter
1995-12-16Joshua Kasini1-0-0
Keilor Stadium, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO110
1995-07-17Eric Alexander10-5-1
Corbould Park Racecourse, Caloundra, Queensland, AustraliaWUD1212
referee: Steve Scott | judge: Brad Vocale 120-108 | judge: Chris Daley 120-108 | judge: Wally Lewis 119-110
vacant International Boxing Organization World super welterweight title
1995-03-10Amado Cabato44-23-8
The Arena, Geelong, Victoria, AustraliaWUD1212
referee: Jim Slatter | judge: Norm Foster 120-104 | judge: Pauline Steinmann 119-108 | judge: Chris Anderson 120-105
International Boxing Organization World lightweight title
1994-12-03Al Coquilla22-8-3
Kalgoorlie, Western Australia, AustraliaWKO112
vacant International Boxing Organization World super lightweight title
Fight held at Sir Richard Moore Sports centre, Kalgoorlie, It was previously listed as being at the Richmond Services Club in NSW, this is incorrect, please do not alter, Brad
1994-07-15Armando Andales13-13-1
Williamstown Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO310
1994-05-27Arnold Solis6-5-0
Ballarat, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO310
1993-09-06Calvin Grove44-5-0
Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLSD1010
1993-05-21Sergey Adamov2-5-0
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO510
1993-02-19Rocky Berg60-34-2
Memorial Drive Tennis Centre, Adelaide, South Australia, AustraliaWKO212
time: 0:40
vacant World Boxing Federation World welterweight title
1992-11-27Nilo Balaba6-15-1
Abcos Stadium, Morphettville, Adelaide, South Australia, AustraliaWTKO210
1991-06-19Attila Fogas7-2-2
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLSD1212
referee: Jim Boland | judge: Chris Anderson 112-117 | judge: Malcolm Bulner 113-116 | judge: John Wheeler 115-113
Australian welterweight title
1990-04-11Alberto de las Mercedes Cortes44-1-0
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLRTD610
55-59 | 57-57 | 58-57
Ellis quits after the 6th because of blurred vision
1990-02-14Luiz Carlos Dorea6-1-1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO310
1989-03-21Steve Larrimore14-2-0
Superdome, Perth, Western Australia, AustraliaLTKO1112
referee: Malcolm Bulner 96-94 | judge: Jim Boland 96-94 | judge: Don Marks 97-93
Commonwealth (British Empire) super lightweight title
1988-10-13Robert Harkin12-3-1
Dallas Brooks Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO412
referee: Malcolm Bulner
Commonwealth (British Empire) super lightweight title
Harkin down twice in 3rd and 4th
1988-08-04Tony Laing13-3-1
Apollo Entertainment Centre, Adelaide, South Australia, AustraliaWUD1212
118-108 | 118-109 | 119-109
Commonwealth (British Empire) super lightweight title
Laing out on his feet at the final bell
1988-07-13Iwao Otomo17-1-2
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWUD1010
100-85 | 99-87 | 99-89
Otomo out on his feet at the final bell
1988-04-20Rod Sequenan50-14-4
Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO110
1988-03-16Pat Leglise30-4-1
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWTKO512
referee: Alan Moore
Australian super lightweight title
Leglise down twice in 5th, cut forehead.
1988-02-12Jun Tito14-11-2
Revesby Workers Club, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWKO310
1987-08-28Tommy Cordova20-8-3
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO1010
1987-06-18Babu Gounder
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO210
1987-04-30Dale Artango18-1-0
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO612
Australian lightweight title
1987-03-13Ernesto Espana36-6-0
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWUD1010
referee: John Wheeler | judge: Cliff Heaver 96-94 | judge: Gus Mercurio 97-94 | judge: Bryan Membrey 99-94
1986-10-09Tony Miller19-1-1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1010
1986-05-30Idabeth Rojas17-4-0
Apollo Stadium, Adelaide, South Australia, AustraliaWUD1010
referee: Bryan Membrey 100-90 | judge: Tony Parisi 100-92 | judge: Murray Bampton 98-91
1986-03-27Rafael Solis30-5-2
Melrose Reception Centre, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO810
1985-12-16John Sichula19-1-1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLTKO410
1985-12-02Marvin Garris8-2-0
Entertainment Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, AustraliaWPTS1010
1985-11-04Conrad Maes0-3-0
Festival Hall, Brisbane, Queensland, AustraliaWKO210
1985-07-12Barry Michael44-8-3
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaLUD1515
referee: Gus Mercurio | judge: Cliff Heaver 140-145 | judge: John Wheeler 140-147 | judge: Norm Foster 139-147
IBF World super featherweight title
1985-04-26Rod Sequenan43-9-3
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO1315
time: 3:07 | referee: Lucien Joubert | judge: Cliff Heaver 115-113 | judge: Louis Race 116-113 | judge: Eduardo Velasco 116-113
IBF World super featherweight title
1985-02-15Hwan-Kil Yuh25-1-3
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWSD1515
referee: Pat McMurtry | judge: Gus Mercurio 145-142 | judge: Eduardo Velasco 147-143 | judge: Kim Juh-Kik 144-147
IBF World super featherweight title
1984-11-16John Sichula17-0-1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWSD1212
referee: Malcolm Bulner 115-113 | judge: Cliff Heaver 116-111 | judge: Gus Mercurio 114-115
Commonwealth (British Empire) super featherweight title
1984-10-18Kiyoshi Sasaki12-2-1
Melbourne Entertainment Centre, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWUD1010
referee: Gus Mercurio | judge: Malcolm Bulner | judge: Bryan Membrey
1984-09-14Steve Sims12-9-1
Festival Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWPTS1010
1984-07-04Richard Fowler5-6-0
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO1010
referee: Malcolm Bulner
1984-05-30Lindsay Roberts15-21-1
Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO310
time: 1:53 | referee: Norm Foster
1984-05-20Norm Stevens4-4-0
Colosseum Hotel-Motel, West Heidelberg, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO610
referee: Malcolm Bulner
1984-03-09Dennis Talbot28-21-1
Sports & Entertainment Centre, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO310
1984-02-13Jeff Smith20-6-0
Marconi Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO810
1983-12-15Kirk (Kid) Blair31-20-3
Tottenham Hotel, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO510
1983-12-01Charlie Arnautovic4-3-3
Goulburn Valley Hotel, Shepparton, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO36
1983-11-17Gary Williams25-5-0
Tottenham Hotel, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTKO210
time: 1:09 | referee: Norm Foster
1983-10-06Brian Roberts35-15-6
Tottenham, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWTD810
Cut eye stoppage.
1983-06-25Roy Hughes26-34-7
Coliseum Hotel Motel, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO28
1983-04-24Ben Lappori5-6-3
Preston Town Hall, Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaWKO36

 
verified    
 
unverified    
 
unsanctioned

© BoxRec : this data may be incomplete and/or inaccurate : page processed in 0.1275 seconds